Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:09:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°08'S 148°14'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.3 18.8 245 01:12:54:0917.0
28 Dec, 01:54:09 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°43'S 148°17'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
73.5 14.7 200 01:14:26:0416.3
28 Dec, 03:26:04 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°35'S 148°20'E
9nm E of Maria Island
82.0 18.2 197 01:14:43:2116.2
28 Dec, 03:43:21 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°31'S 148°31'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.4 17.6 191 01:15:37:3315.9
28 Dec, 04:37:33 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°26'S 148°28'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.0 16.6 191 01:15:47:1415.8
28 Dec, 04:47:14 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°20'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.2 15.2 195 01:16:19:5715.6
28 Dec, 05:19:57 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°04'S 148°44'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 12.7 196 01:17:17:5515.2
28 Dec, 06:17:55 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°54'S 148°37'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 11.7 191 01:18:17:2214.9
28 Dec, 07:17:22 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°36'S 149°10'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 12.9 200 01:19:33:3614.4
28 Dec, 08:33:36 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°25'S 148°44'E
19nm SE of St Helens Point
153.9 11.4 183 01:20:12:3814.2
28 Dec, 09:12:38 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°22'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
158.3 11.3 192 01:19:58:0814.3
28 Dec, 08:58:08 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°15'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 12.9 200 01:21:56:4113.7
28 Dec, 10:56:41 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°15'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
177.3 12.3 189 01:22:19:2613.6
28 Dec, 11:19:26 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°00'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 13.0 198 01:22:21:4813.6
28 Dec, 11:21:48 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°49'S 149°04'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.6 13.6 198 01:22:57:1313.4
28 Dec, 11:57:13 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°42'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.1 16.0 192 01:23:02:1213.4
28 Dec, 12:02:12 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°30'S 149°12'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.8 12.5 190 02:01:14:3912.8
28 Dec, 02:14:39 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°14'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 13.5 191 02:04:02:3612.1
28 Dec, 05:02:36 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°13'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 13.1 197 02:04:51:5911.9
28 Dec, 05:51:59 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°49'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 14.8 206 02:06:21:2111.6
28 Dec, 07:21:21 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°43'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 12.7 191 02:09:10:0211.0
28 Dec, 10:10:02 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°41'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 12.1 191 02:10:09:5710.8
28 Dec, 11:09:57 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°32'S 150°52'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 13.7 219 02:14:23:5910.1
29 Dec, 03:23:59 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°28'S 150°43'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 10.0 213 02:15:42:249.9
29 Dec, 04:42:24 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°26'S 150°48'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 10.0 203 02:16:13:019.8
29 Dec, 05:13:01 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°31'S 151°04'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
303.4 12.5 210 02:16:10:339.8
29 Dec, 05:10:33 AM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°17'S 150°30'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 7.2 194 02:20:19:289.2
29 Dec, 09:19:28 AM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°36'S 151°23'E
140nm SE of Gabo Island
307.0 13.7 208 02:19:26:189.3
29 Dec, 08:26:18 AM
29
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°15'S 150°43'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 9.6 188 02:17:22:089.6
29 Dec, 06:22:08 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°20'S 151°01'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
310.9 9.6 191 02:19:20:449.3
29 Dec, 08:20:44 AM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°21'S 151°04'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
311.6 10.6 193 02:18:56:089.4
29 Dec, 07:56:08 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°02'S 150°15'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 8.5 192 02:20:08:259.2
29 Dec, 09:08:25 AM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°15'S 150°50'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
312.2 10.4 187 02:15:31:199.9
29 Dec, 04:31:19 AM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°09'S 150°37'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 9.0 183 02:19:23:029.3
29 Dec, 08:23:02 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°12'S 150°48'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
313.4 9.5 180 02:16:37:439.7
29 Dec, 05:37:43 AM
36
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°13'S 150°51'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
313.6 10.0 186 02:16:04:559.8
29 Dec, 05:04:55 AM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°10'S 150°47'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
314.9 9.4 177 02:19:49:519.3
29 Dec, 08:49:51 AM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°12'S 150°50'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
314.9 10.0 180 02:17:18:159.6
29 Dec, 06:18:15 AM
39
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°09'S 150°45'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 9.3 174 02:19:57:589.2
29 Dec, 08:57:58 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°06'S 150°37'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 9.0 180 02:18:08:219.5
29 Dec, 07:08:21 AM
41
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°05'S 150°40'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 10.4 175 02:16:21:479.8
29 Dec, 05:21:47 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°16'S 151°10'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
318.0 9.9 183 02:19:58:099.2
29 Dec, 08:58:09 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°11'S 150°59'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
318.7 9.6 175 02:16:50:319.7
29 Dec, 05:50:31 AM
44
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°08'S 150°52'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
319.0 10.0 192 02:17:12:319.6
29 Dec, 06:12:31 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°08'S 150°54'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
319.4 9.8 186 02:18:24:079.5
29 Dec, 07:24:07 AM
46
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°04'S 150°48'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
320.6 10.3 183 02:15:46:589.9
29 Dec, 04:46:58 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°02'S 150°43'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
320.6 10.0 186 02:17:53:259.5
29 Dec, 06:53:25 AM
48
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°15'S 151°16'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
321.8 9.8 184 02:22:05:299.0
29 Dec, 11:05:29 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°02'S 150°49'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
323.1 10.1 179 02:19:02:219.4
29 Dec, 08:02:21 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°56'S 150°39'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
325.5 9.0 178 02:20:11:039.2
29 Dec, 09:11:03 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°51'S 150°26'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
325.6 9.3 189 02:22:44:548.9
29 Dec, 11:44:54 AM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°01'S 150°55'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
326.4 11.1 180 02:18:35:359.4
29 Dec, 07:35:35 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°53'S 150°38'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
327.3 8.5 183 02:23:59:188.7
29 Dec, 12:59:18 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°03'S 151°06'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
328.5 11.2 162 02:21:03:069.1
29 Dec, 10:03:06 AM
55
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°49'S 150°34'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 7.4 207 02:21:04:589.1
29 Dec, 10:04:58 AM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°50'S 150°41'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
331.0 9.6 193 02:18:59:449.4
29 Dec, 07:59:44 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°48'S 150°38'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 7.6 193 02:22:15:028.9
29 Dec, 11:15:02 AM
58
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°49'S 150°45'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 10.3 196 02:19:41:369.3
29 Dec, 08:41:36 AM
59
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°55'S 151°02'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 11.2 184 02:20:01:589.2
29 Dec, 09:01:58 AM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°45'S 150°33'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
333.7 7.8 181 02:23:36:298.8
29 Dec, 12:36:29 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°45'S 150°40'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
335.4 8.7 184 02:22:03:369.0
29 Dec, 11:03:36 AM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°43'S 150°42'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
338.0 9.0 184 02:21:17:259.1
29 Dec, 10:17:25 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°34'S 150°15'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
338.4 8.4 179 03:01:49:148.5
29 Dec, 02:49:14 PM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°41'S 150°45'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 9.2 188 02:22:06:029.0
29 Dec, 11:06:02 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°40'S 150°44'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
341.6 9.5 179 02:22:50:008.9
29 Dec, 11:50:00 AM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°28'S 150°13'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
343.4 8.4 174 03:03:54:548.3
29 Dec, 04:54:54 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°42'S 151°07'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
346.7 12.0 181 02:23:28:058.8
29 Dec, 12:28:05 PM
68
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°24'S 150°13'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 6.1 188 03:05:53:128.1
29 Dec, 06:53:12 PM
69
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°38'S 151°00'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 9.4 183 02:23:56:058.7
29 Dec, 12:56:05 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°30'S 150°39'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
348.7 6.4 243 03:01:00:008.6
29 Dec, 02:00:00 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°28'S 150°32'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 8.6 178 02:22:55:438.9
29 Dec, 11:55:43 AM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°36'S 151°08'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
353.2 9.7 189 03:05:53:218.1
29 Dec, 06:53:21 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°42'S 151°27'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
354.7 10.9 184 03:00:33:028.7
29 Dec, 01:33:02 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°35'S 151°16'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 10.6 173 03:05:09:248.1
29 Dec, 06:09:24 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°26'S 150°53'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 11.3 179 03:01:14:598.6
29 Dec, 02:14:59 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°28'S 151°25'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 9.2 176 03:08:25:587.8
29 Dec, 09:25:58 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°32'S 151°38'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 9.3 188 03:11:17:227.5
30 Dec, 12:17:22 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°17'S 150°59'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 9.4 179 03:08:15:527.8
29 Dec, 09:15:52 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°02'S 150°22'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 8.6 173 03:07:10:417.9
29 Dec, 08:10:41 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°09'S 151°12'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 8.1 171 03:16:43:117.1
30 Dec, 05:43:11 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°01'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 7.7 167 03:16:17:197.1
30 Dec, 05:17:19 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°55'S 151°02'E
58nm E of Gabo Island
388.3 6.8 220 03:20:13:226.8
30 Dec, 09:13:22 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°15'S 150°07'E
4nm E of Green Cape
412.8 5.9 144 13:01:08:502.0
08 Jan, 02:08:50 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied