Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:21:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
39°55'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 20.4 200 01:11:53:1717.5
28 Dec, 12:53:17 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
39°40'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 21.4 199 01:14:21:2516.4
28 Dec, 03:21:25 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°24'S 149°58'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
287.3 22.3 219 01:15:55:1915.7
28 Dec, 04:55:19 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°17'S 149°51'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 20.5 210 01:17:09:2615.3
28 Dec, 06:09:26 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°15'S 149°44'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
292.3 21.2 210 01:18:03:3514.9
28 Dec, 07:03:35 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°19'S 150°06'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 21.7 215 01:16:57:0715.3
28 Dec, 05:57:07 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°06'S 150°24'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 16.2 206 01:18:51:4314.7
28 Dec, 07:51:43 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
38°55'S 150°15'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 16.8 209 01:20:53:4014.0
28 Dec, 09:53:40 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°35'S 149°40'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 14.1 209 02:03:53:4212.1
28 Dec, 04:53:42 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°45'S 150°31'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 15.1 193 02:01:00:0012.8
28 Dec, 02:00:00 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°37'S 150°30'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 12.8 202 02:03:23:4912.2
28 Dec, 04:23:49 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°27'S 150°01'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 13.9 201 02:09:20:1811.0
28 Dec, 10:20:18 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°34'S 150°30'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
342.9 11.7 196 02:04:14:4412.0
28 Dec, 05:14:44 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°22'S 150°28'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 9.8 206 02:08:06:2611.2
28 Dec, 09:06:26 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°15'S 150°23'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 9.9 216 02:12:50:3910.3
29 Dec, 01:50:39 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°06'S 150°50'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 12.5 204 02:20:06:009.2
29 Dec, 09:06:00 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°03'S 151°20'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 7.0 187 03:06:40:118.0
29 Dec, 07:40:11 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°48'S 150°42'E
41nm E of Gabo Island
389.4 8.2 192 03:00:04:568.7
29 Dec, 01:04:56 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°54'S 151°15'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 6.5 176 03:10:21:017.6
29 Dec, 11:21:01 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°46'S 150°54'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
394.5 6.4 175 03:07:19:107.9
29 Dec, 08:19:10 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°46'S 151°04'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 7.3 180 03:07:20:157.9
29 Dec, 08:20:15 PM
22
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°37'S 150°40'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 2.8 310 04:18:30:105.5
31 Dec, 07:30:10 AM
23
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°40'S 150°55'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 8.5 176 03:03:01:428.4
29 Dec, 04:01:42 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°54'S 151°39'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 6.2 155 03:13:18:267.4
30 Dec, 02:18:26 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°43'S 151°18'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 8.7 167 03:06:44:588.0
29 Dec, 07:44:58 PM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°44'S 151°22'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 7.1 230 03:07:19:227.9
29 Dec, 08:19:22 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°39'S 151°07'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 5.8 167 03:10:21:597.6
29 Dec, 11:21:59 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°29'S 150°38'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 8.6 184 02:22:00:009.0
29 Dec, 11:00:00 AM
29
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°34'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
407.2 7.3 171 03:02:19:188.5
29 Dec, 03:19:18 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°31'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
412.7 6.0 167 03:05:54:088.1
29 Dec, 06:54:08 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°31'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
413.2 5.3 165 03:07:42:177.9
29 Dec, 08:42:17 PM
32
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°28'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
417.3 6.8 164 03:10:10:107.6
29 Dec, 11:10:10 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°21'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
418.9 7.5 163 03:10:23:317.6
29 Dec, 11:23:31 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°26'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
419.1 6.6 178 03:11:24:417.5
30 Dec, 12:24:41 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°15'S 150°42'E
31nm E of Green Cape
420.6 9.0 175 02:22:40:388.9
29 Dec, 11:40:38 AM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°13'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
420.6 8.8 171 03:07:38:307.9
29 Dec, 08:38:30 PM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°16'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
420.8 6.9 183 03:04:49:328.2
29 Dec, 05:49:32 PM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°16'S 150°56'E
42nm E of Green Cape
423.0 6.4 182 03:06:27:118.0
29 Dec, 07:27:11 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°15'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
425.2 6.1 173 03:08:40:107.8
29 Dec, 09:40:10 PM
40
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°08'S 150°41'E
32nm E of Green Cape
426.2 8.3 157 03:03:26:268.3
29 Dec, 04:26:26 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°15'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
426.9 6.0 169 03:09:16:227.7
29 Dec, 10:16:22 PM
42
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°13'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
427.1 6.7 176 03:08:37:217.8
29 Dec, 09:37:21 PM
43
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°03'S 150°24'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
427.2 7.5 227 03:05:09:478.1
29 Dec, 06:09:47 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°12'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
428.1 6.5 173 03:10:25:097.6
29 Dec, 11:25:09 PM
45
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
36°58'S 150°01'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.1 4.5 145 03:23:45:486.6
30 Dec, 12:45:48 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°13'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
428.3 5.1 176 03:09:19:097.7
29 Dec, 10:19:09 PM
47
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°13'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
428.6 7.4 173 03:13:03:237.4
30 Dec, 02:03:23 AM
48
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°08'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
429.0 8.5 197 03:05:50:388.1
29 Dec, 06:50:38 PM
49
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°00'S 150°22'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
430.0 7.6 234 03:07:37:047.9
29 Dec, 08:37:04 PM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°01'S 150°38'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
432.3 6.9 185 03:06:40:238.0
29 Dec, 07:40:23 PM
51
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°05'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
432.5 8.8 199 03:02:47:278.4
29 Dec, 03:47:27 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°00'S 150°36'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
432.8 8.2 179 03:06:37:238.0
29 Dec, 07:37:23 PM
53
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°03'S 150°48'E
38nm E of Green Cape
432.9 7.3 184 03:03:44:218.3
29 Dec, 04:44:21 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°07'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
433.5 6.9 194 03:06:00:588.1
29 Dec, 07:00:58 PM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°07'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
433.9 6.9 188 03:11:11:017.6
30 Dec, 12:11:01 AM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°05'S 151°01'E
48nm E of Green Cape
434.3 6.4 186 03:09:08:547.7
29 Dec, 10:08:54 PM
57
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°03'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
434.7 6.6 194 03:07:24:507.9
29 Dec, 08:24:50 PM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°06'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
435.7 5.4 194 03:13:05:427.4
30 Dec, 02:05:42 AM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°01'S 150°53'E
43nm E of Green Cape
436.2 6.1 197 03:10:17:477.6
29 Dec, 11:17:47 PM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°07'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
437.0 7.7 203 03:14:06:447.3
30 Dec, 03:06:44 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°01'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
438.3 7.1 199 03:09:42:047.7
29 Dec, 10:42:04 PM
62
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°00'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
438.8 7.3 201 03:05:52:578.1
29 Dec, 06:52:57 PM
63
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°03'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
439.1 6.3 188 03:11:39:377.5
30 Dec, 12:39:37 AM
64
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°02'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
439.4 5.3 199 03:14:36:547.3
30 Dec, 03:36:54 AM
65
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
36°59'S 150°58'E
47nm E of Green Cape
439.4 7.8 191 03:04:33:318.2
29 Dec, 05:33:31 PM
66
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°03'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
440.2 4.2 175 03:19:00:086.9
30 Dec, 08:00:08 AM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°52'S 150°34'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
440.3 8.1 185 03:09:41:137.7
29 Dec, 10:41:13 PM
68
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
36°58'S 151°06'E
54nm E of Green Cape
442.6 7.4 197 03:08:32:477.8
29 Dec, 09:32:47 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°04'S 151°25'E
67nm E of Green Cape
442.8 4.3 180 03:20:28:466.8
30 Dec, 09:28:46 AM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°02'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
443.2 6.4 183 03:19:03:456.9
30 Dec, 08:03:45 AM
71
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°00'S 151°16'E
61nm E of Green Cape
443.6 6.9 197 03:09:47:407.7
29 Dec, 10:47:40 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°00'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
444.9 6.3 180 03:14:44:047.2
30 Dec, 03:44:04 AM
73
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°09'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
445.1 4.5 239 03:21:41:416.7
30 Dec, 10:41:41 AM
74
Ark323
Noahs Group China
36°59'S 151°31'E
77nm SE of Montague Island
448.5 1.6 181 04:12:34:275.8
31 Dec, 01:34:27 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°52'S 151°08'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
449.0 8.1 207 03:08:40:487.8
29 Dec, 09:40:48 PM
76
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°43'S 150°41'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
450.1 6.8 190 03:10:03:157.7
29 Dec, 11:03:15 PM
77
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°48'S 151°04'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
451.7 7.6 207 03:17:36:317.0
30 Dec, 06:36:31 AM
78
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
36°55'S 151°33'E
76nm SE of Montague Island
452.9 4.1 161 03:16:40:117.1
30 Dec, 05:40:11 AM
79
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°49'S 151°16'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
453.6 6.8 185 03:08:48:047.8
29 Dec, 09:48:04 PM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°47'S 151°14'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
455.2 6.8 188 03:10:58:377.6
29 Dec, 11:58:37 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°44'S 151°15'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
458.0 5.7 184 03:13:06:237.4
30 Dec, 02:06:23 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°29'S 150°35'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
462.5 7.7 192 04:12:13:305.8
31 Dec, 01:13:30 AM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°39'S 151°20'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
464.6 7.9 182 03:15:54:487.1
30 Dec, 04:54:48 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°32'S 151°09'E
48nm E of Montague Island
467.7 8.7 197 03:13:03:497.4
30 Dec, 02:03:49 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied