Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:00:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 40°31'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.3 19.9 203 01:12:20:4917.3
28 Dec, 01:20:49 AM
1.628 02:11:10:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:10:22 AM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 39°41'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 20.7 205 01:16:38:4515.5
28 Dec, 05:38:45 AM
1.551 02:15:02:3010.0
29 Dec, 04:02:30 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 40°12'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 20.7 211 01:13:06:4216.9
28 Dec, 02:06:42 AM
1.709 02:15:25:269.9
29 Dec, 04:25:26 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°22'S 150°21'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 15.8 200 01:22:39:0913.5
28 Dec, 11:39:09 AM
1.399 02:17:16:019.6
29 Dec, 06:16:01 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 40°05'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 20.4 215 01:14:03:3616.5
28 Dec, 03:03:36 AM
1.718 02:17:23:139.6
29 Dec, 06:23:13 AM
6
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°47'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 21.4 201 01:10:28:2518.2
27 Dec, 11:28:25 PM
1.912 02:17:54:499.5
29 Dec, 06:54:49 AM
7
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 39°10'S 150°13'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 12.6 201 02:00:52:5412.9
28 Dec, 01:52:54 PM
1.362 02:18:34:379.4
29 Dec, 07:34:37 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 40°05'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 20.5 208 01:14:23:1716.4
28 Dec, 03:23:17 AM
1.760 02:19:33:479.3
29 Dec, 08:33:47 AM
9
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°07'S 150°16'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 12.9 199 02:01:42:1612.6
28 Dec, 02:42:16 PM
1.373 02:20:14:399.2
29 Dec, 09:14:39 AM
10
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 40°11'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 22.1 209 01:12:57:1817.0
28 Dec, 01:57:18 AM
1.934 02:23:28:158.8
29 Dec, 12:28:15 PM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 38°52'S 150°12'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 11.4 190 02:05:05:5611.8
28 Dec, 06:05:56 PM
1.351 02:23:44:128.8
29 Dec, 12:44:12 PM
12
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 39°49'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 19.0 209 01:16:23:4015.6
28 Dec, 05:23:40 AM
1.858 03:03:03:108.4
29 Dec, 04:03:10 PM
13
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°04'S 149°48'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 15.4 197 02:03:00:5412.3
28 Dec, 04:00:54 PM
1.490 03:04:00:448.3
29 Dec, 05:00:44 PM
14
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 39°12'S 149°29'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
292.0 14.8 190 02:00:10:1413.0
28 Dec, 01:10:14 PM
1.581 03:04:09:288.2
29 Dec, 05:09:28 PM
15
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 37°35'S 150°40'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 11.1 178 02:22:50:328.9
29 Dec, 11:50:32 AM
1.080 03:04:30:358.2
29 Dec, 05:30:35 PM
16
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°02'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
441.2 6.7 177 03:16:23:417.1
30 Dec, 05:23:41 AM
0.873 03:05:10:078.1
29 Dec, 06:10:07 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 38°38'S 150°27'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 12.9 204 02:09:25:0310.9
28 Dec, 10:25:03 PM
1.351 03:05:34:168.1
29 Dec, 06:34:16 PM
18
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 38°45'S 150°12'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 12.0 194 02:08:13:2111.2
28 Dec, 09:13:21 PM
1.412 03:07:23:107.9
29 Dec, 08:23:10 PM
19
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°26'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
411.7 9.0 172 03:04:06:298.3
29 Dec, 05:06:29 PM
1.046 03:07:36:327.9
29 Dec, 08:36:32 PM
20
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°39'S 150°46'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 9.3 182 02:23:43:518.8
29 Dec, 12:43:51 PM
1.110 03:07:37:167.9
29 Dec, 08:37:16 PM
21
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°05'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
437.8 7.5 176 03:13:59:587.3
30 Dec, 02:59:58 AM
0.927 03:07:43:177.9
29 Dec, 08:43:17 PM
22
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 37°26'S 150°39'E
31nm E of Green Cape
409.0 10.5 177 03:03:16:368.3
29 Dec, 04:16:36 PM
1.069 03:08:28:157.8
29 Dec, 09:28:15 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 37°53'S 150°43'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 10.0 164 02:22:41:378.9
29 Dec, 11:41:37 AM
1.145 03:08:56:397.8
29 Dec, 09:56:39 PM
24
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 36°56'S 151°19'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
447.9 6.6 171 03:18:28:596.9
30 Dec, 07:28:59 AM
0.895 03:08:58:567.8
29 Dec, 09:58:56 PM
25
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°21'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
417.2 8.6 187 03:05:04:088.2
29 Dec, 06:04:08 PM
1.055 03:09:18:287.7
29 Dec, 10:18:28 PM
26
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°06'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
427.8 8.7 180 03:06:35:188.0
29 Dec, 07:35:18 PM
1.055 03:10:54:387.6
29 Dec, 11:54:38 PM
27
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 37°38'S 150°50'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 9.4 180 03:05:31:438.1
29 Dec, 06:31:43 PM
1.077 03:11:29:547.5
30 Dec, 12:29:54 AM
28
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°16'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
424.2 8.1 188 03:10:10:167.6
29 Dec, 11:10:16 PM
1.019 03:11:43:577.5
30 Dec, 12:43:57 AM
29
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 37°24'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
413.6 9.9 179 03:06:34:068.0
29 Dec, 07:34:06 PM
1.066 03:11:45:147.5
30 Dec, 12:45:14 AM
30
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°20'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
417.7 8.9 188 03:04:09:178.2
29 Dec, 05:09:17 PM
1.108 03:12:22:467.4
30 Dec, 01:22:46 AM
31
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°26'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
415.5 9.0 178 03:10:48:057.6
29 Dec, 11:48:05 PM
1.038 03:13:56:527.3
30 Dec, 02:56:52 AM
32
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 37°19'S 150°48'E
36nm E of Green Cape
417.7 9.2 195 03:12:12:167.5
30 Dec, 01:12:16 AM
1.029 03:14:38:477.3
30 Dec, 03:38:47 AM
33
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°33'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
408.5 8.1 181 03:10:39:497.6
29 Dec, 11:39:49 PM
1.078 03:17:06:417.1
30 Dec, 06:06:41 AM
34
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°21'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
421.3 8.4 187 03:13:26:567.4
30 Dec, 02:26:56 AM
1.045 03:17:17:397.0
30 Dec, 06:17:39 AM
35
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°27'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
414.4 8.6 183 03:11:18:577.5
30 Dec, 12:18:57 AM
1.079 03:17:53:527.0
30 Dec, 06:53:52 AM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°36'S 150°55'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 8.0 185 03:09:14:197.7
29 Dec, 10:14:19 PM
1.110 03:18:10:297.0
30 Dec, 07:10:29 AM
37
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°31'S 151°07'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
357.1 14.0 206 02:18:30:039.4
29 Dec, 07:30:03 AM
1.364 03:18:42:266.9
30 Dec, 07:42:26 AM
38
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°17'S 151°11'E
54nm E of Green Cape
425.6 8.2 192 03:12:17:057.5
30 Dec, 01:17:05 AM
1.082 03:19:11:466.9
30 Dec, 08:11:46 AM
39
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°24'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
413.4 7.6 183 03:05:42:098.1
29 Dec, 06:42:09 PM
1.182 03:19:50:406.8
30 Dec, 08:50:40 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 37°35'S 151°01'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 8.2 189 03:09:50:347.7
29 Dec, 10:50:34 PM
1.125 03:20:04:236.8
30 Dec, 09:04:23 AM
41
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°18'S 150°37'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 13.0 184 02:17:09:149.6
29 Dec, 06:09:14 AM
1.416 03:20:15:286.8
30 Dec, 09:15:28 AM
42
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 37°42'S 150°57'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 8.4 184 03:09:50:507.7
29 Dec, 10:50:50 PM
1.133 03:20:43:586.8
30 Dec, 09:43:58 AM
43
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°06'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
436.8 7.9 171 03:12:48:247.4
30 Dec, 01:48:24 AM
1.112 03:22:18:186.7
30 Dec, 11:18:18 AM
44
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 37°50'S 151°11'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 7.7 176 03:10:29:407.6
29 Dec, 11:29:40 PM
1.146 03:22:32:196.6
30 Dec, 11:32:19 AM
45
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°25'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
419.8 7.8 183 03:16:22:327.1
30 Dec, 05:22:32 AM
1.107 04:01:49:546.4
30 Dec, 02:49:54 PM
46
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°17'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
429.0 6.5 200 03:19:21:466.9
30 Dec, 08:21:46 AM
1.072 04:01:56:276.4
30 Dec, 02:56:27 PM
47
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 37°54'S 151°08'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
390.5 7.5 176 03:08:17:587.8
29 Dec, 09:17:58 PM
1.223 04:02:12:226.4
30 Dec, 03:12:22 PM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°35'S 151°12'E
58nm E of Green Cape
409.8 9.0 176 03:11:11:447.6
30 Dec, 12:11:44 AM
1.189 04:02:55:106.4
30 Dec, 03:55:10 PM
49
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 37°30'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
411.2 8.2 180 03:14:31:507.3
30 Dec, 03:31:50 AM
1.151 04:03:35:486.3
30 Dec, 04:35:48 PM
50
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°12'S 150°13'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
416.9 4.1 171 03:18:33:486.9
30 Dec, 07:33:48 AM
1.104 04:03:58:556.3
30 Dec, 04:58:55 PM
51
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°45'S 151°16'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 8.1 176 03:14:30:367.3
30 Dec, 03:30:36 AM
1.173 04:05:28:346.2
30 Dec, 06:28:34 PM
52
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 38°18'S 151°14'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 10.3 184 03:05:17:318.1
29 Dec, 06:17:31 PM
1.324 04:06:20:046.1
30 Dec, 07:20:04 PM
53
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 37°50'S 151°16'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 7.3 185 03:13:36:057.3
30 Dec, 02:36:05 AM
1.217 04:08:10:376.0
30 Dec, 09:10:37 PM
54
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 37°04'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
434.3 7.5 204 03:15:59:187.1
30 Dec, 04:59:18 AM
1.205 04:10:01:335.9
30 Dec, 11:01:33 PM
55
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°20'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
427.2 7.5 194 03:23:12:356.6
30 Dec, 12:12:35 PM
1.115 04:10:09:325.9
30 Dec, 11:09:32 PM
56
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°17'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
430.1 5.8 175 04:03:52:166.3
30 Dec, 04:52:16 PM
1.073 04:11:09:425.9
31 Dec, 12:09:42 AM
57
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 36°46'S 150°32'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
445.3 5.7 196 04:02:08:176.4
30 Dec, 03:08:17 PM
1.096 04:11:33:345.8
31 Dec, 12:33:34 AM
58
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 38°05'S 150°50'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 10.8 193 03:06:28:008.0
29 Dec, 07:28:00 PM
1.378 04:12:07:375.8
31 Dec, 01:07:37 AM
59
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 37°46'S 151°19'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 8.1 171 03:16:28:567.1
30 Dec, 05:28:56 AM
1.227 04:12:34:045.8
31 Dec, 01:34:04 AM
60
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°55'S 151°11'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
391.5 7.5 180 03:20:21:186.8
30 Dec, 09:21:18 AM
1.192 04:14:05:145.7
31 Dec, 03:05:14 AM
61
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°01'S 150°56'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 9.4 187 03:10:54:287.6
29 Dec, 11:54:28 PM
1.345 04:15:30:395.6
31 Dec, 04:30:39 AM
62
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°24'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
432.4 6.5 177 04:04:37:236.2
30 Dec, 05:37:23 PM
1.140 04:18:42:375.5
31 Dec, 07:42:37 AM
63
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 37°58'S 151°25'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
393.0 6.4 171 03:19:14:516.9
30 Dec, 08:14:51 AM
1.264 04:19:20:135.4
31 Dec, 08:20:13 AM
64
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°03'S 151°28'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
389.3 7.3 180 03:14:09:337.3
30 Dec, 03:09:33 AM
1.344 04:19:47:535.4
31 Dec, 08:47:53 AM
65
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°14'S 151°44'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 7.7 176 03:17:14:557.0
30 Dec, 06:14:55 AM
1.351 05:00:34:305.2
31 Dec, 01:34:30 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°10'S 151°33'E
72nm E of Green Cape
438.9 7.6 186 04:18:10:545.5
31 Dec, 07:10:54 AM
1.364 06:11:44:384.0
02 Jan, 12:44:38 AM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°03'S 149°57'E
13nm N of Green Cape
422.2 3.3 191 05:04:35:415.0
31 Dec, 05:35:41 PM
1.282 06:15:43:503.9
02 Jan, 04:43:50 AM
68
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°29'S 150°26'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.3 294 06:18:17:353.9
02 Jan, 07:17:35 AM
1.347 09:02:36:312.9
04 Jan, 03:36:31 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied