Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2014 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 02:02:03:2612.6
28 Dec, 03:03:26 PM
2
Comanche
Jim Clark & Kristy Hinze Clark USA
FINISHED 02:02:52:4412.4
28 Dec, 03:52:44 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 02:13:26:0010.2
29 Dec, 02:26:00 AM
4
Rio 100
Manouch Moshayedi USA
FINISHED 02:13:37:0510.2
29 Dec, 02:37:05 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 02:13:39:1610.2
29 Dec, 02:39:16 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 02:14:45:3810.0
29 Dec, 03:45:38 AM
7
Caro
Max Klink The Cayman Islands
FINISHED 02:15:12:079.9
29 Dec, 04:12:07 AM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 02:15:25:179.9
29 Dec, 04:25:17 AM
9
Southern Excellence II
Andrew Wenham NSW
FINISHED 02:15:59:029.8
29 Dec, 04:59:02 AM
10
Onesails Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
FINISHED 02:16:11:249.8
29 Dec, 05:11:24 AM
11
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date VIC
FINISHED 02:16:31:029.7
29 Dec, 05:31:02 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
FINISHED 02:17:07:319.6
29 Dec, 06:07:31 AM
13
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
FINISHED 02:17:52:509.5
29 Dec, 06:52:50 AM
14
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
FINISHED 02:18:17:029.5
29 Dec, 07:17:02 AM
15
Victoire
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
FINISHED 02:18:28:359.5
29 Dec, 07:28:35 AM
16
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
FINISHED 02:18:31:409.4
29 Dec, 07:31:40 AM
17
Indian
Craig Carter WA
FINISHED 02:18:31:529.4
29 Dec, 07:31:52 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
FINISHED 02:18:36:499.4
29 Dec, 07:36:49 AM
19
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
FINISHED 02:19:12:549.3
29 Dec, 08:12:54 AM
20
Sailors with disAbilities
David Pescud NSW
FINISHED 02:19:17:029.3
29 Dec, 08:17:02 AM
21
ADA Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 02:19:30:339.3
29 Dec, 08:30:33 AM
22
Spirit of Mateship
RSL Queensland QLD
FINISHED 02:20:43:549.1
29 Dec, 09:43:54 AM
23
PMA Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
FINISHED 02:21:07:349.1
29 Dec, 10:07:34 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 02:21:49:089.0
29 Dec, 10:49:08 AM
25
Louise
SY Bougainville Ltd United Kingdom
FINISHED 02:22:18:308.9
29 Dec, 11:18:30 AM
26
Merlin
David Forbes/Richard Brooks NSW
FINISHED 02:22:34:298.9
29 Dec, 11:34:29 AM
27
Titania of Cowes
Richard Dobbs United Kingdom
FINISHED 02:22:40:518.9
29 Dec, 11:40:51 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
FINISHED 02:23:17:398.8
29 Dec, 12:17:39 PM
29
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
FINISHED 03:00:05:358.7
29 Dec, 01:05:35 PM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
FINISHED 03:00:25:268.7
29 Dec, 01:25:26 PM
31
St George Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
FINISHED 03:00:26:598.7
29 Dec, 01:26:59 PM
32
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
FINISHED 03:00:41:188.6
29 Dec, 01:41:18 PM
33
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
FINISHED 03:01:05:138.6
29 Dec, 02:05:13 PM
34
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
FINISHED 03:01:17:548.6
29 Dec, 02:17:54 PM
35
Khaleesi
Andrew & Pauline Dally NSW
FINISHED 03:01:49:518.5
29 Dec, 02:49:51 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
FINISHED 03:02:09:128.5
29 Dec, 03:09:12 PM
37
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
FINISHED 03:02:21:218.4
29 Dec, 03:21:21 PM
38
Art Equity Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
FINISHED 03:02:54:318.4
29 Dec, 03:54:31 PM
39
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
FINISHED 03:02:58:458.4
29 Dec, 03:58:45 PM
40
Anger Management
Richard Arnall NSW
FINISHED 03:03:26:348.3
29 Dec, 04:26:34 PM
41
Endorfin
Michael Giles WA
FINISHED 03:03:37:458.3
29 Dec, 04:37:45 PM
42
Guilty Pleasures VI
Joel Bruce, Greg Dorries & Leon Thomas QLD
FINISHED 03:03:52:408.3
29 Dec, 04:52:40 PM
43
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
FINISHED 03:04:04:408.3
29 Dec, 05:04:40 PM
44
Eureka II
Malcolm Robertson QLD
FINISHED 03:04:05:498.3
29 Dec, 05:05:49 PM
45
Tevake II
Angus Fletcher VIC
FINISHED 03:04:48:358.2
29 Dec, 05:48:35 PM
46
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
FINISHED 03:05:06:018.1
29 Dec, 06:06:01 PM
47
Obsession
David Creese TAS
FINISHED 03:05:12:038.1
29 Dec, 06:12:03 PM
48
Audere
Michael Pritchard TAS
FINISHED 03:05:21:388.1
29 Dec, 06:21:38 PM
49
Ariel
Ron Forster & Phil Damp NSW
FINISHED 03:05:25:128.1
29 Dec, 06:25:12 PM
50
Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
FINISHED 03:05:27:338.1
29 Dec, 06:27:33 PM
51
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
FINISHED 03:05:29:028.1
29 Dec, 06:29:02 PM
52
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
FINISHED 03:05:29:168.1
29 Dec, 06:29:16 PM
53
Jaffa
Terry Posma WA
FINISHED 03:05:34:538.1
29 Dec, 06:34:53 PM
54
Passion 4 C
Stefan Lehnert Germany
FINISHED 03:05:40:208.1
29 Dec, 06:40:20 PM
55
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 03:05:46:408.1
29 Dec, 06:46:40 PM
56
The Goat
Goat Sydnicate NSW
FINISHED 03:05:52:398.1
29 Dec, 06:52:39 PM
57
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
FINISHED 03:05:57:398.1
29 Dec, 06:57:39 PM
58
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
FINISHED 03:07:04:437.9
29 Dec, 08:04:43 PM
59
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 03:07:34:007.9
29 Dec, 08:34:00 PM
60
Samurai Jack
Michael Lazzarini QLD
FINISHED 03:07:35:577.9
29 Dec, 08:35:57 PM
61
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
FINISHED 03:07:38:007.9
29 Dec, 08:38:00 PM
62
Breakthrough
Jonathan Stone / Mathew Vadas NSW
FINISHED 03:07:39:377.9
29 Dec, 08:39:37 PM
63
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
FINISHED 03:08:01:407.9
29 Dec, 09:01:40 PM
64
Twitch
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 03:08:05:587.8
29 Dec, 09:05:58 PM
65
Katharsis II *
Mariusz Koper Poland
FINISHED 03:08:29:037.8
29 Dec, 09:29:03 PM
66
Mistraal *
Jacinta & Brett Cooper TAS
FINISHED 03:08:49:267.8
29 Dec, 09:49:26 PM
67
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
FINISHED 03:09:19:467.7
29 Dec, 10:19:46 PM
68
Concubine
Jason Ward & Shevaun Bruland SA
FINISHED 03:10:59:097.6
29 Dec, 11:59:09 PM
69
Wax Lyrical *
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 03:11:08:397.6
30 Dec, 12:08:39 AM
70
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
FINISHED 03:11:14:357.5
30 Dec, 12:14:35 AM
71
Helsal 3 *
Rob Fisher TAS
FINISHED 03:11:21:207.5
30 Dec, 12:21:20 AM
72
Kraken *
Todd Giraudo WA
FINISHED 03:11:22:387.5
30 Dec, 12:22:38 AM
73
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
FINISHED 03:11:24:137.5
30 Dec, 12:24:13 AM
74
Love & War *
Simon Kurts NSW
FINISHED 03:11:49:487.5
30 Dec, 12:49:48 AM
75
Lets Go
Danielle Ovenden NSW
FINISHED 03:12:01:597.5
30 Dec, 01:01:59 AM
76
Inner Circle *
Darren Cooney NSW
FINISHED 03:12:03:167.5
30 Dec, 01:03:16 AM
77
Whistler
John Hyslop TAS
FINISHED 03:12:14:447.5
30 Dec, 01:14:44 AM
78
Enchantress *
John Willoughby SA
FINISHED 03:12:24:267.4
30 Dec, 01:24:26 AM
79
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
FINISHED 03:15:34:367.2
30 Dec, 04:34:36 AM
80
Alien
Justin Brenan VIC
FINISHED 03:15:42:467.2
30 Dec, 04:42:46 AM
81
Local Hero
Peter Mosely NSW
FINISHED 03:15:46:007.2
30 Dec, 04:46:00 AM
82
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia United Kingdom
FINISHED 03:15:55:357.1
30 Dec, 04:55:35 AM
83
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
FINISHED 03:16:31:087.1
30 Dec, 05:31:08 AM
84
Geomatic Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
FINISHED 03:17:29:117.0
30 Dec, 06:29:11 AM
85
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
FINISHED 03:17:53:167.0
30 Dec, 06:53:16 AM
86
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
FINISHED 03:17:55:087.0
30 Dec, 06:55:08 AM
87
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
FINISHED 03:18:15:007.0
30 Dec, 07:15:00 AM
88
Luna Sea
James Cameron NSW
FINISHED 03:19:47:296.8
30 Dec, 08:47:29 AM
89
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
FINISHED 03:20:13:026.8
30 Dec, 09:13:02 AM
90
Takani
James Whittle NSW
FINISHED 03:20:14:566.8
30 Dec, 09:14:56 AM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
FINISHED 03:21:08:006.7
30 Dec, 10:08:00 AM
92
Magic Miles
Michael Crew TAS
FINISHED 03:21:16:156.7
30 Dec, 10:16:15 AM
93
Zora
Phil King NSW
FINISHED 03:21:49:146.7
30 Dec, 10:49:14 AM
94
Selma Expeditions
Krzysztof Jasica Poland
FINISHED 03:22:34:016.6
30 Dec, 11:34:01 AM
95
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
FINISHED 03:23:35:176.6
30 Dec, 12:35:17 PM
96
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
FINISHED 03:23:50:596.6
30 Dec, 12:50:59 PM
97
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
FINISHED 03:23:51:096.6
30 Dec, 12:51:09 PM
98
Trybooking.com
Grant Dunoon VIC
FINISHED 03:23:54:486.6
30 Dec, 12:54:48 PM
99
Namadgi
Canberra Ocean Racing Club ACT
FINISHED 04:00:05:066.5
30 Dec, 01:05:06 PM
100
C.Q.R.iT Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
FINISHED 04:00:11:546.5
30 Dec, 01:11:54 PM
101
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
FINISHED 04:00:43:096.5
30 Dec, 01:43:09 PM
102
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
FINISHED 04:00:43:126.5
30 Dec, 01:43:12 PM
103
Southern Myth
Peter Riddell SA
FINISHED 04:02:01:346.4
30 Dec, 03:01:34 PM
Tina of Melbourne *
Andy Doolan VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Bear Necessity *
John Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Last Tango *
Phillip King NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sextant *
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Willyama *
Richard Barron NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
RETIRED - AT PORT
A Cunning Plan *
Jon Lechte VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wedgetail *
Bill Wild QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Giacomo *
Jim Delegat New Zealand
RETIRED - AT PORT
Chancellor *
Edward Tooher NSW
DID NOT FINISH

Race Organiser Notes

  • Pretty Fly III - redress of 13 minutes granted for assisting Patrice - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Katharsis II - penalty of 5 minutes applied under SI 29.1(b)
  • Mistraal - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Wax Lyrical - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Helsal 3 - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Kraken - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Love & War - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Inner Circle - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Enchantress - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Tina of Melbourne - Retired - Hull damage
  • Bear Necessity - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Brindabella - Retired - rudder bearing damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Sail Damage. Proceeding Dunalley
  • Last Tango - Retired - sail damage
  • Sextant - Retired
  • Willyama - Retired-torn main
  • Occasional Coarse Language Too - Retired-Steering damage
  • A Cunning Plan - Retired - Rig damage
  • Triton - Retired-forestay damage
  • Wedgetail - Retired- Mast damage, lost top of rig.
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired-Hull damage
  • Giacomo - Retired-Dismasted
  • Chancellor - Failed to comply with SI 44.1 & 44.2

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied