Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:04:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:04:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
35°18'S 151°14'E
25nm SE of Jervis Bay
539.1 24.3 169 01:06:15:1520.8
27 Dec, 07:15:15 PM
2
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
35°19'S 151°22'E
32nm SE of Jervis Bay
540.0 23.9 169 01:06:29:2220.6
27 Dec, 07:29:22 PM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
35°17'S 151°17'E
27nm SE of Jervis Bay
540.7 23.1 170 01:06:37:0720.5
27 Dec, 07:37:07 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
35°16'S 151°24'E
32nm E of Jervis Bay
544.0 23.4 167 01:07:50:4719.7
27 Dec, 08:50:47 PM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
35°14'S 151°21'E
29nm E of Jervis Bay
545.2 22.1 169 01:08:34:3319.3
27 Dec, 09:34:33 PM
6
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
35°13'S 151°27'E
33nm E of Jervis Bay
547.6 23.9 163 01:09:39:4218.7
27 Dec, 10:39:42 PM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
35°10'S 151°26'E
32nm E of Jervis Bay
549.7 22.0 165 01:09:52:1718.6
27 Dec, 10:52:17 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
35°10'S 151°29'E
35nm E of Jervis Bay
550.8 23.1 167 01:10:48:5918.1
27 Dec, 11:48:59 PM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
35°06'S 151°20'E
27nm E of Jervis Bay
552.4 22.7 167 01:11:16:1717.8
28 Dec, 12:16:17 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
35°05'S 151°18'E
25nm E of Jervis Bay
553.0 21.9 167 01:11:41:4517.6
28 Dec, 12:41:45 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
35°02'S 151°24'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
557.3 20.5 170 01:14:05:0616.5
28 Dec, 03:05:06 AM
12
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
34°59'S 151°22'E
29nm E of Jervis Bay
559.1 19.8 166 01:14:52:2016.2
28 Dec, 03:52:20 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
34°58'S 151°24'E
32nm SE of Kiama
560.8 20.2 168 01:15:13:4016.0
28 Dec, 04:13:40 AM
14
UBOX
Bin Wang China
34°56'S 151°21'E
29nm SE of Kiama
561.9 19.3 169 01:15:47:2915.8
28 Dec, 04:47:29 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
34°56'S 151°21'E
29nm SE of Kiama
562.3 19.1 168 01:16:22:4215.6
28 Dec, 05:22:42 AM
16
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
34°56'S 151°24'E
32nm SE of Kiama
562.5 18.9 167 01:16:20:1915.6
28 Dec, 05:20:19 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
34°54'S 151°19'E
27nm SE of Kiama
563.5 18.4 170 01:16:53:0315.4
28 Dec, 05:53:03 AM
18
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
34°54'S 151°24'E
30nm SE of Kiama
564.8 18.4 168 01:17:31:4015.1
28 Dec, 06:31:40 AM
19
M3
Peter Hickson WA
34°53'S 151°21'E
28nm SE of Kiama
564.9 16.2 171 01:17:46:5215.0
28 Dec, 06:46:52 AM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
34°53'S 151°21'E
28nm SE of Kiama
565.1 18.7 169 01:17:27:2715.2
28 Dec, 06:27:27 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
34°52'S 151°21'E
27nm SE of Kiama
565.6 18.3 169 01:18:37:3614.7
28 Dec, 07:37:36 AM
22
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
34°52'S 151°19'E
26nm SE of Kiama
565.8 18.0 170 01:18:05:0114.9
28 Dec, 07:05:01 AM
23
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
34°52'S 151°19'E
26nm SE of Kiama
566.0 18.1 169 01:18:30:4814.8
28 Dec, 07:30:48 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
34°48'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Kiama
570.1 16.9 168 01:21:24:3113.8
28 Dec, 10:24:31 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
34°47'S 151°18'E
23nm E of Kiama
570.4 15.6 178 01:21:15:0913.9
28 Dec, 10:15:09 AM
26
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
34°46'S 151°19'E
24nm E of Kiama
571.1 3.4 212 01:23:27:0013.2
28 Dec, 12:27:00 PM
27
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
34°45'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Kiama
573.0 15.0 176 01:23:41:3413.2
28 Dec, 12:41:34 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
34°44'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
573.5 16.0 175 01:23:56:2413.1
28 Dec, 12:56:24 PM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
34°44'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Kiama
573.8 16.4 171 02:00:02:1113.1
28 Dec, 01:02:11 PM
30
Ark323
Noahs Group China
34°43'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Kiama
574.0 14.3 178 02:01:00:4312.8
28 Dec, 02:00:43 PM
31
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
34°43'S 151°24'E
27nm E of Kiama
574.8 15.8 168 02:00:57:1312.8
28 Dec, 01:57:13 PM
32
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
34°42'S 151°24'E
27nm E of Kiama
576.4 14.8 171 02:03:51:4712.1
28 Dec, 04:51:47 PM
33
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
34°39'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Kiama
578.1 16.2 168 02:04:13:3312.0
28 Dec, 05:13:33 PM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
34°39'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Kiama
578.3 11.5 176 02:06:38:4011.5
28 Dec, 07:38:40 PM
35
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
34°38'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Kiama
579.1 14.1 172 02:05:39:1511.7
28 Dec, 06:39:15 PM
36
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
34°37'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
579.7 12.0 172 02:06:32:1111.5
28 Dec, 07:32:11 PM
37
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
34°37'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Kiama
579.9 13.0 176 02:06:54:2611.4
28 Dec, 07:54:26 PM
38
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
34°36'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
580.7 15.3 177 02:07:29:5511.3
28 Dec, 08:29:55 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
34°36'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
581.3 14.9 167 02:07:52:4411.2
28 Dec, 08:52:44 PM
40
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
34°34'S 151°19'E
24nm E of Kiama
582.5 14.4 173 02:09:14:4811.0
28 Dec, 10:14:48 PM
41
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
34°35'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Kiama
582.8 12.7 168 02:09:21:0811.0
28 Dec, 10:21:08 PM
42
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
34°34'S 151°19'E
24nm E of Wollongong
583.3 13.8 173 02:10:33:5410.7
28 Dec, 11:33:54 PM
43
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
34°33'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Wollongong
584.4 12.6 176 02:11:17:3910.6
29 Dec, 12:17:39 AM
44
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
34°32'S 151°18'E
23nm E of Wollongong
584.5 12.0 175 02:11:42:5510.5
29 Dec, 12:42:55 AM
45
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
34°31'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
585.2 12.1 171 02:12:14:4410.4
29 Dec, 01:14:44 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
34°31'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
585.3 11.4 176 02:13:35:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:35:26 AM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
34°32'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
585.3 11.3 176 02:12:55:1610.3
29 Dec, 01:55:16 AM
48
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
34°31'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
585.6 11.5 174 02:14:16:1610.1
29 Dec, 03:16:16 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
34°31'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
585.7 11.6 167 02:14:45:1510.0
29 Dec, 03:45:15 AM
50
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
34°31'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
585.7 11.3 170 02:14:30:1910.1
29 Dec, 03:30:19 AM
51
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
34°32'S 151°22'E
25nm E of Wollongong
585.7 12.3 172 02:13:25:0510.2
29 Dec, 02:25:05 AM
52
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
34°31'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
585.8 11.5 169 02:14:49:2110.0
29 Dec, 03:49:21 AM
53
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
34°31'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
585.8 11.5 170 02:14:30:3910.1
29 Dec, 03:30:39 AM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
34°31'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
585.9 11.2 173 02:14:46:5810.0
29 Dec, 03:46:58 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
34°31'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
586.0 12.1 174 02:12:20:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:20:26 AM
56
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
34°31'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
586.1 11.5 173 02:14:45:1810.0
29 Dec, 03:45:18 AM
57
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
34°31'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
586.1 12.2 171 02:13:35:2110.2
29 Dec, 02:35:21 AM
58
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
34°30'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
586.3 11.1 174 02:12:49:5510.3
29 Dec, 01:49:55 AM
59
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
34°30'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
586.5 11.4 176 02:14:48:5710.0
29 Dec, 03:48:57 AM
60
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
34°30'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.0 11.3 176 02:15:12:269.9
29 Dec, 04:12:26 AM
61
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
34°29'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.0 11.0 175 02:15:58:279.8
29 Dec, 04:58:27 AM
62
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
34°30'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Wollongong
587.1 11.9 179 02:15:05:2910.0
29 Dec, 04:05:29 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
34°29'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.5 11.4 177 02:16:32:399.7
29 Dec, 05:32:39 AM
64
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
34°29'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.6 11.0 180 02:16:11:219.8
29 Dec, 05:11:21 AM
65
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
34°29'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
587.9 11.5 180 02:16:58:109.7
29 Dec, 05:58:10 AM
66
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
34°29'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.9 11.6 174 02:16:56:379.7
29 Dec, 05:56:37 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
34°28'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
588.1 11.2 176 02:17:06:109.7
29 Dec, 06:06:10 AM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
34°28'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
588.2 11.0 173 02:17:42:289.6
29 Dec, 06:42:28 AM
69
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
34°28'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
588.3 11.1 176 02:17:36:099.6
29 Dec, 06:36:09 AM
70
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
34°28'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Wollongong
588.7 10.8 174 02:17:05:149.7
29 Dec, 06:05:14 AM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
34°28'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
588.8 11.7 176 02:17:18:509.6
29 Dec, 06:18:50 AM
72
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
34°28'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Wollongong
588.9 10.5 183 02:17:56:399.5
29 Dec, 06:56:39 AM
73
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
34°27'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.0 11.2 178 02:18:12:269.5
29 Dec, 07:12:26 AM
74
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
34°28'S 151°22'E
29nm S of Botany Bay
589.1 11.6 174 02:17:56:199.5
29 Dec, 06:56:19 AM
75
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
34°27'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.2 11.1 180 02:19:35:479.3
29 Dec, 08:35:47 AM
76
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
34°28'S 151°21'E
23nm E of Wollongong
589.3 11.7 180 02:17:46:439.6
29 Dec, 06:46:43 AM
77
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
34°27'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.7 11.7 187 02:20:36:559.2
29 Dec, 09:36:55 AM
78
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
34°27'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.9 10.9 177 02:19:44:379.3
29 Dec, 08:44:37 AM
79
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
34°26'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
590.2 10.9 175 02:20:43:409.1
29 Dec, 09:43:40 AM
80
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
34°25'S 151°17'E
20nm E of Wollongong
591.1 7.8 167 02:23:03:148.8
29 Dec, 12:03:14 PM
81
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
34°25'S 151°18'E
21nm E of Wollongong
591.5 11.1 180 02:11:28:3110.6
29 Dec, 12:28:31 AM
82
She
Philip Bell QLD
34°23'S 151°16'E
19nm E of Wollongong
592.8 7.3 155 03:03:08:258.4
29 Dec, 04:08:25 PM
83
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
34°22'S 151°19'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
594.1 10.2 181 03:04:27:408.2
29 Dec, 05:27:40 PM
84
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
34°21'S 151°19'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
595.1 9.8 180 03:06:13:258.0
29 Dec, 07:13:25 PM
85
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
34°20'S 151°19'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
595.9 9.6 181 03:07:57:497.9
29 Dec, 08:57:49 PM
86
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
34°20'S 151°19'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
596.2 9.4 182 03:08:54:067.8
29 Dec, 09:54:06 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied