Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:00:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°44'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.4 21.0 200 01:10:31:2418.2
27 Dec, 11:31:24 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°28'S 149°46'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
224.6 19.9 204 01:12:25:1917.3
28 Dec, 01:25:19 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°09'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 20.7 214 01:13:11:2716.9
28 Dec, 02:11:27 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°07'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 22.4 212 01:13:05:1216.9
28 Dec, 02:05:12 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°03'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 21.4 213 01:14:09:0616.5
28 Dec, 03:09:06 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°01'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 20.4 208 01:14:32:0716.3
28 Dec, 03:32:07 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°46'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 17.8 208 01:16:30:3115.5
28 Dec, 05:30:31 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°38'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 21.3 205 01:16:41:5915.4
28 Dec, 05:41:59 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°09'S 149°30'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
294.5 15.0 192 02:00:23:0213.0
28 Dec, 01:23:02 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°20'S 150°22'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 15.2 198 01:22:49:0613.4
28 Dec, 11:49:06 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°01'S 149°49'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 15.1 194 02:03:34:0612.2
28 Dec, 04:34:06 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°08'S 150°14'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 12.9 204 02:00:54:3612.8
28 Dec, 01:54:36 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°05'S 150°17'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 12.2 200 02:01:46:0112.6
28 Dec, 02:46:01 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°50'S 150°12'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 12.6 194 02:05:07:1311.8
28 Dec, 06:07:13 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°43'S 150°13'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 11.9 195 02:08:25:0311.1
28 Dec, 09:25:03 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°36'S 150°28'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 12.7 212 02:09:47:0910.9
28 Dec, 10:47:09 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°29'S 151°08'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
359.4 12.1 202 02:19:34:139.3
29 Dec, 08:34:13 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°16'S 150°37'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 12.7 180 02:17:40:429.6
29 Dec, 06:40:42 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°16'S 151°14'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 10.3 184 03:05:47:458.1
29 Dec, 06:47:45 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°04'S 150°51'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 10.4 184 03:07:24:597.9
29 Dec, 08:24:59 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°01'S 150°59'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 7.9 177 03:05:24:238.1
29 Dec, 06:24:23 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°00'S 150°56'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 7.5 210 03:11:30:597.5
30 Dec, 12:30:59 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°51'S 150°42'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 10.1 163 02:22:40:068.9
29 Dec, 11:40:06 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°13'S 151°44'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 8.0 174 03:17:24:107.0
30 Dec, 06:24:10 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°02'S 151°28'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
390.4 7.2 174 03:14:14:337.3
30 Dec, 03:14:33 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°53'S 151°07'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
391.6 6.8 169 03:08:06:207.8
29 Dec, 09:06:20 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°53'S 151°11'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 7.8 179 03:20:30:146.8
30 Dec, 09:30:14 AM
28
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°57'S 151°25'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
393.9 5.0 175 03:18:56:366.9
30 Dec, 07:56:36 AM
29
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°49'S 151°11'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
396.8 7.5 177 03:10:24:597.6
29 Dec, 11:24:59 PM
30
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°36'S 150°33'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 10.4 193 03:02:39:318.4
29 Dec, 03:39:31 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°49'S 151°16'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 7.3 177 03:13:28:487.4
30 Dec, 02:28:48 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°37'S 150°46'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 9.5 172 02:23:48:068.7
29 Dec, 12:48:06 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°41'S 150°57'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 8.6 181 03:10:05:497.7
29 Dec, 11:05:49 PM
34
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°37'S 150°50'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 9.5 176 03:05:46:148.1
29 Dec, 06:46:14 PM
35
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°33'S 150°40'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 11.2 180 02:23:11:568.8
29 Dec, 12:11:56 PM
36
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°29'S 150°27'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 7.1 302 06:12:49:024.0
02 Jan, 01:49:02 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°43'S 151°16'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.4 177 03:14:27:377.3
30 Dec, 03:27:37 AM
38
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°44'S 151°19'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.1 169 03:16:16:467.1
30 Dec, 05:16:46 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°34'S 150°55'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 7.9 183 03:09:16:417.7
29 Dec, 10:16:41 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°34'S 151°01'E
50nm E of Green Cape
407.7 8.4 188 03:10:04:037.7
29 Dec, 11:04:03 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°29'S 150°50'E
41nm E of Green Cape
408.9 8.5 189 03:04:44:158.2
29 Dec, 05:44:15 PM
42
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°34'S 151°06'E
54nm E of Green Cape
409.0 8.5 184 03:09:22:497.7
29 Dec, 10:22:49 PM
43
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°32'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
409.8 8.4 182 03:10:45:027.6
29 Dec, 11:45:02 PM
44
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°24'S 150°39'E
30nm E of Green Cape
410.6 10.5 180 03:03:41:418.3
29 Dec, 04:41:41 PM
45
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°31'S 151°03'E
51nm E of Green Cape
410.6 8.7 193 03:11:43:347.5
30 Dec, 12:43:34 AM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°33'S 151°11'E
58nm E of Green Cape
411.0 9.4 174 03:11:18:417.5
30 Dec, 12:18:41 AM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°23'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
411.5 10.3 180 03:02:56:368.4
29 Dec, 03:56:36 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°29'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
412.5 8.5 180 03:14:42:477.2
30 Dec, 03:42:47 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°25'S 150°49'E
39nm E of Green Cape
413.1 9.1 173 03:04:11:578.2
29 Dec, 05:11:57 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°28'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
414.0 9.1 182 03:06:26:048.0
29 Dec, 07:26:04 PM
51
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°23'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
414.6 7.4 183 03:05:36:418.1
29 Dec, 06:36:41 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°22'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
415.2 8.7 179 03:06:57:348.0
29 Dec, 07:57:34 PM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°26'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
415.7 8.4 184 03:11:34:547.5
30 Dec, 12:34:54 AM
54
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°13'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
416.3 2.0 176 03:18:12:177.0
30 Dec, 07:12:17 AM
55
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°24'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
416.9 9.1 179 03:11:06:467.6
30 Dec, 12:06:46 AM
56
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°11'S 150°13'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
417.6 3.9 188 03:17:25:467.0
30 Dec, 06:25:46 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°20'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
418.6 8.3 187 03:05:12:328.1
29 Dec, 06:12:32 PM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°23'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
418.7 9.5 188 03:14:07:447.3
30 Dec, 03:07:44 AM
59
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°19'S 150°52'E
39nm E of Green Cape
419.2 8.5 189 03:04:18:358.2
29 Dec, 05:18:35 PM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°18'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
419.2 8.6 195 03:12:46:487.4
30 Dec, 01:46:48 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°19'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
420.3 7.7 191 03:10:15:177.6
29 Dec, 11:15:17 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°24'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
421.0 7.7 182 03:16:27:437.1
30 Dec, 05:27:43 AM
63
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°18'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
422.0 8.8 191 03:14:15:097.3
30 Dec, 03:15:09 AM
64
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°20'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
422.6 8.2 187 03:13:49:167.3
30 Dec, 02:49:16 AM
65
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°02'S 149°58'E
13nm N of Green Cape
422.7 2.8 186 05:03:20:555.1
31 Dec, 04:20:55 PM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°09'S 150°31'E
24nm E of Green Cape
423.2 8.4 190 03:11:30:547.5
30 Dec, 12:30:54 AM
67
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°15'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
425.5 8.6 191 03:10:24:457.6
29 Dec, 11:24:45 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°18'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
426.4 7.7 178 04:00:39:406.5
30 Dec, 01:39:40 PM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°16'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
427.0 6.9 196 03:12:36:277.4
30 Dec, 01:36:27 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°19'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
428.5 7.3 197 03:23:42:156.6
30 Dec, 12:42:15 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°04'S 150°37'E
30nm E of Green Cape
429.2 9.6 180 03:06:45:368.0
29 Dec, 07:45:36 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°16'S 151°21'E
62nm E of Green Cape
430.1 6.3 198 03:19:21:016.9
30 Dec, 08:21:01 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°16'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
431.0 5.4 178 04:03:32:516.3
30 Dec, 04:32:51 PM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°09'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
431.1 8.5 186 03:09:32:167.7
29 Dec, 10:32:16 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°23'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
433.4 6.4 172 04:04:35:436.2
30 Dec, 05:35:43 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°02'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
435.6 7.5 204 03:16:33:257.1
30 Dec, 05:33:25 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°05'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
438.0 8.4 170 03:12:44:187.4
30 Dec, 01:44:18 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°04'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
438.9 7.5 177 03:13:57:237.3
30 Dec, 02:57:23 AM
79
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°11'S 151°37'E
75nm E of Green Cape
439.3 7.9 182 03:18:12:577.0
30 Dec, 07:12:57 AM
80
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°09'S 151°33'E
72nm E of Green Cape
440.1 4.5 183 04:19:55:395.4
31 Dec, 08:55:39 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°01'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
442.2 6.7 178 03:16:12:267.1
30 Dec, 05:12:26 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°45'S 150°32'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
446.3 7.8 195 04:02:32:286.4
30 Dec, 03:32:28 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°55'S 151°18'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
448.9 6.6 170 03:18:10:527.0
30 Dec, 07:10:52 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°49'S 151°04'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
450.1 7.5 184 03:14:03:077.3
30 Dec, 03:03:07 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied