Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:21:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
39°42'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 21.8 198 01:12:37:4417.2
28 Dec, 01:37:44 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
39°27'S 150°17'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
289.7 20.8 201 01:15:19:4916.0
28 Dec, 04:19:49 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°12'S 150°08'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 20.0 205 01:17:14:0815.2
28 Dec, 06:14:08 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°05'S 149°59'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 19.9 202 01:18:44:4114.7
28 Dec, 07:44:41 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°02'S 149°53'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 19.4 219 01:19:55:4214.3
28 Dec, 08:55:42 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°08'S 150°16'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 20.0 214 01:18:22:3114.8
28 Dec, 07:22:31 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
38°56'S 150°30'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 17.7 196 01:19:40:5314.4
28 Dec, 08:40:53 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
38°44'S 150°22'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
331.0 18.0 206 01:22:25:0513.5
28 Dec, 11:25:05 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°27'S 149°47'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.1 13.4 211 02:05:13:4611.8
28 Dec, 06:13:46 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°35'S 150°34'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
342.9 14.4 196 02:02:09:1912.5
28 Dec, 03:09:19 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°29'S 150°34'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 12.2 197 02:04:01:2812.1
28 Dec, 05:01:28 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°19'S 150°05'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
350.3 12.2 199 02:11:15:1810.6
29 Dec, 12:15:18 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°26'S 150°32'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
350.8 11.7 188 02:04:42:4511.9
28 Dec, 05:42:45 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°16'S 150°32'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 12.4 210 02:07:58:0111.2
28 Dec, 08:58:01 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°09'S 150°28'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 9.8 197 02:12:51:1110.3
29 Dec, 01:51:11 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
37°59'S 150°54'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 11.3 205 02:22:40:448.9
29 Dec, 11:40:44 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°59'S 151°19'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
390.3 5.9 177 03:04:58:038.2
29 Dec, 05:58:03 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°43'S 150°44'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 6.5 188 02:22:53:238.9
29 Dec, 11:53:23 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°51'S 151°15'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 3.0 152 03:07:28:087.9
29 Dec, 08:28:08 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°42'S 150°54'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 5.2 199 03:04:53:398.2
29 Dec, 05:53:39 PM
21
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°38'S 150°41'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 1.1 314 04:03:59:226.3
30 Dec, 04:59:22 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°42'S 151°04'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 4.9 180 03:04:59:428.2
29 Dec, 05:59:42 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°51'S 151°36'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 5.9 143 03:08:37:037.8
29 Dec, 09:37:03 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°35'S 150°54'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 8.1 188 03:01:56:488.5
29 Dec, 02:56:48 PM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°38'S 151°15'E
62nm E of Green Cape
407.6 7.6 143 03:04:29:028.2
29 Dec, 05:29:02 PM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°42'S 151°26'E
72nm E of Green Cape
407.9 7.4 214 03:04:45:048.2
29 Dec, 05:45:04 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°35'S 151°06'E
54nm E of Green Cape
408.4 5.6 176 03:07:46:037.9
29 Dec, 08:46:03 PM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°30'S 151°01'E
49nm E of Green Cape
411.6 8.0 189 03:00:59:578.6
29 Dec, 01:59:57 PM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°23'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
412.0 8.8 184 02:21:34:389.0
29 Dec, 10:34:38 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°26'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
416.8 6.5 182 03:04:14:128.2
29 Dec, 05:14:12 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°27'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
417.1 6.9 170 03:05:54:088.1
29 Dec, 06:54:08 PM
32
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°23'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
421.2 8.1 155 03:08:26:417.8
29 Dec, 09:26:41 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°16'S 150°57'E
43nm E of Green Cape
422.9 7.9 182 03:08:27:427.8
29 Dec, 09:27:42 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°22'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
423.1 6.6 238 03:09:34:337.7
29 Dec, 10:34:33 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°11'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
425.1 7.8 176 03:03:02:048.4
29 Dec, 04:02:04 PM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°07'S 150°35'E
28nm E of Green Cape
426.2 4.8 180 03:07:52:127.9
29 Dec, 08:52:12 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°08'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
426.4 9.4 187 02:22:37:468.9
29 Dec, 11:37:46 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°11'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
427.2 7.7 166 03:04:33:138.2
29 Dec, 05:33:13 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°11'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
429.2 7.6 180 03:06:54:088.0
29 Dec, 07:54:08 PM
40
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
36°55'S 150°02'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.5 5.7 235 03:19:05:126.9
30 Dec, 08:05:12 AM
41
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°09'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
431.2 6.8 185 03:06:45:478.0
29 Dec, 07:45:47 PM
42
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°03'S 150°39'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
431.2 8.7 157 03:02:38:018.4
29 Dec, 03:38:01 PM
43
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°10'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
431.3 6.7 188 03:08:12:147.8
29 Dec, 09:12:14 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°08'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
431.7 5.8 185 03:07:56:537.9
29 Dec, 08:56:53 PM
45
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°00'S 150°28'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
431.7 8.4 218 03:03:43:208.3
29 Dec, 04:43:20 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°09'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
432.3 5.8 190 03:07:14:137.9
29 Dec, 08:14:13 PM
47
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°08'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
432.7 5.9 190 03:11:47:277.5
30 Dec, 12:47:27 AM
48
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
36°57'S 150°27'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
434.2 7.7 214 03:05:35:188.1
29 Dec, 06:35:18 PM
49
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°03'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
434.2 8.1 189 03:06:04:058.0
29 Dec, 07:04:05 PM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°57'S 150°39'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
437.0 7.6 199 03:05:51:338.1
29 Dec, 06:51:33 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°58'S 150°49'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
437.9 7.9 197 03:03:13:038.4
29 Dec, 04:13:03 PM
52
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°00'S 150°55'E
45nm E of Green Cape
438.2 7.6 199 03:03:03:518.4
29 Dec, 04:03:51 PM
53
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°55'S 150°36'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
438.2 9.4 186 03:07:17:057.9
29 Dec, 08:17:05 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°02'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
438.2 7.6 194 03:04:56:108.2
29 Dec, 05:56:10 PM
55
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°01'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
438.4 7.4 182 03:07:12:327.9
29 Dec, 08:12:32 PM
56
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°03'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
438.4 6.0 192 03:10:26:007.6
29 Dec, 11:26:00 PM
57
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
36°59'S 150°54'E
45nm E of Green Cape
438.9 7.1 193 03:05:39:088.1
29 Dec, 06:39:08 PM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°02'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
439.6 6.2 203 03:11:22:017.5
30 Dec, 12:22:01 AM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°57'S 150°55'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
440.3 6.8 188 03:08:18:587.8
29 Dec, 09:18:58 PM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°03'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
440.6 3.9 201 03:11:58:477.5
30 Dec, 12:58:47 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
36°57'S 151°04'E
53nm E of Green Cape
442.8 5.1 200 03:08:45:247.8
29 Dec, 09:45:24 PM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°58'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
443.2 3.1 181 03:12:50:317.4
30 Dec, 01:50:31 AM
63
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°00'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
443.4 5.6 197 03:15:45:467.2
30 Dec, 04:45:46 AM
64
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
36°58'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
443.5 5.7 190 03:10:36:287.6
29 Dec, 11:36:28 PM
65
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
36°55'S 151°01'E
51nm NE of Green Cape
443.8 7.2 199 03:05:22:448.1
29 Dec, 06:22:44 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°02'S 151°26'E
68nm E of Green Cape
444.7 1.9 210 03:14:58:277.2
30 Dec, 03:58:27 AM
67
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
36°54'S 151°00'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
444.7 7.3 197 03:04:22:558.2
29 Dec, 05:22:55 PM
68
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°47'S 150°35'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
445.2 7.7 189 03:09:09:457.7
29 Dec, 10:09:45 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
36°59'S 151°22'E
66nm E of Green Cape
446.1 3.0 176 03:15:44:007.2
30 Dec, 04:44:00 AM
70
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°07'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
446.9 4.2 143 03:16:38:227.1
30 Dec, 05:38:22 AM
71
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
36°53'S 151°08'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
447.4 5.6 202 03:08:19:477.8
29 Dec, 09:19:47 PM
72
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
36°56'S 151°18'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
447.5 5.7 204 03:08:17:337.8
29 Dec, 09:17:33 PM
73
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
36°57'S 151°22'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
447.7 2.7 184 03:11:14:297.5
30 Dec, 12:14:29 AM
74
Ark323
Noahs Group China
36°59'S 151°32'E
77nm SE of Montague Island
449.4 0.8 200 04:05:53:266.2
30 Dec, 06:53:26 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°48'S 151°10'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
453.5 5.9 191 03:07:55:177.9
29 Dec, 08:55:17 PM
76
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
36°53'S 151°31'E
74nm SE of Montague Island
454.4 1.8 170 03:11:59:237.5
30 Dec, 12:59:23 AM
77
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°38'S 150°42'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
455.5 8.6 183 03:10:46:277.6
29 Dec, 11:46:27 PM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°43'S 151°06'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
456.7 5.3 190 03:19:05:456.9
30 Dec, 08:05:45 AM
79
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°45'S 151°16'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
457.1 6.9 196 03:06:47:068.0
29 Dec, 07:47:06 PM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°42'S 151°14'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
459.2 7.7 185 03:09:25:027.7
29 Dec, 10:25:02 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°40'S 151°15'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
461.7 7.9 187 03:11:21:437.5
30 Dec, 12:21:43 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°24'S 150°37'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
467.5 8.1 196 04:16:43:175.6
31 Dec, 05:43:17 AM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°33'S 151°21'E
58nm E of Montague Island
469.8 8.1 189 03:17:00:227.1
30 Dec, 06:00:22 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°27'S 151°11'E
48nm E of Montague Island
473.4 8.9 204 03:14:54:357.2
30 Dec, 03:54:35 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied