Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:09:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°10'S 148°10'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.3 17.8 245 01:12:52:5717.0
28 Dec, 01:52:57 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°46'S 148°16'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
70.6 18.3 189 01:14:24:1316.4
28 Dec, 03:24:13 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°38'S 148°19'E
7nm E of Maria Island
78.9 18.7 194 01:14:41:2016.2
28 Dec, 03:41:20 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°34'S 148°30'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.6 17.9 191 01:15:35:2615.9
28 Dec, 04:35:26 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°29'S 148°27'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.2 17.5 191 01:15:45:4315.8
28 Dec, 04:45:43 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°22'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.8 14.2 199 01:16:22:0715.6
28 Dec, 05:22:07 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°06'S 148°43'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.6 13.0 193 01:17:22:4015.2
28 Dec, 06:22:40 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°56'S 148°36'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.5 11.4 190 01:18:25:2914.8
28 Dec, 07:25:29 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°38'S 149°09'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
149.2 12.5 195 01:19:39:2314.4
28 Dec, 08:39:23 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°27'S 148°44'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
152.1 10.9 185 01:20:20:3314.2
28 Dec, 09:20:33 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°24'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
156.5 10.5 186 01:20:07:1714.2
28 Dec, 09:07:17 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°17'S 149°16'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
170.7 12.9 198 01:21:59:4713.7
28 Dec, 10:59:47 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°16'S 149°29'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
175.6 11.0 186 01:22:28:0213.5
28 Dec, 11:28:02 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°02'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.0 12.8 198 01:22:25:1413.5
28 Dec, 11:25:14 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°51'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.3 13.6 200 01:22:59:0313.4
28 Dec, 11:59:03 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°44'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.6 15.8 192 01:23:01:4413.4
28 Dec, 12:01:44 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°32'S 149°11'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.8 12.4 196 02:01:17:2612.7
28 Dec, 02:17:26 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°16'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
239.5 13.3 191 02:04:02:4112.1
28 Dec, 05:02:41 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°15'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
249.7 13.0 196 02:04:51:1911.9
28 Dec, 05:51:19 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°51'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 14.6 206 02:06:13:2911.6
28 Dec, 07:13:29 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°45'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
267.7 12.3 193 02:09:04:3611.0
28 Dec, 10:04:36 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°43'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 12.3 198 02:10:02:0310.8
28 Dec, 11:02:03 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°34'S 150°50'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 12.6 216 02:14:05:2010.1
29 Dec, 03:05:20 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°29'S 150°42'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 9.9 209 02:15:40:579.9
29 Dec, 04:40:57 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°28'S 150°47'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 10.4 205 02:16:01:589.8
29 Dec, 05:01:58 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°33'S 151°03'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
301.3 12.8 212 02:15:46:029.9
29 Dec, 04:46:02 AM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°18'S 150°29'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 7.1 192 02:20:34:259.2
29 Dec, 09:34:25 AM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°37'S 151°22'E
141nm SE of Gabo Island
304.9 12.7 211 02:18:53:089.4
29 Dec, 07:53:08 AM
29
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°16'S 150°43'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 8.3 190 02:17:31:179.6
29 Dec, 06:31:17 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°22'S 151°00'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
309.5 9.3 188 02:19:20:379.3
29 Dec, 08:20:37 AM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°23'S 151°03'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
309.9 10.8 190 02:18:45:459.4
29 Dec, 07:45:45 AM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°16'S 150°50'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
310.5 10.3 191 02:15:31:029.9
29 Dec, 04:31:02 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°04'S 150°15'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 8.2 193 02:20:17:089.2
29 Dec, 09:17:08 AM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°11'S 150°37'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 8.6 178 02:19:34:099.3
29 Dec, 08:34:09 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°14'S 150°48'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 9.9 181 02:16:43:179.7
29 Dec, 05:43:17 AM
36
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°15'S 150°51'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
312.0 10.0 188 02:16:07:469.8
29 Dec, 05:07:46 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°13'S 150°50'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
313.5 9.6 179 02:17:24:479.6
29 Dec, 06:24:47 AM
38
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°12'S 150°47'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 8.9 177 02:19:59:259.2
29 Dec, 08:59:25 AM
39
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°11'S 150°45'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 8.9 172 02:20:13:429.2
29 Dec, 09:13:42 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°08'S 150°37'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 8.6 178 02:18:18:489.5
29 Dec, 07:18:48 AM
41
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°06'S 150°40'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 10.1 172 02:16:30:269.7
29 Dec, 05:30:26 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°18'S 151°09'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
316.5 9.6 189 02:19:56:089.2
29 Dec, 08:56:08 AM
43
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°09'S 150°52'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
317.4 9.9 191 02:17:11:349.6
29 Dec, 06:11:34 AM
44
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°12'S 150°59'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
317.4 9.8 176 02:17:04:009.7
29 Dec, 06:04:00 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°09'S 150°53'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
318.0 9.4 187 02:18:27:189.5
29 Dec, 07:27:18 AM
46
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°06'S 150°48'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
319.0 10.4 180 02:15:50:209.8
29 Dec, 04:50:20 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°04'S 150°42'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 9.7 183 02:17:54:429.5
29 Dec, 06:54:42 AM
48
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°16'S 151°16'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
320.3 9.6 184 02:22:02:159.0
29 Dec, 11:02:15 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°03'S 150°49'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
321.6 9.6 183 02:19:06:059.4
29 Dec, 08:06:05 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°57'S 150°39'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
324.1 9.1 176 02:20:22:059.2
29 Dec, 09:22:05 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°53'S 150°26'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 8.7 190 02:22:50:188.9
29 Dec, 11:50:18 AM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°02'S 150°55'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
324.9 10.5 179 02:18:35:299.4
29 Dec, 07:35:29 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°55'S 150°38'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 8.4 181 03:00:08:228.7
29 Dec, 01:08:22 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°05'S 151°07'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
327.2 11.1 162 02:21:12:579.1
29 Dec, 10:12:57 AM
55
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°50'S 150°33'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 7.7 208 02:21:19:289.1
29 Dec, 10:19:28 AM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°52'S 150°40'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
329.5 8.8 193 02:19:02:379.4
29 Dec, 08:02:37 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°49'S 150°38'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
330.9 7.8 193 02:22:26:198.9
29 Dec, 11:26:19 AM
58
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°57'S 151°02'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
331.9 11.3 180 02:19:53:399.3
29 Dec, 08:53:39 AM
59
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°51'S 150°45'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
332.1 9.6 183 02:19:43:249.3
29 Dec, 08:43:24 AM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°46'S 150°33'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
332.4 8.1 181 02:23:48:078.7
29 Dec, 12:48:07 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°46'S 150°39'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
334.0 8.7 185 02:22:08:039.0
29 Dec, 11:08:03 AM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°44'S 150°41'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
336.6 8.9 190 02:21:19:599.1
29 Dec, 10:19:59 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°36'S 150°15'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 8.0 180 03:01:49:078.5
29 Dec, 02:49:07 PM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°43'S 150°45'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
339.0 9.7 190 02:22:02:469.0
29 Dec, 11:02:46 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°41'S 150°44'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 9.1 177 02:22:58:068.9
29 Dec, 11:58:06 AM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°30'S 150°13'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 8.9 170 03:03:50:398.3
29 Dec, 04:50:39 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°44'S 151°06'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 11.6 183 02:23:10:368.8
29 Dec, 12:10:36 PM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°40'S 151°00'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
346.6 10.4 187 02:23:42:148.8
29 Dec, 12:42:14 PM
69
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°24'S 150°13'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
347.0 6.1 197 03:06:13:588.0
29 Dec, 07:13:58 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°29'S 150°32'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
347.8 7.9 184 02:23:07:198.8
29 Dec, 12:07:19 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°31'S 150°38'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 5.1 253 03:01:46:198.5
29 Dec, 02:46:19 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°37'S 151°08'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 8.6 178 03:05:50:228.1
29 Dec, 06:50:22 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°44'S 151°27'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 10.9 184 03:00:21:268.7
29 Dec, 01:21:26 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°37'S 151°16'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 10.8 174 03:04:52:368.2
29 Dec, 05:52:36 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°28'S 150°53'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
355.2 11.4 177 03:00:58:358.6
29 Dec, 01:58:35 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°29'S 151°25'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
364.9 9.9 179 03:08:06:067.8
29 Dec, 09:06:06 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°34'S 151°37'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
365.5 8.7 191 03:10:58:307.6
29 Dec, 11:58:30 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°19'S 150°59'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 9.4 177 03:08:04:067.8
29 Dec, 09:04:06 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°03'S 150°22'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
369.8 8.7 170 03:07:11:327.9
29 Dec, 08:11:32 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°10'S 151°12'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 8.1 172 03:16:40:517.1
30 Dec, 05:40:51 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°02'S 151°08'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 7.8 170 03:16:24:137.1
30 Dec, 05:24:13 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°56'S 151°02'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 7.0 208 03:20:05:346.8
30 Dec, 09:05:34 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°15'S 150°07'E
4nm E of Green Cape
412.1 5.1 157 12:20:22:052.0
08 Jan, 09:22:05 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied