Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:00:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°37'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.5 21.4 199 01:10:38:0918.1
27 Dec, 11:38:09 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°22'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
231.3 20.0 201 01:12:33:5917.2
28 Dec, 01:33:59 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°03'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 21.1 212 01:13:20:5616.8
28 Dec, 02:20:56 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°01'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 22.1 206 01:13:24:4816.8
28 Dec, 02:24:48 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°57'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 20.6 213 01:14:25:1716.4
28 Dec, 03:25:17 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°55'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 20.2 206 01:14:54:0516.1
28 Dec, 03:54:05 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°40'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 18.4 203 01:16:44:0715.4
28 Dec, 05:44:07 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°31'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 20.2 206 01:17:20:1515.2
28 Dec, 06:20:15 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°04'S 149°32'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
299.5 15.7 194 02:00:50:2412.9
28 Dec, 01:50:24 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°15'S 150°24'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 14.4 192 01:23:06:1613.3
28 Dec, 12:06:16 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°04'S 150°16'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 12.7 204 02:01:02:3112.8
28 Dec, 02:02:31 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°57'S 149°51'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 13.9 195 02:04:15:0112.0
28 Dec, 05:15:01 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°01'S 150°19'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 13.1 199 02:01:51:2112.6
28 Dec, 02:51:21 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°46'S 150°13'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 12.0 189 02:05:24:0011.8
28 Dec, 06:24:00 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°39'S 150°14'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 12.1 194 02:08:47:4911.1
28 Dec, 09:47:49 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°32'S 150°31'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 13.7 215 02:10:35:3710.7
28 Dec, 11:35:37 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°25'S 151°10'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 12.8 195 02:20:59:489.1
29 Dec, 09:59:48 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°11'S 150°38'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 13.0 186 02:18:47:439.4
29 Dec, 07:47:43 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°12'S 151°14'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 10.2 189 03:07:12:497.9
29 Dec, 08:12:49 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°00'S 150°51'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 9.9 172 03:08:50:267.8
29 Dec, 09:50:26 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°59'S 150°59'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 8.9 169 03:04:58:138.2
29 Dec, 05:58:13 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°58'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 8.2 228 03:12:06:327.5
30 Dec, 01:06:32 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°48'S 150°41'E
40nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 9.7 166 02:22:40:418.9
29 Dec, 11:40:41 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°10'S 151°44'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
389.0 8.5 181 03:17:46:017.0
30 Dec, 06:46:01 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°59'S 151°27'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
392.4 8.0 163 03:13:32:157.3
30 Dec, 02:32:15 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°51'S 151°07'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
393.5 8.2 169 03:06:57:248.0
29 Dec, 07:57:24 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°51'S 151°11'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 6.0 167 03:20:55:596.8
30 Dec, 09:55:59 AM
28
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°55'S 151°25'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
395.2 4.0 166 03:17:18:537.0
30 Dec, 06:18:53 AM
29
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°46'S 151°11'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 7.6 170 03:09:57:477.7
29 Dec, 10:57:47 PM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°46'S 151°16'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 6.7 167 03:12:49:307.4
30 Dec, 01:49:30 AM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°33'S 150°34'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 9.8 194 03:03:39:468.3
29 Dec, 04:39:46 PM
32
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°30'S 150°30'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 6.5 300 06:14:07:514.0
02 Jan, 03:07:51 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°34'S 150°45'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 9.5 176 02:23:46:418.8
29 Dec, 12:46:41 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°38'S 150°58'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 8.7 178 03:10:25:137.6
29 Dec, 11:25:13 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°33'S 150°50'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 9.0 181 03:06:17:088.0
29 Dec, 07:17:08 PM
36
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°42'S 151°18'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 7.7 171 03:15:39:117.2
30 Dec, 04:39:11 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°41'S 151°16'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 8.1 174 03:14:38:577.3
30 Dec, 03:38:57 AM
38
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°29'S 150°40'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 10.6 184 03:00:13:208.7
29 Dec, 01:13:20 PM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°32'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
408.2 8.1 185 03:09:24:317.7
29 Dec, 10:24:31 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°31'S 151°02'E
50nm E of Green Cape
410.4 8.2 181 03:10:21:397.6
29 Dec, 11:21:39 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°27'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
411.6 8.4 184 03:04:58:078.2
29 Dec, 05:58:07 PM
42
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°31'S 151°06'E
53nm E of Green Cape
411.7 8.9 185 03:09:44:047.7
29 Dec, 10:44:04 PM
43
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°29'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
412.4 7.8 177 03:10:55:277.6
29 Dec, 11:55:27 PM
44
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°29'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
413.4 7.5 182 03:12:17:047.5
30 Dec, 01:17:04 AM
45
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°30'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
413.8 9.3 175 03:11:56:437.5
30 Dec, 12:56:43 AM
46
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°21'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
413.9 10.5 174 03:04:43:178.2
29 Dec, 05:43:17 PM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°19'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
414.8 8.2 179 03:03:53:278.3
29 Dec, 04:53:27 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°27'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
414.9 4.9 181 03:14:45:327.2
30 Dec, 03:45:32 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°22'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
415.8 9.5 172 03:04:19:448.2
29 Dec, 05:19:44 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°25'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
416.8 8.7 170 03:06:46:218.0
29 Dec, 07:46:21 PM
51
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°12'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
416.9 4.7 178 03:15:01:487.2
30 Dec, 04:01:48 AM
52
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°21'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
417.1 8.8 187 03:05:30:508.1
29 Dec, 06:30:50 PM
53
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°19'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
418.0 9.2 183 03:07:26:187.9
29 Dec, 08:26:18 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°23'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
418.5 8.6 183 03:12:05:577.5
30 Dec, 01:05:57 AM
55
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°10'S 150°13'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
418.7 2.3 197 03:15:28:227.2
30 Dec, 04:28:22 AM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°21'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
419.7 8.2 180 03:11:49:497.5
30 Dec, 12:49:49 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°17'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
421.4 8.8 188 03:05:25:208.1
29 Dec, 06:25:20 PM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°20'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
421.8 9.1 191 03:15:31:317.2
30 Dec, 04:31:31 AM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°15'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
421.9 7.9 188 03:13:12:267.4
30 Dec, 02:12:26 AM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°16'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
422.0 9.4 193 03:04:32:428.2
29 Dec, 05:32:42 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°17'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
422.9 7.5 196 03:10:40:387.6
29 Dec, 11:40:38 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°22'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
423.4 7.8 182 03:16:47:117.1
30 Dec, 05:47:11 AM
63
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°02'S 149°58'E
14nm N of Green Cape
423.4 2.1 197 05:00:10:045.2
31 Dec, 01:10:04 PM
64
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°16'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
424.8 7.9 193 03:15:11:507.2
30 Dec, 04:11:50 AM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°17'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
425.3 7.8 182 03:14:18:007.3
30 Dec, 03:18:00 AM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°06'S 150°32'E
25nm E of Green Cape
426.1 8.2 194 03:12:22:327.4
30 Dec, 01:22:32 AM
67
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°12'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
428.4 7.8 192 03:11:08:357.6
30 Dec, 12:08:35 AM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°16'S 151°16'E
58nm E of Green Cape
428.8 7.6 174 04:01:29:246.4
30 Dec, 02:29:24 PM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°14'S 151°12'E
55nm E of Green Cape
429.3 7.6 194 03:12:36:567.4
30 Dec, 01:36:56 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°16'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
431.0 7.6 188 04:00:48:146.5
30 Dec, 01:48:14 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°14'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
432.2 6.4 190 03:19:24:526.9
30 Dec, 08:24:52 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°01'S 150°37'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
432.3 10.0 191 03:07:37:337.9
29 Dec, 08:37:33 PM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°14'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
432.5 4.6 170 04:02:20:566.4
30 Dec, 03:20:56 PM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°07'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
433.9 8.6 185 03:10:02:377.7
29 Dec, 11:02:37 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°20'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
435.1 6.2 172 04:04:26:076.3
30 Dec, 05:26:07 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°00'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
438.0 7.0 204 03:17:32:397.0
30 Dec, 06:32:39 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°02'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
440.3 5.9 181 03:12:34:327.4
30 Dec, 01:34:32 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°01'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
441.1 6.7 182 03:13:46:147.3
30 Dec, 02:46:14 AM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°07'S 151°33'E
72nm E of Green Cape
441.5 4.3 178 04:19:24:415.4
31 Dec, 08:24:41 AM
80
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°09'S 151°37'E
75nm E of Green Cape
441.7 7.0 181 03:19:24:366.9
30 Dec, 08:24:36 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°58'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
444.2 6.7 178 03:15:47:257.2
30 Dec, 04:47:25 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°43'S 150°32'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
448.8 8.5 166 04:04:37:226.2
30 Dec, 05:37:22 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°53'S 151°18'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
450.8 6.9 179 03:17:38:047.0
30 Dec, 06:38:04 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°47'S 151°05'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
452.5 6.7 191 03:14:02:447.3
30 Dec, 03:02:44 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied