Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:10:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°15'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
41.5 15.8 213 01:12:55:1717.0
28 Dec, 01:55:17 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°55'S 148°14'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.8 18.0 189 01:14:19:0216.4
28 Dec, 03:19:02 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°48'S 148°15'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
69.3 19.5 196 01:14:33:3616.3
28 Dec, 03:33:36 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°43'S 148°27'E
14nm E of Maria Island
77.8 19.3 193 01:15:28:1415.9
28 Dec, 04:28:14 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°38'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
80.7 19.2 193 01:15:34:2315.9
28 Dec, 04:34:23 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°29'S 148°26'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.2 16.1 203 01:16:22:2015.6
28 Dec, 05:22:20 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°13'S 148°40'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 14.6 201 01:17:31:4415.1
28 Dec, 06:31:44 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°01'S 148°35'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.6 12.5 190 01:18:45:1114.7
28 Dec, 07:45:11 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°43'S 149°04'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
143.0 13.1 213 01:19:54:2414.3
28 Dec, 08:54:24 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°33'S 148°43'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
147.0 10.4 183 01:20:46:1214.0
28 Dec, 09:46:12 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°29'S 148°48'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
151.3 11.1 182 01:20:33:4114.1
28 Dec, 09:33:41 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°23'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
164.5 12.6 192 01:22:11:1513.6
28 Dec, 11:11:15 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°22'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
169.6 13.1 200 01:22:41:4713.5
28 Dec, 11:41:47 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°08'S 149°13'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
177.7 12.2 196 01:22:36:3713.5
28 Dec, 11:36:37 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°58'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.6 13.9 184 01:23:03:5113.4
28 Dec, 12:03:51 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°52'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.5 14.6 187 01:23:10:1313.3
28 Dec, 12:10:13 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°39'S 149°09'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.1 12.8 192 02:01:19:3112.7
28 Dec, 02:19:31 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°23'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 13.3 189 02:04:02:2412.1
28 Dec, 05:02:24 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°21'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 12.6 197 02:04:54:5411.9
28 Dec, 05:54:54 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°57'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 14.3 205 02:05:45:0911.7
28 Dec, 06:45:09 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°51'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 12.2 193 02:08:50:0811.1
28 Dec, 09:50:08 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°49'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 12.7 201 02:09:37:2510.9
28 Dec, 10:37:25 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°39'S 150°46'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
288.9 13.3 215 02:13:13:1310.3
29 Dec, 02:13:13 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°34'S 150°38'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
291.1 10.4 211 02:15:28:529.9
29 Dec, 04:28:52 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°32'S 150°43'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 11.0 213 02:15:34:349.9
29 Dec, 04:34:34 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°38'S 150°59'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 12.0 211 02:14:49:3710.0
29 Dec, 03:49:37 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°42'S 151°17'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
298.8 12.4 215 02:17:32:479.6
29 Dec, 06:32:47 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°21'S 150°29'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 6.7 191 02:21:43:169.0
29 Dec, 10:43:16 AM
29
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°21'S 150°42'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 8.3 177 02:18:07:129.5
29 Dec, 07:07:12 AM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°28'S 151°02'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
305.0 9.1 193 02:18:26:329.5
29 Dec, 07:26:32 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°26'S 150°59'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
305.1 9.0 192 02:19:25:349.3
29 Dec, 08:25:34 AM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°21'S 150°49'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 8.9 183 02:15:48:509.8
29 Dec, 04:48:50 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°08'S 150°13'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 8.4 198 02:20:34:439.2
29 Dec, 09:34:43 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°20'S 150°51'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 9.8 173 02:16:26:239.8
29 Dec, 05:26:23 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°15'S 150°37'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 7.8 175 02:20:21:529.2
29 Dec, 09:21:52 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°19'S 150°48'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 8.8 174 02:17:14:499.6
29 Dec, 06:14:49 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°18'S 150°51'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
309.4 9.7 170 02:17:49:139.5
29 Dec, 06:49:13 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°12'S 150°37'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 7.9 176 02:18:57:559.4
29 Dec, 07:57:55 AM
39
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°16'S 150°48'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 9.0 168 02:20:46:599.1
29 Dec, 09:46:59 AM
40
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°15'S 150°46'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 8.3 167 02:21:17:139.1
29 Dec, 10:17:13 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°22'S 151°08'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
312.0 9.3 191 02:19:54:239.3
29 Dec, 08:54:23 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°11'S 150°41'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 9.9 170 02:17:04:249.7
29 Dec, 06:04:24 AM
43
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°14'S 150°52'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
313.2 8.8 179 02:17:32:249.6
29 Dec, 06:32:24 AM
44
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°17'S 151°00'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
313.5 9.2 169 02:17:42:449.6
29 Dec, 06:42:44 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°14'S 150°53'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
314.1 8.5 177 02:19:01:259.4
29 Dec, 08:01:25 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°09'S 150°42'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 9.1 183 02:18:06:009.5
29 Dec, 07:06:00 AM
47
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°11'S 150°48'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
314.7 9.8 176 02:16:16:209.8
29 Dec, 05:16:20 AM
48
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°21'S 151°15'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
315.9 10.2 184 02:21:49:599.0
29 Dec, 10:49:59 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°08'S 150°49'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
317.4 9.5 177 02:19:29:349.3
29 Dec, 08:29:34 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°57'S 150°25'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 9.0 191 02:23:04:598.8
29 Dec, 12:04:59 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°02'S 150°40'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 8.6 172 02:20:57:329.1
29 Dec, 09:57:32 AM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°07'S 150°55'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
320.5 9.7 177 02:18:48:399.4
29 Dec, 07:48:39 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°59'S 150°38'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 9.1 177 03:00:29:028.7
29 Dec, 01:29:02 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°10'S 151°10'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
323.6 10.8 157 02:21:54:269.0
29 Dec, 10:54:26 AM
55
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°56'S 150°39'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
325.1 8.8 191 02:19:16:519.3
29 Dec, 08:16:51 AM
56
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°53'S 150°32'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 7.3 204 02:22:22:228.9
29 Dec, 11:22:22 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°53'S 150°37'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 8.5 188 02:22:46:208.9
29 Dec, 11:46:20 AM
58
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°03'S 151°02'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
327.2 11.2 175 02:19:44:509.3
29 Dec, 08:44:50 AM
59
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°55'S 150°44'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 9.5 188 02:19:43:409.3
29 Dec, 08:43:40 AM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°50'S 150°32'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 8.3 183 03:00:19:078.7
29 Dec, 01:19:07 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°51'S 150°39'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
330.0 8.6 184 02:22:29:378.9
29 Dec, 11:29:37 AM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°49'S 150°40'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
332.4 8.9 188 02:21:36:329.0
29 Dec, 10:36:32 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°40'S 150°15'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
333.0 9.1 179 03:01:31:138.5
29 Dec, 02:31:13 PM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°48'S 150°44'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
334.2 10.0 190 02:21:46:479.0
29 Dec, 10:46:47 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°46'S 150°44'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
336.2 8.1 185 02:23:23:508.8
29 Dec, 12:23:50 PM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°34'S 150°14'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
338.4 8.0 176 03:03:50:238.3
29 Dec, 04:50:23 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°50'S 151°06'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
339.7 11.9 180 02:22:22:098.9
29 Dec, 11:22:09 AM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°45'S 150°59'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 11.0 184 02:22:59:458.9
29 Dec, 11:59:45 AM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°33'S 150°32'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 8.2 186 02:23:28:588.8
29 Dec, 12:28:58 PM
70
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°27'S 150°12'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
344.1 6.0 192 03:07:17:147.9
29 Dec, 08:17:14 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°34'S 150°38'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 7.2 184 03:02:39:178.4
29 Dec, 03:39:17 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°43'S 151°10'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 11.0 168 03:05:17:108.1
29 Dec, 06:17:10 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°49'S 151°29'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 11.2 170 03:00:39:508.6
29 Dec, 01:39:50 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°33'S 150°53'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
350.3 9.9 182 03:00:24:188.7
29 Dec, 01:24:18 PM
75
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°42'S 151°17'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 10.5 177 03:04:02:538.3
29 Dec, 05:02:53 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°35'S 151°26'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 11.3 172 03:07:12:297.9
29 Dec, 08:12:29 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°38'S 151°36'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 9.4 186 03:09:57:107.7
29 Dec, 10:57:10 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°23'S 150°59'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 9.4 178 03:07:33:057.9
29 Dec, 08:33:05 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°07'S 150°23'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 9.4 165 03:07:08:267.9
29 Dec, 08:08:26 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°14'S 151°13'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 8.3 178 03:16:14:337.1
30 Dec, 05:14:33 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°07'S 151°09'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 8.5 166 03:16:37:257.1
30 Dec, 05:37:25 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°59'S 150°59'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 7.2 219 03:19:42:466.9
30 Dec, 08:42:46 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°18'S 150°08'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
409.6 4.5 161 10:07:47:132.5
05 Jan, 08:47:13 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied