Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2016 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 04:13:37 PM
2
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 11:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 1.362 03:00:20:05
30 Dec, 12:20:05 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 1.373 03:00:46:32
30 Dec, 12:46:32 AM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 1.399 03:01:11:22
30 Dec, 01:11:22 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 1.934 03:04:22:08
30 Dec, 04:22:08 AM
7
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 1.709 03:05:02:44
30 Dec, 05:02:44 AM
8
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 1.718 03:05:24:44
30 Dec, 05:24:44 AM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 1.490 03:05:30:22
30 Dec, 05:30:22 AM
10
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 1.351 03:05:43:36
30 Dec, 05:43:36 AM
11
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 1.760 03:05:43:56
30 Dec, 05:43:56 AM
12
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 FINISHED 0.873 03:07:59:51
30 Dec, 07:59:51 AM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 FINISHED 0.927 03:08:41:05
30 Dec, 08:41:05 AM
14
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 1.077 03:08:42:47
30 Dec, 08:42:47 AM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 FINISHED 1.019 03:09:13:40
30 Dec, 09:13:40 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.364 03:09:28:52
30 Dec, 09:28:52 AM
17
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 1.581 03:09:31:08
30 Dec, 09:31:08 AM
18
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 1.551 03:09:45:24
30 Dec, 09:45:24 AM
19
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 1.110 03:10:04:18
30 Dec, 10:04:18 AM
20
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 FINISHED 1.029 03:10:07:49
30 Dec, 10:07:49 AM
21
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 FINISHED 1.078 03:10:25:48
30 Dec, 10:25:48 AM
22
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 FINISHED 1.038 03:10:29:32
30 Dec, 10:29:32 AM
23
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 FINISHED 1.133 03:10:35:34
30 Dec, 10:35:34 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 1.192 03:10:37:17
30 Dec, 10:37:17 AM
25
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 FINISHED 1.080 03:11:13:41
30 Dec, 11:13:41 AM
26
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 FINISHED 1.146 03:11:25:32
30 Dec, 11:25:32 AM
27
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 FINISHED 1.055 03:11:28:29
30 Dec, 11:28:29 AM
28
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 FINISHED 1.046 03:11:35:30
30 Dec, 11:35:30 AM
29
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 FINISHED 1.045 03:11:36:10
30 Dec, 11:36:10 AM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 FINISHED 1.110 03:11:42:25
30 Dec, 11:42:25 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 1.324 03:11:42:36
30 Dec, 11:42:36 AM
32
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 FINISHED 1.125 03:12:00:54
30 Dec, 12:00:54 PM
33
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 FINISHED 1.066 03:12:06:14
30 Dec, 12:06:14 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 1.173 03:12:15:19
30 Dec, 12:15:19 PM
35
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 1.145 03:12:27:18
30 Dec, 12:27:18 PM
36
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 FINISHED 1.079 03:12:55:18
30 Dec, 12:55:18 PM
38
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 1.107 03:12:55:49
30 Dec, 12:55:49 PM
39
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 1.217 03:13:01:01
30 Dec, 01:01:01 PM
40
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 FINISHED 1.069 03:13:05:58
30 Dec, 01:05:58 PM
41
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 FINISHED 1.223 03:13:25:36
30 Dec, 01:25:36 PM
42
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 1.351 03:13:26:52
30 Dec, 01:26:52 PM
43
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 FINISHED 1.264 03:13:51:50
30 Dec, 01:51:50 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 FINISHED 1.104 03:14:50:36
30 Dec, 02:50:36 PM
45
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 FINISHED 1.073 03:14:54:21
30 Dec, 02:54:21 PM
46
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 FINISHED 0.895 03:15:33:59
30 Dec, 03:33:59 PM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 1.189 03:15:37:41
30 Dec, 03:37:41 PM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 FINISHED 1.108 03:15:41:42
30 Dec, 03:41:42 PM
49
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 1.345 03:16:37:17
30 Dec, 04:37:17 PM
50
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 FINISHED 1.140 03:17:33:38
30 Dec, 05:33:38 PM
51
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 FINISHED 1.151 03:17:39:03
30 Dec, 05:39:03 PM
52
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 FINISHED 1.072 03:17:42:22
30 Dec, 05:42:22 PM
52
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 FINISHED 1.227 03:17:36:50
30 Dec, 05:36:50 PM
53
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 FINISHED 1.182 03:18:05:09
30 Dec, 06:05:09 PM
55
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 FINISHED 1.055 03:19:31:30
30 Dec, 07:31:30 PM
56
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 FINISHED 1.344 03:20:14:06
30 Dec, 08:14:06 PM
57
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 1.351 03:20:18:24
30 Dec, 08:18:24 PM
58
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 1.378 03:20:29:15
30 Dec, 08:29:15 PM
59
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 FINISHED 1.082 03:14:01:41
30 Dec, 02:01:41 PM
60
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 FINISHED 1.096 03:21:02:34
30 Dec, 09:02:34 PM
61
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 1.416 03:22:27:41
30 Dec, 10:27:41 PM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 FINISHED 1.112 03:22:34:03
30 Dec, 10:34:03 PM
63
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 11:10:00 PM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 FINISHED 1.205 04:21:45:30
31 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
65
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 FINISHED 1.364 04:23:04:09
31 Dec, 11:04:09 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 FINISHED 1.115 03:18:49:25
30 Dec, 06:49:25 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 FINISHED 1.282 04:05:47:15
31 Dec, 05:47:15 AM
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied