Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:03:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:03:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
35°06'S 151°12'E
20nm E of Jervis Bay
550.0 23.2 175 01:07:07:0120.2
27 Dec, 08:07:01 PM
2
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
35°08'S 151°19'E
27nm E of Jervis Bay
550.7 25.4 171 01:07:14:3920.1
27 Dec, 08:14:39 PM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
35°06'S 151°14'E
23nm E of Jervis Bay
551.4 24.5 174 01:07:25:5820.0
27 Dec, 08:25:58 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
35°04'S 151°21'E
28nm E of Jervis Bay
554.8 24.5 169 01:08:55:2319.1
27 Dec, 09:55:23 PM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
35°03'S 151°19'E
27nm E of Jervis Bay
555.5 23.4 173 01:09:37:4818.7
27 Dec, 10:37:48 PM
6
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
35°01'S 151°23'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
557.6 22.0 167 01:11:01:0317.9
28 Dec, 12:01:03 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
34°59'S 151°23'E
31nm E of Jervis Bay
559.6 21.9 168 01:10:47:5318.1
27 Dec, 11:47:53 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
34°59'S 151°27'E
35nm SE of Kiama
561.1 23.2 172 01:12:39:4617.1
28 Dec, 01:39:46 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
34°55'S 151°17'E
26nm SE of Kiama
562.5 21.7 173 01:12:53:3817.0
28 Dec, 01:53:38 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
34°54'S 151°15'E
24nm SE of Kiama
562.9 21.1 173 01:13:09:2516.9
28 Dec, 02:09:25 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
34°52'S 151°22'E
28nm SE of Kiama
566.3 20.4 173 01:15:33:2615.9
28 Dec, 04:33:26 AM
12
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
34°50'S 151°19'E
25nm SE of Kiama
567.3 20.4 173 01:15:35:3415.9
28 Dec, 04:35:34 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
34°48'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Kiama
569.6 19.9 173 01:16:39:0715.5
28 Dec, 05:39:07 AM
14
UBOX
Bin Wang China
34°47'S 151°19'E
24nm E of Kiama
570.6 19.7 175 01:17:19:3715.2
28 Dec, 06:19:37 AM
15
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
34°47'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Kiama
571.1 18.3 173 01:17:52:1715.0
28 Dec, 06:52:17 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
34°46'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
571.4 19.0 173 01:18:32:0814.8
28 Dec, 07:32:08 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
34°45'S 151°17'E
22nm E of Kiama
571.6 19.6 177 01:18:00:2115.0
28 Dec, 07:00:21 AM
18
M3
Peter Hickson WA
34°44'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
573.2 19.8 172 01:19:31:2614.4
28 Dec, 08:31:26 AM
19
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
34°44'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Kiama
573.6 18.8 175 01:19:40:3614.4
28 Dec, 08:40:36 AM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
34°44'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
573.6 19.3 171 01:19:07:5614.6
28 Dec, 08:07:56 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
34°43'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
574.0 18.2 174 01:20:38:4414.1
28 Dec, 09:38:44 AM
22
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
34°43'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Kiama
574.1 18.7 178 01:19:38:5714.4
28 Dec, 08:38:57 AM
23
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
34°43'S 151°17'E
22nm E of Kiama
574.2 18.7 177 01:20:04:3414.3
28 Dec, 09:04:34 AM
24
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
34°42'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
574.9 18.9 174 01:20:35:3514.1
28 Dec, 09:35:35 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
34°39'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Kiama
578.0 15.1 180 01:22:46:3713.4
28 Dec, 11:46:37 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
34°39'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
578.2 17.9 175 01:23:32:3713.2
28 Dec, 12:32:37 PM
27
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
34°37'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
580.5 16.0 178 02:01:26:4512.7
28 Dec, 02:26:45 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
34°36'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
581.0 17.5 174 02:01:56:1812.6
28 Dec, 02:56:18 PM
29
Ark323
Noahs Group China
34°35'S 151°17'E
22nm E of Kiama
581.1 13.9 183 02:03:00:2912.3
28 Dec, 04:00:29 PM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
34°36'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
581.4 17.3 174 02:02:11:5712.5
28 Dec, 03:11:57 PM
31
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
34°36'S 151°22'E
25nm E of Kiama
581.9 16.5 175 02:02:28:0012.4
28 Dec, 03:28:00 PM
32
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
34°34'S 151°23'E
26nm E of Kiama
583.2 15.2 176 02:05:23:4211.8
28 Dec, 06:23:42 PM
33
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
34°32'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
584.5 12.0 176 02:08:36:4811.1
28 Dec, 09:36:48 PM
34
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
34°31'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
585.4 16.4 174 02:07:18:2011.4
28 Dec, 08:18:20 PM
35
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
34°31'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
585.7 13.8 182 02:07:27:0211.3
28 Dec, 08:27:02 PM
36
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
34°30'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
586.1 14.5 181 02:08:36:3311.1
28 Dec, 09:36:33 PM
37
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
34°30'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
586.2 13.7 184 02:09:02:2711.0
28 Dec, 10:02:27 PM
38
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
34°29'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.7 15.6 180 02:11:14:0610.6
29 Dec, 12:14:06 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
34°28'S 151°18'E
21nm E of Wollongong
587.9 14.1 179 02:10:48:2210.7
28 Dec, 11:48:22 PM
40
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
34°28'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
589.0 12.1 191 02:11:09:4910.6
29 Dec, 12:09:49 AM
41
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
34°28'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
589.1 14.9 177 02:11:56:5010.5
29 Dec, 12:56:50 AM
42
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
34°27'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.2 14.5 181 02:12:59:4910.3
29 Dec, 01:59:49 AM
43
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
34°27'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.8 14.0 180 02:14:10:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:10:38 AM
44
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
34°26'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
590.2 13.6 181 02:13:48:5010.2
29 Dec, 02:48:50 AM
45
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
34°27'S 151°22'E
28nm S of Botany Bay
590.5 12.6 179 02:13:41:3810.2
29 Dec, 02:41:38 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
34°26'S 151°21'E
27nm S of Botany Bay
590.9 13.0 181 02:14:31:1310.0
29 Dec, 03:31:13 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
34°25'S 151°20'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.2 12.3 177 02:17:06:339.7
29 Dec, 06:06:33 AM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
34°25'S 151°19'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.2 12.8 185 02:16:54:429.7
29 Dec, 05:54:42 AM
49
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
34°25'S 151°19'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.3 12.9 182 02:15:29:279.9
29 Dec, 04:29:27 AM
50
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
34°25'S 151°18'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.3 12.6 180 02:17:16:419.6
29 Dec, 06:16:41 AM
51
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
34°25'S 151°19'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.4 12.4 183 02:17:32:369.6
29 Dec, 06:32:36 AM
52
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
34°25'S 151°19'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
591.6 12.3 186 02:17:58:549.5
29 Dec, 06:58:54 AM
53
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
34°25'S 151°19'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.6 11.3 186 02:17:46:419.6
29 Dec, 06:46:41 AM
54
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
34°25'S 151°19'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
591.6 12.3 185 02:17:29:359.6
29 Dec, 06:29:35 AM
55
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
34°25'S 151°21'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.7 13.7 175 02:16:36:389.7
29 Dec, 05:36:38 AM
56
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
34°24'S 151°19'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
591.9 12.3 183 02:18:03:389.5
29 Dec, 07:03:38 AM
57
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
34°24'S 151°19'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
592.1 12.5 183 02:15:08:1410.0
29 Dec, 04:08:14 AM
58
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
34°24'S 151°19'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
592.3 13.1 183 02:15:50:579.8
29 Dec, 04:50:57 AM
59
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
34°24'S 151°20'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
592.3 12.7 184 02:17:18:359.6
29 Dec, 06:18:35 AM
60
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
34°24'S 151°19'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
592.4 12.4 184 02:18:15:239.5
29 Dec, 07:15:23 AM
61
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
34°24'S 151°19'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
592.7 12.0 185 02:19:17:429.3
29 Dec, 08:17:42 AM
62
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
34°24'S 151°19'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
592.8 12.3 183 02:18:43:109.4
29 Dec, 07:43:10 AM
63
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
34°24'S 151°20'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
593.1 12.6 183 02:18:55:399.4
29 Dec, 07:55:39 AM
64
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
34°23'S 151°19'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
593.1 10.9 182 02:19:16:339.3
29 Dec, 08:16:33 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
34°23'S 151°18'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
593.3 11.5 177 02:19:45:259.3
29 Dec, 08:45:25 AM
66
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
34°23'S 151°19'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
593.3 11.7 183 02:20:18:099.2
29 Dec, 09:18:09 AM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
34°23'S 151°19'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
593.6 11.7 182 02:20:32:389.2
29 Dec, 09:32:38 AM
68
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
34°23'S 151°19'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
593.7 11.7 185 02:20:22:449.2
29 Dec, 09:22:44 AM
69
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
34°23'S 151°19'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
593.8 11.7 183 02:20:37:169.2
29 Dec, 09:37:16 AM
70
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
34°23'S 151°19'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
593.8 11.5 183 02:20:56:259.1
29 Dec, 09:56:25 AM
71
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
34°22'S 151°20'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
594.3 11.8 183 02:20:27:359.2
29 Dec, 09:27:35 AM
72
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
34°22'S 151°18'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
594.5 11.5 183 02:20:41:289.1
29 Dec, 09:41:28 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
34°22'S 151°21'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
594.5 12.1 182 02:20:44:209.1
29 Dec, 09:44:20 AM
74
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
34°22'S 151°19'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
594.6 11.5 185 02:21:44:219.0
29 Dec, 10:44:21 AM
75
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
34°22'S 151°22'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
594.7 11.8 179 02:21:12:019.1
29 Dec, 10:12:01 AM
76
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
34°22'S 151°19'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
594.7 11.0 183 02:23:28:598.8
29 Dec, 12:28:59 PM
77
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
34°21'S 151°19'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
595.0 10.7 175 03:00:40:218.6
29 Dec, 01:40:21 PM
78
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
34°22'S 151°21'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
595.0 11.9 181 02:21:21:089.1
29 Dec, 10:21:08 AM
79
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
34°21'S 151°19'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
595.3 11.2 181 02:23:22:188.8
29 Dec, 12:22:18 PM
80
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
34°20'S 151°16'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
595.5 10.5 179 03:00:40:418.6
29 Dec, 01:40:41 PM
81
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
34°21'S 151°19'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
595.6 10.8 178 03:00:22:068.7
29 Dec, 01:22:06 PM
82
She
Philip Bell QLD
34°18'S 151°15'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
596.9 9.8 182 03:04:44:188.2
29 Dec, 05:44:18 PM
83
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
34°19'S 151°18'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
597.3 13.0 177 02:13:14:2010.3
29 Dec, 02:14:20 AM
84
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
34°17'S 151°19'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
599.0 9.8 176 03:08:43:467.8
29 Dec, 09:43:46 PM
85
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
34°16'S 151°19'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
599.8 9.3 178 03:10:12:447.6
29 Dec, 11:12:44 PM
86
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
34°16'S 151°19'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
600.5 9.1 180 03:11:06:537.6
30 Dec, 12:06:53 AM
87
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
34°15'S 151°19'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
600.7 9.0 177 03:12:49:137.4
30 Dec, 01:49:13 AM
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied