Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:00:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 40°28'S 149°46'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
224.6 19.9 204 01:12:25:1917.3
28 Dec, 01:25:19 AM
1.628 02:11:17:4210.6
29 Dec, 12:17:42 AM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 39°38'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 21.3 205 01:16:41:5915.4
28 Dec, 05:41:59 AM
1.551 02:15:07:3110.0
29 Dec, 04:07:31 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 40°09'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 20.7 214 01:13:11:2716.9
28 Dec, 02:11:27 AM
1.709 02:15:33:339.9
29 Dec, 04:33:33 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°20'S 150°22'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 15.2 198 01:22:49:0613.4
28 Dec, 11:49:06 AM
1.399 02:17:29:569.6
29 Dec, 06:29:56 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 40°03'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 21.4 213 01:14:09:0616.5
28 Dec, 03:09:06 AM
1.718 02:17:32:409.6
29 Dec, 06:32:40 AM
6
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°44'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.4 21.0 200 01:10:31:2418.2
27 Dec, 11:31:24 PM
1.912 02:18:00:319.5
29 Dec, 07:00:31 AM
7
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 39°08'S 150°14'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 12.9 204 02:00:54:3612.8
28 Dec, 01:54:36 PM
1.362 02:18:36:569.4
29 Dec, 07:36:56 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 40°01'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 20.4 208 01:14:32:0716.3
28 Dec, 03:32:07 AM
1.760 02:19:49:209.3
29 Dec, 08:49:20 AM
9
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°05'S 150°17'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 12.2 200 02:01:46:0112.6
28 Dec, 02:46:01 PM
1.373 02:20:19:489.2
29 Dec, 09:19:48 AM
10
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 40°07'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 22.4 212 01:13:05:1216.9
28 Dec, 02:05:12 AM
1.934 02:23:43:328.8
29 Dec, 12:43:32 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 38°50'S 150°12'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 12.6 194 02:05:07:1311.8
28 Dec, 06:07:13 PM
1.351 02:23:45:568.8
29 Dec, 12:45:56 PM
12
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 39°46'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 17.8 208 01:16:30:3115.5
28 Dec, 05:30:31 AM
1.858 03:03:15:548.3
29 Dec, 04:15:54 PM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 39°09'S 149°30'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
294.5 15.0 192 02:00:23:0213.0
28 Dec, 01:23:02 PM
1.581 03:04:29:428.2
29 Dec, 05:29:42 PM
14
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°01'S 149°49'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 15.1 194 02:03:34:0612.2
28 Dec, 04:34:06 PM
1.490 03:04:50:138.2
29 Dec, 05:50:13 PM
15
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 37°33'S 150°40'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 11.2 180 02:23:11:568.8
29 Dec, 12:11:56 PM
1.080 03:04:53:418.2
29 Dec, 05:53:41 PM
16
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°01'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
442.2 6.7 178 03:16:12:267.1
30 Dec, 05:12:26 AM
0.873 03:05:00:188.2
29 Dec, 06:00:18 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 38°36'S 150°28'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 12.7 212 02:09:47:0910.9
28 Dec, 10:47:09 PM
1.351 03:06:04:078.0
29 Dec, 07:04:07 PM
18
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 38°43'S 150°13'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 11.9 195 02:08:25:0311.1
28 Dec, 09:25:03 PM
1.412 03:07:39:417.9
29 Dec, 08:39:41 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°04'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
438.9 7.5 177 03:13:57:237.3
30 Dec, 02:57:23 AM
0.927 03:07:40:547.9
29 Dec, 08:40:54 PM
20
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°37'S 150°46'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 9.5 172 02:23:48:068.7
29 Dec, 12:48:06 PM
1.110 03:07:41:597.9
29 Dec, 08:41:59 PM
21
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°25'S 150°49'E
39nm E of Green Cape
413.1 9.1 173 03:04:11:578.2
29 Dec, 05:11:57 PM
1.046 03:07:42:167.9
29 Dec, 08:42:16 PM
22
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 36°55'S 151°18'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
448.9 6.6 170 03:18:10:527.0
30 Dec, 07:10:52 AM
0.895 03:08:42:447.8
29 Dec, 09:42:44 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 37°51'S 150°42'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 10.1 163 02:22:40:068.9
29 Dec, 11:40:06 AM
1.145 03:08:54:557.8
29 Dec, 09:54:55 PM
24
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 37°24'S 150°39'E
30nm E of Green Cape
410.6 10.5 180 03:03:41:418.3
29 Dec, 04:41:41 PM
1.069 03:08:55:047.8
29 Dec, 09:55:04 PM
25
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°20'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
418.6 8.3 187 03:05:12:328.1
29 Dec, 06:12:32 PM
1.055 03:09:27:197.7
29 Dec, 10:27:19 PM
26
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°04'S 150°37'E
30nm E of Green Cape
429.2 9.6 180 03:06:45:368.0
29 Dec, 07:45:36 PM
1.055 03:11:05:307.6
30 Dec, 12:05:30 AM
27
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 37°37'S 150°50'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 9.5 176 03:05:46:148.1
29 Dec, 06:46:14 PM
1.077 03:11:45:327.5
30 Dec, 12:45:32 AM
28
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°15'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
425.5 8.6 191 03:10:24:457.6
29 Dec, 11:24:45 PM
1.019 03:11:58:427.5
30 Dec, 12:58:42 AM
29
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 37°22'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
415.2 8.7 179 03:06:57:348.0
29 Dec, 07:57:34 PM
1.066 03:12:10:157.5
30 Dec, 01:10:15 AM
30
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°19'S 150°52'E
39nm E of Green Cape
419.2 8.5 189 03:04:18:358.2
29 Dec, 05:18:35 PM
1.108 03:12:33:047.4
30 Dec, 01:33:04 AM
31
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°24'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
416.9 9.1 179 03:11:06:467.6
30 Dec, 12:06:46 AM
1.038 03:14:16:167.3
30 Dec, 03:16:16 AM
32
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 37°18'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
419.2 8.6 195 03:12:46:487.4
30 Dec, 01:46:48 AM
1.029 03:15:14:197.2
30 Dec, 04:14:19 AM
33
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°32'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
409.8 8.4 182 03:10:45:027.6
29 Dec, 11:45:02 PM
1.078 03:17:12:187.0
30 Dec, 06:12:18 AM
34
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°20'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
422.6 8.2 187 03:13:49:167.3
30 Dec, 02:49:16 AM
1.045 03:17:40:597.0
30 Dec, 06:40:59 AM
35
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°26'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
415.7 8.4 184 03:11:34:547.5
30 Dec, 12:34:54 AM
1.079 03:18:11:057.0
30 Dec, 07:11:05 AM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°34'S 150°55'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 7.9 183 03:09:16:417.7
29 Dec, 10:16:41 PM
1.110 03:18:13:077.0
30 Dec, 07:13:07 AM
37
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°16'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
427.0 6.9 196 03:12:36:277.4
30 Dec, 01:36:27 AM
1.082 03:19:32:436.9
30 Dec, 08:32:43 AM
38
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°23'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
414.6 7.4 183 03:05:36:418.1
29 Dec, 06:36:41 PM
1.182 03:19:44:126.8
30 Dec, 08:44:12 AM
39
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°29'S 151°08'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
359.4 12.1 202 02:19:34:139.3
29 Dec, 08:34:13 AM
1.364 03:20:09:576.8
30 Dec, 09:09:57 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 37°34'S 151°01'E
50nm E of Green Cape
407.7 8.4 188 03:10:04:037.7
29 Dec, 11:04:03 PM
1.125 03:20:19:336.8
30 Dec, 09:19:33 AM
41
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°16'S 150°37'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 12.7 180 02:17:40:429.6
29 Dec, 06:40:42 AM
1.416 03:21:00:026.8
30 Dec, 10:00:02 AM
42
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 37°41'S 150°57'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 8.6 181 03:10:05:497.7
29 Dec, 11:05:49 PM
1.133 03:21:00:576.8
30 Dec, 10:00:57 AM
43
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°05'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
438.0 8.4 170 03:12:44:187.4
30 Dec, 01:44:18 AM
1.112 03:22:13:446.7
30 Dec, 11:13:44 AM
44
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 37°49'S 151°11'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
396.8 7.5 177 03:10:24:597.6
29 Dec, 11:24:59 PM
1.146 03:22:26:576.7
30 Dec, 11:26:57 AM
45
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°16'S 151°21'E
62nm E of Green Cape
430.1 6.3 198 03:19:21:016.9
30 Dec, 08:21:01 AM
1.072 04:01:55:396.4
30 Dec, 02:55:39 PM
45
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°24'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
421.0 7.7 182 03:16:27:437.1
30 Dec, 05:27:43 AM
1.107 04:01:55:396.4
30 Dec, 02:55:39 PM
47
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 37°53'S 151°07'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
391.6 6.8 169 03:08:06:207.8
29 Dec, 09:06:20 PM
1.223 04:01:58:096.4
30 Dec, 02:58:09 PM
48
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°11'S 150°13'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
417.6 3.9 188 03:17:25:467.0
30 Dec, 06:25:46 AM
1.104 04:02:43:486.4
30 Dec, 03:43:48 PM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°33'S 151°11'E
58nm E of Green Cape
411.0 9.4 174 03:11:18:417.5
30 Dec, 12:18:41 AM
1.189 04:03:03:266.3
30 Dec, 04:03:26 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 37°29'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
412.5 8.5 180 03:14:42:477.2
30 Dec, 03:42:47 AM
1.151 04:03:48:246.3
30 Dec, 04:48:24 PM
51
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°43'S 151°16'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.4 177 03:14:27:377.3
30 Dec, 03:27:37 AM
1.173 04:05:25:046.2
30 Dec, 06:25:04 PM
52
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 38°16'S 151°14'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 10.3 184 03:05:47:458.1
29 Dec, 06:47:45 PM
1.324 04:07:00:066.1
30 Dec, 08:00:06 PM
53
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 37°49'S 151°16'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 7.3 177 03:13:28:487.4
30 Dec, 02:28:48 AM
1.217 04:08:01:456.0
30 Dec, 09:01:45 PM
54
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°19'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
428.5 7.3 197 03:23:42:156.6
30 Dec, 12:42:15 PM
1.115 04:10:42:375.9
30 Dec, 11:42:37 PM
55
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 37°02'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
435.6 7.5 204 03:16:33:257.1
30 Dec, 05:33:25 AM
1.205 04:10:42:405.9
30 Dec, 11:42:40 PM
56
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°16'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
431.0 5.4 178 04:03:32:516.3
30 Dec, 04:32:51 PM
1.073 04:10:48:525.9
30 Dec, 11:48:52 PM
57
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 36°45'S 150°32'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
446.3 7.8 195 04:02:32:286.4
30 Dec, 03:32:28 PM
1.096 04:12:00:045.8
31 Dec, 01:00:04 AM
58
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 37°44'S 151°19'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.1 169 03:16:16:467.1
30 Dec, 05:16:46 AM
1.227 04:12:19:085.8
31 Dec, 01:19:08 AM
59
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 38°04'S 150°51'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 10.4 184 03:07:24:597.9
29 Dec, 08:24:59 PM
1.378 04:13:26:095.7
31 Dec, 02:26:09 AM
60
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°53'S 151°11'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 7.8 179 03:20:30:146.8
30 Dec, 09:30:14 AM
1.192 04:14:15:535.7
31 Dec, 03:15:53 AM
61
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°00'S 150°56'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 7.5 210 03:11:30:597.5
30 Dec, 12:30:59 AM
1.345 04:16:19:465.6
31 Dec, 05:19:46 AM
62
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°23'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
433.4 6.4 172 04:04:35:436.2
30 Dec, 05:35:43 PM
1.140 04:18:40:435.5
31 Dec, 07:40:43 AM
63
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 37°57'S 151°25'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
393.9 5.0 175 03:18:56:366.9
30 Dec, 07:56:36 AM
1.264 04:18:57:095.5
31 Dec, 07:57:09 AM
64
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°02'S 151°28'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
390.4 7.2 174 03:14:14:337.3
30 Dec, 03:14:33 AM
1.344 04:19:54:365.4
31 Dec, 08:54:36 AM
65
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°13'S 151°44'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 8.0 174 03:17:24:107.0
30 Dec, 06:24:10 AM
1.351 05:00:46:595.2
31 Dec, 01:46:59 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°09'S 151°33'E
72nm E of Green Cape
440.1 4.5 183 04:19:55:395.4
31 Dec, 08:55:39 AM
1.364 06:14:07:304.0
02 Jan, 03:07:30 AM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°02'S 149°58'E
13nm N of Green Cape
422.7 2.8 186 05:03:20:555.1
31 Dec, 04:20:55 PM
1.282 06:14:07:594.0
02 Jan, 03:07:59 AM
68
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°29'S 150°27'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 7.1 302 06:12:49:024.0
02 Jan, 01:49:02 AM
1.347 08:19:13:583.0
04 Jan, 08:13:58 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied