Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:21:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
39°45'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 21.5 201 01:12:25:0317.3
28 Dec, 01:25:03 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
39°30'S 150°15'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
286.4 20.1 197 01:15:05:0916.1
28 Dec, 04:05:09 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°15'S 150°06'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 20.8 211 01:16:52:3915.4
28 Dec, 05:52:39 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°08'S 149°57'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 20.5 204 01:18:20:1114.8
28 Dec, 07:20:11 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°05'S 149°51'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 20.8 208 01:19:25:2614.5
28 Dec, 08:25:26 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°11'S 150°13'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 20.3 214 01:17:59:1615.0
28 Dec, 06:59:16 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
38°59'S 150°29'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 17.6 197 01:19:23:2914.5
28 Dec, 08:23:29 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
38°47'S 150°20'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 19.3 211 01:21:55:4013.7
28 Dec, 10:55:40 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°29'S 149°45'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 14.2 209 02:04:52:1311.9
28 Dec, 05:52:13 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°38'S 150°33'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
340.4 14.3 199 02:01:49:5812.6
28 Dec, 02:49:58 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°31'S 150°33'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 12.6 199 02:03:49:4312.1
28 Dec, 04:49:43 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°21'S 150°04'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
348.2 12.6 198 02:10:49:0110.7
28 Dec, 11:49:01 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°28'S 150°32'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 11.9 191 02:04:37:3611.9
28 Dec, 05:37:36 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°18'S 150°31'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 12.1 213 02:07:51:0811.2
28 Dec, 08:51:08 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°11'S 150°27'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 9.7 205 02:12:48:1510.3
29 Dec, 01:48:15 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°00'S 150°53'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 11.0 203 02:22:07:299.0
29 Dec, 11:07:29 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°00'S 151°19'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
389.4 6.6 175 03:05:34:558.1
29 Dec, 06:34:55 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°44'S 150°44'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 6.5 191 02:23:30:548.8
29 Dec, 12:30:54 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°51'S 151°15'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 4.2 165 03:08:28:327.8
29 Dec, 09:28:32 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°43'S 150°54'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 5.5 200 03:05:37:468.1
29 Dec, 06:37:46 PM
21
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°38'S 150°41'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 1.8 300 04:03:47:566.3
30 Dec, 04:47:56 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°43'S 151°04'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 5.4 171 03:05:46:328.1
29 Dec, 06:46:32 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°51'S 151°37'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 6.2 145 03:10:01:217.7
29 Dec, 11:01:21 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°36'S 150°54'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 8.1 172 03:02:13:568.5
29 Dec, 03:13:56 PM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°43'S 151°25'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 6.7 212 03:05:00:138.2
29 Dec, 06:00:13 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°39'S 151°16'E
63nm E of Green Cape
406.9 7.8 147 03:05:18:128.1
29 Dec, 06:18:12 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°36'S 151°06'E
55nm E of Green Cape
407.4 6.4 177 03:08:09:157.8
29 Dec, 09:09:15 PM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°31'S 151°01'E
49nm E of Green Cape
410.4 7.5 184 03:01:11:248.6
29 Dec, 02:11:24 PM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°24'S 150°38'E
30nm E of Green Cape
410.6 9.2 177 02:21:41:139.0
29 Dec, 10:41:13 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°27'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
415.7 6.8 191 03:04:36:498.2
29 Dec, 05:36:49 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°28'S 151°10'E
56nm E of Green Cape
416.0 7.1 175 03:06:21:448.0
29 Dec, 07:21:44 PM
32
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°25'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
420.2 7.8 160 03:08:56:337.8
29 Dec, 09:56:33 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°17'S 150°57'E
43nm E of Green Cape
421.9 6.5 176 03:08:59:437.8
29 Dec, 09:59:43 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°22'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
422.2 5.4 195 03:10:14:507.6
29 Dec, 11:14:50 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°13'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
424.0 7.6 172 03:03:21:028.3
29 Dec, 04:21:02 PM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°08'S 150°35'E
27nm E of Green Cape
424.9 8.3 189 03:07:54:287.9
29 Dec, 08:54:28 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°10'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
424.9 9.2 182 02:22:38:548.9
29 Dec, 11:38:54 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°12'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
426.1 7.8 164 03:04:57:378.2
29 Dec, 05:57:37 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°12'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
428.0 7.7 179 03:07:03:337.9
29 Dec, 08:03:33 PM
40
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
36°56'S 150°01'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.7 5.8 224 03:19:27:196.9
30 Dec, 08:27:19 AM
41
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°04'S 150°40'E
32nm E of Green Cape
429.9 9.3 163 03:02:44:508.4
29 Dec, 03:44:50 PM
42
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°10'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
430.0 7.4 188 03:07:01:168.0
29 Dec, 08:01:16 PM
43
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°11'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
430.1 7.6 179 03:08:18:067.8
29 Dec, 09:18:06 PM
44
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°01'S 150°27'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
430.5 8.1 225 03:04:06:048.3
29 Dec, 05:06:04 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°09'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
430.7 6.0 185 03:08:26:077.8
29 Dec, 09:26:07 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°10'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
431.4 5.8 184 03:07:52:147.9
29 Dec, 08:52:14 PM
47
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°09'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
431.9 5.0 196 03:12:27:057.4
30 Dec, 01:27:05 AM
48
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°04'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
433.0 7.4 193 03:06:08:418.0
29 Dec, 07:08:41 PM
49
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
36°58'S 150°26'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
433.1 7.9 227 03:06:00:068.1
29 Dec, 07:00:06 PM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°58'S 150°38'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
435.7 7.7 197 03:05:54:178.1
29 Dec, 06:54:17 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°59'S 150°48'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
436.6 7.6 195 03:03:18:548.3
29 Dec, 04:18:54 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°56'S 150°36'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
436.7 9.2 184 03:06:59:428.0
29 Dec, 07:59:42 PM
53
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°01'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
436.9 7.8 198 03:03:05:598.4
29 Dec, 04:05:59 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°03'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
436.9 7.9 199 03:05:01:308.2
29 Dec, 06:01:30 PM
55
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°02'S 151°01'E
49nm E of Green Cape
437.2 7.0 186 03:07:30:567.9
29 Dec, 08:30:56 PM
56
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°04'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
437.2 7.1 194 03:10:34:067.6
29 Dec, 11:34:06 PM
57
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°00'S 150°54'E
44nm E of Green Cape
437.8 6.4 190 03:06:03:598.0
29 Dec, 07:03:59 PM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°03'S 151°09'E
55nm E of Green Cape
438.6 6.2 197 03:11:48:457.5
30 Dec, 12:48:45 AM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°58'S 150°54'E
45nm E of Green Cape
439.2 6.5 191 03:08:45:007.8
29 Dec, 09:45:00 PM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°04'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
440.0 4.1 198 03:12:59:157.4
30 Dec, 01:59:15 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
36°58'S 151°04'E
52nm E of Green Cape
441.7 6.7 199 03:09:00:437.8
29 Dec, 10:00:43 PM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°59'S 151°09'E
55nm E of Green Cape
442.3 5.8 202 03:13:18:507.4
30 Dec, 02:18:50 AM
63
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
36°59'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
442.4 6.6 185 03:10:54:137.6
29 Dec, 11:54:13 PM
64
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
36°56'S 151°00'E
50nm E of Green Cape
442.6 7.7 198 03:05:27:498.1
29 Dec, 06:27:49 PM
65
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°00'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
442.7 4.1 182 03:16:53:137.1
30 Dec, 05:53:13 AM
66
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
36°55'S 150°59'E
50nm NE of Green Cape
443.4 8.1 197 03:04:26:228.2
29 Dec, 05:26:22 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°48'S 150°35'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
443.9 7.8 182 03:09:12:287.7
29 Dec, 10:12:28 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°02'S 151°25'E
68nm E of Green Cape
444.3 2.1 193 03:16:31:377.1
30 Dec, 05:31:37 AM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°00'S 151°22'E
66nm E of Green Cape
445.5 4.4 173 03:16:40:067.1
30 Dec, 05:40:06 AM
70
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
36°54'S 151°08'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
446.3 6.6 199 03:08:29:197.8
29 Dec, 09:29:19 PM
71
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°08'S 151°49'E
86nm E of Green Cape
446.6 4.6 142 03:18:00:237.0
30 Dec, 07:00:23 AM
72
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
36°57'S 151°18'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
446.7 5.0 196 03:08:53:147.8
29 Dec, 09:53:14 PM
73
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
36°58'S 151°22'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
447.2 2.9 185 03:12:22:487.4
30 Dec, 01:22:48 AM
74
Ark323
Noahs Group China
36°59'S 151°32'E
77nm SE of Montague Island
449.1 1.5 192 04:07:34:006.1
30 Dec, 08:34:00 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°48'S 151°10'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
452.5 5.6 197 03:08:24:507.8
29 Dec, 09:24:50 PM
76
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°39'S 150°41'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
454.0 8.8 187 03:10:23:257.6
29 Dec, 11:23:25 PM
77
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
36°53'S 151°31'E
74nm SE of Montague Island
454.1 2.3 156 03:13:09:127.4
30 Dec, 02:09:12 AM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°44'S 151°06'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
455.7 5.9 196 03:19:09:526.9
30 Dec, 08:09:52 AM
79
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°46'S 151°16'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
456.3 5.2 191 03:07:17:257.9
29 Dec, 08:17:25 PM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°43'S 151°14'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
458.3 6.0 184 03:09:46:597.7
29 Dec, 10:46:59 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°41'S 151°15'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
460.6 7.1 183 03:11:27:367.5
30 Dec, 12:27:36 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°26'S 150°36'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
466.2 7.5 196 04:15:23:065.6
31 Dec, 04:23:06 AM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°35'S 151°20'E
58nm E of Montague Island
468.4 8.1 190 03:16:41:227.1
30 Dec, 05:41:22 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°28'S 151°10'E
48nm E of Montague Island
472.0 8.6 202 03:14:27:067.3
30 Dec, 03:27:06 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied