Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:10:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.5 17.4 235 01:12:51:2117.0
28 Dec, 01:51:21 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°52'S 148°14'E
14nm S of Maria Island
64.7 18.3 192 01:14:20:2916.4
28 Dec, 03:20:29 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°45'S 148°17'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
72.5 19.6 197 01:14:36:0716.3
28 Dec, 03:36:07 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°40'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
80.8 18.5 189 01:15:31:4115.9
28 Dec, 04:31:41 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°35'S 148°25'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.8 19.9 196 01:15:37:5815.9
28 Dec, 04:37:58 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°27'S 148°27'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.7 15.0 203 01:16:22:1815.6
28 Dec, 05:22:18 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°11'S 148°41'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.1 14.1 202 01:17:30:0615.1
28 Dec, 06:30:06 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°00'S 148°35'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.5 11.8 192 01:18:37:0814.7
28 Dec, 07:37:08 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°42'S 149°06'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
145.2 12.6 220 01:19:50:4414.3
28 Dec, 08:50:44 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°31'S 148°43'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
148.7 10.2 180 01:20:37:4214.1
28 Dec, 09:37:42 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°27'S 148°48'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
153.0 11.0 180 01:20:25:0114.1
28 Dec, 09:25:01 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°21'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
166.6 12.8 191 01:22:07:4713.6
28 Dec, 11:07:47 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°20'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
171.7 12.4 205 01:22:39:0913.5
28 Dec, 11:39:09 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°06'S 149°14'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
179.7 12.7 197 01:22:31:2613.5
28 Dec, 11:31:26 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°55'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.8 13.5 186 01:23:02:2713.4
28 Dec, 12:02:27 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°49'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.8 14.8 187 01:23:05:5213.3
28 Dec, 12:05:52 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°37'S 149°10'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.2 13.6 195 02:01:16:2912.8
28 Dec, 02:16:29 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°21'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 13.3 189 02:04:02:1112.1
28 Dec, 05:02:11 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°19'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 12.1 199 02:04:53:4111.9
28 Dec, 05:53:41 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°55'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 15.0 204 02:05:48:1911.7
28 Dec, 06:48:19 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°49'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 12.2 193 02:08:54:3911.0
28 Dec, 09:54:39 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°47'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 12.9 201 02:09:45:0110.9
28 Dec, 10:45:01 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°37'S 150°47'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
291.1 12.5 214 02:13:32:0610.2
29 Dec, 02:32:06 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°32'S 150°39'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 10.0 213 02:15:31:069.9
29 Dec, 04:31:06 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°31'S 150°44'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 10.7 214 02:15:46:359.9
29 Dec, 04:46:35 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°36'S 151°00'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 12.3 211 02:15:05:2410.0
29 Dec, 04:05:24 AM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°20'S 150°29'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 6.4 183 02:21:24:269.1
29 Dec, 10:24:26 AM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°41'S 151°19'E
143nm SE of Gabo Island
300.9 12.2 215 02:18:00:109.5
29 Dec, 07:00:10 AM
29
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°19'S 150°42'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 8.2 182 02:17:52:429.5
29 Dec, 06:52:42 AM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°26'S 151°02'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
306.5 10.7 192 02:18:24:539.5
29 Dec, 07:24:53 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°25'S 151°00'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
306.6 9.1 188 02:19:23:189.3
29 Dec, 08:23:18 AM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°19'S 150°49'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 9.3 193 02:15:38:109.9
29 Dec, 04:38:10 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°07'S 150°14'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 8.5 195 02:20:28:429.2
29 Dec, 09:28:42 AM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°13'S 150°37'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 7.9 173 02:20:04:019.2
29 Dec, 09:04:01 AM
35
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°18'S 150°51'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
308.9 10.1 185 02:16:14:559.8
29 Dec, 05:14:55 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°17'S 150°48'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 9.7 175 02:16:59:269.7
29 Dec, 05:59:26 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°16'S 150°51'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
310.7 9.8 177 02:17:37:049.6
29 Dec, 06:37:04 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°11'S 150°37'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 8.9 175 02:18:41:419.4
29 Dec, 07:41:41 AM
39
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°14'S 150°47'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 8.8 167 02:20:31:389.2
29 Dec, 09:31:38 AM
40
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°14'S 150°46'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 8.6 164 02:20:55:289.1
29 Dec, 09:55:28 AM
41
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°10'S 150°41'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 9.9 172 02:16:52:539.7
29 Dec, 05:52:53 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°21'S 151°08'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
313.5 9.2 193 02:19:53:439.3
29 Dec, 08:53:43 AM
43
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°13'S 150°52'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
314.5 9.7 181 02:17:21:009.6
29 Dec, 06:21:00 AM
44
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°16'S 150°59'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
314.7 9.5 175 02:17:25:499.6
29 Dec, 06:25:49 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°12'S 150°53'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
315.3 8.7 178 02:18:47:209.4
29 Dec, 07:47:20 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°07'S 150°42'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 9.3 186 02:17:59:149.5
29 Dec, 06:59:14 AM
47
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°09'S 150°48'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
316.1 9.6 177 02:16:07:189.8
29 Dec, 05:07:18 AM
48
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°19'S 151°15'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
317.4 9.7 185 02:21:56:029.0
29 Dec, 10:56:02 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°07'S 150°49'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
318.8 9.5 175 02:19:20:569.3
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°55'S 150°25'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 8.5 190 02:23:00:468.8
29 Dec, 12:00:46 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°00'S 150°40'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 9.0 176 02:20:42:569.1
29 Dec, 09:42:56 AM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°06'S 150°55'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
321.9 9.8 180 02:18:42:149.4
29 Dec, 07:42:14 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°58'S 150°38'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 9.0 176 03:00:22:418.7
29 Dec, 01:22:41 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°08'S 151°09'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
324.7 10.9 162 02:21:36:249.0
29 Dec, 10:36:24 AM
55
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°52'S 150°32'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 6.5 197 02:22:05:549.0
29 Dec, 11:05:54 AM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°55'S 150°39'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
326.6 9.1 191 02:19:10:319.4
29 Dec, 08:10:31 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°52'S 150°37'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
328.1 8.5 187 02:22:39:188.9
29 Dec, 11:39:18 AM
58
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°01'S 151°02'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 11.4 176 02:19:46:529.3
29 Dec, 08:46:52 AM
59
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°54'S 150°45'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
328.9 9.8 187 02:19:36:069.3
29 Dec, 08:36:06 AM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°49'S 150°33'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 8.0 184 03:00:09:468.7
29 Dec, 01:09:46 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°49'S 150°39'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
331.3 8.6 186 02:22:23:308.9
29 Dec, 11:23:30 AM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°47'S 150°41'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
333.8 8.5 189 02:21:32:229.0
29 Dec, 10:32:22 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°38'S 150°15'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 8.9 179 03:01:37:308.5
29 Dec, 02:37:30 PM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°46'S 150°44'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
335.9 10.0 189 02:21:54:249.0
29 Dec, 10:54:24 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°44'S 150°44'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 8.7 185 02:23:12:368.8
29 Dec, 12:12:36 PM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°33'S 150°14'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 7.8 179 03:03:48:078.3
29 Dec, 04:48:07 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°48'S 151°06'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 11.6 181 02:22:37:118.9
29 Dec, 11:37:11 AM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°44'S 150°59'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 10.9 188 02:23:13:028.8
29 Dec, 12:13:02 PM
69
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°26'S 150°12'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
345.0 6.0 196 03:06:55:168.0
29 Dec, 07:55:16 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°32'S 150°32'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
345.2 8.6 179 02:23:21:328.8
29 Dec, 12:21:32 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°33'S 150°38'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 7.4 180 03:02:23:158.4
29 Dec, 03:23:15 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°41'S 151°09'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 11.0 167 03:05:24:428.1
29 Dec, 06:24:42 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°47'S 151°28'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
350.6 10.3 167 03:00:40:358.6
29 Dec, 01:40:35 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°32'S 150°53'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 11.0 180 03:00:31:198.7
29 Dec, 01:31:19 PM
75
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°40'S 151°16'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 10.8 179 03:04:16:288.2
29 Dec, 05:16:28 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°33'S 151°26'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
361.9 10.9 173 03:07:31:187.9
29 Dec, 08:31:18 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°37'S 151°37'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 9.3 185 03:10:16:047.6
29 Dec, 11:16:04 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°22'S 150°59'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 9.3 180 03:07:41:597.9
29 Dec, 08:41:59 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°06'S 150°23'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 9.1 170 03:07:03:197.9
29 Dec, 08:03:19 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°13'S 151°12'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 8.4 176 03:16:25:077.1
30 Dec, 05:25:07 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°05'S 151°09'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 8.6 164 03:16:34:197.1
30 Dec, 05:34:19 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°58'S 151°00'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 7.2 218 03:19:50:306.8
30 Dec, 08:50:30 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°17'S 150°08'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
410.2 6.0 166 11:04:42:092.3
06 Jan, 05:42:09 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied