Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:04:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:04:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
35°26'S 151°16'E
31nm SE of Jervis Bay
532.2 23.8 168 01:06:24:2020.7
27 Dec, 07:24:20 PM
2
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
35°27'S 151°25'E
37nm SE of Jervis Bay
533.2 24.0 165 01:06:38:2620.5
27 Dec, 07:38:26 PM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
35°25'S 151°18'E
32nm SE of Jervis Bay
533.8 23.1 170 01:06:45:1020.4
27 Dec, 07:45:10 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
35°23'S 151°26'E
36nm SE of Jervis Bay
537.7 23.0 164 01:08:06:1819.6
27 Dec, 09:06:18 PM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
35°21'S 151°23'E
33nm SE of Jervis Bay
538.5 23.2 167 01:08:33:2019.3
27 Dec, 09:33:20 PM
6
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
35°20'S 151°30'E
38nm E of Jervis Bay
541.6 23.4 159 01:10:05:2818.4
27 Dec, 11:05:28 PM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
35°17'S 151°29'E
36nm E of Jervis Bay
543.9 20.4 162 01:10:12:4618.4
27 Dec, 11:12:46 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
35°17'S 151°32'E
39nm E of Jervis Bay
544.4 23.1 164 01:10:39:1018.1
27 Dec, 11:39:10 PM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
35°13'S 151°22'E
29nm E of Jervis Bay
546.2 21.4 165 01:11:13:1117.8
28 Dec, 12:13:11 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
35°11'S 151°20'E
27nm E of Jervis Bay
547.1 21.3 165 01:11:48:0817.5
28 Dec, 12:48:08 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
35°08'S 151°25'E
31nm E of Jervis Bay
551.5 19.1 170 01:14:05:1316.5
28 Dec, 03:05:13 AM
12
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
35°06'S 151°24'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
553.4 19.4 166 01:14:52:3116.2
28 Dec, 03:52:31 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
35°05'S 151°26'E
32nm E of Jervis Bay
555.1 19.9 166 01:15:04:3716.1
28 Dec, 04:04:37 AM
14
UBOX
Bin Wang China
35°03'S 151°23'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
556.1 19.6 166 01:15:32:0315.9
28 Dec, 04:32:03 AM
15
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
35°02'S 151°26'E
32nm E of Jervis Bay
557.3 19.0 166 01:16:27:3915.5
28 Dec, 05:27:39 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
35°01'S 151°22'E
29nm E of Jervis Bay
557.3 18.5 166 01:16:43:2315.4
28 Dec, 05:43:23 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
35°00'S 151°20'E
28nm E of Jervis Bay
558.0 18.4 170 01:16:43:5715.4
28 Dec, 05:43:57 AM
18
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
35°00'S 151°25'E
32nm E of Jervis Bay
559.5 19.3 167 01:17:27:1315.2
28 Dec, 06:27:13 AM
19
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
34°59'S 151°23'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
559.6 18.8 169 01:17:08:4715.3
28 Dec, 06:08:47 AM
20
M3
Peter Hickson WA
34°59'S 151°23'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
559.6 18.2 168 01:17:43:0415.1
28 Dec, 06:43:04 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
34°58'S 151°23'E
32nm SE of Kiama
560.1 18.4 169 01:18:17:1714.9
28 Dec, 07:17:17 AM
22
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
34°57'S 151°20'E
29nm SE of Kiama
560.5 17.4 172 01:17:55:3815.0
28 Dec, 06:55:38 AM
23
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
34°57'S 151°20'E
30nm SE of Kiama
560.6 18.2 169 01:18:13:5414.9
28 Dec, 07:13:54 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
34°53'S 151°23'E
30nm SE of Kiama
565.3 18.0 165 01:21:15:2013.9
28 Dec, 10:15:20 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
34°52'S 151°19'E
26nm SE of Kiama
565.6 15.1 172 01:21:18:0713.9
28 Dec, 10:18:07 AM
26
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
34°50'S 151°22'E
27nm E of Kiama
568.6 15.4 167 01:23:38:1313.2
28 Dec, 12:38:13 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
34°49'S 151°21'E
26nm E of Kiama
568.9 15.3 166 01:23:47:5713.1
28 Dec, 12:47:57 PM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
34°49'S 151°22'E
27nm E of Kiama
569.2 15.7 166 01:23:46:2913.2
28 Dec, 12:46:29 PM
29
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
34°49'S 151°25'E
29nm E of Kiama
570.2 15.0 166 02:00:27:4513.0
28 Dec, 01:27:45 PM
30
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
34°47'S 151°17'E
22nm E of Kiama
570.3 4.5 254 02:05:03:5011.8
28 Dec, 06:03:50 PM
31
Ark323
Noahs Group China
34°47'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
570.4 11.1 164 02:02:13:0212.5
28 Dec, 03:13:02 PM
32
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
34°47'S 151°25'E
29nm E of Kiama
572.1 15.0 164 02:03:20:4012.2
28 Dec, 04:20:40 PM
33
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
34°44'S 151°23'E
26nm E of Kiama
573.7 15.1 163 02:03:39:1112.2
28 Dec, 04:39:11 PM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
34°43'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
574.2 13.8 175 02:06:39:1111.5
28 Dec, 07:39:11 PM
35
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
34°43'S 151°22'E
25nm E of Kiama
575.0 13.4 165 02:05:25:2211.8
28 Dec, 06:25:22 PM
36
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
34°41'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
576.2 12.3 169 02:07:11:4811.4
28 Dec, 08:11:48 PM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
34°41'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Kiama
576.4 12.4 157 02:07:29:3211.3
28 Dec, 08:29:32 PM
38
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
34°41'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
576.7 13.7 167 02:07:06:2911.4
28 Dec, 08:06:29 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
34°40'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
577.0 13.8 168 02:07:09:4511.4
28 Dec, 08:09:45 PM
40
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
34°39'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Kiama
578.5 13.8 166 02:08:48:0111.1
28 Dec, 09:48:01 PM
41
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
34°39'S 151°23'E
26nm E of Kiama
578.9 13.6 161 02:09:02:4911.0
28 Dec, 10:02:49 PM
42
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
34°38'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Kiama
579.5 13.8 168 02:10:08:4810.8
28 Dec, 11:08:48 PM
43
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
34°36'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
580.8 13.1 164 02:11:42:5110.5
29 Dec, 12:42:51 AM
44
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
34°37'S 151°24'E
27nm E of Kiama
580.9 11.8 162 02:11:28:1810.6
29 Dec, 12:28:18 AM
45
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
34°36'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
581.4 13.5 165 02:11:57:1710.5
29 Dec, 12:57:17 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
34°35'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
581.5 13.4 168 02:13:06:0210.3
29 Dec, 02:06:02 AM
47
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
34°35'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
582.2 12.5 167 02:14:24:2010.1
29 Dec, 03:24:20 AM
48
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
34°35'S 151°23'E
26nm E of Kiama
582.4 12.1 156 02:13:43:0710.2
29 Dec, 02:43:07 AM
49
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
34°35'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Kiama
582.4 10.8 162 02:13:59:4110.1
29 Dec, 02:59:41 AM
50
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
34°35'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
582.4 12.3 166 02:14:55:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:55:41 AM
51
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
34°34'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
582.6 12.1 171 02:14:47:3410.0
29 Dec, 03:47:34 AM
52
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
34°34'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
582.6 12.1 168 02:15:20:229.9
29 Dec, 04:20:22 AM
53
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
34°34'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
582.8 11.2 168 02:15:27:049.9
29 Dec, 04:27:04 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
34°34'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
582.8 12.3 166 02:14:59:0210.0
29 Dec, 03:59:02 AM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
34°35'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Kiama
582.8 11.5 154 02:16:08:129.8
29 Dec, 05:08:12 AM
56
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
34°34'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
583.0 10.5 166 02:13:13:5410.3
29 Dec, 02:13:54 AM
57
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
34°34'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
583.1 12.3 171 02:14:50:4710.0
29 Dec, 03:50:47 AM
58
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
34°34'S 151°20'E
25nm E of Wollongong
583.3 11.0 163 02:13:51:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:51:58 AM
59
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
34°34'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Wollongong
583.6 12.1 151 02:15:29:329.9
29 Dec, 04:29:32 AM
60
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
34°33'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Wollongong
583.7 11.9 170 02:15:11:469.9
29 Dec, 04:11:46 AM
61
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
34°33'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
584.0 10.0 165 02:16:08:529.8
29 Dec, 05:08:52 AM
62
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
34°33'S 151°20'E
25nm E of Wollongong
584.1 12.0 156 02:16:59:359.7
29 Dec, 05:59:35 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
34°32'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
584.6 11.3 166 02:17:18:409.6
29 Dec, 06:18:40 AM
64
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
34°32'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
584.8 10.9 163 02:17:36:459.6
29 Dec, 06:36:45 AM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
34°32'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
584.9 12.6 172 02:17:14:379.6
29 Dec, 06:14:37 AM
66
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
34°32'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Wollongong
585.2 10.7 156 02:18:24:259.5
29 Dec, 07:24:25 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
34°32'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
585.3 10.8 167 02:18:01:179.5
29 Dec, 07:01:17 AM
68
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
34°31'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
585.8 10.4 157 02:19:32:569.3
29 Dec, 08:32:56 AM
69
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
34°32'S 151°23'E
26nm E of Wollongong
585.9 10.2 155 02:17:56:499.5
29 Dec, 06:56:49 AM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
34°31'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
585.9 9.9 157 02:20:02:549.2
29 Dec, 09:02:54 AM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
34°31'S 151°23'E
26nm E of Wollongong
586.1 10.1 162 02:18:14:539.5
29 Dec, 07:14:53 AM
72
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
34°31'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
586.1 9.7 166 02:18:44:169.4
29 Dec, 07:44:16 AM
73
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
34°31'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Wollongong
586.1 10.4 173 02:18:32:299.4
29 Dec, 07:32:29 AM
74
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
34°31'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Wollongong
586.2 10.4 162 02:17:59:139.5
29 Dec, 06:59:13 AM
75
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
34°30'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Wollongong
586.4 10.0 165 02:19:34:299.3
29 Dec, 08:34:29 AM
76
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
34°30'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
587.3 8.7 152 02:22:35:398.9
29 Dec, 11:35:39 AM
77
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
34°30'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
587.4 9.4 150 02:22:49:578.9
29 Dec, 11:49:57 AM
78
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
34°29'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
587.8 9.0 149 02:22:17:138.9
29 Dec, 11:17:13 AM
79
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
34°29'S 151°20'E
23nm E of Wollongong
588.0 8.9 151 02:22:47:028.9
29 Dec, 11:47:02 AM
80
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
34°27'S 151°17'E
20nm E of Wollongong
588.9 7.0 161 03:01:53:458.5
29 Dec, 02:53:45 PM
81
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
34°27'S 151°18'E
21nm E of Wollongong
589.3 9.6 196 02:14:06:0410.1
29 Dec, 03:06:04 AM
82
She
Philip Bell QLD
34°26'S 151°15'E
19nm E of Wollongong
589.8 9.9 199 03:03:22:378.3
29 Dec, 04:22:37 PM
83
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
34°25'S 151°20'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.9 7.2 147 03:06:07:388.0
29 Dec, 07:07:38 PM
84
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
34°23'S 151°20'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
593.3 4.9 137 03:09:12:047.7
29 Dec, 10:12:04 PM
85
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
34°23'S 151°20'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
594.0 6.0 154 03:10:23:017.6
29 Dec, 11:23:01 PM
86
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
34°22'S 151°19'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
594.0 4.0 161 03:09:58:537.7
29 Dec, 10:58:53 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied