Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:10:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.6 20.2 247 01:12:54:3317.0
28 Dec, 01:54:33 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°58'S 148°13'E
20nm S of Maria Island
58.9 18.4 188 01:14:17:3916.4
28 Dec, 03:17:39 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°51'S 148°14'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.0 19.8 193 01:14:31:0016.3
28 Dec, 03:31:00 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°46'S 148°27'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
74.9 18.4 191 01:15:26:4515.9
28 Dec, 04:26:45 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°41'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
77.6 19.7 189 01:15:30:3815.9
28 Dec, 04:30:38 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°32'S 148°24'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.4 16.7 201 01:16:20:4815.6
28 Dec, 05:20:48 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°15'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.3 14.1 200 01:17:34:2115.1
28 Dec, 06:34:21 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°03'S 148°34'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.6 12.0 191 01:18:49:3614.7
28 Dec, 07:49:36 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°45'S 149°03'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
140.8 13.5 213 01:19:57:5314.3
28 Dec, 08:57:53 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°34'S 148°43'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
145.3 10.4 190 01:20:54:3614.0
28 Dec, 09:54:36 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°31'S 148°48'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
149.6 10.4 182 01:20:43:2914.0
28 Dec, 09:43:29 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°25'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 12.4 192 01:22:15:2913.6
28 Dec, 11:15:29 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°24'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
167.5 12.5 203 01:22:44:4613.4
28 Dec, 11:44:46 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°10'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
175.7 11.8 198 01:22:42:0213.5
28 Dec, 11:42:02 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°00'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.4 13.2 185 01:23:06:4513.3
28 Dec, 12:06:45 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°54'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.2 14.7 193 01:23:12:1013.3
28 Dec, 12:12:10 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°41'S 149°09'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.0 12.9 188 02:01:22:1912.7
28 Dec, 02:22:19 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°25'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
231.0 13.1 188 02:04:03:5612.1
28 Dec, 05:03:56 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°23'S 150°21'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 13.3 203 02:04:53:0211.9
28 Dec, 05:53:02 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°00'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 14.0 203 02:05:39:0711.7
28 Dec, 06:39:07 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°53'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 11.9 195 02:08:47:4211.1
28 Dec, 09:47:42 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°51'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
265.5 12.8 199 02:09:29:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:29:58 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°41'S 150°44'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
286.8 12.8 213 02:12:58:2310.3
29 Dec, 01:58:23 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°35'S 150°37'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 10.7 215 02:15:23:359.9
29 Dec, 04:23:35 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°34'S 150°41'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 11.1 215 02:15:25:419.9
29 Dec, 04:25:41 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°39'S 150°57'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 11.8 209 02:14:35:3510.0
29 Dec, 03:35:35 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°44'S 151°16'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
296.7 12.7 214 02:17:06:569.7
29 Dec, 06:06:56 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°22'S 150°29'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 7.1 199 02:21:56:139.0
29 Dec, 10:56:13 AM
29
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°22'S 150°42'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 8.0 188 02:18:18:599.5
29 Dec, 07:18:59 AM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°29'S 151°01'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
303.4 10.0 207 02:18:20:579.5
29 Dec, 07:20:57 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°28'S 150°59'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
303.7 8.9 193 02:19:28:239.3
29 Dec, 08:28:23 AM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°22'S 150°49'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 9.1 179 02:16:01:049.8
29 Dec, 05:01:04 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°09'S 150°13'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 7.8 200 02:20:44:489.1
29 Dec, 09:44:48 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°22'S 150°51'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 10.0 173 02:16:37:339.7
29 Dec, 05:37:33 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°16'S 150°38'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 8.0 173 02:20:40:309.1
29 Dec, 09:40:30 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°20'S 150°48'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 8.5 177 02:17:31:379.6
29 Dec, 06:31:37 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°20'S 150°51'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
308.1 9.3 171 02:18:03:229.5
29 Dec, 07:03:22 AM
38
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°17'S 150°48'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 9.4 170 02:20:59:019.1
29 Dec, 09:59:01 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°13'S 150°37'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 7.9 176 02:19:14:499.3
29 Dec, 08:14:49 AM
40
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°16'S 150°47'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 9.0 166 02:21:36:489.0
29 Dec, 10:36:48 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°24'S 151°08'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
310.6 8.9 192 02:19:57:209.2
29 Dec, 08:57:20 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°13'S 150°41'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 10.0 172 02:17:14:429.6
29 Dec, 06:14:42 AM
43
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°16'S 150°52'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
311.8 8.9 180 02:17:42:329.6
29 Dec, 06:42:32 AM
44
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°18'S 151°00'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
312.4 8.6 167 02:18:03:529.5
29 Dec, 07:03:52 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°15'S 150°53'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
312.9 8.4 179 02:19:14:439.3
29 Dec, 08:14:43 AM
46
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°13'S 150°48'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
313.3 9.7 178 02:16:25:439.8
29 Dec, 05:25:43 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°10'S 150°42'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 8.8 187 02:18:13:209.5
29 Dec, 07:13:20 AM
48
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°23'S 151°15'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
314.3 10.1 186 02:21:44:599.0
29 Dec, 10:44:59 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°10'S 150°49'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
316.0 9.4 176 02:19:38:069.3
29 Dec, 08:38:06 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°58'S 150°24'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 9.1 192 02:23:06:538.8
29 Dec, 12:06:53 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°03'S 150°40'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 9.1 172 02:21:08:389.1
29 Dec, 10:08:38 AM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°09'S 150°55'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
319.1 9.6 178 02:18:55:539.4
29 Dec, 07:55:53 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°01'S 150°38'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 8.6 179 03:00:39:518.6
29 Dec, 01:39:51 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°11'S 151°10'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
322.5 10.7 159 02:22:11:489.0
29 Dec, 11:11:48 AM
55
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°58'S 150°39'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 9.1 188 02:19:22:199.3
29 Dec, 08:22:19 AM
56
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°55'S 150°31'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 7.9 206 02:22:32:558.9
29 Dec, 11:32:55 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°55'S 150°36'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 8.3 188 02:22:54:338.9
29 Dec, 11:54:33 AM
58
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°04'S 151°02'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
325.7 11.0 172 02:19:46:379.3
29 Dec, 08:46:37 AM
59
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°57'S 150°44'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 9.1 190 02:19:47:059.3
29 Dec, 08:47:05 AM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°51'S 150°32'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 8.5 182 03:00:26:198.7
29 Dec, 01:26:19 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°52'S 150°38'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
328.6 8.7 189 02:22:32:458.9
29 Dec, 11:32:45 AM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°50'S 150°40'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
331.0 9.0 187 02:21:40:329.0
29 Dec, 10:40:32 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°41'S 150°15'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 9.2 179 03:01:25:378.6
29 Dec, 02:25:37 PM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°49'S 150°43'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 9.8 189 02:21:43:299.0
29 Dec, 10:43:29 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°47'S 150°44'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
334.7 8.9 189 02:23:28:498.8
29 Dec, 12:28:49 PM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°35'S 150°14'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 8.2 180 03:03:49:448.3
29 Dec, 04:49:44 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°52'S 151°06'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
337.9 11.6 182 02:22:08:049.0
29 Dec, 11:08:04 AM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°47'S 150°59'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
339.7 10.7 186 02:22:48:078.9
29 Dec, 11:48:07 AM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°35'S 150°32'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 7.9 189 02:23:37:228.8
29 Dec, 12:37:22 PM
70
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°28'S 150°11'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 6.0 194 03:07:38:467.9
29 Dec, 08:38:46 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°35'S 150°38'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
343.7 7.5 180 03:02:54:378.4
29 Dec, 03:54:37 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°44'S 151°10'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
346.3 10.8 166 03:05:12:408.1
29 Dec, 06:12:40 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°51'S 151°29'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 11.2 171 03:00:40:378.6
29 Dec, 01:40:37 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°35'S 150°53'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
348.7 10.4 182 03:00:16:088.7
29 Dec, 01:16:08 PM
75
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°44'S 151°17'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 10.7 175 03:03:49:188.3
29 Dec, 04:49:18 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°37'S 151°26'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
358.8 11.1 177 03:06:55:078.0
29 Dec, 07:55:07 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°40'S 151°36'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 10.2 180 03:09:35:307.7
29 Dec, 10:35:30 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°25'S 150°59'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 9.4 181 03:07:21:187.9
29 Dec, 08:21:18 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°09'S 150°24'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 8.4 169 03:07:15:397.9
29 Dec, 08:15:39 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°16'S 151°13'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 8.5 173 03:16:07:087.1
30 Dec, 05:07:08 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°08'S 151°10'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 8.4 173 03:16:34:197.1
30 Dec, 05:34:19 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°00'S 150°58'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 7.0 219 03:19:39:126.9
30 Dec, 08:39:12 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°19'S 150°08'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
408.7 5.9 169 09:20:37:312.7
05 Jan, 09:37:31 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied