Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:00:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°50'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 20.5 202 01:10:26:4918.2
27 Dec, 11:26:49 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°34'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.1 19.6 202 01:12:17:2717.3
28 Dec, 01:17:27 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°15'S 149°16'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 19.6 201 01:13:03:0217.0
28 Dec, 02:03:02 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°13'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 21.2 212 01:12:53:0117.0
28 Dec, 01:53:01 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°08'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
234.9 19.1 211 01:14:00:1816.5
28 Dec, 03:00:18 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°07'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 20.5 212 01:14:18:1516.4
28 Dec, 03:18:15 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°51'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
260.9 17.8 211 01:16:19:4815.6
28 Dec, 05:19:48 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°43'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 20.3 201 01:16:36:2915.5
28 Dec, 05:36:29 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°14'S 149°29'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
289.5 14.8 193 01:23:57:4313.1
28 Dec, 12:57:43 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°25'S 150°19'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 15.8 201 01:22:29:5713.5
28 Dec, 11:29:57 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°06'S 149°47'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 15.9 195 02:02:44:4212.4
28 Dec, 03:44:42 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°12'S 150°12'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 13.5 202 02:00:48:1012.9
28 Dec, 01:48:10 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°09'S 150°15'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 13.0 201 02:01:38:4112.7
28 Dec, 02:38:41 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°53'S 150°11'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 11.6 190 02:05:02:3411.8
28 Dec, 06:02:34 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°47'S 150°11'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 12.4 195 02:08:03:2411.2
28 Dec, 09:03:24 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°39'S 150°26'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 12.9 206 02:09:05:0911.0
28 Dec, 10:05:09 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°33'S 151°05'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
354.7 14.0 207 02:17:34:049.6
29 Dec, 06:34:04 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°20'S 150°37'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
357.7 12.8 186 02:16:38:179.7
29 Dec, 05:38:17 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°19'S 151°13'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 10.5 186 03:04:42:178.2
29 Dec, 05:42:17 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°07'S 150°50'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 10.7 194 03:05:35:188.1
29 Dec, 06:35:18 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°05'S 150°59'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 10.2 187 03:04:24:248.2
29 Dec, 05:24:24 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°03'S 150°56'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 9.7 182 03:10:26:307.6
29 Dec, 11:26:30 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°54'S 150°43'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 8.5 179 02:22:48:288.9
29 Dec, 11:48:28 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°15'S 151°45'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 7.0 170 03:17:28:257.0
30 Dec, 06:28:25 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°04'S 151°28'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
388.1 7.8 185 03:13:49:167.3
30 Dec, 02:49:16 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°56'S 151°08'E
62nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 8.1 176 03:08:24:277.8
29 Dec, 09:24:27 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°56'S 151°11'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
390.5 6.5 185 03:20:23:036.8
30 Dec, 09:23:03 AM
28
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°59'S 151°26'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
392.0 6.7 173 03:19:28:356.9
30 Dec, 08:28:35 AM
29
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°40'S 150°32'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
394.4 10.6 188 03:01:37:538.5
29 Dec, 02:37:53 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°51'S 151°11'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 7.9 178 03:10:31:267.6
29 Dec, 11:31:26 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°51'S 151°16'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 7.4 182 03:13:37:487.3
30 Dec, 02:37:48 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°40'S 150°46'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 9.8 188 02:23:33:198.8
29 Dec, 12:33:19 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°43'S 150°57'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 8.5 180 03:09:36:297.7
29 Dec, 10:36:29 PM
34
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°40'S 150°50'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 9.5 182 03:05:18:258.1
29 Dec, 06:18:25 PM
35
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°37'S 150°40'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 10.9 175 02:22:37:118.9
29 Dec, 11:37:11 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°46'S 151°17'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 8.2 173 03:14:24:017.3
30 Dec, 03:24:01 AM
37
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°47'S 151°20'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 7.4 172 03:16:45:577.1
30 Dec, 05:45:57 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°37'S 150°55'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 8.2 191 03:09:06:447.7
29 Dec, 10:06:44 PM
39
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°28'S 150°24'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 8.1 290 07:06:39:433.6
02 Jan, 07:39:43 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°36'S 151°01'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 8.4 190 03:09:37:537.7
29 Dec, 10:37:53 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°32'S 150°49'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 8.4 195 03:04:32:238.2
29 Dec, 05:32:23 PM
42
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°37'S 151°05'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 8.9 192 03:08:54:017.8
29 Dec, 09:54:01 PM
43
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°35'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
407.2 8.1 186 03:10:32:507.6
29 Dec, 11:32:50 PM
44
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°28'S 150°39'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 10.2 179 03:02:50:328.4
29 Dec, 03:50:32 PM
45
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°34'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
407.8 8.7 194 03:11:01:477.6
30 Dec, 12:01:47 AM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°36'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
408.4 8.8 176 03:11:06:237.6
30 Dec, 12:06:23 AM
47
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°26'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
408.6 10.0 182 03:02:24:278.4
29 Dec, 03:24:27 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°32'S 151°03'E
51nm E of Green Cape
410.0 7.6 182 03:14:26:177.3
30 Dec, 03:26:17 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°28'S 150°50'E
40nm E of Green Cape
410.3 9.4 172 03:04:03:348.3
29 Dec, 05:03:34 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°31'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
411.3 8.4 183 03:06:15:408.0
29 Dec, 07:15:40 PM
51
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°26'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
412.0 8.6 184 03:05:36:488.1
29 Dec, 06:36:48 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°25'S 150°48'E
38nm E of Green Cape
412.1 9.8 181 03:06:10:118.0
29 Dec, 07:10:11 PM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°29'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
413.0 8.4 183 03:11:02:057.6
30 Dec, 12:02:05 AM
54
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°27'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
414.1 8.9 175 03:10:38:207.6
29 Dec, 11:38:20 PM
55
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°14'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
415.5 2.6 171 03:21:30:086.7
30 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
56
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°26'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
415.6 9.4 186 03:12:46:307.4
30 Dec, 01:46:30 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°23'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
415.7 9.2 187 03:04:49:538.2
29 Dec, 05:49:53 PM
58
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°22'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
416.1 9.8 190 03:03:44:338.3
29 Dec, 04:44:33 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°21'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
416.1 9.4 194 03:11:37:417.5
30 Dec, 12:37:41 AM
60
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°12'S 150°14'E
9nm E of Green Cape
416.3 4.7 157 03:19:39:176.9
30 Dec, 08:39:17 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°22'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
417.8 7.6 185 03:10:08:047.6
29 Dec, 11:08:04 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°27'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
418.5 7.9 189 03:16:05:167.1
30 Dec, 05:05:16 AM
63
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°21'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
419.2 8.5 187 03:13:24:017.4
30 Dec, 02:24:01 AM
64
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°22'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
420.0 8.0 193 03:13:10:457.4
30 Dec, 02:10:45 AM
65
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°11'S 150°30'E
23nm E of Green Cape
420.9 6.7 190 03:11:24:217.5
30 Dec, 12:24:21 AM
66
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°03'S 149°57'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.7 2.6 186 05:06:46:205.0
31 Dec, 07:46:20 PM
67
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°17'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
422.9 7.9 186 03:10:01:087.7
29 Dec, 11:01:08 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°21'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
423.9 8.7 180 03:23:46:136.6
30 Dec, 12:46:13 PM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°19'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
424.2 8.2 196 03:11:59:327.5
30 Dec, 12:59:32 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°21'S 151°23'E
64nm E of Green Cape
426.1 6.8 199 03:23:05:246.6
30 Dec, 12:05:24 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°07'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
426.5 8.1 181 03:06:33:228.0
29 Dec, 07:33:22 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°18'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
427.9 6.5 199 03:19:23:086.9
30 Dec, 08:23:08 AM
73
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°12'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
428.4 8.4 186 03:09:11:487.7
29 Dec, 10:11:48 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°18'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
429.2 5.6 182 04:04:12:046.3
30 Dec, 05:12:04 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°25'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
431.4 6.5 178 04:04:41:376.2
30 Dec, 05:41:37 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°05'S 150°54'E
43nm E of Green Cape
433.1 7.5 203 03:15:44:247.2
30 Dec, 04:44:24 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°07'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
435.7 7.9 169 03:12:50:167.4
30 Dec, 01:50:16 AM
78
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°14'S 151°36'E
75nm E of Green Cape
436.6 8.4 182 03:17:06:037.1
30 Dec, 06:06:03 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°06'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
436.6 7.5 174 03:14:05:357.3
30 Dec, 03:05:35 AM
80
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°12'S 151°32'E
72nm E of Green Cape
437.6 7.8 184 04:16:33:325.6
31 Dec, 05:33:32 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°03'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
440.1 6.8 179 03:16:32:067.1
30 Dec, 05:32:06 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°47'S 150°31'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
444.4 5.6 189 04:01:54:486.4
30 Dec, 02:54:48 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°57'S 151°19'E
68nm SE of Montague Island
446.9 6.8 169 03:18:39:056.9
30 Dec, 07:39:05 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°52'S 151°04'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
447.6 7.8 184 03:13:48:487.3
30 Dec, 02:48:48 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied