Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:21:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
39°52'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
261.8 21.3 202 01:12:01:3817.4
28 Dec, 01:01:38 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
39°37'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 20.8 198 01:14:35:4016.3
28 Dec, 03:35:40 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°21'S 150°01'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
290.8 21.4 215 01:16:13:4615.6
28 Dec, 05:13:46 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°14'S 149°53'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 21.3 206 01:17:29:3815.1
28 Dec, 06:29:38 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°12'S 149°46'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
295.8 21.7 209 01:18:27:3114.8
28 Dec, 07:27:31 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°16'S 150°08'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 19.7 215 01:17:20:0515.2
28 Dec, 06:20:05 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°04'S 150°26'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 15.7 205 01:19:02:0814.6
28 Dec, 08:02:08 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
38°52'S 150°16'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 17.6 208 01:21:10:0613.9
28 Dec, 10:10:06 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°33'S 149°42'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 14.1 211 02:04:09:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:09:50 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°42'S 150°32'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
335.6 15.1 194 02:01:19:3212.7
28 Dec, 02:19:32 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°35'S 150°31'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
342.3 12.8 205 02:03:32:5412.2
28 Dec, 04:32:54 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°25'S 150°02'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 13.2 200 02:09:53:1910.9
28 Dec, 10:53:19 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°32'S 150°30'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 11.7 196 02:04:20:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:20:50 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°20'S 150°29'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 8.2 206 02:08:08:1411.2
28 Dec, 09:08:14 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°13'S 150°25'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 10.0 211 02:12:50:4910.3
29 Dec, 01:50:49 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°04'S 150°51'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 12.5 200 02:20:49:569.1
29 Dec, 09:49:56 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°02'S 151°20'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 6.3 172 03:06:42:348.0
29 Dec, 07:42:34 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°46'S 150°43'E
40nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 8.0 199 03:00:05:258.7
29 Dec, 01:05:25 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°53'S 151°15'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 5.7 179 03:09:52:597.7
29 Dec, 10:52:59 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°45'S 150°54'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 5.4 181 03:06:56:038.0
29 Dec, 07:56:03 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°45'S 151°04'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
398.2 7.2 174 03:07:08:337.9
29 Dec, 08:08:33 PM
22
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°37'S 150°40'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 3.3 321 04:12:18:515.8
31 Dec, 01:18:51 AM
23
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°39'S 150°55'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 8.4 170 03:02:53:058.4
29 Dec, 03:53:05 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°53'S 151°38'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 6.4 149 03:12:20:277.4
30 Dec, 01:20:27 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°42'S 151°17'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 7.6 156 03:06:30:438.0
29 Dec, 07:30:43 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°38'S 151°06'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 5.7 172 03:09:22:057.7
29 Dec, 10:22:05 PM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°44'S 151°24'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 5.1 242 03:07:03:397.9
29 Dec, 08:03:39 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°27'S 150°38'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
407.8 9.0 185 02:21:59:149.0
29 Dec, 10:59:14 AM
29
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°33'S 151°02'E
50nm E of Green Cape
408.2 6.6 176 03:01:50:238.5
29 Dec, 02:50:23 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°30'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
413.5 6.6 179 03:05:09:078.1
29 Dec, 06:09:07 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°30'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
413.9 6.7 168 03:07:00:518.0
29 Dec, 08:00:51 PM
32
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°27'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
418.2 6.9 171 03:09:41:297.7
29 Dec, 10:41:29 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°20'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
419.9 7.0 169 03:10:00:087.7
29 Dec, 11:00:08 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°25'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
420.1 6.6 180 03:10:55:057.6
29 Dec, 11:55:05 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°15'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
421.9 6.5 178 03:04:23:078.2
29 Dec, 05:23:07 PM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°11'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
422.0 9.1 178 03:07:33:197.9
29 Dec, 08:33:19 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°13'S 150°42'E
31nm E of Green Cape
422.0 9.2 180 02:22:40:058.9
29 Dec, 11:40:05 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°15'S 150°56'E
42nm E of Green Cape
424.0 6.5 181 03:05:52:498.1
29 Dec, 06:52:49 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°14'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
426.1 6.6 170 03:08:05:327.8
29 Dec, 09:05:32 PM
40
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°07'S 150°41'E
32nm E of Green Cape
427.3 9.0 165 03:03:02:398.4
29 Dec, 04:02:39 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°14'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
427.8 7.1 171 03:08:35:377.8
29 Dec, 09:35:37 PM
42
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°12'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
428.1 6.4 169 03:08:12:477.8
29 Dec, 09:12:47 PM
43
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°02'S 150°25'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
428.3 7.8 220 03:04:51:088.2
29 Dec, 05:51:08 PM
44
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
36°57'S 150°01'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.7 3.1 164 03:22:05:516.7
30 Dec, 11:05:51 AM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°11'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
429.0 5.6 173 03:09:55:097.7
29 Dec, 10:55:09 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°12'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
429.1 5.9 180 03:08:21:007.8
29 Dec, 09:21:00 PM
47
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°11'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
429.7 7.3 173 03:12:51:067.4
30 Dec, 01:51:06 AM
48
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°07'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
430.4 8.7 187 03:06:01:198.1
29 Dec, 07:01:19 PM
49
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
36°59'S 150°23'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
431.0 7.4 234 03:07:06:587.9
29 Dec, 08:06:58 PM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°00'S 150°38'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
433.4 7.4 187 03:06:14:478.0
29 Dec, 07:14:47 PM
51
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°04'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
434.0 8.6 200 03:02:52:328.4
29 Dec, 03:52:32 PM
52
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°02'S 150°48'E
39nm E of Green Cape
434.0 8.3 182 03:03:29:498.3
29 Dec, 04:29:49 PM
53
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°59'S 150°36'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
434.1 8.3 178 03:06:37:478.0
29 Dec, 07:37:47 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°05'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
434.7 6.7 197 03:05:40:108.1
29 Dec, 06:40:10 PM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°06'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
435.0 5.8 193 03:11:02:087.6
30 Dec, 12:02:08 AM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°04'S 151°01'E
48nm E of Green Cape
435.4 5.6 185 03:08:47:517.8
29 Dec, 09:47:51 PM
57
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°02'S 150°53'E
43nm E of Green Cape
435.8 6.3 196 03:07:00:418.0
29 Dec, 08:00:41 PM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°05'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
436.6 5.9 198 03:12:32:297.4
30 Dec, 01:32:29 AM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°00'S 150°54'E
44nm E of Green Cape
437.2 6.3 196 03:09:47:577.7
29 Dec, 10:47:57 PM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°05'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
438.2 6.3 203 03:14:17:327.3
30 Dec, 03:17:32 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°00'S 151°03'E
51nm E of Green Cape
439.5 6.8 200 03:09:26:427.7
29 Dec, 10:26:42 PM
62
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
36°59'S 150°59'E
48nm E of Green Cape
440.1 7.6 196 03:05:43:048.1
29 Dec, 06:43:04 PM
63
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°02'S 151°10'E
56nm E of Green Cape
440.1 7.0 191 03:11:20:527.5
30 Dec, 12:20:52 AM
64
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°01'S 151°07'E
54nm E of Green Cape
440.3 5.9 203 03:14:07:007.3
30 Dec, 03:07:00 AM
65
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
36°58'S 150°58'E
48nm E of Green Cape
440.7 7.8 194 03:04:30:008.2
29 Dec, 05:30:00 PM
66
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°02'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
440.9 6.7 180 03:18:00:107.0
30 Dec, 07:00:10 AM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°51'S 150°35'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
441.6 6.7 185 03:09:41:207.7
29 Dec, 10:41:20 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°03'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
443.4 3.1 178 03:19:30:246.9
30 Dec, 08:30:24 AM
69
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
36°57'S 151°07'E
55nm E of Green Cape
443.8 7.6 195 03:08:30:077.8
29 Dec, 09:30:07 PM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°01'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
444.2 4.6 169 03:18:44:086.9
30 Dec, 07:44:08 AM
71
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
36°59'S 151°17'E
62nm E of Green Cape
444.7 6.2 200 03:09:35:497.7
29 Dec, 10:35:49 PM
72
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°09'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
445.7 3.3 223 03:20:52:306.8
30 Dec, 09:52:30 AM
73
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
36°59'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
445.9 5.5 167 03:14:13:287.3
30 Dec, 03:13:28 AM
74
Ark323
Noahs Group China
36°59'S 151°31'E
77nm SE of Montague Island
448.7 1.3 198 04:10:50:255.9
30 Dec, 11:50:25 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°51'S 151°09'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
450.3 7.1 202 03:08:51:327.8
29 Dec, 09:51:32 PM
76
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°42'S 150°41'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
451.2 7.8 190 03:09:55:127.7
29 Dec, 10:55:12 PM
77
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°47'S 151°05'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
453.0 9.2 198 03:17:55:227.0
30 Dec, 06:55:22 AM
78
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
36°54'S 151°32'E
75nm SE of Montague Island
453.4 4.1 144 03:15:34:117.2
30 Dec, 04:34:11 AM
79
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°48'S 151°16'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
454.7 5.0 185 03:08:33:357.8
29 Dec, 09:33:35 PM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°46'S 151°14'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
456.4 6.3 180 03:10:44:247.6
29 Dec, 11:44:24 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°43'S 151°15'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
458.9 5.3 175 03:12:36:517.4
30 Dec, 01:36:51 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°28'S 150°36'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
463.8 6.9 199 04:13:14:485.8
31 Dec, 02:14:48 AM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°37'S 151°20'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
465.8 8.1 184 03:16:05:317.1
30 Dec, 05:05:31 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°31'S 151°09'E
48nm E of Montague Island
469.1 8.9 185 03:13:28:167.4
30 Dec, 02:28:16 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied