Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:03:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:03:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
35°10'S 151°12'E
21nm E of Jervis Bay
546.5 23.0 172 01:07:18:1520.1
27 Dec, 08:18:15 PM
2
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
35°12'S 151°20'E
28nm E of Jervis Bay
547.1 24.4 169 01:07:21:4420.0
27 Dec, 08:21:44 PM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
35°10'S 151°15'E
23nm E of Jervis Bay
547.7 24.2 172 01:07:27:4420.0
27 Dec, 08:27:44 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
35°08'S 151°21'E
28nm E of Jervis Bay
551.2 24.0 170 01:08:59:0719.0
27 Dec, 09:59:07 PM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
35°06'S 151°20'E
27nm E of Jervis Bay
551.8 23.8 173 01:09:36:3118.7
27 Dec, 10:36:31 PM
6
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
35°05'S 151°24'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
554.3 23.0 164 01:11:10:0717.9
28 Dec, 12:10:07 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
35°03'S 151°24'E
31nm E of Jervis Bay
556.2 23.0 169 01:10:45:0918.1
27 Dec, 11:45:09 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
35°02'S 151°28'E
34nm E of Jervis Bay
557.6 23.5 169 01:12:39:4517.1
28 Dec, 01:39:45 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
34°58'S 151°18'E
26nm E of Jervis Bay
559.2 22.5 169 01:12:45:0117.1
28 Dec, 01:45:01 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
34°57'S 151°16'E
27nm SE of Kiama
559.6 21.9 169 01:13:07:4116.9
28 Dec, 02:07:41 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
34°55'S 151°22'E
30nm SE of Kiama
563.2 20.4 170 01:15:32:1815.9
28 Dec, 04:32:18 AM
12
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
34°53'S 151°20'E
27nm SE of Kiama
564.8 16.7 171 01:15:59:0515.7
28 Dec, 04:59:05 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
34°52'S 151°22'E
28nm SE of Kiama
566.6 19.6 170 01:16:27:0315.5
28 Dec, 05:27:03 AM
14
UBOX
Bin Wang China
34°50'S 151°20'E
25nm SE of Kiama
567.6 19.5 173 01:17:02:5715.3
28 Dec, 06:02:57 AM
15
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
34°50'S 151°23'E
28nm E of Kiama
568.2 18.8 171 01:17:47:2815.0
28 Dec, 06:47:28 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
34°49'S 151°19'E
25nm E of Kiama
568.4 19.6 173 01:18:05:0114.9
28 Dec, 07:05:01 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
34°48'S 151°18'E
23nm E of Kiama
569.1 18.6 173 01:18:13:5114.9
28 Dec, 07:13:51 AM
18
M3
Peter Hickson WA
34°47'S 151°20'E
25nm E of Kiama
570.3 19.2 172 01:19:04:2014.6
28 Dec, 08:04:20 AM
19
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
34°47'S 151°20'E
25nm E of Kiama
570.7 19.0 174 01:18:38:3414.7
28 Dec, 07:38:34 AM
20
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
34°47'S 151°22'E
27nm E of Kiama
570.7 18.8 172 01:19:13:2214.5
28 Dec, 08:13:22 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
34°46'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
571.1 18.7 174 01:20:12:4514.2
28 Dec, 09:12:45 AM
22
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
34°46'S 151°18'E
23nm E of Kiama
571.3 18.2 175 01:19:18:0414.5
28 Dec, 08:18:04 AM
23
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
34°46'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Kiama
571.4 17.9 174 01:19:46:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:46:06 AM
24
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
34°45'S 151°19'E
24nm E of Kiama
572.2 17.6 171 01:20:28:2914.1
28 Dec, 09:28:29 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
34°42'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Kiama
575.4 16.5 180 01:22:24:3313.5
28 Dec, 11:24:33 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
34°42'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Kiama
575.5 17.6 173 01:22:51:5613.4
28 Dec, 11:51:56 AM
27
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
34°39'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
577.9 16.5 176 02:00:55:1512.8
28 Dec, 01:55:15 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
34°39'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Kiama
578.4 16.3 175 02:01:23:2912.7
28 Dec, 02:23:29 PM
29
Ark323
Noahs Group China
34°38'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Kiama
578.8 14.3 177 02:03:02:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:02:12 PM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
34°38'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
578.8 16.9 172 02:01:29:1512.7
28 Dec, 02:29:15 PM
31
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
34°38'S 151°22'E
25nm E of Kiama
579.5 16.1 172 02:01:59:4112.6
28 Dec, 02:59:41 PM
32
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
34°37'S 151°23'E
26nm E of Kiama
580.9 15.1 172 02:04:52:2311.9
28 Dec, 05:52:23 PM
33
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
34°35'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
582.4 13.0 178 02:08:24:4511.1
28 Dec, 09:24:45 PM
34
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
34°34'S 151°20'E
25nm SE of Wollongong
583.0 16.0 171 02:06:20:2111.6
28 Dec, 07:20:21 PM
35
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
34°34'S 151°20'E
25nm E of Wollongong
583.5 13.8 176 02:07:07:3911.4
28 Dec, 08:07:39 PM
36
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
34°33'S 151°18'E
23nm E of Wollongong
583.7 14.7 177 02:07:45:4511.3
28 Dec, 08:45:45 PM
37
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
34°32'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
584.1 13.2 179 02:08:42:0311.1
28 Dec, 09:42:03 PM
38
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
34°31'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
585.4 14.4 179 02:10:17:0710.8
28 Dec, 11:17:07 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
34°31'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
585.7 14.1 179 02:10:01:1710.8
28 Dec, 11:01:17 PM
40
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
34°30'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
586.8 14.3 176 02:11:06:5810.6
29 Dec, 12:06:58 AM
41
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
34°30'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
586.8 13.6 179 02:10:21:3810.8
28 Dec, 11:21:38 PM
42
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
34°30'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
586.9 14.5 179 02:11:54:2710.5
29 Dec, 12:54:27 AM
43
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
34°29'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.6 13.9 179 02:13:12:0010.3
29 Dec, 02:12:00 AM
44
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
34°28'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
588.2 12.0 182 02:13:32:3210.2
29 Dec, 02:32:32 AM
45
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
34°29'S 151°22'E
25nm E of Wollongong
588.5 12.6 179 02:12:59:5210.3
29 Dec, 01:59:52 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
34°28'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Wollongong
589.0 12.0 188 02:13:57:2110.1
29 Dec, 02:57:21 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
34°27'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.1 13.1 183 02:15:53:179.8
29 Dec, 04:53:17 AM
48
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
34°27'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.1 13.0 184 02:14:40:4310.0
29 Dec, 03:40:43 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
34°27'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Wollongong
589.3 12.3 179 02:16:19:569.8
29 Dec, 05:19:56 AM
50
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
34°27'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.3 12.9 177 02:16:33:349.7
29 Dec, 05:33:34 AM
51
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
34°27'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.4 12.7 181 02:16:42:259.7
29 Dec, 05:42:25 AM
52
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
34°27'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.5 12.5 183 02:17:09:569.6
29 Dec, 06:09:56 AM
53
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
34°27'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.6 12.4 182 02:17:09:449.6
29 Dec, 06:09:44 AM
54
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
34°27'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.6 12.4 184 02:16:45:259.7
29 Dec, 05:45:25 AM
55
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
34°27'S 151°21'E
28nm S of Botany Bay
589.7 13.1 175 02:15:44:169.9
29 Dec, 04:44:16 AM
56
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
34°27'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.9 12.5 182 02:17:13:029.6
29 Dec, 06:13:02 AM
57
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
34°26'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
590.0 12.4 183 02:14:33:2010.0
29 Dec, 03:33:20 AM
58
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
34°26'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
590.1 13.6 181 02:14:52:0410.0
29 Dec, 03:52:04 AM
59
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
34°26'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
590.3 12.7 184 02:17:13:239.6
29 Dec, 06:13:23 AM
60
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
34°26'S 151°20'E
27nm S of Botany Bay
590.4 11.5 184 02:16:53:259.7
29 Dec, 05:53:25 AM
61
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
34°26'S 151°18'E
21nm E of Wollongong
590.8 12.1 184 02:18:29:129.4
29 Dec, 07:29:12 AM
62
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
34°26'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
590.8 12.2 185 02:17:56:219.5
29 Dec, 06:56:21 AM
63
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
34°26'S 151°20'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.0 12.5 185 02:17:52:579.5
29 Dec, 06:52:57 AM
64
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
34°25'S 151°19'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.2 11.3 185 02:18:56:159.4
29 Dec, 07:56:15 AM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
34°25'S 151°19'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.3 12.2 182 02:19:30:169.3
29 Dec, 08:30:16 AM
66
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
34°25'S 151°18'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
591.6 10.5 181 02:19:49:579.3
29 Dec, 08:49:57 AM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
34°25'S 151°19'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.7 12.2 180 02:19:37:399.3
29 Dec, 08:37:39 AM
68
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
34°25'S 151°19'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
591.7 12.1 185 02:19:26:429.3
29 Dec, 08:26:42 AM
69
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
34°25'S 151°19'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
591.8 12.1 185 02:19:37:229.3
29 Dec, 08:37:22 AM
70
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
34°24'S 151°19'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
592.0 10.9 185 02:20:37:219.2
29 Dec, 09:37:21 AM
71
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
34°24'S 151°20'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
592.5 11.4 179 02:20:03:099.2
29 Dec, 09:03:09 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
34°24'S 151°21'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
592.6 12.1 180 02:19:39:099.3
29 Dec, 08:39:09 AM
73
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
34°24'S 151°18'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
592.6 11.7 184 02:19:52:339.3
29 Dec, 08:52:33 AM
74
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
34°24'S 151°19'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
592.7 11.8 185 02:20:52:489.1
29 Dec, 09:52:48 AM
75
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
34°24'S 151°22'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
592.8 11.8 183 02:20:19:409.2
29 Dec, 09:19:40 AM
76
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
34°23'S 151°19'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
592.9 11.4 182 02:22:39:268.9
29 Dec, 11:39:26 AM
77
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
34°24'S 151°21'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
593.1 12.0 178 02:20:29:489.2
29 Dec, 09:29:48 AM
78
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
34°23'S 151°20'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
593.3 10.6 173 03:00:49:028.6
29 Dec, 01:49:02 PM
79
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
34°23'S 151°19'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
593.5 11.3 184 02:22:32:048.9
29 Dec, 11:32:04 AM
80
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
34°23'S 151°19'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
593.8 11.1 183 02:23:37:078.8
29 Dec, 12:37:07 PM
81
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
34°22'S 151°16'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
593.8 10.5 174 03:00:31:548.7
29 Dec, 01:31:54 PM
82
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
34°21'S 151°18'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
595.3 12.5 183 02:12:58:3510.3
29 Dec, 01:58:35 AM
83
She
Philip Bell QLD
34°20'S 151°15'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
595.3 9.9 181 03:04:31:228.2
29 Dec, 05:31:22 PM
84
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
34°19'S 151°19'E
20nm S of Botany Bay
597.4 9.9 179 03:08:06:457.8
29 Dec, 09:06:45 PM
85
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
34°18'S 151°19'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
598.3 9.6 179 03:09:40:257.7
29 Dec, 10:40:25 PM
86
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
34°17'S 151°19'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
599.0 9.2 181 03:10:47:277.6
29 Dec, 11:47:27 PM
87
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
34°17'S 151°19'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
599.2 9.2 179 03:12:17:107.5
30 Dec, 01:17:10 AM
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied