Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:09:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°06'S 148°22'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.5 19.0 249 01:12:58:4217.0
28 Dec, 01:58:42 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°41'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
77.3 17.3 266 01:14:14:0716.4
28 Dec, 03:14:07 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°30'S 148°23'E
10nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.0 17.8 193 01:14:45:4516.2
28 Dec, 03:45:45 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°25'S 148°32'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.9 16.4 190 01:15:39:0215.8
28 Dec, 04:39:02 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°21'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.4 16.6 188 01:15:47:3015.8
28 Dec, 04:47:30 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°15'S 148°33'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.2 12.8 192 01:16:17:5315.6
28 Dec, 05:17:53 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°00'S 148°46'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.9 13.3 193 01:17:07:5715.3
28 Dec, 06:07:57 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°50'S 148°38'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 11.9 194 01:18:04:5114.9
28 Dec, 07:04:51 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°32'S 149°12'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
155.7 13.5 201 01:19:26:3314.5
28 Dec, 08:26:33 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°22'S 148°44'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
157.6 11.6 187 01:19:57:3214.3
28 Dec, 08:57:32 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°18'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
162.1 12.3 185 01:19:43:1714.4
28 Dec, 08:43:17 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°11'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
177.0 12.0 197 01:21:49:2013.7
28 Dec, 10:49:20 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°10'S 149°30'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
181.2 12.7 189 01:22:09:2713.6
28 Dec, 11:09:27 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°56'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.6 14.3 201 01:22:17:1413.6
28 Dec, 11:17:14 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°44'S 149°06'E
37nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.1 14.0 203 01:22:54:0113.4
28 Dec, 11:54:01 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°26'S 149°13'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
217.0 14.0 186 02:01:06:5012.8
28 Dec, 02:06:50 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°37'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.1 15.0 194 01:23:02:0113.4
28 Dec, 12:02:01 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°10'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 13.3 188 02:04:04:2412.1
28 Dec, 05:04:24 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°09'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 13.7 197 02:04:56:5711.9
28 Dec, 05:56:57 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°44'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
270.6 14.9 207 02:06:46:2411.5
28 Dec, 07:46:24 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°39'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 12.8 187 02:09:24:5510.9
28 Dec, 10:24:55 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°37'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 12.2 204 02:10:24:4310.8
28 Dec, 11:24:43 PM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°25'S 150°45'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 9.0 202 02:15:46:179.9
29 Dec, 04:46:17 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°29'S 150°56'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 14.0 229 02:15:14:319.9
29 Dec, 04:14:31 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°23'S 150°49'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 9.6 193 02:16:23:319.8
29 Dec, 05:23:31 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°14'S 150°31'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 7.7 189 02:19:55:199.3
29 Dec, 08:55:19 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°27'S 151°07'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
307.5 11.9 219 02:16:56:339.7
29 Dec, 05:56:33 AM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°32'S 151°26'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
311.5 12.3 208 02:20:48:169.1
29 Dec, 09:48:16 AM
29
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°12'S 150°44'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 9.5 180 02:17:17:469.6
29 Dec, 06:17:46 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°17'S 151°01'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
314.0 9.3 189 02:19:27:209.3
29 Dec, 08:27:20 AM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°00'S 150°16'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 8.6 191 02:19:59:059.2
29 Dec, 08:59:05 AM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°17'S 151°05'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
315.0 10.7 182 02:19:16:509.3
29 Dec, 08:16:50 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°06'S 150°37'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 9.0 191 02:19:12:069.3
29 Dec, 08:12:06 AM
34
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°11'S 150°51'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
315.4 9.4 187 02:15:27:549.9
29 Dec, 04:27:54 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°09'S 150°48'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
316.2 10.0 180 02:16:19:359.8
29 Dec, 05:19:35 AM
36
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°10'S 150°52'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
316.7 9.7 182 02:15:57:409.8
29 Dec, 04:57:40 AM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°07'S 150°46'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
317.6 9.4 178 02:19:37:169.3
29 Dec, 08:37:16 AM
38
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°06'S 150°44'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
317.7 8.8 178 02:19:36:529.3
29 Dec, 08:36:52 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°03'S 150°37'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 9.7 190 02:17:59:509.5
29 Dec, 06:59:50 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°08'S 150°50'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
318.0 9.6 182 02:17:11:579.6
29 Dec, 06:11:57 AM
41
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°01'S 150°40'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 10.0 189 02:16:14:419.8
29 Dec, 05:14:41 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°13'S 151°10'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
320.9 10.2 180 02:20:00:329.2
29 Dec, 09:00:32 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°08'S 150°59'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
321.3 8.7 176 02:16:26:299.8
29 Dec, 05:26:29 AM
44
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°05'S 150°53'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
322.2 10.1 192 02:17:16:229.6
29 Dec, 06:16:22 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°05'S 150°54'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
322.5 9.9 189 02:18:24:299.5
29 Dec, 07:24:29 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°59'S 150°43'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
323.8 10.3 189 02:17:55:539.5
29 Dec, 06:55:53 AM
47
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°01'S 150°48'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
323.8 10.5 192 02:15:45:299.9
29 Dec, 04:45:29 AM
48
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°11'S 151°16'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
324.7 9.9 181 02:22:13:368.9
29 Dec, 11:13:36 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°58'S 150°49'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 10.6 184 02:19:02:099.4
29 Dec, 08:02:09 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°53'S 150°39'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
328.2 8.9 180 02:19:54:589.3
29 Dec, 08:54:58 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°48'S 150°27'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 8.6 189 02:22:42:408.9
29 Dec, 11:42:40 AM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°57'S 150°55'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
329.7 11.2 182 02:18:46:399.4
29 Dec, 07:46:39 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°50'S 150°38'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
330.0 9.0 187 02:23:47:148.8
29 Dec, 12:47:14 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°59'S 151°05'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
331.1 11.5 159 02:20:44:439.1
29 Dec, 09:44:43 AM
55
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°47'S 150°36'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
332.3 7.7 209 02:20:36:339.2
29 Dec, 09:36:33 AM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°47'S 150°42'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 9.7 194 02:19:03:059.4
29 Dec, 08:03:05 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°46'S 150°39'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
334.6 8.2 189 02:21:46:159.0
29 Dec, 10:46:15 AM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°42'S 150°33'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
336.0 7.5 180 02:23:05:008.8
29 Dec, 12:05:00 PM
59
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°46'S 150°46'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 10.6 190 02:19:58:279.2
29 Dec, 08:58:27 AM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°51'S 151°02'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 11.5 183 02:20:23:099.2
29 Dec, 09:23:09 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°42'S 150°40'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
338.1 9.1 180 02:21:56:169.0
29 Dec, 10:56:16 AM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°40'S 150°42'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
340.9 9.1 187 02:21:13:119.1
29 Dec, 10:13:11 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°31'S 150°15'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 8.5 172 03:01:52:158.5
29 Dec, 02:52:15 PM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°38'S 150°45'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
343.5 7.9 170 02:22:05:589.0
29 Dec, 11:05:58 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°37'S 150°44'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 9.7 166 02:22:38:328.9
29 Dec, 11:38:32 AM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°26'S 150°13'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 8.7 172 03:03:56:078.3
29 Dec, 04:56:07 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°21'S 150°14'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
350.1 6.3 191 03:05:14:298.1
29 Dec, 06:14:29 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°38'S 151°07'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
350.3 11.4 182 03:00:12:118.7
29 Dec, 01:12:11 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°29'S 150°41'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 7.5 231 03:00:03:208.7
29 Dec, 01:03:20 PM
70
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°35'S 151°01'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
351.5 10.9 187 03:00:20:278.7
29 Dec, 01:20:27 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°25'S 150°32'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 8.9 177 02:22:44:528.9
29 Dec, 11:44:52 AM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°33'S 151°09'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 8.4 184 03:06:32:498.0
29 Dec, 07:32:49 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°38'S 151°28'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 11.0 186 03:00:52:198.6
29 Dec, 01:52:19 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°32'S 151°16'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 10.1 177 03:05:40:208.1
29 Dec, 06:40:20 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°22'S 150°53'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 11.1 179 03:01:50:368.5
29 Dec, 02:50:36 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°25'S 151°25'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 8.6 183 03:08:52:047.8
29 Dec, 09:52:04 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°29'S 151°38'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 8.8 194 03:12:02:027.5
30 Dec, 01:02:02 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°14'S 150°59'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 9.4 175 03:08:42:077.8
29 Dec, 09:42:07 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°59'S 150°22'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 7.3 184 03:07:09:317.9
29 Dec, 08:09:31 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°06'S 151°11'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 8.2 171 03:16:41:277.1
30 Dec, 05:41:27 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°59'S 151°07'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 8.0 167 03:15:57:257.1
30 Dec, 04:57:25 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°53'S 151°04'E
59nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 7.2 215 03:20:10:356.8
30 Dec, 09:10:35 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°13'S 150°06'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
414.1 4.6 146 13:20:02:251.9
09 Jan, 09:02:25 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied