Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:22:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°02'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 20.9 205 01:11:35:1717.7
28 Dec, 12:35:17 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
39°47'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 21.7 199 01:13:54:2616.6
28 Dec, 02:54:26 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°29'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 21.9 219 01:15:21:5616.0
28 Dec, 04:21:56 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°24'S 149°47'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
284.5 21.2 205 01:16:29:4015.5
28 Dec, 05:29:40 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°21'S 149°40'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
285.3 20.2 202 01:17:17:0215.2
28 Dec, 06:17:02 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°25'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
286.7 22.2 210 01:16:16:0815.6
28 Dec, 05:16:08 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°11'S 150°21'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 15.9 206 01:18:33:0714.8
28 Dec, 07:33:07 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°00'S 150°11'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 16.6 208 01:20:23:2614.2
28 Dec, 09:23:26 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°39'S 149°39'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 13.3 197 02:03:25:4312.2
28 Dec, 04:25:43 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°49'S 150°30'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
328.3 15.0 190 02:00:27:2713.0
28 Dec, 01:27:27 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°41'S 150°28'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 13.3 200 02:03:03:1712.3
28 Dec, 04:03:17 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°32'S 149°59'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 14.2 200 02:08:19:0611.2
28 Dec, 09:19:06 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°38'S 150°29'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 12.0 191 02:03:54:3912.1
28 Dec, 04:54:39 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°25'S 150°26'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
350.0 11.3 210 02:07:59:5911.2
28 Dec, 08:59:59 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°18'S 150°22'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 11.1 193 02:12:28:5910.4
29 Dec, 01:28:59 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°10'S 150°48'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 12.4 205 02:18:45:299.4
29 Dec, 07:45:29 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°06'S 151°18'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 9.2 203 03:06:14:548.0
29 Dec, 07:14:54 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°51'S 150°41'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 9.2 200 02:23:57:138.7
29 Dec, 12:57:13 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°57'S 151°15'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
390.6 8.0 170 03:10:15:387.6
29 Dec, 11:15:38 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°48'S 150°54'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
392.2 7.7 174 03:07:46:187.9
29 Dec, 08:46:18 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°47'S 151°03'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 5.4 248 03:08:35:477.8
29 Dec, 09:35:47 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°43'S 150°55'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 9.0 176 03:03:09:588.4
29 Dec, 04:09:58 PM
23
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°36'S 150°39'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 2.6 300 04:23:24:495.3
31 Dec, 12:24:49 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°56'S 151°40'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 6.9 157 03:15:06:377.2
30 Dec, 04:06:37 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°46'S 151°19'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 8.4 157 03:07:32:317.9
29 Dec, 08:32:31 PM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°46'S 151°21'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 4.9 213 03:08:19:587.8
29 Dec, 09:19:58 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°41'S 151°07'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 5.9 168 03:12:00:347.5
30 Dec, 01:00:34 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°31'S 150°38'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 7.0 184 02:22:29:108.9
29 Dec, 11:29:10 AM
29
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°37'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 7.4 172 03:03:05:218.4
29 Dec, 04:05:21 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°33'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
410.8 6.5 173 03:07:02:267.9
29 Dec, 08:02:26 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°33'S 151°12'E
58nm E of Green Cape
411.4 6.7 176 03:08:58:577.8
29 Dec, 09:58:57 PM
32
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°29'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
416.2 4.0 170 03:12:13:077.5
30 Dec, 01:13:07 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°23'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
416.6 7.0 182 03:10:47:117.6
29 Dec, 11:47:11 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°27'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
417.7 5.5 167 03:13:08:027.4
30 Dec, 02:08:02 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°17'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
417.9 8.6 174 02:22:56:108.9
29 Dec, 11:56:10 AM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°16'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
418.2 8.4 172 03:07:47:267.9
29 Dec, 08:47:26 PM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°18'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
418.7 6.8 176 03:05:41:428.1
29 Dec, 06:41:42 PM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°18'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
420.9 6.2 173 03:07:29:047.9
29 Dec, 08:29:04 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°17'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
423.3 6.8 175 03:09:43:157.7
29 Dec, 10:43:15 PM
40
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°11'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
423.8 9.3 177 03:03:36:048.3
29 Dec, 04:36:04 PM
41
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°16'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
425.0 6.5 182 03:09:38:357.7
29 Dec, 10:38:35 PM
42
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°05'S 150°21'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
425.1 7.6 231 03:05:56:198.1
29 Dec, 06:56:19 PM
43
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°17'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
425.4 5.6 175 03:10:40:357.6
29 Dec, 11:40:35 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°14'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
426.1 6.1 180 03:11:31:517.5
30 Dec, 12:31:51 AM
45
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°11'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
426.3 8.4 178 03:05:50:328.1
29 Dec, 06:50:32 PM
46
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°15'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
426.6 6.4 177 03:13:29:007.3
30 Dec, 02:29:00 AM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°15'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
426.6 7.0 161 03:10:49:467.6
29 Dec, 11:49:46 PM
48
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
36°59'S 150°00'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.0 3.8 222 04:02:18:466.4
30 Dec, 03:18:46 PM
49
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°02'S 150°20'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
427.8 7.6 226 03:08:06:467.8
29 Dec, 09:06:46 PM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°04'S 150°37'E
30nm E of Green Cape
429.6 8.7 190 03:06:30:328.0
29 Dec, 07:30:32 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°03'S 150°36'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
430.1 7.7 184 03:06:26:588.0
29 Dec, 07:26:58 PM
52
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°07'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
430.3 6.1 194 03:03:29:268.3
29 Dec, 04:29:26 PM
53
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°06'S 150°48'E
38nm E of Green Cape
430.6 7.3 176 03:04:25:218.2
29 Dec, 05:25:21 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°09'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
431.0 7.8 188 03:06:20:168.0
29 Dec, 07:20:16 PM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°09'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
431.6 7.1 189 03:11:39:477.5
30 Dec, 12:39:47 AM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°07'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
432.2 6.4 183 03:09:50:107.7
29 Dec, 10:50:10 PM
57
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°04'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
432.9 5.2 196 03:08:34:197.8
29 Dec, 09:34:19 PM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°08'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
433.7 6.3 195 03:14:01:397.3
30 Dec, 03:01:39 AM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°03'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
434.3 5.3 196 03:11:22:387.5
30 Dec, 12:22:38 AM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°09'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
434.9 6.4 174 03:14:34:127.3
30 Dec, 03:34:12 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°04'S 151°01'E
48nm E of Green Cape
436.0 6.7 202 03:09:57:057.7
29 Dec, 10:57:05 PM
62
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°02'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
436.3 7.8 191 03:05:59:598.1
29 Dec, 06:59:59 PM
63
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°04'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
436.8 7.8 199 03:14:14:387.3
30 Dec, 03:14:38 AM
64
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°02'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
436.8 7.4 192 03:04:45:168.2
29 Dec, 05:45:16 PM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°05'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
437.0 6.4 197 03:12:16:227.5
30 Dec, 01:16:22 AM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°54'S 150°34'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
438.3 5.0 188 03:10:30:087.6
29 Dec, 11:30:08 PM
67
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°05'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
438.7 5.8 179 03:20:39:086.8
30 Dec, 09:39:08 AM
68
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°00'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
440.3 6.9 203 03:08:59:367.8
29 Dec, 09:59:36 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°05'S 151°22'E
65nm E of Green Cape
441.1 7.2 184 03:19:15:036.9
30 Dec, 08:15:03 AM
70
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°02'S 151°15'E
60nm E of Green Cape
441.3 6.3 198 03:10:13:457.6
29 Dec, 11:13:45 PM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°05'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
441.3 4.7 177 03:22:09:116.7
30 Dec, 11:09:11 AM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°03'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
442.8 6.9 182 03:15:21:117.2
30 Dec, 04:21:11 AM
73
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°10'S 151°48'E
84nm E of Green Cape
444.2 2.4 202 04:00:15:506.5
30 Dec, 01:15:50 PM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°54'S 151°07'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
446.5 7.1 199 03:08:40:487.8
29 Dec, 09:40:48 PM
75
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°46'S 150°40'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
447.5 7.9 198 03:09:54:137.7
29 Dec, 10:54:13 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°00'S 151°31'E
73nm E of Green Cape
448.0 1.8 182 04:15:35:305.6
31 Dec, 04:35:30 AM
77
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°50'S 151°03'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
449.5 6.3 205 03:17:21:597.0
30 Dec, 06:21:59 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°51'S 151°15'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
451.1 7.9 195 03:08:39:577.8
29 Dec, 09:39:57 PM
79
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
36°56'S 151°34'E
77nm SE of Montague Island
451.8 5.8 150 03:18:22:427.0
30 Dec, 07:22:42 AM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°49'S 151°13'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
452.8 7.6 187 03:11:03:237.6
30 Dec, 12:03:23 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°47'S 151°15'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
455.7 7.3 193 03:13:18:007.4
30 Dec, 02:18:00 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°31'S 150°35'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
460.3 6.6 193 04:10:41:175.9
30 Dec, 11:41:17 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°41'S 151°20'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
462.4 6.6 186 03:16:12:567.1
30 Dec, 05:12:56 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°35'S 151°08'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
464.8 8.3 194 03:12:25:467.4
30 Dec, 01:25:46 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied