Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:04:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:04:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
35°14'S 151°13'E
23nm E of Jervis Bay
542.9 23.3 172 01:06:20:2620.7
27 Dec, 07:20:26 PM
2
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
35°15'S 151°21'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
543.6 24.0 168 01:06:32:2320.6
27 Dec, 07:32:23 PM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
35°14'S 151°16'E
25nm E of Jervis Bay
544.1 23.8 170 01:06:33:1620.6
27 Dec, 07:33:16 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
35°11'S 151°22'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
547.8 23.3 169 01:08:03:0519.6
27 Dec, 09:03:05 PM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
35°10'S 151°20'E
28nm E of Jervis Bay
548.5 22.4 169 01:08:34:3819.3
27 Dec, 09:34:38 PM
6
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
35°09'S 151°25'E
32nm E of Jervis Bay
551.1 23.0 164 01:09:45:4518.6
27 Dec, 10:45:45 PM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
35°07'S 151°25'E
31nm E of Jervis Bay
552.8 22.9 168 01:09:49:5918.6
27 Dec, 10:49:59 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
35°06'S 151°28'E
34nm E of Jervis Bay
554.2 23.5 168 01:10:53:1218.0
27 Dec, 11:53:12 PM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
35°02'S 151°19'E
26nm E of Jervis Bay
555.7 23.1 169 01:11:28:2317.7
28 Dec, 12:28:23 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
35°01'S 151°17'E
25nm E of Jervis Bay
556.4 21.5 168 01:11:52:0217.5
28 Dec, 12:52:02 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
34°58'S 151°23'E
32nm SE of Kiama
560.4 18.6 172 01:14:16:0016.4
28 Dec, 03:16:00 AM
12
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
34°56'S 151°21'E
29nm SE of Kiama
562.0 19.8 164 01:14:57:0616.1
28 Dec, 03:57:06 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
34°55'S 151°23'E
30nm SE of Kiama
563.8 19.6 167 01:15:30:5415.9
28 Dec, 04:30:54 AM
14
UBOX
Bin Wang China
34°53'S 151°20'E
27nm SE of Kiama
564.7 19.2 171 01:16:03:5015.7
28 Dec, 05:03:50 AM
15
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
34°53'S 151°23'E
29nm SE of Kiama
565.5 18.6 168 01:16:38:0215.5
28 Dec, 05:38:02 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
34°52'S 151°20'E
26nm SE of Kiama
565.5 18.7 170 01:16:52:0915.4
28 Dec, 05:52:09 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
34°51'S 151°18'E
25nm SE of Kiama
566.2 18.6 171 01:17:04:5615.3
28 Dec, 06:04:56 AM
18
M3
Peter Hickson WA
34°50'S 151°21'E
26nm SE of Kiama
567.5 18.9 170 01:17:49:0115.0
28 Dec, 06:49:01 AM
19
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
34°50'S 151°21'E
26nm SE of Kiama
567.9 18.4 172 01:17:44:2315.1
28 Dec, 06:44:23 AM
20
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
34°50'S 151°23'E
28nm E of Kiama
567.9 19.0 170 01:18:04:0614.9
28 Dec, 07:04:06 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
34°49'S 151°20'E
26nm E of Kiama
568.3 18.5 171 01:18:50:4714.7
28 Dec, 07:50:47 AM
22
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
34°49'S 151°18'E
24nm E of Kiama
568.5 18.4 172 01:18:20:5614.8
28 Dec, 07:20:56 AM
23
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
34°49'S 151°18'E
24nm E of Kiama
568.6 17.9 172 01:18:43:3714.7
28 Dec, 07:43:37 AM
24
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
34°46'S 151°19'E
24nm E of Kiama
571.6 3.7 191 01:21:21:4813.9
28 Dec, 10:21:48 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
34°45'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Kiama
572.9 17.5 171 01:21:56:4713.7
28 Dec, 10:56:47 AM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
34°44'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Kiama
572.9 15.7 179 01:21:25:0813.8
28 Dec, 10:25:08 AM
27
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
34°42'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Kiama
575.5 15.2 174 02:00:04:0313.1
28 Dec, 01:04:03 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
34°41'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Kiama
576.0 15.7 173 02:00:21:1913.0
28 Dec, 01:21:19 PM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
34°41'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Kiama
576.3 16.4 171 02:00:22:2713.0
28 Dec, 01:22:27 PM
30
Ark323
Noahs Group China
34°40'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Kiama
576.4 14.6 180 02:01:15:5812.8
28 Dec, 02:15:58 PM
31
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
34°41'S 151°23'E
26nm E of Kiama
577.1 16.0 168 02:01:06:2612.8
28 Dec, 02:06:26 PM
32
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
34°39'S 151°23'E
26nm E of Kiama
578.6 15.0 170 02:04:05:3512.1
28 Dec, 05:05:35 PM
33
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
34°37'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
580.3 13.4 178 02:06:26:0511.5
28 Dec, 07:26:05 PM
34
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
34°37'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Kiama
580.5 16.8 168 02:04:52:1711.9
28 Dec, 05:52:17 PM
35
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
34°36'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Kiama
581.2 14.2 176 02:06:02:1511.6
28 Dec, 07:02:15 PM
36
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
34°35'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
581.5 14.5 172 02:06:29:4911.5
28 Dec, 07:29:49 PM
37
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
34°35'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Kiama
582.0 13.2 181 02:07:05:2311.4
28 Dec, 08:05:23 PM
38
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
34°34'S 151°19'E
23nm SE of Wollongong
583.1 14.3 179 02:08:27:4811.1
28 Dec, 09:27:48 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
34°33'S 151°18'E
23nm E of Wollongong
583.4 14.3 175 02:08:25:0711.1
28 Dec, 09:25:07 PM
40
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
34°33'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Wollongong
584.7 14.0 174 02:09:32:1410.9
28 Dec, 10:32:14 PM
41
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
34°32'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
584.8 13.7 177 02:10:02:1310.8
28 Dec, 11:02:13 PM
42
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
34°31'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
585.5 13.5 175 02:11:17:2810.6
29 Dec, 12:17:28 AM
43
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
34°31'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
585.6 7.6 181 02:10:54:0010.7
28 Dec, 11:54:00 PM
44
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
34°30'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
586.3 11.4 184 02:11:59:4010.5
29 Dec, 12:59:40 AM
45
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
34°31'S 151°22'E
25nm E of Wollongong
586.5 12.5 179 02:12:01:0410.5
29 Dec, 01:01:04 AM
46
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
34°29'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.0 13.1 180 02:12:30:3110.4
29 Dec, 01:30:31 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
34°29'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.1 12.5 183 02:13:48:5510.2
29 Dec, 02:48:55 AM
48
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
34°30'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
587.1 11.2 181 02:13:02:2710.3
29 Dec, 02:02:27 AM
49
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
34°29'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.4 12.4 180 02:14:26:2210.1
29 Dec, 03:26:22 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
34°29'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Wollongong
587.4 12.0 174 02:14:40:1110.0
29 Dec, 03:40:11 AM
51
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
34°29'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.4 11.8 178 02:14:29:2410.1
29 Dec, 03:29:24 AM
52
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
34°29'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.6 12.0 183 02:14:53:3010.0
29 Dec, 03:53:30 AM
53
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
34°29'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.6 12.6 181 02:14:34:5710.0
29 Dec, 03:34:57 AM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
34°29'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.6 12.2 180 02:14:45:1210.0
29 Dec, 03:45:12 AM
55
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
34°29'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
587.6 13.0 175 02:13:53:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:53:19 AM
56
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
34°29'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.9 12.6 182 02:15:00:0210.0
29 Dec, 04:00:02 AM
57
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
34°29'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.9 13.4 182 02:12:43:2910.3
29 Dec, 01:43:29 AM
58
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
34°28'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
588.0 12.6 181 02:13:03:0210.3
29 Dec, 02:03:02 AM
59
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
34°28'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
588.3 12.5 184 02:15:12:009.9
29 Dec, 04:12:00 AM
60
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
34°28'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Wollongong
588.4 13.1 176 02:14:49:5710.0
29 Dec, 03:49:57 AM
61
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
34°28'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
588.8 12.4 180 02:16:09:409.8
29 Dec, 05:09:40 AM
62
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
34°28'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
588.8 12.6 183 02:15:33:409.9
29 Dec, 04:33:40 AM
63
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
34°28'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Wollongong
589.0 12.6 183 02:15:42:499.9
29 Dec, 04:42:49 AM
64
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
34°27'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.3 11.6 183 02:16:22:249.8
29 Dec, 05:22:24 AM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
34°27'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.4 12.3 181 02:17:00:089.7
29 Dec, 06:00:08 AM
66
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
34°27'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.7 12.2 181 02:17:32:309.6
29 Dec, 06:32:30 AM
67
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
34°27'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.8 12.1 181 02:17:19:239.6
29 Dec, 06:19:23 AM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
34°27'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.8 12.0 182 02:17:32:129.6
29 Dec, 06:32:12 AM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
34°26'S 151°18'E
21nm E of Wollongong
589.9 10.8 180 02:17:54:139.5
29 Dec, 06:54:13 AM
70
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
34°26'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
590.1 11.9 183 02:17:53:199.5
29 Dec, 06:53:19 AM
71
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
34°26'S 151°18'E
21nm E of Wollongong
590.6 12.1 181 02:17:59:229.5
29 Dec, 06:59:22 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
34°26'S 151°21'E
27nm S of Botany Bay
590.6 12.1 178 02:18:05:089.5
29 Dec, 07:05:08 AM
73
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
34°26'S 151°20'E
27nm S of Botany Bay
590.6 11.6 177 02:18:26:559.5
29 Dec, 07:26:55 AM
74
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
34°26'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
590.8 11.7 187 02:18:44:429.4
29 Dec, 07:44:42 AM
75
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
34°26'S 151°22'E
27nm S of Botany Bay
590.9 11.8 178 02:18:30:219.4
29 Dec, 07:30:21 AM
76
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
34°25'S 151°19'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.0 11.5 184 02:20:11:479.2
29 Dec, 09:11:47 AM
77
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
34°26'S 151°21'E
27nm S of Botany Bay
591.2 11.9 178 02:18:35:059.4
29 Dec, 07:35:05 AM
78
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
34°25'S 151°20'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.6 10.8 182 02:21:33:109.0
29 Dec, 10:33:10 AM
79
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
34°25'S 151°19'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
591.6 11.4 183 02:20:21:149.2
29 Dec, 09:21:14 AM
80
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
34°24'S 151°19'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
592.0 11.4 182 02:21:14:409.1
29 Dec, 10:14:40 AM
81
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
34°24'S 151°16'E
20nm E of Wollongong
592.2 10.5 171 02:22:04:599.0
29 Dec, 11:04:59 AM
82
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
34°23'S 151°18'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
593.3 11.9 188 02:11:58:2010.5
29 Dec, 12:58:20 AM
83
She
Philip Bell QLD
34°22'S 151°15'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
593.7 9.8 182 03:01:36:278.5
29 Dec, 02:36:27 PM
84
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
34°21'S 151°19'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
595.8 10.1 181 03:05:22:418.1
29 Dec, 06:22:41 PM
85
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
34°19'S 151°19'E
20nm S of Botany Bay
596.7 9.7 178 03:07:08:317.9
29 Dec, 08:08:31 PM
86
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
34°19'S 151°19'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
597.5 9.4 180 03:08:42:407.8
29 Dec, 09:42:40 PM
87
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
34°19'S 151°19'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
597.7 9.3 182 03:09:35:457.7
29 Dec, 10:35:45 PM
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied