Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:09:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°07'S 148°18'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.4 19.0 249 01:12:56:2317.0
28 Dec, 01:56:23 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°41'S 148°18'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
76.0 17.0 265 01:14:23:5616.4
28 Dec, 03:23:56 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°33'S 148°22'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.1 17.9 194 01:14:44:5116.2
28 Dec, 03:44:51 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°28'S 148°31'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.3 16.5 191 01:15:39:1315.8
28 Dec, 04:39:13 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°23'S 148°29'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.8 16.1 189 01:15:47:4115.8
28 Dec, 04:47:41 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°18'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.7 15.0 196 01:16:19:2115.6
28 Dec, 05:19:21 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°02'S 148°45'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.8 13.0 196 01:17:12:5415.2
28 Dec, 06:12:54 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°52'S 148°37'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 11.5 192 01:18:10:5414.9
28 Dec, 07:10:54 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°34'S 149°11'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
153.3 14.2 199 01:19:29:1914.4
28 Dec, 08:29:19 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°24'S 148°44'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
155.8 11.4 181 01:20:05:0414.3
28 Dec, 09:05:04 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°20'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
160.1 11.7 190 01:19:50:3014.3
28 Dec, 08:50:30 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°13'S 149°17'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
174.9 12.3 198 01:21:53:4013.7
28 Dec, 10:53:40 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°13'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 12.8 190 01:22:13:3313.6
28 Dec, 11:13:33 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°58'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.3 13.5 203 01:22:18:5213.6
28 Dec, 11:18:52 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°47'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.8 13.6 200 01:22:55:1613.4
28 Dec, 11:55:16 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°39'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.7 15.0 194 01:23:02:4213.4
28 Dec, 12:02:42 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°28'S 149°13'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.9 13.4 186 02:01:10:2512.8
28 Dec, 02:10:25 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°12'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
243.8 13.1 194 02:04:03:4012.1
28 Dec, 05:03:40 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°11'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 13.4 198 02:04:53:3911.9
28 Dec, 05:53:39 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°46'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 14.3 205 02:06:35:4411.5
28 Dec, 07:35:44 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°41'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 12.7 191 02:09:17:1411.0
28 Dec, 10:17:14 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°39'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 12.3 201 02:10:16:5910.8
28 Dec, 11:16:59 PM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°26'S 150°44'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 9.4 208 02:15:46:399.9
29 Dec, 04:46:39 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°30'S 150°54'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 14.1 225 02:14:48:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:48:14 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°25'S 150°48'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 10.0 200 02:16:17:459.8
29 Dec, 05:17:45 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°15'S 150°30'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 7.4 192 02:20:06:439.2
29 Dec, 09:06:43 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°29'S 151°06'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
305.5 12.1 215 02:16:34:109.7
29 Dec, 05:34:10 AM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°34'S 151°25'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
309.3 13.1 208 02:20:08:099.2
29 Dec, 09:08:09 AM
29
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°14'S 150°43'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 9.6 182 02:17:20:579.6
29 Dec, 06:20:57 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°19'S 151°01'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
312.4 9.6 194 02:19:23:149.3
29 Dec, 08:23:14 AM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°19'S 151°04'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
313.4 10.8 188 02:19:07:429.4
29 Dec, 08:07:42 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°01'S 150°16'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 8.7 192 02:20:02:109.2
29 Dec, 09:02:10 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°08'S 150°37'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 8.9 191 02:19:16:519.3
29 Dec, 08:16:51 AM
34
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°13'S 150°50'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
313.8 10.3 185 02:15:30:089.9
29 Dec, 04:30:08 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°11'S 150°48'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
314.8 9.4 181 02:16:28:399.7
29 Dec, 05:28:39 AM
36
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°12'S 150°52'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
315.2 10.2 182 02:16:01:409.8
29 Dec, 05:01:40 AM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°09'S 150°46'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
316.3 9.5 176 02:19:43:129.3
29 Dec, 08:43:12 AM
38
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°08'S 150°44'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 9.3 177 02:19:46:499.3
29 Dec, 08:46:49 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°10'S 150°50'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
316.4 10.1 181 02:17:14:149.6
29 Dec, 06:14:14 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°05'S 150°37'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 9.5 184 02:18:01:189.5
29 Dec, 07:01:18 AM
41
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°03'S 150°40'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 10.3 181 02:16:17:149.8
29 Dec, 05:17:14 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°15'S 151°10'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
319.4 9.9 183 02:19:58:449.2
29 Dec, 08:58:44 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°09'S 150°59'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
320.2 8.8 172 02:16:42:139.7
29 Dec, 05:42:13 AM
44
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°06'S 150°53'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
320.6 10.0 193 02:17:14:069.6
29 Dec, 06:14:06 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°06'S 150°54'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
321.0 9.8 187 02:18:23:539.5
29 Dec, 07:23:53 AM
46
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°03'S 150°48'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
322.1 10.4 190 02:15:44:349.9
29 Dec, 04:44:34 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°01'S 150°43'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
322.2 9.8 186 02:17:55:219.5
29 Dec, 06:55:21 AM
48
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°13'S 151°16'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
323.2 9.9 182 02:22:08:289.0
29 Dec, 11:08:28 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°00'S 150°49'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
324.6 10.3 184 02:19:00:419.4
29 Dec, 08:00:41 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°54'S 150°39'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
326.8 8.7 185 02:20:01:199.2
29 Dec, 09:01:19 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°50'S 150°27'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 8.8 194 02:22:44:358.9
29 Dec, 11:44:35 AM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°59'S 150°55'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
328.1 11.0 182 02:18:40:529.4
29 Dec, 07:40:52 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°52'S 150°38'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 8.7 186 02:23:52:408.7
29 Dec, 12:52:40 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°01'S 151°06'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
329.8 11.2 161 02:20:54:359.1
29 Dec, 09:54:35 AM
55
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°48'S 150°35'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
331.1 7.3 208 02:20:51:269.1
29 Dec, 09:51:26 AM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°49'S 150°41'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
332.5 9.6 195 02:19:01:309.4
29 Dec, 08:01:30 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°47'S 150°38'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
333.4 7.2 191 02:22:01:529.0
29 Dec, 11:01:52 AM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°43'S 150°33'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
334.9 7.2 179 02:23:23:038.8
29 Dec, 12:23:03 PM
59
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°53'S 151°02'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
335.2 11.3 182 02:20:09:539.2
29 Dec, 09:09:53 AM
60
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°47'S 150°46'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 10.4 191 02:19:50:439.3
29 Dec, 08:50:43 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°44'S 150°40'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
336.7 9.1 177 02:21:59:429.0
29 Dec, 10:59:42 AM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°41'S 150°42'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
339.4 9.0 189 02:21:14:139.1
29 Dec, 10:14:13 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°33'S 150°15'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
339.8 8.6 176 03:01:51:078.5
29 Dec, 02:51:07 PM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°40'S 150°45'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
342.1 9.4 184 02:22:05:399.0
29 Dec, 11:05:39 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°38'S 150°44'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 9.4 175 02:22:46:168.9
29 Dec, 11:46:16 AM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°27'S 150°13'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
344.7 8.4 173 03:03:55:288.3
29 Dec, 04:55:28 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°40'S 151°07'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 11.7 182 02:23:51:218.7
29 Dec, 12:51:21 PM
68
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°23'S 150°13'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
349.0 6.2 189 03:05:33:438.1
29 Dec, 06:33:43 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°30'S 150°40'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 6.1 219 03:00:27:378.7
29 Dec, 01:27:37 PM
70
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°37'S 151°01'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
349.7 11.0 188 03:00:01:018.7
29 Dec, 01:01:01 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°26'S 150°32'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 9.2 175 02:22:47:258.9
29 Dec, 11:47:25 AM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°34'S 151°09'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
354.8 9.7 188 03:06:12:408.0
29 Dec, 07:12:40 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°40'S 151°28'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 10.2 186 03:00:43:238.6
29 Dec, 01:43:23 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°33'S 151°16'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 10.4 172 03:05:25:418.1
29 Dec, 06:25:41 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°24'S 150°53'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 11.3 178 03:01:33:568.5
29 Dec, 02:33:56 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°26'S 151°25'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 10.3 176 03:08:33:427.8
29 Dec, 09:33:42 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°31'S 151°38'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 8.7 190 03:11:42:057.5
30 Dec, 12:42:05 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°15'S 150°59'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 9.3 178 03:08:30:187.8
29 Dec, 09:30:18 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°00'S 150°22'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 8.0 184 03:07:09:377.9
29 Dec, 08:09:37 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°07'S 151°12'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 8.1 169 03:16:43:397.1
30 Dec, 05:43:39 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°00'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 8.2 164 03:16:06:297.1
30 Dec, 05:06:29 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°54'S 151°03'E
58nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 6.6 218 03:20:12:256.8
30 Dec, 09:12:25 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°14'S 150°06'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.4 5.1 152 13:06:09:122.0
08 Jan, 07:09:12 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied