Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:22:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°08'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 20.4 202 01:11:22:0317.8
28 Dec, 12:22:03 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
39°53'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 20.3 208 01:13:33:2316.7
28 Dec, 02:33:23 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°36'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 21.9 212 01:14:51:3416.2
28 Dec, 03:51:34 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°30'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
277.9 19.9 203 01:15:59:3415.7
28 Dec, 04:59:34 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°27'S 149°36'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
278.7 20.3 201 01:16:43:0715.4
28 Dec, 05:43:07 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°31'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 22.3 213 01:15:35:4115.9
28 Dec, 04:35:41 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°16'S 150°18'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 17.1 203 01:18:11:5114.9
28 Dec, 07:11:51 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°05'S 150°07'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 18.7 209 01:19:48:4914.3
28 Dec, 08:48:49 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°43'S 149°37'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 14.2 195 02:02:50:1912.4
28 Dec, 03:50:19 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°54'S 150°29'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 15.6 189 01:23:59:2113.1
28 Dec, 12:59:21 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°45'S 150°26'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 13.6 197 02:02:35:5312.4
28 Dec, 03:35:53 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°36'S 149°57'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 14.3 199 02:07:17:0311.4
28 Dec, 08:17:03 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°42'S 150°27'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 13.7 195 02:03:28:5112.2
28 Dec, 04:28:51 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°28'S 150°23'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 12.0 210 02:07:41:3811.3
28 Dec, 08:41:38 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°21'S 150°21'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 11.2 200 02:11:50:2510.5
29 Dec, 12:50:25 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°14'S 150°45'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 13.6 197 02:17:07:499.6
29 Dec, 06:07:49 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°09'S 151°17'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 9.8 205 03:05:04:508.2
29 Dec, 06:04:50 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°54'S 150°40'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 9.1 191 02:23:48:438.7
29 Dec, 12:48:43 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°59'S 151°15'E
69nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 7.0 181 03:10:46:417.6
29 Dec, 11:46:41 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°51'S 150°54'E
51nm E of Gabo Island
390.0 7.5 167 03:08:06:007.8
29 Dec, 09:06:00 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°49'S 151°01'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
394.0 6.6 236 03:10:09:347.6
29 Dec, 11:09:34 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°46'S 150°56'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 9.9 168 03:03:00:178.4
29 Dec, 04:00:17 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°58'S 151°41'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 7.3 154 03:16:46:447.1
30 Dec, 05:46:44 AM
24
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°36'S 150°38'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 2.8 322 05:02:25:375.1
31 Dec, 03:25:37 PM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°48'S 151°20'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 8.4 152 03:08:26:447.8
29 Dec, 09:26:44 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°43'S 151°08'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 6.2 164 03:13:05:357.4
30 Dec, 02:05:35 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°47'S 151°22'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 5.6 154 03:10:17:347.6
29 Dec, 11:17:34 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°33'S 150°38'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 7.8 185 02:23:13:318.8
29 Dec, 12:13:31 PM
29
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°40'S 151°03'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 8.1 169 03:03:12:528.4
29 Dec, 04:12:52 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°35'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
408.8 6.8 176 03:07:48:487.9
29 Dec, 08:48:48 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°35'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
409.4 7.1 174 03:09:49:467.7
29 Dec, 10:49:46 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°26'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
414.4 7.1 178 03:11:18:187.5
30 Dec, 12:18:18 AM
33
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°31'S 151°17'E
61nm E of Green Cape
415.0 5.1 152 03:14:23:527.3
30 Dec, 03:23:52 AM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°21'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
415.1 9.8 170 02:23:04:128.8
29 Dec, 12:04:12 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°18'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
415.5 8.4 168 03:07:47:037.9
29 Dec, 08:47:03 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°30'S 151°15'E
60nm E of Green Cape
415.8 6.4 180 03:14:01:417.3
30 Dec, 03:01:41 AM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°21'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
416.6 8.0 163 03:06:23:208.0
29 Dec, 07:23:20 PM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°20'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
418.9 6.9 175 03:08:16:447.8
29 Dec, 09:16:44 PM
39
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°14'S 150°42'E
31nm E of Green Cape
420.9 9.1 186 03:03:22:128.3
29 Dec, 04:22:12 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°20'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
421.3 7.0 170 03:10:21:297.6
29 Dec, 11:21:29 PM
41
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°06'S 150°19'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
423.2 7.2 230 03:06:59:098.0
29 Dec, 07:59:09 PM
42
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°19'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
423.2 6.8 180 03:11:02:067.6
30 Dec, 12:02:06 AM
43
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°18'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
423.3 6.5 170 03:10:51:387.6
29 Dec, 11:51:38 PM
44
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°14'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
423.9 7.9 177 03:05:57:198.1
29 Dec, 06:57:19 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°16'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
424.3 6.6 173 03:12:38:027.4
30 Dec, 01:38:02 AM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°18'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
424.7 8.1 160 03:11:43:287.5
30 Dec, 12:43:28 AM
47
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°17'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
424.9 6.1 188 03:14:42:447.2
30 Dec, 03:42:44 AM
48
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°03'S 150°18'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
425.8 6.8 228 03:09:14:547.7
29 Dec, 10:14:54 PM
49
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
36°59'S 149°59'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.2 2.5 232 04:05:02:486.2
30 Dec, 06:02:48 PM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°07'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
426.8 8.7 177 03:06:13:218.0
29 Dec, 07:13:21 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°09'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
427.9 8.5 180 03:04:20:398.2
29 Dec, 05:20:39 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°05'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
427.9 6.3 181 03:06:51:058.0
29 Dec, 07:51:05 PM
53
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°09'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
428.1 7.2 181 03:04:05:458.3
29 Dec, 05:05:45 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°11'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
428.8 7.4 180 03:06:56:478.0
29 Dec, 07:56:47 PM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°12'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
429.3 7.4 183 03:11:58:537.5
30 Dec, 12:58:53 AM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°09'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
430.5 5.5 174 03:11:13:537.5
30 Dec, 12:13:53 AM
57
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°06'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
430.6 6.7 203 03:09:06:227.7
29 Dec, 10:06:22 PM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°10'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
431.9 5.1 194 03:15:10:477.2
30 Dec, 04:10:47 AM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°05'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
432.5 5.8 193 03:12:35:407.4
30 Dec, 01:35:40 AM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°11'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
432.9 6.6 173 03:15:21:267.2
30 Dec, 04:21:26 AM
61
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°05'S 150°57'E
45nm E of Green Cape
433.8 7.8 193 03:06:12:288.0
29 Dec, 07:12:28 PM
62
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°06'S 151°01'E
48nm E of Green Cape
433.8 6.8 191 03:10:25:577.6
29 Dec, 11:25:57 PM
63
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°04'S 150°57'E
45nm E of Green Cape
434.6 6.9 196 03:05:24:378.1
29 Dec, 06:24:37 PM
64
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°06'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
434.8 5.8 197 03:14:51:237.2
30 Dec, 03:51:23 AM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°07'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
435.0 6.3 180 03:12:56:567.4
30 Dec, 01:56:56 AM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°56'S 150°34'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
436.2 6.9 177 03:11:08:397.6
30 Dec, 12:08:39 AM
67
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°07'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
436.9 5.4 177 03:21:59:296.7
30 Dec, 10:59:29 AM
68
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°02'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
438.3 5.8 194 03:09:38:017.7
29 Dec, 10:38:01 PM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°04'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
439.1 6.7 197 03:10:29:467.6
29 Dec, 11:29:46 PM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°07'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
439.3 6.4 161 03:19:59:306.8
30 Dec, 08:59:30 AM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°07'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
439.7 5.4 175 03:23:22:476.6
30 Dec, 12:22:47 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°05'S 151°22'E
65nm E of Green Cape
440.8 6.4 182 03:15:54:257.1
30 Dec, 04:54:25 AM
73
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°11'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
442.9 5.4 166 04:02:04:226.4
30 Dec, 03:04:22 PM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°56'S 151°06'E
54nm E of Green Cape
444.5 5.8 193 03:09:29:007.7
29 Dec, 10:29:00 PM
75
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°48'S 150°39'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
444.9 7.8 190 03:09:32:267.7
29 Dec, 10:32:26 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°01'S 151°31'E
72nm E of Green Cape
447.4 2.0 177 04:18:07:235.5
31 Dec, 07:07:23 AM
77
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°52'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
447.7 5.3 201 03:17:42:187.0
30 Dec, 06:42:18 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°53'S 151°14'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
449.0 6.1 197 03:09:03:537.8
29 Dec, 10:03:53 PM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°52'S 151°13'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
450.5 6.9 179 03:11:10:227.6
30 Dec, 12:10:22 AM
80
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
36°58'S 151°35'E
79nm SE of Montague Island
450.8 4.8 152 03:19:56:196.8
30 Dec, 08:56:19 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°49'S 151°14'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
453.4 6.7 186 03:13:28:587.4
30 Dec, 02:28:58 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°33'S 150°34'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
458.3 5.7 195 04:09:38:255.9
30 Dec, 10:38:25 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°43'S 151°19'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
460.1 7.3 188 03:16:12:147.1
30 Dec, 05:12:14 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°37'S 151°07'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
462.3 7.4 192 03:12:06:337.5
30 Dec, 01:06:33 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied