Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:00:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°53'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.1 20.0 202 01:10:25:4318.3
27 Dec, 11:25:43 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°37'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.6 20.7 203 01:12:13:0817.3
28 Dec, 01:13:08 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°18'S 149°15'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
225.2 18.9 199 01:13:00:2717.0
28 Dec, 02:00:27 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°16'S 149°20'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
228.2 21.2 210 01:12:47:2117.1
28 Dec, 01:47:21 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°11'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 19.7 199 01:13:54:4316.6
28 Dec, 02:54:43 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°10'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 20.2 211 01:14:11:0116.5
28 Dec, 03:11:01 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°54'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 18.7 206 01:16:13:3915.6
28 Dec, 05:13:39 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°46'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 19.6 201 01:16:27:4015.5
28 Dec, 05:27:40 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°17'S 149°28'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
287.0 15.3 195 01:23:45:0213.2
28 Dec, 12:45:02 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°27'S 150°18'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 16.7 202 01:22:17:3513.6
28 Dec, 11:17:35 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°09'S 149°46'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 16.2 193 02:02:20:3112.5
28 Dec, 03:20:31 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°14'S 150°11'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 13.9 202 02:00:42:1212.9
28 Dec, 01:42:12 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°11'S 150°14'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 12.7 201 02:01:35:0412.7
28 Dec, 02:35:04 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°55'S 150°11'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 11.9 189 02:04:58:1211.9
28 Dec, 05:58:12 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°49'S 150°10'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 12.6 197 02:07:49:4511.3
28 Dec, 08:49:45 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°41'S 150°25'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
334.3 13.4 206 02:08:45:0311.1
28 Dec, 09:45:03 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°35'S 151°04'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 14.4 209 02:16:38:129.7
29 Dec, 05:38:12 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°22'S 150°36'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 12.8 187 02:16:08:069.8
29 Dec, 05:08:06 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°21'S 151°13'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 10.5 187 03:04:01:448.3
29 Dec, 05:01:44 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°09'S 150°49'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
371.4 11.7 203 03:04:30:508.2
29 Dec, 05:30:50 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°06'S 150°58'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 10.2 189 03:03:56:098.3
29 Dec, 04:56:09 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°04'S 150°55'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 10.0 190 03:09:47:477.7
29 Dec, 10:47:47 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°56'S 150°43'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 9.3 170 02:22:51:078.9
29 Dec, 11:51:07 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°16'S 151°45'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 7.2 170 03:17:42:477.0
30 Dec, 06:42:47 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°05'S 151°28'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 6.8 181 03:14:02:237.3
30 Dec, 03:02:23 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°57'S 151°07'E
62nm E of Gabo Island
388.0 8.2 187 03:08:23:107.8
29 Dec, 09:23:10 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°57'S 151°11'E
65nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 7.2 190 03:20:12:496.8
30 Dec, 09:12:49 AM
28
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°00'S 151°26'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
390.9 7.3 181 03:19:19:016.9
30 Dec, 08:19:01 AM
29
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°41'S 150°32'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 10.9 190 03:01:06:458.6
29 Dec, 02:06:45 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°53'S 151°11'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
393.2 8.2 181 03:10:26:517.6
29 Dec, 11:26:51 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°52'S 151°16'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 7.7 180 03:13:36:117.3
30 Dec, 02:36:11 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°42'S 150°45'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 9.8 189 02:23:21:288.8
29 Dec, 12:21:28 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°45'S 150°57'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 9.5 178 03:09:10:277.7
29 Dec, 10:10:27 PM
34
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°41'S 150°50'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 9.9 182 03:04:59:228.2
29 Dec, 05:59:22 PM
35
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°38'S 150°40'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 11.1 173 02:22:20:548.9
29 Dec, 11:20:54 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°48'S 151°17'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
399.7 8.2 175 03:14:18:427.3
30 Dec, 03:18:42 AM
37
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°48'S 151°20'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 7.1 173 03:16:55:447.1
30 Dec, 05:55:44 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°38'S 150°55'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 8.7 191 03:08:53:277.8
29 Dec, 09:53:27 PM
39
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°28'S 150°22'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.0 279 07:22:49:573.3
03 Jan, 11:49:57 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°38'S 151°00'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 8.2 195 03:09:29:057.7
29 Dec, 10:29:05 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°38'S 151°05'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 9.6 189 03:08:28:467.8
29 Dec, 09:28:46 PM
42
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°33'S 150°49'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 9.4 193 03:04:16:428.2
29 Dec, 05:16:42 PM
43
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°29'S 150°39'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
405.7 10.2 181 03:02:33:408.4
29 Dec, 03:33:40 PM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°36'S 151°02'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 8.2 194 03:10:20:467.6
29 Dec, 11:20:46 PM
45
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°35'S 151°02'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 8.9 200 03:10:37:077.6
29 Dec, 11:37:07 PM
46
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°28'S 150°37'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 11.1 182 03:01:49:348.5
29 Dec, 02:49:34 PM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°38'S 151°12'E
60nm E of Green Cape
407.1 8.9 173 03:11:03:377.6
30 Dec, 12:03:37 AM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°33'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
408.7 8.0 187 03:14:13:347.3
30 Dec, 03:13:34 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°29'S 150°50'E
40nm E of Green Cape
408.9 9.2 179 03:03:53:258.3
29 Dec, 04:53:25 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°32'S 151°03'E
51nm E of Green Cape
409.8 9.2 188 03:06:00:248.1
29 Dec, 07:00:24 PM
51
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°27'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
410.4 9.7 184 03:05:21:118.1
29 Dec, 06:21:11 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°27'S 150°48'E
38nm E of Green Cape
410.5 9.7 181 03:05:50:508.1
29 Dec, 06:50:50 PM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°30'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
411.7 8.7 183 03:10:46:407.6
29 Dec, 11:46:40 PM
54
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°29'S 151°02'E
50nm E of Green Cape
412.8 8.8 178 03:10:26:147.6
29 Dec, 11:26:14 PM
55
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°28'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
414.0 9.4 185 03:12:18:217.5
30 Dec, 01:18:21 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°25'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
414.2 9.6 188 03:04:30:458.2
29 Dec, 05:30:45 PM
57
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°23'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
414.5 9.8 192 03:03:22:308.3
29 Dec, 04:22:30 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°22'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
414.6 9.1 195 03:11:09:597.6
30 Dec, 12:09:59 AM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°14'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
415.2 3.0 148 03:23:03:026.6
30 Dec, 12:03:02 PM
60
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°13'S 150°14'E
9nm E of Green Cape
415.9 3.9 142 03:21:06:236.7
30 Dec, 10:06:23 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°23'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
416.5 8.0 189 03:10:05:547.7
29 Dec, 11:05:54 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°28'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
417.2 7.9 193 03:15:51:187.2
30 Dec, 04:51:18 AM
63
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°23'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
417.9 8.0 187 03:13:08:417.4
30 Dec, 02:08:41 AM
64
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°24'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
418.6 8.4 189 03:12:47:327.4
30 Dec, 01:47:32 AM
65
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°12'S 150°30'E
22nm E of Green Cape
419.8 6.1 190 03:11:43:267.5
30 Dec, 12:43:26 AM
66
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°57'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.5 2.5 248 05:10:08:094.8
31 Dec, 11:08:09 PM
67
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°18'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
421.6 7.9 186 03:09:54:377.7
29 Dec, 10:54:37 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°22'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
422.5 8.6 183 03:23:02:336.6
30 Dec, 12:02:33 PM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°20'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
422.9 8.1 196 03:11:48:127.5
30 Dec, 12:48:12 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°22'S 151°23'E
64nm E of Green Cape
424.8 7.6 196 03:22:49:416.6
30 Dec, 11:49:41 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°09'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
425.1 8.7 175 03:06:22:058.0
29 Dec, 07:22:05 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°19'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
426.8 6.6 203 03:19:28:096.9
30 Dec, 08:28:09 AM
73
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°13'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
427.1 8.2 184 03:09:00:207.8
29 Dec, 10:00:20 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°19'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
428.4 5.5 184 04:04:45:476.2
30 Dec, 05:45:47 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°26'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
430.5 6.3 184 04:04:35:396.2
30 Dec, 05:35:39 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°06'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
431.9 7.3 205 03:15:29:207.2
30 Dec, 04:29:20 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°08'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
434.6 7.8 173 03:12:57:327.4
30 Dec, 01:57:32 AM
78
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°15'S 151°36'E
75nm E of Green Cape
435.3 8.6 182 03:16:45:067.1
30 Dec, 05:45:06 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°08'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
435.5 7.7 178 03:14:06:267.3
30 Dec, 03:06:26 AM
80
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°13'S 151°32'E
72nm E of Green Cape
436.3 8.5 183 04:14:48:435.7
31 Dec, 03:48:43 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°04'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
439.0 7.2 182 03:16:32:127.1
30 Dec, 05:32:12 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°48'S 150°31'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
443.7 4.2 193 04:02:24:226.4
30 Dec, 03:24:22 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°58'S 151°19'E
63nm E of Green Cape
446.0 6.8 170 03:18:50:516.9
30 Dec, 07:50:51 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°53'S 151°04'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
446.4 8.0 180 03:13:45:597.3
30 Dec, 02:45:59 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied