Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:21:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
39°49'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 22.2 204 01:12:12:0717.4
28 Dec, 01:12:07 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
39°34'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
283.0 20.4 197 01:14:50:0316.2
28 Dec, 03:50:03 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°18'S 150°03'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 21.3 214 01:16:32:1515.5
28 Dec, 05:32:15 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°11'S 149°55'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 21.1 205 01:17:54:2115.0
28 Dec, 06:54:21 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°09'S 149°48'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 21.3 207 01:18:56:0214.6
28 Dec, 07:56:02 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°14'S 150°11'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 19.8 215 01:17:39:0515.1
28 Dec, 06:39:05 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°02'S 150°27'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 16.3 205 01:19:10:5214.6
28 Dec, 08:10:52 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
38°50'S 150°18'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 18.7 208 01:21:30:5513.8
28 Dec, 10:30:55 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°31'S 149°44'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 14.2 209 02:04:29:2512.0
28 Dec, 05:29:25 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°40'S 150°33'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
338.1 14.8 195 02:01:37:1912.7
28 Dec, 02:37:19 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°33'S 150°32'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
344.5 12.2 201 02:03:42:2812.2
28 Dec, 04:42:28 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°23'S 150°03'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
345.9 13.1 199 02:10:15:5810.8
28 Dec, 11:15:58 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°30'S 150°31'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 12.1 194 02:04:26:4912.0
28 Dec, 05:26:49 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°19'S 150°30'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 9.0 212 02:08:01:4111.2
28 Dec, 09:01:41 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°12'S 150°26'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
362.3 9.0 218 02:12:51:2410.3
29 Dec, 01:51:24 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°02'S 150°52'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 10.7 204 02:21:37:319.0
29 Dec, 10:37:31 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°01'S 151°20'E
73nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 6.2 168 03:06:16:258.0
29 Dec, 07:16:25 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°45'S 150°43'E
40nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 7.3 198 02:23:57:028.7
29 Dec, 12:57:02 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°52'S 151°15'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
394.7 5.7 179 03:09:14:247.7
29 Dec, 10:14:24 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°44'S 150°54'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
396.3 4.9 186 03:06:18:568.0
29 Dec, 07:18:56 PM
21
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°38'S 150°40'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 3.9 316 04:06:43:396.1
30 Dec, 07:43:39 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°44'S 151°04'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 6.0 173 03:06:35:038.0
29 Dec, 07:35:03 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°52'S 151°37'E
84nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 6.3 146 03:11:22:047.5
30 Dec, 12:22:04 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°37'S 150°54'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 8.1 168 03:02:34:398.4
29 Dec, 03:34:39 PM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°40'S 151°17'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 7.7 148 03:05:59:448.1
29 Dec, 06:59:44 PM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°43'S 151°25'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 4.4 243 03:06:05:098.0
29 Dec, 07:05:09 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°37'S 151°06'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 6.6 180 03:08:31:427.8
29 Dec, 09:31:42 PM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°32'S 151°01'E
50nm E of Green Cape
409.2 7.5 176 03:01:21:078.6
29 Dec, 02:21:07 PM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°26'S 150°39'E
31nm E of Green Cape
409.3 8.6 168 02:21:58:169.0
29 Dec, 10:58:16 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°29'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
414.5 7.2 188 03:04:44:458.2
29 Dec, 05:44:45 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°29'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
414.9 7.8 176 03:06:34:408.0
29 Dec, 07:34:40 PM
32
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°26'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
419.2 7.3 168 03:09:18:197.7
29 Dec, 10:18:19 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°18'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
420.9 6.3 176 03:09:34:567.7
29 Dec, 10:34:56 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°24'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
421.2 7.0 173 03:10:40:107.6
29 Dec, 11:40:10 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°14'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
423.0 6.8 174 03:03:49:338.3
29 Dec, 04:49:33 PM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°10'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
423.4 9.1 182 03:07:43:287.9
29 Dec, 08:43:28 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°12'S 150°42'E
31nm E of Green Cape
423.4 9.5 184 02:22:38:288.9
29 Dec, 11:38:28 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°14'S 150°56'E
42nm E of Green Cape
425.1 6.9 175 03:05:23:178.1
29 Dec, 06:23:17 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°13'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
427.1 6.2 169 03:07:35:017.9
29 Dec, 08:35:01 PM
40
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°06'S 150°40'E
32nm E of Green Cape
428.6 9.2 171 03:02:48:558.4
29 Dec, 03:48:55 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°13'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
428.8 8.0 189 03:08:13:017.8
29 Dec, 09:13:01 PM
42
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°11'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
429.0 6.4 171 03:07:36:327.9
29 Dec, 08:36:32 PM
43
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
36°56'S 150°01'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.1 3.7 213 03:20:32:066.8
30 Dec, 09:32:06 AM
44
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°01'S 150°26'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
429.5 7.7 228 03:04:30:578.2
29 Dec, 05:30:57 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°10'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
429.9 5.4 178 03:09:09:537.7
29 Dec, 10:09:53 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°12'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
430.0 8.5 186 03:07:44:097.9
29 Dec, 08:44:09 PM
47
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°10'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
430.8 6.6 188 03:12:37:457.4
30 Dec, 01:37:45 AM
48
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°05'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
431.8 7.2 194 03:06:15:188.0
29 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
49
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
36°58'S 150°25'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
431.9 7.9 226 03:06:27:368.0
29 Dec, 07:27:36 PM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°59'S 150°38'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
434.6 6.7 196 03:06:09:568.0
29 Dec, 07:09:56 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°58'S 150°36'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
435.4 8.4 181 03:06:48:568.0
29 Dec, 07:48:56 PM
52
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°01'S 150°48'E
39nm E of Green Cape
435.4 8.2 174 03:03:24:218.3
29 Dec, 04:24:21 PM
53
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°02'S 150°54'E
43nm E of Green Cape
435.4 8.8 198 03:02:58:118.4
29 Dec, 03:58:11 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°04'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
435.8 6.8 197 03:05:19:478.1
29 Dec, 06:19:47 PM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°05'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
436.0 7.6 196 03:10:33:317.6
29 Dec, 11:33:31 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°03'S 151°01'E
48nm E of Green Cape
436.3 5.8 186 03:08:07:207.8
29 Dec, 09:07:20 PM
57
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°01'S 150°54'E
43nm E of Green Cape
436.8 6.0 197 03:06:34:298.0
29 Dec, 07:34:29 PM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°04'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
437.5 6.2 196 03:12:13:297.5
30 Dec, 01:13:29 AM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°59'S 150°54'E
44nm E of Green Cape
438.2 5.8 197 03:09:18:197.7
29 Dec, 10:18:19 PM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°04'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
439.3 4.1 190 03:14:04:077.3
30 Dec, 03:04:07 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
36°59'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
440.6 6.7 200 03:09:17:267.7
29 Dec, 10:17:26 PM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°00'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
441.2 6.2 207 03:13:42:597.3
30 Dec, 02:42:59 AM
63
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°01'S 151°10'E
56nm E of Green Cape
441.3 6.8 188 03:11:09:097.6
30 Dec, 12:09:09 AM
64
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
36°57'S 151°00'E
49nm E of Green Cape
441.3 7.3 198 03:05:35:458.1
29 Dec, 06:35:45 PM
65
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°01'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
441.9 5.2 180 03:17:46:187.0
30 Dec, 06:46:18 AM
66
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
36°56'S 150°59'E
49nm NE of Green Cape
442.0 8.0 195 03:04:28:238.2
29 Dec, 05:28:23 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°50'S 150°35'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
442.7 7.1 186 03:09:22:467.7
29 Dec, 10:22:46 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°02'S 151°25'E
68nm E of Green Cape
443.9 2.6 181 03:18:03:297.0
30 Dec, 07:03:29 AM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°00'S 151°22'E
66nm E of Green Cape
444.8 4.7 168 03:17:39:147.0
30 Dec, 06:39:14 AM
70
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
36°56'S 151°07'E
55nm E of Green Cape
445.1 7.5 197 03:08:30:077.8
29 Dec, 09:30:07 PM
71
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
36°58'S 151°17'E
62nm E of Green Cape
445.8 5.7 196 03:09:18:267.7
29 Dec, 10:18:26 PM
72
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°08'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
446.2 5.2 137 03:19:34:376.9
30 Dec, 08:34:37 AM
73
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
36°59'S 151°22'E
66nm E of Green Cape
446.6 4.1 171 03:13:26:397.4
30 Dec, 02:26:39 AM
74
Ark323
Noahs Group China
36°59'S 151°31'E
77nm SE of Montague Island
449.0 1.2 227 04:09:12:056.0
30 Dec, 10:12:05 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°49'S 151°09'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
451.5 6.3 198 03:08:43:467.8
29 Dec, 09:43:46 PM
76
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°41'S 150°41'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
452.5 9.1 188 03:09:56:227.7
29 Dec, 10:56:22 PM
77
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
36°54'S 151°32'E
74nm SE of Montague Island
453.8 3.4 152 03:14:15:077.3
30 Dec, 03:15:07 AM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°45'S 151°06'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
454.5 7.3 194 03:18:41:466.9
30 Dec, 07:41:46 AM
79
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°47'S 151°16'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
455.5 4.4 188 03:07:59:537.9
29 Dec, 08:59:53 PM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°44'S 151°14'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
457.4 5.9 175 03:10:17:327.6
29 Dec, 11:17:32 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°42'S 151°15'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
459.7 5.7 176 03:11:57:527.5
30 Dec, 12:57:52 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°27'S 150°36'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
465.0 7.4 194 04:14:06:015.7
31 Dec, 03:06:01 AM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°36'S 151°20'E
58nm E of Montague Island
467.1 8.2 187 03:16:24:197.1
30 Dec, 05:24:19 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°29'S 151°10'E
48nm E of Montague Island
470.5 8.7 192 03:13:55:057.3
30 Dec, 02:55:05 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied