Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:00:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°41'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 21.6 201 01:10:34:0118.2
27 Dec, 11:34:01 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°25'S 149°48'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 20.2 204 01:12:29:5117.2
28 Dec, 01:29:51 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°07'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
237.6 20.1 211 01:13:09:4616.9
28 Dec, 02:09:46 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°04'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 22.1 212 01:13:15:5616.9
28 Dec, 02:15:56 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°59'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 20.8 208 01:14:35:5316.3
28 Dec, 03:35:53 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°00'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 21.1 214 01:14:17:5416.4
28 Dec, 03:17:54 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°43'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 18.8 205 01:16:33:1515.5
28 Dec, 05:33:15 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°34'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 21.2 206 01:17:14:2615.2
28 Dec, 06:14:26 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°07'S 149°31'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
296.9 15.1 196 02:00:36:1212.9
28 Dec, 01:36:12 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°17'S 150°23'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 15.1 195 01:22:56:4813.4
28 Dec, 11:56:48 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°59'S 149°50'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 14.1 194 02:03:58:1712.1
28 Dec, 04:58:17 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°06'S 150°15'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 12.7 202 02:00:58:5612.8
28 Dec, 01:58:56 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°03'S 150°18'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 12.8 200 02:01:47:1112.6
28 Dec, 02:47:11 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°48'S 150°13'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 12.0 190 02:05:18:5411.8
28 Dec, 06:18:54 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°41'S 150°13'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 11.8 196 02:08:34:5011.1
28 Dec, 09:34:50 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°34'S 150°30'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
342.9 13.3 212 02:10:09:1010.8
28 Dec, 11:09:10 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°27'S 151°09'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 12.6 196 02:20:11:119.2
29 Dec, 09:11:11 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°14'S 150°37'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 12.6 189 02:18:08:559.5
29 Dec, 07:08:55 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°14'S 151°14'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 10.5 185 03:06:24:118.0
29 Dec, 07:24:11 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°02'S 150°51'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 10.1 182 03:08:09:567.8
29 Dec, 09:09:56 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°00'S 150°59'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 6.7 180 03:05:20:348.1
29 Dec, 06:20:34 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°59'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 8.1 235 03:11:50:557.5
30 Dec, 12:50:55 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°50'S 150°42'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 10.3 164 02:22:38:378.9
29 Dec, 11:38:37 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°11'S 151°44'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 8.2 175 03:17:33:337.0
30 Dec, 06:33:33 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°01'S 151°28'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
391.4 7.5 167 03:13:59:157.3
30 Dec, 02:59:15 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°52'S 151°07'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 6.6 169 03:07:33:507.9
29 Dec, 08:33:50 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°53'S 151°11'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
393.0 7.2 178 03:19:24:596.9
30 Dec, 08:24:59 AM
28
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°56'S 151°25'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
394.6 4.6 175 03:18:12:337.0
30 Dec, 07:12:33 AM
29
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°47'S 151°11'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 7.6 172 03:10:13:507.6
29 Dec, 11:13:50 PM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°47'S 151°16'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 7.3 169 03:13:11:577.4
30 Dec, 02:11:57 AM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°35'S 150°34'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 10.2 195 03:03:07:168.4
29 Dec, 04:07:16 PM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°36'S 150°46'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 9.5 168 02:23:48:098.7
29 Dec, 12:48:09 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°39'S 150°58'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 8.5 182 03:10:17:127.6
29 Dec, 11:17:12 PM
34
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°30'S 150°28'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 7.0 297 06:15:36:233.9
02 Jan, 04:36:23 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°35'S 150°50'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 9.6 178 03:06:00:088.1
29 Dec, 07:00:08 PM
36
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°43'S 151°19'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 7.4 167 03:16:01:157.1
30 Dec, 05:01:15 AM
37
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°31'S 150°40'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 11.4 181 02:23:39:158.8
29 Dec, 12:39:15 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°42'S 151°16'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 8.4 177 03:14:32:017.3
30 Dec, 03:32:01 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°33'S 150°55'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 8.1 186 03:09:18:227.7
29 Dec, 10:18:22 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°32'S 151°01'E
50nm E of Green Cape
409.1 8.1 187 03:10:16:147.6
29 Dec, 11:16:14 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°28'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
410.2 8.1 187 03:04:51:058.2
29 Dec, 05:51:05 PM
42
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°32'S 151°06'E
53nm E of Green Cape
410.4 8.7 180 03:09:28:397.7
29 Dec, 10:28:39 PM
43
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°31'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
411.1 8.1 181 03:10:51:337.6
29 Dec, 11:51:33 PM
44
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°30'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
412.1 7.8 190 03:12:10:317.5
30 Dec, 01:10:31 AM
45
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°23'S 150°39'E
30nm E of Green Cape
412.2 10.7 178 03:04:10:078.2
29 Dec, 05:10:07 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°32'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
412.5 9.2 174 03:11:40:227.5
30 Dec, 12:40:22 AM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°21'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
413.4 8.7 182 03:03:40:488.3
29 Dec, 04:40:48 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°28'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
413.8 7.0 179 03:14:57:337.2
30 Dec, 03:57:33 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°23'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
414.4 9.4 169 03:04:16:588.2
29 Dec, 05:16:58 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°26'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
415.4 9.0 178 03:06:40:178.0
29 Dec, 07:40:17 PM
51
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°22'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
415.8 8.3 182 03:05:30:388.1
29 Dec, 06:30:38 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°21'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
416.5 9.1 181 03:07:04:597.9
29 Dec, 08:04:59 PM
53
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°13'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
416.6 2.3 170 03:16:30:197.1
30 Dec, 05:30:19 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°24'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
417.1 8.7 185 03:11:47:437.5
30 Dec, 12:47:43 AM
55
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°10'S 150°13'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
418.2 3.0 200 03:16:27:347.1
30 Dec, 05:27:34 AM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°23'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
418.3 8.9 183 03:11:27:187.5
30 Dec, 12:27:18 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°19'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
420.0 8.7 187 03:05:16:048.1
29 Dec, 06:16:04 PM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°21'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
420.2 9.6 189 03:14:47:547.2
30 Dec, 03:47:54 AM
59
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°17'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
420.6 8.9 190 03:04:22:218.2
29 Dec, 05:22:21 PM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°16'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
420.6 7.6 184 03:13:06:447.4
30 Dec, 02:06:44 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°18'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
421.5 8.0 189 03:10:23:167.6
29 Dec, 11:23:16 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°23'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
422.2 8.0 179 03:16:31:337.1
30 Dec, 05:31:33 AM
63
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°02'S 149°58'E
14nm N of Green Cape
423.2 1.6 202 05:02:10:075.1
31 Dec, 03:10:07 PM
64
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°17'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
423.4 8.3 194 03:14:45:207.2
30 Dec, 03:45:20 AM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°18'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
424.0 8.1 183 03:14:06:517.3
30 Dec, 03:06:51 AM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°08'S 150°31'E
24nm E of Green Cape
424.6 8.8 193 03:11:53:307.5
30 Dec, 12:53:30 AM
67
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°13'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
426.9 8.7 191 03:10:50:167.6
29 Dec, 11:50:16 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°17'S 151°16'E
58nm E of Green Cape
427.6 8.3 175 04:01:00:326.5
30 Dec, 02:00:32 PM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°15'S 151°12'E
55nm E of Green Cape
428.1 7.4 192 03:12:37:317.4
30 Dec, 01:37:31 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°17'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
429.7 7.9 190 04:00:13:266.5
30 Dec, 01:13:26 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°03'S 150°37'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
430.7 9.7 185 03:07:10:267.9
29 Dec, 08:10:26 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°15'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
431.1 6.8 192 03:19:22:326.9
30 Dec, 08:22:32 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°15'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
431.8 4.9 172 04:03:06:386.3
30 Dec, 04:06:38 PM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°08'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
432.5 8.4 192 03:09:48:467.7
29 Dec, 10:48:46 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°21'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
434.3 5.9 174 04:04:35:426.2
30 Dec, 05:35:42 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°01'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
436.8 7.5 202 03:17:05:037.1
30 Dec, 06:05:03 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°03'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
439.2 7.7 169 03:12:44:477.4
30 Dec, 01:44:47 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°03'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
440.0 7.2 179 03:13:57:587.3
30 Dec, 02:57:58 AM
79
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°10'S 151°37'E
75nm E of Green Cape
440.5 7.6 180 03:18:55:256.9
30 Dec, 07:55:25 AM
80
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°08'S 151°33'E
72nm E of Green Cape
440.8 4.6 176 04:19:40:465.4
31 Dec, 08:40:46 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°59'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
443.2 6.7 179 03:16:01:277.1
30 Dec, 05:01:27 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°44'S 150°32'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
447.6 8.7 161 04:03:39:056.3
30 Dec, 04:39:05 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°54'S 151°18'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
449.8 6.6 170 03:17:52:467.0
30 Dec, 06:52:46 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°48'S 151°04'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
451.3 7.4 187 03:14:05:157.3
30 Dec, 03:05:15 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied