Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:04:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:04:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
35°22'S 151°15'E
28nm SE of Jervis Bay
535.7 24.4 169 01:06:19:3920.7
27 Dec, 07:19:39 PM
2
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
35°23'S 151°23'E
34nm SE of Jervis Bay
536.6 24.1 166 01:06:32:4120.6
27 Dec, 07:32:41 PM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
35°21'S 151°18'E
29nm SE of Jervis Bay
537.3 23.3 168 01:06:41:0420.5
27 Dec, 07:41:04 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
35°19'S 151°25'E
34nm SE of Jervis Bay
540.8 23.8 165 01:07:56:2019.7
27 Dec, 08:56:20 PM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
35°17'S 151°22'E
31nm E of Jervis Bay
541.9 22.3 170 01:08:34:4919.3
27 Dec, 09:34:49 PM
6
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
35°16'S 151°28'E
35nm E of Jervis Bay
544.7 22.9 163 01:09:53:0218.5
27 Dec, 10:53:02 PM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
35°14'S 151°27'E
34nm E of Jervis Bay
546.7 21.6 165 01:09:56:0118.5
27 Dec, 10:56:01 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
35°14'S 151°31'E
37nm E of Jervis Bay
547.6 22.8 166 01:10:42:0018.1
27 Dec, 11:42:00 PM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
35°09'S 151°21'E
28nm E of Jervis Bay
549.3 21.7 166 01:11:15:3617.8
28 Dec, 12:15:36 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
35°08'S 151°18'E
26nm E of Jervis Bay
550.2 20.9 168 01:11:46:0817.6
28 Dec, 12:46:08 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
35°05'S 151°24'E
31nm E of Jervis Bay
554.4 19.5 172 01:14:03:2216.5
28 Dec, 03:03:22 AM
12
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
35°03'S 151°23'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
556.3 20.2 165 01:14:49:5916.2
28 Dec, 03:49:59 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
35°01'S 151°25'E
31nm E of Jervis Bay
557.9 19.9 167 01:15:08:3816.1
28 Dec, 04:08:38 AM
14
UBOX
Bin Wang China
35°00'S 151°22'E
29nm E of Jervis Bay
558.9 19.9 168 01:15:36:5415.9
28 Dec, 04:36:54 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
34°58'S 151°21'E
31nm SE of Kiama
560.0 19.1 166 01:16:40:0115.4
28 Dec, 05:40:01 AM
16
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
34°59'S 151°25'E
32nm E of Jervis Bay
560.0 18.8 167 01:16:26:5715.5
28 Dec, 05:26:57 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
34°57'S 151°20'E
29nm SE of Kiama
560.7 18.5 168 01:16:47:3415.4
28 Dec, 05:47:34 AM
18
M3
Peter Hickson WA
34°56'S 151°22'E
30nm SE of Kiama
562.2 17.9 167 01:17:40:3115.1
28 Dec, 06:40:31 AM
19
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
34°57'S 151°25'E
32nm SE of Kiama
562.3 19.6 169 01:17:38:3115.1
28 Dec, 06:38:31 AM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
34°56'S 151°22'E
30nm SE of Kiama
562.3 18.9 168 01:17:17:5415.2
28 Dec, 06:17:54 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
34°55'S 151°22'E
30nm SE of Kiama
562.9 18.7 167 01:18:24:0714.8
28 Dec, 07:24:07 AM
22
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
34°55'S 151°20'E
27nm SE of Kiama
563.2 17.2 171 01:17:59:4815.0
28 Dec, 06:59:48 AM
23
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
34°54'S 151°20'E
27nm SE of Kiama
563.3 17.9 169 01:18:20:4414.8
28 Dec, 07:20:44 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
34°50'S 151°22'E
28nm SE of Kiama
567.9 17.2 168 01:21:27:0713.8
28 Dec, 10:27:07 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
34°49'S 151°19'E
24nm SE of Kiama
567.9 15.9 174 01:21:08:4313.9
28 Dec, 10:08:43 AM
26
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
34°46'S 151°18'E
23nm E of Kiama
570.7 3.2 247 02:02:02:4712.6
28 Dec, 03:02:47 PM
27
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
34°47'S 151°21'E
26nm E of Kiama
570.8 15.2 174 01:23:41:3513.2
28 Dec, 12:41:35 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
34°46'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Kiama
571.1 15.5 171 01:23:43:4513.2
28 Dec, 12:43:45 PM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
34°46'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Kiama
571.4 15.8 171 01:23:47:4213.1
28 Dec, 12:47:42 PM
30
Ark323
Noahs Group China
34°45'S 151°18'E
22nm E of Kiama
572.0 14.1 172 02:01:17:2812.7
28 Dec, 02:17:28 PM
31
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
34°46'S 151°24'E
28nm E of Kiama
572.3 15.2 170 02:00:20:4613.0
28 Dec, 01:20:46 PM
32
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
34°44'S 151°24'E
27nm E of Kiama
574.2 14.5 172 02:03:31:1312.2
28 Dec, 04:31:13 PM
33
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
34°42'S 151°22'E
25nm E of Kiama
575.8 16.0 166 02:03:48:5112.1
28 Dec, 04:48:51 PM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
34°41'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Kiama
576.4 12.9 182 02:06:43:5011.5
28 Dec, 07:43:50 PM
35
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
34°41'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Kiama
576.9 14.4 170 02:05:19:1111.8
28 Dec, 06:19:11 PM
36
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
34°39'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
578.0 13.8 163 02:06:58:3611.4
28 Dec, 07:58:36 PM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
34°39'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Kiama
578.0 12.4 161 02:06:52:0111.5
28 Dec, 07:52:01 PM
38
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
34°38'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Kiama
578.6 14.1 164 02:07:09:1511.4
28 Dec, 08:09:15 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
34°38'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Kiama
578.9 14.9 167 02:07:08:0311.4
28 Dec, 08:08:03 PM
40
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
34°37'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
580.6 13.9 164 02:08:59:4011.0
28 Dec, 09:59:40 PM
41
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
34°37'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Kiama
580.7 13.3 174 02:09:02:0411.0
28 Dec, 10:02:04 PM
42
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
34°36'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
581.5 13.0 163 02:10:27:2110.7
28 Dec, 11:27:21 PM
43
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
34°35'S 151°23'E
26nm E of Kiama
582.4 13.1 167 02:10:54:3410.7
28 Dec, 11:54:34 PM
44
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
34°34'S 151°19'E
24nm E of Kiama
582.7 12.7 163 02:11:44:2310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:23 AM
45
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
34°33'S 151°19'E
24nm E of Wollongong
583.4 12.6 165 02:12:11:2310.4
29 Dec, 01:11:23 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
34°33'S 151°19'E
24nm E of Wollongong
583.5 12.1 166 02:13:33:1310.2
29 Dec, 02:33:13 AM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
34°33'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Wollongong
583.9 10.6 161 02:13:27:3310.2
29 Dec, 02:27:33 AM
48
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
34°34'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Wollongong
584.0 12.1 167 02:13:16:2410.3
29 Dec, 02:16:24 AM
49
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
34°33'S 151°19'E
24nm E of Wollongong
584.0 11.6 161 02:14:34:4710.0
29 Dec, 03:34:47 AM
50
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
34°33'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
584.2 11.2 158 02:14:58:1010.0
29 Dec, 03:58:10 AM
51
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
34°33'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Wollongong
584.2 11.2 157 02:15:24:519.9
29 Dec, 04:24:51 AM
52
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
34°32'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
584.4 10.7 158 02:15:23:429.9
29 Dec, 04:23:42 AM
53
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
34°32'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
584.4 11.0 157 02:15:03:4510.0
29 Dec, 04:03:45 AM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
34°33'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
584.4 11.0 159 02:15:13:519.9
29 Dec, 04:13:51 AM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
34°32'S 151°19'E
24nm E of Wollongong
584.6 11.3 159 02:15:05:0710.0
29 Dec, 04:05:07 AM
56
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
34°32'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
584.6 10.6 159 02:12:52:2110.3
29 Dec, 01:52:21 AM
57
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
34°32'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
584.8 11.2 156 02:13:26:1010.2
29 Dec, 02:26:10 AM
58
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
34°32'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
585.0 11.2 160 02:15:10:449.9
29 Dec, 04:10:44 AM
59
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
34°32'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Wollongong
585.1 11.1 150 02:14:46:1310.0
29 Dec, 03:46:13 AM
60
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
34°31'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
585.5 11.0 162 02:15:30:349.9
29 Dec, 04:30:34 AM
61
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
34°31'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
585.5 10.8 164 02:15:20:189.9
29 Dec, 04:20:18 AM
62
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
34°31'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
585.7 10.6 155 02:16:37:149.7
29 Dec, 05:37:14 AM
63
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
34°31'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
585.7 9.8 165 02:15:24:219.9
29 Dec, 04:24:21 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
34°31'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Wollongong
586.2 9.9 158 02:17:14:299.6
29 Dec, 06:14:29 AM
65
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
34°31'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Wollongong
586.3 9.8 156 02:17:05:469.7
29 Dec, 06:05:46 AM
66
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
34°30'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
586.6 9.9 155 02:17:49:169.5
29 Dec, 06:49:16 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
34°30'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
586.9 9.8 155 02:17:48:119.5
29 Dec, 06:48:11 AM
68
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
34°30'S 151°22'E
25nm E of Wollongong
587.2 10.8 168 02:17:12:019.6
29 Dec, 06:12:01 AM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
34°30'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
587.2 9.1 146 02:19:05:149.4
29 Dec, 08:05:14 AM
70
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
34°30'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Wollongong
587.2 9.9 149 02:18:46:049.4
29 Dec, 07:46:04 AM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
34°30'S 151°22'E
25nm E of Wollongong
587.5 10.9 171 02:17:42:049.6
29 Dec, 06:42:04 AM
72
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
34°29'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
587.5 9.6 170 02:18:09:429.5
29 Dec, 07:09:42 AM
73
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
34°29'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
587.6 10.6 173 02:17:41:159.6
29 Dec, 06:41:15 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
34°29'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
587.7 8.9 154 02:18:28:049.5
29 Dec, 07:28:04 AM
75
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
34°29'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
587.8 8.9 156 02:19:05:369.4
29 Dec, 08:05:36 AM
76
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
34°28'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Wollongong
588.3 7.9 149 02:21:04:599.1
29 Dec, 10:04:59 AM
77
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
34°28'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Wollongong
588.5 8.5 161 02:21:25:169.1
29 Dec, 10:25:16 AM
78
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
34°28'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Wollongong
588.8 8.7 155 02:20:51:499.1
29 Dec, 09:51:49 AM
79
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
34°28'S 151°19'E
22nm E of Wollongong
589.0 8.8 161 02:21:28:539.0
29 Dec, 10:28:53 AM
80
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
34°26'S 151°17'E
20nm E of Wollongong
589.9 7.2 191 03:00:04:538.7
29 Dec, 01:04:53 PM
81
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
34°26'S 151°18'E
21nm E of Wollongong
590.8 6.7 143 02:13:43:0210.2
29 Dec, 02:43:02 AM
82
She
Philip Bell QLD
34°24'S 151°16'E
19nm E of Wollongong
591.5 7.9 186 03:03:40:548.3
29 Dec, 04:40:54 PM
83
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
34°24'S 151°19'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
592.7 9.3 173 03:04:17:528.2
29 Dec, 05:17:52 PM
84
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
34°23'S 151°19'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
593.7 9.1 174 03:06:04:128.0
29 Dec, 07:04:12 PM
85
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
34°22'S 151°19'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
594.5 8.6 177 03:07:30:537.9
29 Dec, 08:30:53 PM
86
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
34°22'S 151°19'E
22nm S of Botany Bay
594.7 9.0 179 03:08:22:477.8
29 Dec, 09:22:47 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied