Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:09:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°03'S 148°28'E
23nm NE of Tasman Island
63.9 19.8 189 01:12:57:3817.0
28 Dec, 01:57:38 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°41'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
80.4 17.7 267 01:13:57:1416.6
28 Dec, 02:57:14 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°24'S 148°25'E
5nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.9 14.7 199 01:14:46:2216.2
28 Dec, 03:46:22 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°20'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.2 16.4 183 01:15:38:4615.9
28 Dec, 04:38:46 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°15'S 148°30'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.6 16.1 186 01:15:46:0415.8
28 Dec, 04:46:04 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°11'S 148°34'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.4 16.2 185 01:16:09:1915.6
28 Dec, 05:09:19 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°56'S 148°47'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.3 13.7 196 01:16:58:4915.3
28 Dec, 05:58:49 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°46'S 148°39'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
133.1 10.7 192 01:17:49:4015.0
28 Dec, 06:49:40 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°28'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
160.1 12.8 198 01:19:18:4514.5
28 Dec, 08:18:45 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°18'S 148°45'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
161.4 10.8 192 01:19:44:0414.4
28 Dec, 08:44:04 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°14'S 148°50'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 11.6 186 01:19:30:0814.4
28 Dec, 08:30:08 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°07'S 149°20'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
180.9 12.2 198 01:21:38:4013.8
28 Dec, 10:38:40 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°06'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
185.3 13.8 187 01:22:00:3613.7
28 Dec, 11:00:36 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°52'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 13.6 200 01:22:15:2013.6
28 Dec, 11:15:20 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°40'S 149°08'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.7 14.1 205 01:22:53:5413.4
28 Dec, 11:53:54 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°22'S 149°14'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
221.6 13.5 190 02:01:06:3812.8
28 Dec, 02:06:38 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°32'S 149°49'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.2 16.6 195 01:23:02:2013.4
28 Dec, 12:02:20 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°05'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 13.9 189 02:04:05:3512.1
28 Dec, 05:05:35 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°05'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 14.2 199 02:05:05:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:05:14 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°40'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 14.8 210 02:07:13:1811.4
28 Dec, 08:13:18 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°35'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
277.8 12.4 192 02:09:38:1710.9
28 Dec, 10:38:17 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°33'S 150°16'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
284.1 12.3 204 02:10:40:0210.7
28 Dec, 11:40:02 PM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°22'S 150°47'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 9.2 203 02:15:46:079.9
29 Dec, 04:46:07 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°26'S 151°00'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
306.0 11.5 225 02:15:59:319.8
29 Dec, 04:59:31 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°20'S 150°50'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 9.9 193 02:16:30:039.7
29 Dec, 05:30:03 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°12'S 150°31'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 7.4 190 02:19:32:179.3
29 Dec, 08:32:17 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°24'S 151°10'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
311.3 10.3 204 02:17:35:459.6
29 Dec, 06:35:45 AM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°09'S 150°44'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 9.7 182 02:17:07:149.6
29 Dec, 06:07:14 AM
29
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°28'S 151°29'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
315.5 11.7 212 02:22:03:149.0
29 Dec, 11:03:14 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°14'S 151°02'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
316.7 9.2 185 02:19:21:369.3
29 Dec, 08:21:36 AM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°57'S 150°17'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 8.8 185 02:19:49:389.3
29 Dec, 08:49:38 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°03'S 150°38'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 9.1 187 02:19:04:329.4
29 Dec, 08:04:32 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°14'S 151°05'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
318.2 10.5 179 02:19:29:369.3
29 Dec, 08:29:36 AM
34
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°08'S 150°51'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
318.4 9.6 189 02:15:17:529.9
29 Dec, 04:17:52 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°06'S 150°48'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
319.1 9.2 183 02:16:06:209.8
29 Dec, 05:06:20 AM
36
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°07'S 150°52'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
319.7 9.8 183 02:15:47:269.8
29 Dec, 04:47:26 AM
37
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°03'S 150°44'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
320.3 8.8 181 02:19:15:229.3
29 Dec, 08:15:22 AM
38
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°04'S 150°46'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
320.4 9.6 175 02:19:27:439.3
29 Dec, 08:27:43 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°05'S 150°51'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
320.9 8.4 182 02:17:03:069.7
29 Dec, 06:03:06 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°00'S 150°38'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 9.9 192 02:18:02:309.5
29 Dec, 07:02:30 AM
41
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°58'S 150°41'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
323.9 10.8 184 02:16:15:289.8
29 Dec, 05:15:28 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°10'S 151°10'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
323.9 10.1 184 02:20:05:229.2
29 Dec, 09:05:22 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°04'S 150°59'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
324.2 11.1 180 02:16:09:509.8
29 Dec, 05:09:50 AM
44
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°01'S 150°54'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
325.5 10.4 194 02:17:23:209.6
29 Dec, 06:23:20 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°01'S 150°55'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
325.7 9.9 190 02:18:29:359.4
29 Dec, 07:29:35 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°56'S 150°44'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
327.1 10.1 194 02:18:06:359.5
29 Dec, 07:06:35 AM
47
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°57'S 150°49'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
327.3 10.6 192 02:15:51:389.8
29 Dec, 04:51:38 AM
48
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°08'S 151°16'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
327.6 10.7 180 02:22:26:328.9
29 Dec, 11:26:32 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°55'S 150°49'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
329.4 10.6 185 02:19:09:579.4
29 Dec, 08:09:57 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°50'S 150°40'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
330.9 9.3 187 02:19:40:309.3
29 Dec, 08:40:30 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°46'S 150°28'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
331.3 7.1 184 02:22:25:318.9
29 Dec, 11:25:31 AM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°47'S 150°39'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
332.9 8.7 182 02:23:44:298.8
29 Dec, 12:44:29 PM
53
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°53'S 150°55'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
333.2 11.4 182 02:19:02:439.4
29 Dec, 08:02:43 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°56'S 151°03'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
333.7 11.4 162 02:20:25:209.2
29 Dec, 09:25:20 AM
55
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°45'S 150°37'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
334.8 7.2 202 02:20:07:199.2
29 Dec, 09:07:19 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°43'S 150°39'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 8.0 182 02:21:24:549.1
29 Dec, 10:24:54 AM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°44'S 150°43'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
337.3 9.9 195 02:19:06:369.4
29 Dec, 08:06:36 AM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°40'S 150°33'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 7.3 180 02:22:34:598.9
29 Dec, 11:34:59 AM
59
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°42'S 150°47'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 11.1 186 02:20:19:269.2
29 Dec, 09:19:26 AM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°48'S 151°02'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 11.6 185 02:20:51:089.1
29 Dec, 09:51:08 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°39'S 150°40'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 9.5 180 02:21:53:149.0
29 Dec, 10:53:14 AM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°29'S 150°14'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
343.6 8.6 170 03:01:54:078.5
29 Dec, 02:54:07 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°37'S 150°42'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
343.9 9.4 182 02:21:12:449.1
29 Dec, 10:12:44 AM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°35'S 150°45'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 9.4 171 02:21:43:109.0
29 Dec, 10:43:10 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°34'S 150°43'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
347.0 9.6 170 02:22:15:568.9
29 Dec, 11:15:56 AM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°23'S 150°12'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 8.1 167 03:04:03:138.3
29 Dec, 05:03:13 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°19'S 150°14'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
352.1 6.5 186 03:04:38:468.2
29 Dec, 05:38:46 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°27'S 150°43'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
352.8 7.6 236 02:23:32:558.8
29 Dec, 12:32:55 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°35'S 151°07'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 11.6 180 03:00:55:158.6
29 Dec, 01:55:15 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°22'S 150°32'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 9.0 175 02:22:35:418.9
29 Dec, 11:35:41 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°31'S 151°02'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 10.2 189 03:00:56:478.6
29 Dec, 01:56:47 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°30'S 151°09'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 9.3 185 03:06:40:348.0
29 Dec, 07:40:34 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°35'S 151°28'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 11.0 185 03:01:30:068.5
29 Dec, 02:30:06 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°28'S 151°15'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 10.5 181 03:06:13:168.0
29 Dec, 07:13:16 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°19'S 150°53'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 10.3 181 03:02:23:048.4
29 Dec, 03:23:04 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°22'S 151°26'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 9.0 184 03:09:15:487.7
29 Dec, 10:15:48 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°27'S 151°39'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 9.0 186 03:12:58:277.4
30 Dec, 01:58:27 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°11'S 150°59'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 9.0 182 03:09:00:577.8
29 Dec, 10:00:57 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°56'S 150°22'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 7.6 179 03:06:54:438.0
29 Dec, 07:54:43 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°03'S 151°11'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 8.0 178 03:16:51:117.1
30 Dec, 05:51:11 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°56'S 151°06'E
61nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 8.0 174 03:15:40:447.2
30 Dec, 04:40:44 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°51'S 151°06'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 7.3 219 03:20:32:146.8
30 Dec, 09:32:14 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°12'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.8 1.7 167 16:12:14:371.6
12 Jan, 01:14:37 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied