Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:10:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°11'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.4 17.3 246 01:12:52:2217.0
28 Dec, 01:52:22 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°49'S 148°15'E
12nm S of Maria Island
67.6 17.9 190 01:14:22:3516.4
28 Dec, 03:22:35 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°41'S 148°18'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
75.8 19.2 196 01:14:38:5116.3
28 Dec, 03:38:51 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°37'S 148°29'E
18nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.7 18.2 190 01:15:33:3515.9
28 Dec, 04:33:35 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°32'S 148°26'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 18.5 194 01:15:42:3415.8
28 Dec, 04:42:34 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°25'S 148°29'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.3 14.9 203 01:16:23:0915.6
28 Dec, 05:23:09 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°08'S 148°43'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.4 12.8 195 01:17:27:1515.2
28 Dec, 06:27:15 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°58'S 148°36'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 11.7 190 01:18:32:3414.8
28 Dec, 07:32:34 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°40'S 149°08'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
147.2 11.7 204 01:19:45:4714.4
28 Dec, 08:45:47 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°29'S 148°43'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 11.0 184 01:20:28:2114.1
28 Dec, 09:28:21 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°25'S 148°48'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
154.8 10.9 182 01:20:15:5914.2
28 Dec, 09:15:59 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°19'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
168.6 12.5 193 01:22:03:3913.6
28 Dec, 11:03:39 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°18'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
173.8 10.9 196 01:22:35:4213.5
28 Dec, 11:35:42 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°04'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.8 13.3 198 01:22:27:4913.5
28 Dec, 11:27:49 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°53'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.0 13.9 193 01:23:00:3013.4
28 Dec, 12:00:30 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°47'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.1 15.5 187 01:23:03:1113.4
28 Dec, 12:03:11 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°35'S 149°11'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.5 13.9 195 02:01:15:5112.8
28 Dec, 02:15:51 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°19'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 13.5 190 02:04:02:1612.1
28 Dec, 05:02:16 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°17'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 12.4 199 02:04:51:5111.9
28 Dec, 05:51:51 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°53'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 14.9 205 02:06:02:5711.6
28 Dec, 07:02:57 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°47'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 12.3 191 02:08:59:2311.0
28 Dec, 09:59:23 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°45'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 12.9 200 02:09:54:0210.9
28 Dec, 10:54:02 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°36'S 150°49'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
293.1 12.5 215 02:13:44:2810.2
29 Dec, 02:44:28 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°31'S 150°41'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 10.0 214 02:15:37:569.9
29 Dec, 04:37:56 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°29'S 150°45'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 10.6 211 02:15:53:319.8
29 Dec, 04:53:31 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°34'S 151°01'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
299.2 12.7 209 02:15:24:159.9
29 Dec, 04:24:15 AM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°19'S 150°29'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 5.9 182 02:21:01:269.1
29 Dec, 10:01:26 AM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°39'S 151°20'E
142nm SE of Gabo Island
302.9 12.1 213 02:18:26:189.5
29 Dec, 07:26:18 AM
29
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°18'S 150°42'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 8.6 193 02:17:38:409.6
29 Dec, 06:38:40 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°23'S 151°00'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
308.0 9.3 188 02:19:20:479.3
29 Dec, 08:20:47 AM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°24'S 151°03'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
308.2 11.1 191 02:18:33:329.4
29 Dec, 07:33:32 AM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°18'S 150°49'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 10.2 192 02:15:32:259.9
29 Dec, 04:32:25 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°05'S 150°14'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 8.6 193 02:20:22:359.2
29 Dec, 09:22:35 AM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°12'S 150°37'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 8.6 175 02:19:46:049.3
29 Dec, 08:46:04 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°16'S 150°48'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 9.9 179 02:16:49:389.7
29 Dec, 05:49:38 AM
36
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°17'S 150°51'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
310.5 10.2 187 02:16:10:479.8
29 Dec, 05:10:47 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°15'S 150°50'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
312.1 9.8 179 02:17:29:579.6
29 Dec, 06:29:57 AM
38
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°13'S 150°47'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 8.7 171 02:20:13:379.2
29 Dec, 09:13:37 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°09'S 150°37'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 8.7 178 02:18:29:449.4
29 Dec, 07:29:44 AM
40
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°12'S 150°45'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 8.9 167 02:20:32:239.2
29 Dec, 09:32:23 AM
41
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°08'S 150°41'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 9.5 171 02:16:43:109.7
29 Dec, 05:43:10 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°19'S 151°09'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
314.9 9.7 192 02:19:53:109.3
29 Dec, 08:53:10 AM
43
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°11'S 150°52'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
315.9 9.8 184 02:17:15:169.6
29 Dec, 06:15:16 AM
44
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°14'S 150°59'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
316.0 9.7 177 02:17:13:399.6
29 Dec, 06:13:39 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°11'S 150°53'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
316.6 8.8 184 02:18:35:159.4
29 Dec, 07:35:15 AM
46
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°08'S 150°48'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
317.5 9.9 180 02:15:57:349.8
29 Dec, 04:57:34 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°06'S 150°42'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 10.1 182 02:17:55:079.5
29 Dec, 06:55:07 AM
48
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°18'S 151°15'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
318.8 9.8 186 02:21:58:069.0
29 Dec, 10:58:06 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°05'S 150°49'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
320.1 9.4 182 02:19:12:319.3
29 Dec, 08:12:31 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°59'S 150°40'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 9.1 177 02:20:31:299.2
29 Dec, 09:31:29 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°54'S 150°26'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 8.4 191 02:22:54:518.9
29 Dec, 11:54:51 AM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°04'S 150°55'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
323.3 10.3 180 02:18:37:189.4
29 Dec, 07:37:18 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°56'S 150°38'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 8.8 182 03:00:14:428.7
29 Dec, 01:14:42 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°06'S 151°08'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
325.9 11.2 162 02:21:23:279.1
29 Dec, 10:23:27 AM
55
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°51'S 150°33'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 6.3 201 02:21:43:279.0
29 Dec, 10:43:27 AM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°53'S 150°40'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
328.0 9.1 192 02:19:06:259.4
29 Dec, 08:06:25 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°51'S 150°37'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
329.5 8.8 190 02:22:31:558.9
29 Dec, 11:31:55 AM
58
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°59'S 151°02'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
330.4 10.2 179 02:19:52:539.3
29 Dec, 08:52:53 AM
59
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°52'S 150°45'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 9.4 190 02:19:43:499.3
29 Dec, 08:43:49 AM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°47'S 150°33'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 7.8 183 03:00:00:408.7
29 Dec, 01:00:40 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°48'S 150°39'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 7.9 190 02:22:17:518.9
29 Dec, 11:17:51 AM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°46'S 150°41'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
335.2 8.5 187 02:21:26:429.0
29 Dec, 10:26:42 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°37'S 150°15'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 8.3 185 03:01:45:298.5
29 Dec, 02:45:29 PM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°44'S 150°44'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
337.5 9.6 188 02:22:00:449.0
29 Dec, 11:00:44 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°43'S 150°44'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
338.8 9.4 180 02:23:05:158.8
29 Dec, 12:05:15 PM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°31'S 150°14'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
340.9 8.4 173 03:03:47:458.3
29 Dec, 04:47:45 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°46'S 151°06'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 11.3 187 02:22:53:368.9
29 Dec, 11:53:36 AM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°42'S 151°00'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 10.8 187 02:23:27:498.8
29 Dec, 12:27:49 PM
69
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°25'S 150°12'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 6.0 197 03:06:33:528.0
29 Dec, 07:33:52 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°31'S 150°32'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 8.5 178 02:23:13:538.8
29 Dec, 12:13:53 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°32'S 150°38'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
347.2 7.5 168 03:02:06:288.5
29 Dec, 03:06:28 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°39'S 151°09'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 10.5 173 03:05:38:458.1
29 Dec, 06:38:45 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°45'S 151°28'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 9.8 167 03:00:32:108.7
29 Dec, 01:32:10 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°30'S 150°53'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
353.5 10.8 180 03:00:44:008.6
29 Dec, 01:44:00 PM
75
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°39'S 151°16'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
353.5 10.7 177 03:04:34:578.2
29 Dec, 05:34:57 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°31'S 151°25'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 9.4 185 03:07:47:487.9
29 Dec, 08:47:48 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°35'S 151°37'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 8.9 192 03:10:37:087.6
29 Dec, 11:37:08 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°20'S 150°59'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 9.6 176 03:07:53:037.9
29 Dec, 08:53:03 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°04'S 150°23'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 8.9 170 03:07:10:347.9
29 Dec, 08:10:34 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°11'S 151°12'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 8.0 177 03:16:33:347.1
30 Dec, 05:33:34 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°04'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 8.3 167 03:16:27:387.1
30 Dec, 05:27:38 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°57'S 151°01'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 7.2 216 03:19:58:126.8
30 Dec, 08:58:12 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°16'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
411.1 6.6 172 12:09:10:302.1
07 Jan, 10:10:30 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied