Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:22:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°05'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 21.4 203 01:11:27:2417.7
28 Dec, 12:27:24 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
39°50'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 20.9 203 01:13:43:1716.7
28 Dec, 02:43:17 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°32'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 22.2 216 01:15:06:0316.1
28 Dec, 04:06:03 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°27'S 149°45'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
281.2 20.0 206 01:16:14:0015.6
28 Dec, 05:14:00 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°24'S 149°38'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
281.9 21.2 207 01:16:58:0715.3
28 Dec, 05:58:07 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°28'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
283.0 22.8 213 01:15:54:2715.7
28 Dec, 04:54:27 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°14'S 150°20'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 16.4 203 01:18:22:5214.8
28 Dec, 07:22:52 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°02'S 150°09'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 17.1 208 01:20:07:3714.2
28 Dec, 09:07:37 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°41'S 149°38'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 14.1 196 02:03:07:3412.3
28 Dec, 04:07:34 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°52'S 150°29'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 14.7 189 02:00:15:1713.0
28 Dec, 01:15:17 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°43'S 150°27'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 13.5 198 02:02:49:4612.4
28 Dec, 03:49:46 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°34'S 149°58'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 14.1 200 02:07:48:3811.3
28 Dec, 08:48:38 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°40'S 150°28'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 12.8 191 02:03:44:5512.1
28 Dec, 04:44:55 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°27'S 150°24'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
348.1 12.2 215 02:07:51:2511.2
28 Dec, 08:51:25 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°20'S 150°22'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 11.5 197 02:12:09:5210.4
29 Dec, 01:09:52 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°11'S 150°46'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 12.7 207 02:18:00:229.5
29 Dec, 07:00:22 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°07'S 151°18'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 9.9 202 03:05:42:118.1
29 Dec, 06:42:11 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°52'S 150°41'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 9.4 194 02:23:50:198.7
29 Dec, 12:50:19 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°58'S 151°15'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
389.5 7.3 170 03:10:28:267.6
29 Dec, 11:28:26 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°50'S 150°54'E
50nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 7.9 174 03:07:56:487.9
29 Dec, 08:56:48 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°48'S 151°02'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 5.1 240 03:09:28:177.7
29 Dec, 10:28:17 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°45'S 150°55'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 9.6 169 03:03:06:518.4
29 Dec, 04:06:51 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°57'S 151°40'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 7.8 155 03:15:54:497.1
30 Dec, 04:54:49 AM
24
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°36'S 150°38'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 2.5 302 04:22:43:185.3
31 Dec, 11:43:18 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°47'S 151°19'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 8.1 154 03:08:02:517.8
29 Dec, 09:02:51 PM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°46'S 151°21'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 5.8 148 03:09:21:047.7
29 Dec, 10:21:04 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°42'S 151°08'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 6.0 164 03:12:32:157.4
30 Dec, 01:32:15 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°32'S 150°38'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 6.0 182 02:23:01:488.8
29 Dec, 12:01:48 PM
29
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°38'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 8.3 174 03:03:09:298.4
29 Dec, 04:09:29 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°34'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
409.9 6.4 178 03:07:33:047.9
29 Dec, 08:33:04 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°34'S 151°12'E
58nm E of Green Cape
410.5 6.6 176 03:09:29:177.7
29 Dec, 10:29:17 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°24'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
415.5 7.2 180 03:11:03:397.6
30 Dec, 12:03:39 AM
33
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°30'S 151°16'E
61nm E of Green Cape
415.6 5.3 158 03:13:14:107.4
30 Dec, 02:14:10 AM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°19'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
416.6 9.2 171 02:23:01:268.8
29 Dec, 12:01:26 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°17'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
416.8 8.9 180 03:07:39:387.9
29 Dec, 08:39:38 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°28'S 151°15'E
60nm E of Green Cape
416.8 6.2 170 03:13:40:567.3
30 Dec, 02:40:56 AM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°20'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
417.7 7.3 166 03:06:04:498.0
29 Dec, 07:04:49 PM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°19'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
419.9 7.1 167 03:07:54:517.9
29 Dec, 08:54:51 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°18'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
422.3 7.0 167 03:10:06:487.7
29 Dec, 11:06:48 PM
40
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°13'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
422.4 9.1 176 03:03:30:238.3
29 Dec, 04:30:23 PM
41
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°06'S 150°20'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
424.1 7.4 232 03:06:30:428.0
29 Dec, 07:30:42 PM
42
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°16'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
424.2 5.8 172 03:10:22:027.6
29 Dec, 11:22:02 PM
43
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°18'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
424.3 7.3 179 03:10:47:577.6
29 Dec, 11:47:57 PM
44
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°12'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
425.1 8.1 174 03:05:53:138.1
29 Dec, 06:53:13 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°15'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
425.3 5.2 177 03:12:11:587.5
30 Dec, 01:11:58 AM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°17'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
425.7 7.9 155 03:11:23:357.5
30 Dec, 12:23:35 AM
47
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°16'S 151°06'E
50nm E of Green Cape
425.9 5.1 160 03:14:24:147.3
30 Dec, 03:24:14 AM
48
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
36°59'S 150°00'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.5 3.3 221 04:03:20:536.3
30 Dec, 04:20:53 PM
49
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°03'S 150°19'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
426.8 7.3 227 03:08:34:287.8
29 Dec, 09:34:28 PM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°05'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
428.1 8.6 188 03:06:18:508.0
29 Dec, 07:18:50 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°04'S 150°36'E
29nm E of Green Cape
428.9 7.3 182 03:06:35:058.0
29 Dec, 07:35:05 PM
52
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°07'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
429.2 8.4 184 03:04:22:508.2
29 Dec, 05:22:50 PM
53
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°08'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
429.3 6.4 188 03:03:50:028.3
29 Dec, 04:50:02 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°10'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
429.9 6.9 181 03:06:42:588.0
29 Dec, 07:42:58 PM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°10'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
430.5 6.7 189 03:11:53:017.5
30 Dec, 12:53:01 AM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°08'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
431.3 5.5 183 03:10:29:477.6
29 Dec, 11:29:47 PM
57
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°05'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
431.8 7.0 198 03:08:48:007.8
29 Dec, 09:48:00 PM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°09'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
432.7 5.9 193 03:14:29:507.3
30 Dec, 03:29:50 AM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°04'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
433.4 5.6 194 03:12:02:297.5
30 Dec, 01:02:29 AM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°10'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
433.9 7.1 170 03:14:55:327.2
30 Dec, 03:55:32 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°05'S 151°01'E
48nm E of Green Cape
434.9 6.6 195 03:10:10:117.6
29 Dec, 11:10:11 PM
62
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°03'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
435.1 7.2 192 03:06:11:098.0
29 Dec, 07:11:09 PM
63
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°05'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
435.7 6.5 198 03:14:25:267.3
30 Dec, 03:25:26 AM
64
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°03'S 150°57'E
45nm E of Green Cape
435.8 6.5 196 03:05:08:238.1
29 Dec, 06:08:23 PM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°06'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
436.0 6.4 193 03:12:33:257.4
30 Dec, 01:33:25 AM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°55'S 150°34'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
437.3 6.1 182 03:10:55:187.6
29 Dec, 11:55:18 PM
67
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°06'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
437.8 6.1 173 03:21:12:266.7
30 Dec, 10:12:26 AM
68
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°01'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
439.2 6.2 201 03:09:13:097.7
29 Dec, 10:13:09 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°06'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
440.1 6.9 174 03:19:24:176.9
30 Dec, 08:24:17 AM
70
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°03'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
440.2 6.6 198 03:10:22:097.6
29 Dec, 11:22:09 PM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°06'S 151°25'E
67nm E of Green Cape
440.5 5.1 185 03:22:43:136.6
30 Dec, 11:43:13 AM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°04'S 151°22'E
65nm E of Green Cape
441.8 6.0 182 03:15:36:547.2
30 Dec, 04:36:54 AM
73
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°11'S 151°48'E
85nm E of Green Cape
443.7 4.8 156 04:01:18:216.5
30 Dec, 02:18:21 PM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°55'S 151°07'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
445.5 5.8 194 03:09:05:187.7
29 Dec, 10:05:18 PM
75
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°47'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
446.2 8.1 193 03:09:40:047.7
29 Dec, 10:40:04 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°00'S 151°31'E
72nm E of Green Cape
447.7 1.8 195 04:17:02:415.6
31 Dec, 06:02:41 AM
77
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°51'S 151°03'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
448.6 5.4 203 03:17:32:047.0
30 Dec, 06:32:04 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°53'S 151°14'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
450.0 6.9 201 03:08:46:227.8
29 Dec, 09:46:22 PM
79
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
36°57'S 151°34'E
78nm SE of Montague Island
451.3 6.7 140 03:19:06:246.9
30 Dec, 08:06:24 AM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°50'S 151°13'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
451.5 7.5 189 03:10:59:097.6
29 Dec, 11:59:09 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°48'S 151°14'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
454.5 6.9 193 03:13:21:067.4
30 Dec, 02:21:06 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°32'S 150°34'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
459.2 6.2 197 04:10:06:375.9
30 Dec, 11:06:37 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°42'S 151°19'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
461.3 6.8 198 03:16:15:187.1
30 Dec, 05:15:18 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°36'S 151°08'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
463.5 8.2 189 03:12:12:417.5
30 Dec, 01:12:41 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied