Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:22:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
39°59'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 21.7 198 01:11:43:0917.6
28 Dec, 12:43:09 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
39°44'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 21.8 200 01:14:07:3616.5
28 Dec, 03:07:36 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°27'S 149°55'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
283.7 22.5 218 01:15:36:4915.9
28 Dec, 04:36:49 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°21'S 149°49'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
288.1 20.9 206 01:16:49:3615.4
28 Dec, 05:49:36 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°18'S 149°42'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
288.9 21.0 206 01:17:41:2015.1
28 Dec, 06:41:20 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°22'S 150°03'E
86nm NE of Flinders Island
290.4 20.7 214 01:16:38:1715.5
28 Dec, 05:38:17 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°09'S 150°23'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 16.0 208 01:18:42:0614.7
28 Dec, 07:42:06 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
38°57'S 150°13'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 16.7 211 01:20:37:4914.1
28 Dec, 09:37:49 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°37'S 149°40'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 13.3 197 02:03:38:2512.2
28 Dec, 04:38:25 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°47'S 150°30'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
330.7 14.7 191 02:00:43:1012.9
28 Dec, 01:43:10 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°39'S 150°29'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
338.1 12.6 202 02:03:16:2412.3
28 Dec, 04:16:24 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°30'S 150°00'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.1 14.2 199 02:08:50:0811.1
28 Dec, 09:50:08 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°36'S 150°29'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
340.9 12.3 196 02:04:03:1712.1
28 Dec, 05:03:17 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°23'S 150°27'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 10.7 207 02:08:02:5711.2
28 Dec, 09:02:57 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°16'S 150°23'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 9.4 192 02:12:49:3810.3
29 Dec, 01:49:38 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°08'S 150°49'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 12.0 205 02:19:23:559.3
29 Dec, 08:23:55 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°04'S 151°19'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 7.5 197 03:06:35:178.0
29 Dec, 07:35:17 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°49'S 150°42'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 8.5 194 03:00:07:108.7
29 Dec, 01:07:10 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°56'S 151°15'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
391.7 8.1 177 03:10:16:437.6
29 Dec, 11:16:43 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°47'S 150°54'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 7.3 182 03:07:29:387.9
29 Dec, 08:29:38 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°47'S 151°04'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 5.5 181 03:07:47:417.9
29 Dec, 08:47:41 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°42'S 150°55'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 8.3 180 03:03:07:008.4
29 Dec, 04:07:00 PM
23
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°37'S 150°39'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 3.2 306 04:21:28:195.3
31 Dec, 10:28:19 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°55'S 151°39'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 6.4 156 03:14:14:257.3
30 Dec, 03:14:25 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°44'S 151°18'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 8.7 167 03:07:00:508.0
29 Dec, 08:00:50 PM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°45'S 151°21'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 7.0 233 03:07:38:287.9
29 Dec, 08:38:28 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°40'S 151°07'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 5.9 169 03:11:17:037.5
30 Dec, 12:17:03 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°30'S 150°38'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 8.1 184 02:22:09:419.0
29 Dec, 11:09:41 AM
29
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°36'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 7.8 169 03:02:37:138.4
29 Dec, 03:37:13 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°32'S 151°09'E
55nm E of Green Cape
411.8 6.9 162 03:06:30:208.0
29 Dec, 07:30:20 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°32'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
412.4 6.1 162 03:08:29:487.8
29 Dec, 09:29:48 PM
32
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°29'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
416.8 4.0 163 03:11:09:497.6
30 Dec, 12:09:49 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°22'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
417.7 7.7 179 03:10:29:077.6
29 Dec, 11:29:07 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°27'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
418.4 5.2 167 03:12:20:117.4
30 Dec, 01:20:11 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°16'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
419.3 9.1 169 02:22:47:238.9
29 Dec, 11:47:23 AM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°14'S 150°36'E
26nm E of Green Cape
419.5 8.1 168 03:07:46:087.9
29 Dec, 08:46:08 PM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°17'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
419.7 6.8 181 03:05:14:178.1
29 Dec, 06:14:17 PM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°17'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
421.9 7.2 187 03:06:49:118.0
29 Dec, 07:49:11 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°16'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
424.3 6.1 179 03:09:15:067.7
29 Dec, 10:15:06 PM
40
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°10'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
425.2 7.6 161 03:03:47:068.3
29 Dec, 04:47:06 PM
41
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°14'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
426.1 6.4 181 03:09:07:047.7
29 Dec, 10:07:04 PM
42
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°04'S 150°22'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
426.1 7.7 229 03:05:29:258.1
29 Dec, 06:29:25 PM
43
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°16'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
426.2 4.4 175 03:10:08:127.6
29 Dec, 11:08:12 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°13'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
427.1 6.6 178 03:10:53:397.6
29 Dec, 11:53:39 PM
45
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°14'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
427.5 5.6 166 03:10:12:057.6
29 Dec, 11:12:05 PM
46
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°14'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
427.6 7.1 175 03:13:08:027.4
30 Dec, 02:08:02 AM
47
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
36°58'S 150°01'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.6 3.8 219 04:01:17:366.5
30 Dec, 02:17:36 PM
48
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°09'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
427.6 8.2 186 03:05:50:448.1
29 Dec, 06:50:44 PM
49
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°01'S 150°21'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
428.9 7.7 228 03:07:52:547.9
29 Dec, 08:52:54 PM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°02'S 150°37'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
431.0 7.8 183 03:06:44:188.0
29 Dec, 07:44:18 PM
51
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°06'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
431.3 7.1 205 03:03:03:378.4
29 Dec, 04:03:37 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°02'S 150°36'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
431.3 9.0 178 03:06:24:058.0
29 Dec, 07:24:05 PM
53
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°04'S 150°48'E
38nm E of Green Cape
431.7 7.2 180 03:04:06:138.3
29 Dec, 05:06:13 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°08'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
432.3 7.5 190 03:06:10:028.0
29 Dec, 07:10:02 PM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°08'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
432.8 6.8 191 03:11:30:047.5
30 Dec, 12:30:04 AM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°06'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
433.2 7.1 182 03:09:23:467.7
29 Dec, 10:23:46 PM
57
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°04'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
433.8 5.6 194 03:07:58:187.9
29 Dec, 08:58:18 PM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°07'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
434.7 5.8 195 03:13:37:427.3
30 Dec, 02:37:42 AM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°02'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
435.2 5.8 195 03:10:42:487.6
29 Dec, 11:42:48 PM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°08'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
435.8 7.1 184 03:14:09:487.3
30 Dec, 03:09:48 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°03'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
437.1 7.0 202 03:09:49:467.7
29 Dec, 10:49:46 PM
62
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°01'S 150°58'E
47nm E of Green Cape
437.6 7.8 193 03:05:57:508.1
29 Dec, 06:57:50 PM
63
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°04'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
438.1 6.1 196 03:11:53:207.5
30 Dec, 12:53:20 AM
64
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°00'S 150°58'E
47nm E of Green Cape
438.1 8.3 190 03:04:33:028.2
29 Dec, 05:33:02 PM
65
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°03'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
438.1 7.7 195 03:14:24:527.3
30 Dec, 03:24:52 AM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°53'S 150°34'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
439.1 7.5 180 03:09:47:087.7
29 Dec, 10:47:08 PM
67
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°04'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
439.5 4.6 171 03:20:05:286.8
30 Dec, 09:05:28 AM
68
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
36°59'S 151°06'E
53nm E of Green Cape
441.4 6.9 204 03:08:45:037.8
29 Dec, 09:45:03 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°05'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
442.0 4.9 177 03:21:14:066.7
30 Dec, 10:14:06 AM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°03'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
442.2 6.3 176 03:19:20:316.9
30 Dec, 08:20:31 AM
71
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°01'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
442.3 7.4 195 03:09:50:597.7
29 Dec, 10:50:59 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°02'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
443.9 6.5 181 03:15:10:047.2
30 Dec, 04:10:04 AM
73
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°09'S 151°48'E
84nm E of Green Cape
444.6 3.8 241 03:22:54:376.6
30 Dec, 11:54:37 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°53'S 151°07'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
447.6 8.0 206 03:08:32:437.8
29 Dec, 09:32:43 PM
75
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°00'S 151°31'E
73nm E of Green Cape
448.3 1.6 167 04:14:12:345.7
31 Dec, 03:12:34 AM
76
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°45'S 150°40'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
448.8 7.9 200 03:10:01:477.7
29 Dec, 11:01:47 PM
77
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°49'S 151°04'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
450.5 7.3 192 03:17:21:307.0
30 Dec, 06:21:30 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°50'S 151°15'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
452.4 7.5 191 03:08:49:297.8
29 Dec, 09:49:29 PM
79
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
36°56'S 151°33'E
76nm SE of Montague Island
452.4 3.9 154 03:17:43:117.0
30 Dec, 06:43:11 AM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°48'S 151°13'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
454.0 7.6 190 03:10:59:537.6
29 Dec, 11:59:53 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°45'S 151°15'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
456.8 6.7 193 03:13:16:347.4
30 Dec, 02:16:34 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°30'S 150°35'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
461.4 7.0 194 04:11:26:335.8
31 Dec, 12:26:33 AM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°40'S 151°20'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
463.5 6.6 186 03:16:06:527.1
30 Dec, 05:06:52 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°33'S 151°08'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
466.2 8.6 197 03:12:42:297.4
30 Dec, 01:42:29 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied