Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:21:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
39°39'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 22.0 201 01:12:51:5617.0
28 Dec, 01:51:56 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
39°24'S 150°18'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
293.1 19.7 206 01:15:35:5715.9
28 Dec, 04:35:57 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°09'S 150°10'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 18.9 203 01:17:33:1815.1
28 Dec, 06:33:18 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°02'S 150°01'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 18.9 202 01:19:08:5314.6
28 Dec, 08:08:53 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°00'S 149°55'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 19.4 206 01:20:18:4014.2
28 Dec, 09:18:40 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°05'S 150°18'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 20.2 214 01:18:45:3714.7
28 Dec, 07:45:37 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
38°54'S 150°31'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
324.8 17.5 197 01:19:58:4514.3
28 Dec, 08:58:45 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
38°42'S 150°24'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 17.4 210 01:22:51:5113.4
28 Dec, 11:51:51 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°25'S 149°48'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.3 13.7 209 02:05:26:1111.8
28 Dec, 06:26:11 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°33'S 150°35'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
345.3 14.0 195 02:02:25:5312.5
28 Dec, 03:25:53 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°27'S 150°35'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
350.6 11.8 196 02:04:08:2912.1
28 Dec, 05:08:29 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°17'S 150°06'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
352.3 12.5 199 02:11:32:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:32:22 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°24'S 150°33'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 11.7 188 02:04:48:2811.9
28 Dec, 05:48:28 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°14'S 150°34'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
362.1 12.1 205 02:08:07:0711.2
28 Dec, 09:07:07 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°08'S 150°28'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 11.2 205 02:12:57:5410.3
29 Dec, 01:57:54 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
37°57'S 150°55'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 9.7 204 02:23:13:108.8
29 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°58'S 151°19'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
391.2 5.5 182 03:04:09:368.2
29 Dec, 05:09:36 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°42'S 150°44'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 7.3 193 02:22:21:178.9
29 Dec, 11:21:17 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°50'S 151°14'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 3.1 151 03:05:53:318.1
29 Dec, 06:53:31 PM
20
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°38'S 150°42'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 0.9 302 04:02:20:396.4
30 Dec, 03:20:39 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°41'S 150°55'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 5.6 200 03:04:04:018.3
29 Dec, 05:04:01 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°41'S 151°04'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 2.9 196 03:04:18:468.2
29 Dec, 05:18:46 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°50'S 151°35'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 5.7 147 03:07:09:257.9
29 Dec, 08:09:25 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°33'S 150°54'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 8.7 189 03:01:45:578.5
29 Dec, 02:45:57 PM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°37'S 151°14'E
61nm E of Green Cape
408.3 7.2 137 03:03:26:138.3
29 Dec, 04:26:13 PM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°41'S 151°27'E
72nm E of Green Cape
409.1 8.0 219 03:04:32:548.2
29 Dec, 05:32:54 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°34'S 151°06'E
54nm E of Green Cape
409.2 4.5 169 03:06:57:388.0
29 Dec, 07:57:38 PM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°28'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
412.9 7.0 172 03:00:45:508.6
29 Dec, 01:45:50 PM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°21'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
413.4 9.2 186 02:21:29:509.0
29 Dec, 10:29:50 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°25'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
417.8 7.2 173 03:03:43:088.3
29 Dec, 04:43:08 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°25'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
418.1 6.2 161 03:05:20:188.1
29 Dec, 06:20:18 PM
32
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°22'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
422.1 7.9 145 03:07:54:577.9
29 Dec, 08:54:57 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°21'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
423.9 6.2 151 03:08:52:197.8
29 Dec, 09:52:19 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°15'S 150°57'E
43nm E of Green Cape
424.1 8.0 183 03:08:17:277.8
29 Dec, 09:17:27 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°10'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
426.3 8.1 188 03:02:43:598.4
29 Dec, 03:43:59 PM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°06'S 150°35'E
28nm E of Green Cape
427.0 3.2 180 03:06:56:368.0
29 Dec, 07:56:36 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°07'S 150°42'E
33nm E of Green Cape
428.0 9.5 191 02:22:41:358.9
29 Dec, 11:41:35 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°10'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
428.3 8.4 177 03:04:01:328.3
29 Dec, 05:01:32 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°09'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
430.4 7.8 189 03:06:36:208.0
29 Dec, 07:36:20 PM
40
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
36°55'S 150°03'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.2 5.7 230 03:18:17:227.0
30 Dec, 07:17:22 AM
41
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°08'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
432.3 7.0 195 03:06:15:408.0
29 Dec, 07:15:40 PM
42
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°01'S 150°39'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
432.3 7.7 162 03:02:18:508.5
29 Dec, 03:18:50 PM
43
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°09'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
432.4 6.2 191 03:07:59:427.9
29 Dec, 08:59:42 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°07'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
432.6 7.1 193 03:07:14:207.9
29 Dec, 08:14:20 PM
45
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°58'S 150°29'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
433.0 8.0 222 03:03:35:078.3
29 Dec, 04:35:07 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°08'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
433.2 6.9 196 03:06:36:368.0
29 Dec, 07:36:36 PM
47
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°07'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
433.7 4.8 207 03:11:21:437.5
30 Dec, 12:21:43 AM
48
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
36°56'S 150°28'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
435.4 8.3 215 03:05:27:308.1
29 Dec, 06:27:30 PM
49
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°02'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
435.6 7.9 187 03:06:05:268.0
29 Dec, 07:05:26 PM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°55'S 150°39'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
438.3 6.6 192 03:05:47:368.1
29 Dec, 06:47:36 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°57'S 150°49'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
439.2 8.6 184 03:03:05:518.4
29 Dec, 04:05:51 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°02'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
439.4 6.3 199 03:09:56:167.7
29 Dec, 10:56:16 PM
53
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
36°58'S 150°56'E
46nm E of Green Cape
439.4 6.8 199 03:02:55:318.4
29 Dec, 03:55:31 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°01'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
439.5 6.5 201 03:04:44:238.2
29 Dec, 05:44:23 PM
55
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°00'S 151°02'E
50nm E of Green Cape
439.5 7.0 182 03:06:58:558.0
29 Dec, 07:58:55 PM
56
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°53'S 150°36'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
439.8 7.9 187 03:07:36:217.9
29 Dec, 08:36:21 PM
57
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
36°57'S 150°55'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
440.1 6.9 193 03:05:28:078.1
29 Dec, 06:28:07 PM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°01'S 151°10'E
56nm E of Green Cape
440.6 4.7 208 03:10:52:137.6
29 Dec, 11:52:13 PM
59
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°02'S 151°17'E
61nm E of Green Cape
441.3 3.9 213 03:10:58:097.6
29 Dec, 11:58:09 PM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°56'S 150°55'E
46nm NE of Green Cape
441.4 6.6 188 03:07:58:477.9
29 Dec, 08:58:47 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
36°56'S 151°05'E
53nm E of Green Cape
443.7 5.0 202 03:08:10:037.8
29 Dec, 09:10:03 PM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°58'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
443.7 5.0 219 03:11:31:327.5
30 Dec, 12:31:32 AM
63
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
36°59'S 151°15'E
60nm E of Green Cape
444.3 3.6 188 03:15:11:197.2
30 Dec, 04:11:19 AM
64
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
36°57'S 151°11'E
58nm E of Green Cape
444.4 6.2 196 03:10:01:387.7
29 Dec, 11:01:38 PM
65
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°01'S 151°26'E
68nm E of Green Cape
445.0 1.7 210 03:13:21:167.4
30 Dec, 02:21:16 AM
66
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
36°54'S 151°01'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
445.0 6.3 198 03:05:10:458.1
29 Dec, 06:10:45 PM
67
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
36°53'S 151°00'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
445.9 6.3 197 03:04:08:578.3
29 Dec, 05:08:57 PM
68
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°46'S 150°35'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
446.5 7.6 192 03:09:04:397.7
29 Dec, 10:04:39 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
36°58'S 151°22'E
66nm E of Green Cape
446.6 2.0 175 03:14:25:577.3
30 Dec, 03:25:57 AM
70
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°07'S 151°48'E
85nm E of Green Cape
447.3 4.8 149 03:15:14:097.2
30 Dec, 04:14:09 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
36°57'S 151°22'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
448.1 2.7 191 03:09:56:457.7
29 Dec, 10:56:45 PM
72
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
36°53'S 151°09'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
448.3 5.7 201 03:07:43:127.9
29 Dec, 08:43:12 PM
73
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
36°55'S 151°18'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
448.5 4.1 204 03:07:46:167.9
29 Dec, 08:46:16 PM
74
Ark323
Noahs Group China
36°58'S 151°32'E
77nm SE of Montague Island
449.5 0.3 199 04:04:02:246.3
30 Dec, 05:02:24 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°47'S 151°10'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
454.4 6.8 198 03:07:28:027.9
29 Dec, 08:28:02 PM
76
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
36°53'S 151°31'E
73nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 5.2 164 03:10:46:297.6
29 Dec, 11:46:29 PM
77
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°36'S 150°42'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
456.9 8.6 182 03:11:01:337.6
30 Dec, 12:01:33 AM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°42'S 151°06'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
457.6 6.9 194 03:18:42:566.9
30 Dec, 07:42:56 AM
79
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°44'S 151°17'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
458.3 8.1 193 03:06:44:368.0
29 Dec, 07:44:36 PM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°41'S 151°14'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
460.5 8.0 186 03:09:20:347.7
29 Dec, 10:20:34 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°39'S 151°16'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
463.0 8.0 187 03:11:28:007.5
30 Dec, 12:28:00 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°23'S 150°37'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
468.8 8.6 199 04:18:17:425.5
31 Dec, 07:17:42 AM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°32'S 151°21'E
57nm E of Montague Island
471.1 8.0 191 03:17:20:077.0
30 Dec, 06:20:07 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°25'S 151°11'E
48nm E of Montague Island
474.9 8.9 204 03:15:25:267.2
30 Dec, 04:25:26 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied