Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:00:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°47'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 21.4 201 01:10:28:2518.2
27 Dec, 11:28:25 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°31'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.3 19.9 203 01:12:20:4917.3
28 Dec, 01:20:49 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°12'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 20.7 211 01:13:06:4216.9
28 Dec, 02:06:42 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°11'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 22.1 209 01:12:57:1817.0
28 Dec, 01:57:18 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°05'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 20.4 215 01:14:03:3616.5
28 Dec, 03:03:36 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°05'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 20.5 208 01:14:23:1716.4
28 Dec, 03:23:17 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°49'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 19.0 209 01:16:23:4015.6
28 Dec, 05:23:40 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°41'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 20.7 205 01:16:38:4515.5
28 Dec, 05:38:45 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°12'S 149°29'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
292.0 14.8 190 02:00:10:1413.0
28 Dec, 01:10:14 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°22'S 150°21'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 15.8 200 01:22:39:0913.5
28 Dec, 11:39:09 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°04'S 149°48'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 15.4 197 02:03:00:5412.3
28 Dec, 04:00:54 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°10'S 150°13'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 12.6 201 02:00:52:5412.9
28 Dec, 01:52:54 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°07'S 150°16'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 12.9 199 02:01:42:1612.6
28 Dec, 02:42:16 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°52'S 150°12'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 11.4 190 02:05:05:5611.8
28 Dec, 06:05:56 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°45'S 150°12'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 12.0 194 02:08:13:2111.2
28 Dec, 09:13:21 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°38'S 150°27'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 12.9 204 02:09:25:0310.9
28 Dec, 10:25:03 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°31'S 151°07'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
357.1 14.0 206 02:18:30:039.4
29 Dec, 07:30:03 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°18'S 150°37'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 13.0 184 02:17:09:149.6
29 Dec, 06:09:14 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°18'S 151°14'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 10.3 184 03:05:17:318.1
29 Dec, 06:17:31 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°05'S 150°50'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 10.8 193 03:06:28:008.0
29 Dec, 07:28:00 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°03'S 150°59'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 10.1 183 03:04:54:198.2
29 Dec, 05:54:19 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°01'S 150°56'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 9.4 187 03:10:54:287.6
29 Dec, 11:54:28 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°53'S 150°43'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 10.0 164 02:22:41:378.9
29 Dec, 11:41:37 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°14'S 151°44'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 7.7 176 03:17:14:557.0
30 Dec, 06:14:55 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°03'S 151°28'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
389.3 7.3 180 03:14:09:337.3
30 Dec, 03:09:33 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°54'S 151°08'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
390.5 7.5 176 03:08:17:587.8
29 Dec, 09:17:58 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°55'S 151°11'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
391.5 7.5 180 03:20:21:186.8
30 Dec, 09:21:18 AM
28
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°58'S 151°25'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
393.0 6.4 171 03:19:14:516.9
30 Dec, 08:14:51 AM
29
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°50'S 151°11'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 7.7 176 03:10:29:407.6
29 Dec, 11:29:40 PM
30
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°38'S 150°33'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 10.3 194 03:02:11:128.5
29 Dec, 03:11:12 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°50'S 151°16'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 7.3 185 03:13:36:057.3
30 Dec, 02:36:05 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°39'S 150°46'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 9.3 182 02:23:43:518.8
29 Dec, 12:43:51 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°42'S 150°57'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 8.4 184 03:09:50:507.7
29 Dec, 10:50:50 PM
34
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°38'S 150°50'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 9.4 180 03:05:31:438.1
29 Dec, 06:31:43 PM
35
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°35'S 150°40'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 11.1 178 02:22:50:328.9
29 Dec, 11:50:32 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°45'S 151°16'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 8.1 176 03:14:30:367.3
30 Dec, 03:30:36 AM
37
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°46'S 151°19'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 8.1 171 03:16:28:567.1
30 Dec, 05:28:56 AM
38
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°29'S 150°26'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.3 294 06:18:17:353.9
02 Jan, 07:17:35 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°36'S 150°55'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 8.0 185 03:09:14:197.7
29 Dec, 10:14:19 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°35'S 151°01'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 8.2 189 03:09:50:347.7
29 Dec, 10:50:34 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°31'S 150°50'E
41nm E of Green Cape
407.5 8.2 193 03:04:35:258.2
29 Dec, 05:35:25 PM
42
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°35'S 151°05'E
54nm E of Green Cape
407.6 8.5 192 03:09:10:537.7
29 Dec, 10:10:53 PM
43
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°33'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
408.5 8.1 181 03:10:39:497.6
29 Dec, 11:39:49 PM
44
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°26'S 150°39'E
31nm E of Green Cape
409.0 10.5 177 03:03:16:368.3
29 Dec, 04:16:36 PM
45
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°33'S 151°03'E
51nm E of Green Cape
409.2 8.4 193 03:11:24:517.5
30 Dec, 12:24:51 AM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°35'S 151°12'E
58nm E of Green Cape
409.8 9.0 176 03:11:11:447.6
30 Dec, 12:11:44 AM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°24'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
410.2 9.3 185 03:02:51:568.4
29 Dec, 03:51:56 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°30'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
411.2 8.2 180 03:14:31:507.3
30 Dec, 03:31:50 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°26'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
411.7 9.0 172 03:04:06:298.3
29 Dec, 05:06:29 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°29'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
412.7 8.5 183 03:06:20:128.0
29 Dec, 07:20:12 PM
51
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°24'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
413.4 7.6 183 03:05:42:098.1
29 Dec, 06:42:09 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°24'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
413.6 9.9 179 03:06:34:068.0
29 Dec, 07:34:06 PM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°27'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
414.4 8.6 183 03:11:18:577.5
30 Dec, 12:18:57 AM
54
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°26'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
415.5 9.0 178 03:10:48:057.6
29 Dec, 11:48:05 PM
55
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°13'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
415.9 2.2 182 03:19:47:536.8
30 Dec, 08:47:53 AM
56
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°12'S 150°13'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
416.9 4.1 171 03:18:33:486.9
30 Dec, 07:33:48 AM
57
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°24'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
417.1 9.7 188 03:13:24:437.4
30 Dec, 02:24:43 AM
58
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°21'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
417.2 8.6 187 03:05:04:088.2
29 Dec, 06:04:08 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°19'S 150°48'E
36nm E of Green Cape
417.7 9.2 195 03:12:12:167.5
30 Dec, 01:12:16 AM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°20'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
417.7 8.9 188 03:04:09:178.2
29 Dec, 05:09:17 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°20'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
419.0 7.8 185 03:10:13:027.6
29 Dec, 11:13:02 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°25'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
419.8 7.8 183 03:16:22:327.1
30 Dec, 05:22:32 AM
63
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°20'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
420.5 8.7 190 03:13:48:547.3
30 Dec, 02:48:54 AM
64
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°21'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
421.3 8.4 187 03:13:26:567.4
30 Dec, 02:26:56 AM
65
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°10'S 150°31'E
23nm E of Green Cape
422.0 7.7 192 03:11:19:037.5
30 Dec, 12:19:03 AM
66
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°03'S 149°57'E
13nm N of Green Cape
422.2 3.3 191 05:04:35:415.0
31 Dec, 05:35:41 PM
67
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°16'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
424.2 8.1 188 03:10:10:167.6
29 Dec, 11:10:16 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°20'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
425.2 7.9 175 04:00:23:286.5
30 Dec, 01:23:28 PM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°17'S 151°11'E
54nm E of Green Cape
425.6 8.2 192 03:12:17:057.5
30 Dec, 01:17:05 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°20'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
427.2 7.5 194 03:23:12:356.6
30 Dec, 12:12:35 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°06'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
427.8 8.7 180 03:06:35:188.0
29 Dec, 07:35:18 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°17'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
429.0 6.5 200 03:19:21:466.9
30 Dec, 08:21:46 AM
73
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°11'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
429.7 8.2 194 03:09:22:077.7
29 Dec, 10:22:07 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°17'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
430.1 5.8 175 04:03:52:166.3
30 Dec, 04:52:16 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°24'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
432.4 6.5 177 04:04:37:236.2
30 Dec, 05:37:23 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°04'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
434.3 7.5 204 03:15:59:187.1
30 Dec, 04:59:18 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°06'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
436.8 7.9 171 03:12:48:247.4
30 Dec, 01:48:24 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°05'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
437.8 7.5 176 03:13:59:587.3
30 Dec, 02:59:58 AM
79
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°13'S 151°36'E
75nm E of Green Cape
437.9 8.7 181 03:17:28:217.0
30 Dec, 06:28:21 AM
80
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°10'S 151°33'E
72nm E of Green Cape
438.9 7.6 186 04:18:10:545.5
31 Dec, 07:10:54 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°02'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
441.2 6.7 177 03:16:23:417.1
30 Dec, 05:23:41 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°46'S 150°32'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
445.3 5.7 196 04:02:08:176.4
30 Dec, 03:08:17 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°56'S 151°19'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
447.9 6.6 171 03:18:28:596.9
30 Dec, 07:28:59 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°51'S 151°04'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
448.9 8.0 179 03:13:54:137.3
30 Dec, 02:54:13 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied