Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:09:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°05'S 148°26'E
21nm NE of Tasman Island
61.7 16.2 207 01:13:01:0417.0
28 Dec, 02:01:04 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°41'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
78.8 17.6 267 01:14:05:2116.5
28 Dec, 03:05:21 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°27'S 148°24'E
7nm S of Cape Sonnerat
91.0 17.6 194 01:14:46:1916.2
28 Dec, 03:46:19 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°23'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.6 16.5 188 01:15:39:1415.8
28 Dec, 04:39:14 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°18'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 15.7 183 01:15:47:4515.8
28 Dec, 04:47:45 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°13'S 148°34'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.3 14.3 186 01:16:13:2615.6
28 Dec, 05:13:26 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°58'S 148°46'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 13.4 194 01:17:03:2115.3
28 Dec, 06:03:21 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°48'S 148°38'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
131.2 11.5 195 01:17:56:0415.0
28 Dec, 06:56:04 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°30'S 149°13'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
157.9 13.1 197 01:19:23:1314.5
28 Dec, 08:23:13 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°20'S 148°44'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 11.3 191 01:19:51:0514.3
28 Dec, 08:51:05 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°16'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
164.1 12.3 186 01:19:36:4114.4
28 Dec, 08:36:41 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°09'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
178.9 12.1 197 01:21:44:1513.7
28 Dec, 10:44:15 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°08'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
183.2 13.3 187 01:22:04:4713.6
28 Dec, 11:04:47 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°54'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.0 13.7 201 01:22:16:5313.6
28 Dec, 11:16:53 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°42'S 149°07'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.4 14.0 202 01:22:54:1713.4
28 Dec, 11:54:17 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°24'S 149°13'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
219.4 13.4 189 02:01:07:5612.8
28 Dec, 02:07:56 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°34'S 149°49'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.6 16.3 193 01:23:00:4413.4
28 Dec, 12:00:44 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°08'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 13.4 185 02:04:05:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:05:03 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°07'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 13.6 198 02:05:01:1111.8
28 Dec, 06:01:11 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°42'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 14.6 208 02:07:00:0211.4
28 Dec, 08:00:02 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°37'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
275.9 12.1 188 02:09:32:5510.9
28 Dec, 10:32:55 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°35'S 150°15'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
282.1 12.0 202 02:10:32:5110.7
28 Dec, 11:32:51 PM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°24'S 150°46'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 9.5 200 02:15:44:469.9
29 Dec, 04:44:46 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°27'S 150°58'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
304.0 12.2 221 02:15:39:469.9
29 Dec, 04:39:46 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°21'S 150°50'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 9.6 193 02:16:28:399.7
29 Dec, 05:28:39 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°13'S 150°31'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 7.5 188 02:19:45:159.3
29 Dec, 08:45:15 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°26'S 151°09'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
309.5 11.0 214 02:17:17:379.6
29 Dec, 06:17:37 AM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°30'S 151°27'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
313.4 12.1 212 02:21:20:409.1
29 Dec, 10:20:40 AM
29
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°10'S 150°44'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 9.7 178 02:17:12:099.6
29 Dec, 06:12:09 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°16'S 151°02'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
315.4 8.6 185 02:19:27:589.3
29 Dec, 08:27:58 AM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°58'S 150°16'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 8.8 191 02:19:53:499.3
29 Dec, 08:53:49 AM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°16'S 151°05'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
316.6 11.0 179 02:19:23:089.3
29 Dec, 08:23:08 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°05'S 150°38'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 8.9 189 02:19:09:319.4
29 Dec, 08:09:31 AM
34
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°10'S 150°51'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
316.9 9.4 190 02:15:22:119.9
29 Dec, 04:22:11 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°08'S 150°48'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
317.7 9.4 181 02:16:15:089.8
29 Dec, 05:15:08 AM
36
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°08'S 150°52'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
318.2 9.8 183 02:15:52:369.8
29 Dec, 04:52:36 AM
37
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°05'S 150°44'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
319.0 9.2 177 02:19:25:379.3
29 Dec, 08:25:37 AM
38
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°05'S 150°46'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
319.0 9.6 175 02:19:33:029.3
29 Dec, 08:33:02 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°07'S 150°51'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
319.4 9.6 182 02:17:07:599.6
29 Dec, 06:07:59 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°02'S 150°37'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 9.5 193 02:18:01:069.5
29 Dec, 07:01:06 AM
41
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°00'S 150°40'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 10.3 188 02:16:13:589.8
29 Dec, 05:13:58 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°11'S 151°10'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
322.4 10.0 182 02:20:02:259.2
29 Dec, 09:02:25 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°06'S 150°58'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
322.6 10.7 180 02:16:12:219.8
29 Dec, 05:12:21 AM
44
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°03'S 150°54'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
323.9 10.3 193 02:17:19:189.6
29 Dec, 06:19:18 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°03'S 150°54'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
324.1 9.9 191 02:18:26:589.5
29 Dec, 07:26:58 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°57'S 150°43'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
325.4 10.2 193 02:18:01:259.5
29 Dec, 07:01:25 AM
47
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°59'S 150°49'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
325.5 10.8 191 02:15:48:039.8
29 Dec, 04:48:03 AM
48
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°10'S 151°16'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
326.1 10.2 180 02:22:16:258.9
29 Dec, 11:16:25 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°57'S 150°49'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
327.8 10.4 185 02:19:06:049.4
29 Dec, 08:06:04 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°51'S 150°40'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
329.6 8.9 182 02:19:46:559.3
29 Dec, 08:46:55 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°47'S 150°27'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 8.1 188 02:22:35:578.9
29 Dec, 11:35:57 AM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°55'S 150°55'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
331.4 11.2 182 02:18:54:589.4
29 Dec, 07:54:58 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°49'S 150°39'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
331.5 9.4 180 02:23:45:518.8
29 Dec, 12:45:51 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°57'S 151°04'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
332.4 11.4 160 02:20:34:249.2
29 Dec, 09:34:24 AM
55
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°46'S 150°36'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 7.1 206 02:20:24:119.2
29 Dec, 09:24:11 AM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°46'S 150°42'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
335.7 9.7 194 02:19:05:019.4
29 Dec, 08:05:01 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°44'S 150°39'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
335.9 7.7 187 02:21:37:509.0
29 Dec, 10:37:50 AM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°41'S 150°33'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 7.3 181 02:22:49:468.9
29 Dec, 11:49:46 AM
59
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°44'S 150°47'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
338.7 10.9 189 02:20:08:289.2
29 Dec, 09:08:28 AM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°49'S 151°02'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
338.8 11.5 182 02:20:37:129.2
29 Dec, 09:37:12 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°41'S 150°40'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 9.3 183 02:21:53:169.0
29 Dec, 10:53:16 AM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°38'S 150°42'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
342.3 9.6 184 02:21:11:009.1
29 Dec, 10:11:00 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°30'S 150°15'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 8.7 170 03:01:51:438.5
29 Dec, 02:51:43 PM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°37'S 150°45'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 8.9 173 02:21:50:179.0
29 Dec, 10:50:17 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°35'S 150°44'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
345.7 9.6 166 02:22:28:108.9
29 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°24'S 150°12'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
347.3 8.6 170 03:03:58:488.3
29 Dec, 04:58:48 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°20'S 150°14'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
351.1 6.3 184 03:04:56:558.2
29 Dec, 05:56:55 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°28'S 150°42'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
351.6 8.1 228 02:23:45:008.8
29 Dec, 12:45:00 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°36'S 151°07'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
352.1 11.4 182 03:00:33:338.7
29 Dec, 01:33:33 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°23'S 150°32'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 9.0 174 02:22:40:558.9
29 Dec, 11:40:55 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°33'S 151°01'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
353.2 10.5 190 03:00:39:368.6
29 Dec, 01:39:36 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°31'S 151°09'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 8.2 182 03:06:38:598.0
29 Dec, 07:38:59 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°36'S 151°28'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 11.4 183 03:01:10:408.6
29 Dec, 02:10:40 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°30'S 151°16'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 10.4 177 03:05:55:278.1
29 Dec, 06:55:27 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°21'S 150°53'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
362.0 10.7 178 03:02:09:108.5
29 Dec, 03:09:10 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°23'S 151°25'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 8.5 187 03:09:02:267.8
29 Dec, 10:02:26 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°28'S 151°39'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 8.8 192 03:12:28:587.4
30 Dec, 01:28:58 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°12'S 150°59'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
371.4 9.2 177 03:08:51:237.8
29 Dec, 09:51:23 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°58'S 150°22'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 7.5 181 03:07:01:028.0
29 Dec, 08:01:02 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°05'S 151°11'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 8.0 177 03:16:45:177.1
30 Dec, 05:45:17 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°57'S 151°07'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 7.9 169 03:15:48:237.2
30 Dec, 04:48:23 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°52'S 151°05'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
391.6 7.2 215 03:20:21:186.8
30 Dec, 09:21:18 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°12'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.6 1.7 149 15:13:01:251.7
11 Jan, 02:01:25 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied