Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:04:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:04:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
35°30'S 151°17'E
34nm SE of Jervis Bay
528.6 24.4 170 01:06:28:3020.6
27 Dec, 07:28:30 PM
2
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
35°31'S 151°26'E
40nm SE of Jervis Bay
529.7 24.5 167 01:06:44:4720.4
27 Dec, 07:44:47 PM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
35°29'S 151°19'E
35nm SE of Jervis Bay
530.3 23.2 171 01:06:50:4120.4
27 Dec, 07:50:41 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
35°26'S 151°27'E
39nm SE of Jervis Bay
534.6 23.0 162 01:08:17:3519.5
27 Dec, 09:17:35 PM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
35°25'S 151°24'E
36nm SE of Jervis Bay
535.3 22.4 168 01:08:42:4719.2
27 Dec, 09:42:47 PM
6
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
35°23'S 151°31'E
40nm SE of Jervis Bay
538.5 23.4 159 01:10:15:2118.3
27 Dec, 11:15:21 PM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
35°20'S 151°30'E
38nm E of Jervis Bay
541.3 19.8 161 01:10:34:4218.2
27 Dec, 11:34:42 PM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
35°21'S 151°33'E
41nm E of Jervis Bay
541.3 22.9 162 01:10:51:1418.0
27 Dec, 11:51:14 PM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
35°16'S 151°23'E
31nm E of Jervis Bay
543.5 19.1 168 01:11:29:1717.7
28 Dec, 12:29:17 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
35°15'S 151°21'E
29nm E of Jervis Bay
544.1 21.3 164 01:11:50:4717.5
28 Dec, 12:50:47 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
35°11'S 151°25'E
32nm E of Jervis Bay
548.7 19.3 169 01:14:09:2016.5
28 Dec, 03:09:20 AM
12
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
35°09'S 151°25'E
31nm E of Jervis Bay
550.8 19.0 164 01:15:01:1216.1
28 Dec, 04:01:12 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
35°08'S 151°27'E
33nm E of Jervis Bay
552.2 19.8 166 01:15:04:3316.1
28 Dec, 04:04:33 AM
14
UBOX
Bin Wang China
35°06'S 151°24'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
553.3 19.1 167 01:15:32:1715.9
28 Dec, 04:32:17 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
35°05'S 151°23'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
554.4 19.7 167 01:16:34:2115.5
28 Dec, 05:34:21 AM
16
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
35°05'S 151°27'E
33nm E of Jervis Bay
554.6 18.7 166 01:16:33:1715.5
28 Dec, 05:33:17 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
35°03'S 151°21'E
28nm E of Jervis Bay
555.4 17.9 168 01:16:49:0015.4
28 Dec, 05:49:00 AM
18
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
35°03'S 151°26'E
32nm E of Jervis Bay
556.7 18.8 169 01:17:20:0815.2
28 Dec, 06:20:08 AM
19
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
35°02'S 151°23'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
556.8 18.7 171 01:17:00:3815.3
28 Dec, 06:00:38 AM
20
M3
Peter Hickson WA
35°02'S 151°23'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
557.1 17.7 170 01:17:53:0915.0
28 Dec, 06:53:09 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
35°02'S 151°23'E
30nm E of Jervis Bay
557.3 19.0 169 01:18:05:0714.9
28 Dec, 07:05:07 AM
22
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
35°00'S 151°21'E
29nm E of Jervis Bay
557.8 18.9 164 01:17:51:0515.0
28 Dec, 06:51:05 AM
23
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
35°00'S 151°21'E
29nm E of Jervis Bay
558.0 18.1 164 01:18:14:3614.9
28 Dec, 07:14:36 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
34°56'S 151°24'E
32nm SE of Kiama
562.9 17.7 162 01:21:09:1013.9
28 Dec, 10:09:10 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
34°55'S 151°20'E
28nm SE of Kiama
563.3 16.3 167 01:21:18:4513.9
28 Dec, 10:18:45 AM
26
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
34°52'S 151°23'E
29nm SE of Kiama
566.4 15.8 162 01:23:44:0313.2
28 Dec, 12:44:03 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
34°51'S 151°22'E
28nm SE of Kiama
566.7 15.7 163 01:23:54:1713.1
28 Dec, 12:54:17 PM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
34°52'S 151°23'E
29nm SE of Kiama
567.0 15.6 164 01:23:50:5413.1
28 Dec, 12:50:54 PM
29
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
34°51'S 151°26'E
30nm E of Kiama
568.0 15.6 163 02:00:35:3812.9
28 Dec, 01:35:38 PM
30
Ark323
Noahs Group China
34°49'S 151°19'E
24nm E of Kiama
568.3 14.2 172 02:02:20:1712.5
28 Dec, 03:20:17 PM
31
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
34°47'S 151°17'E
22nm E of Kiama
570.0 4.4 257 02:08:31:5811.1
28 Dec, 09:31:58 PM
32
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
34°49'S 151°26'E
30nm E of Kiama
570.1 15.2 158 02:03:28:5412.2
28 Dec, 04:28:54 PM
33
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
34°47'S 151°24'E
28nm E of Kiama
571.9 15.2 153 02:03:59:5212.1
28 Dec, 04:59:52 PM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
34°46'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
572.0 14.0 179 02:06:18:4511.6
28 Dec, 07:18:45 PM
35
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
34°45'S 151°23'E
26nm E of Kiama
573.2 13.3 161 02:05:41:3511.7
28 Dec, 06:41:35 PM
36
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
34°43'S 151°19'E
23nm E of Kiama
574.3 11.6 176 02:07:31:0511.3
28 Dec, 08:31:05 PM
37
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
34°43'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Kiama
574.6 14.2 169 02:06:56:0411.4
28 Dec, 07:56:04 PM
38
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
34°43'S 151°22'E
25nm E of Kiama
574.7 12.3 161 02:08:05:4011.2
28 Dec, 09:05:40 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
34°43'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Kiama
575.0 13.8 168 02:07:00:3911.4
28 Dec, 08:00:39 PM
40
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
34°41'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Kiama
576.6 13.2 166 02:08:50:3611.1
28 Dec, 09:50:36 PM
41
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
34°41'S 151°24'E
27nm E of Kiama
577.1 13.3 158 02:09:17:3611.0
28 Dec, 10:17:36 PM
42
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
34°40'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Kiama
577.5 13.4 167 02:10:00:4910.8
28 Dec, 11:00:49 PM
43
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
34°38'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
578.9 13.4 167 02:11:36:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:36:32 AM
44
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
34°38'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Kiama
579.3 14.6 165 02:11:28:4710.6
29 Dec, 12:28:47 AM
45
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
34°39'S 151°25'E
27nm E of Kiama
579.4 12.2 156 02:11:50:3710.5
29 Dec, 12:50:37 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
34°38'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
579.6 12.5 171 02:12:55:0110.3
29 Dec, 01:55:01 AM
47
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
34°37'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
580.2 12.5 172 02:14:05:4710.1
29 Dec, 03:05:47 AM
48
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
34°37'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Kiama
580.5 12.4 171 02:14:44:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:44:41 AM
49
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
34°37'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
580.6 12.4 175 02:14:26:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:26:49 AM
50
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
34°36'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
580.7 12.2 174 02:15:06:2310.0
29 Dec, 04:06:23 AM
51
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
34°37'S 151°24'E
27nm E of Kiama
580.7 12.2 161 02:14:00:1010.1
29 Dec, 03:00:10 AM
52
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
34°37'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Kiama
580.8 10.8 168 02:14:21:5810.1
29 Dec, 03:21:58 AM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
34°36'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
580.9 12.2 175 02:14:41:5910.0
29 Dec, 03:41:59 AM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
34°36'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Kiama
581.0 11.9 170 02:15:22:519.9
29 Dec, 04:22:51 AM
55
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
34°36'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
581.2 12.5 173 02:14:28:4110.1
29 Dec, 03:28:41 AM
56
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
34°36'S 151°23'E
26nm E of Kiama
581.3 11.5 156 02:16:27:269.7
29 Dec, 05:27:26 AM
57
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
34°36'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
581.4 12.1 171 02:13:47:4810.2
29 Dec, 02:47:48 AM
58
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
34°36'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Kiama
581.5 11.0 162 02:13:59:2410.1
29 Dec, 02:59:24 AM
59
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
34°35'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Kiama
581.8 12.2 175 02:14:53:3410.0
29 Dec, 03:53:34 AM
60
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
34°36'S 151°23'E
26nm E of Kiama
581.9 12.2 163 02:15:37:589.9
29 Dec, 04:37:58 AM
61
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
34°35'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Kiama
582.4 12.4 165 02:16:55:219.7
29 Dec, 05:55:21 AM
62
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
34°35'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
582.5 10.5 167 02:16:38:409.7
29 Dec, 05:38:40 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
34°34'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Kiama
582.7 12.2 172 02:17:03:249.7
29 Dec, 06:03:24 AM
64
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
34°34'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Kiama
583.0 12.6 172 02:16:46:029.7
29 Dec, 05:46:02 AM
65
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
34°34'S 151°20'E
25nm E of Wollongong
583.2 10.4 174 02:17:54:429.5
29 Dec, 06:54:42 AM
66
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
34°34'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Wollongong
583.5 12.4 161 02:18:13:469.5
29 Dec, 07:13:46 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
34°34'S 151°20'E
25nm E of Wollongong
583.5 11.4 172 02:18:00:029.5
29 Dec, 07:00:02 AM
68
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
34°33'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Wollongong
584.1 12.7 176 02:18:02:079.5
29 Dec, 07:02:07 AM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
34°33'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Wollongong
584.2 11.7 170 02:20:00:459.2
29 Dec, 09:00:45 AM
70
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
34°33'S 151°21'E
25nm E of Wollongong
584.4 9.7 168 02:20:10:059.2
29 Dec, 09:10:05 AM
71
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
34°32'S 151°19'E
24nm E of Wollongong
584.4 10.7 177 02:18:33:199.4
29 Dec, 07:33:19 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
34°33'S 151°24'E
27nm E of Wollongong
584.5 11.1 156 02:18:35:379.4
29 Dec, 07:35:37 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
34°33'S 151°24'E
27nm E of Wollongong
584.5 11.6 161 02:18:24:089.5
29 Dec, 07:24:08 AM
74
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
34°32'S 151°20'E
24nm E of Wollongong
584.5 11.9 179 02:19:01:599.4
29 Dec, 08:01:59 AM
75
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
34°33'S 151°22'E
26nm E of Wollongong
584.5 11.4 168 02:17:59:069.5
29 Dec, 06:59:06 AM
76
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
34°32'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
585.4 12.2 177 02:22:16:478.9
29 Dec, 11:16:47 AM
77
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
34°31'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
585.7 10.6 170 02:22:39:248.9
29 Dec, 11:39:24 AM
78
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
34°31'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
586.2 10.5 171 02:22:21:168.9
29 Dec, 11:21:16 AM
79
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
34°31'S 151°21'E
24nm E of Wollongong
586.4 10.3 171 02:22:50:508.9
29 Dec, 11:50:50 AM
80
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
34°29'S 151°17'E
21nm E of Wollongong
587.4 11.3 203 02:14:05:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:05:49 AM
81
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
34°29'S 151°17'E
21nm E of Wollongong
587.5 9.3 167 03:02:40:528.4
29 Dec, 03:40:52 PM
82
She
Philip Bell QLD
34°27'S 151°14'E
18nm E of Wollongong
588.1 10.8 209 03:02:50:238.4
29 Dec, 03:50:23 PM
83
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
34°26'S 151°20'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.2 4.2 178 03:08:37:117.8
29 Dec, 09:37:11 PM
84
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
34°24'S 151°20'E
25nm S of Botany Bay
592.3 6.2 185 03:10:39:067.6
29 Dec, 11:39:06 PM
85
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
34°24'S 151°20'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
592.9 6.6 184 03:11:24:127.5
30 Dec, 12:24:12 AM
86
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
34°23'S 151°19'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
593.5 3.6 169 03:13:06:247.4
30 Dec, 02:06:24 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied