Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:22:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°11'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 21.4 204 01:11:15:2217.8
28 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
39°56'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 20.9 201 01:13:23:4716.8
28 Dec, 02:23:47 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°38'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 22.1 217 01:14:38:4616.3
28 Dec, 03:38:46 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°33'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 20.2 201 01:15:45:3315.8
28 Dec, 04:45:33 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°30'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
275.3 19.9 198 01:16:28:0715.5
28 Dec, 05:28:07 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°35'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 22.8 214 01:15:16:5016.0
28 Dec, 04:16:50 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°19'S 150°17'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 17.2 202 01:18:01:2515.0
28 Dec, 07:01:25 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°08'S 150°05'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 18.7 207 01:19:29:5214.4
28 Dec, 08:29:52 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°46'S 149°36'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 14.5 194 02:02:33:1612.4
28 Dec, 03:33:16 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°57'S 150°28'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 15.2 189 01:23:45:4013.2
28 Dec, 12:45:40 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°47'S 150°25'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 13.4 197 02:02:23:5312.5
28 Dec, 03:23:53 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°39'S 149°56'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 13.9 195 02:06:55:2311.4
28 Dec, 07:55:23 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°44'S 150°26'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 13.6 194 02:03:14:2612.3
28 Dec, 04:14:26 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°30'S 150°21'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
344.0 13.3 216 02:07:18:4011.4
28 Dec, 08:18:40 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°24'S 150°20'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
349.8 13.0 197 02:11:24:0610.6
29 Dec, 12:24:06 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°16'S 150°45'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 13.8 196 02:16:17:179.8
29 Dec, 05:17:17 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°10'S 151°16'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 10.1 200 03:04:14:538.2
29 Dec, 05:14:53 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°55'S 150°40'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 10.5 190 02:23:26:228.8
29 Dec, 12:26:22 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°01'S 151°15'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 7.7 177 03:10:52:037.6
29 Dec, 11:52:03 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°52'S 150°55'E
51nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 7.7 162 03:08:20:077.8
29 Dec, 09:20:07 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°49'S 151°00'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
393.0 7.1 239 03:10:48:157.6
29 Dec, 11:48:15 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°48'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 9.0 163 03:03:13:288.4
29 Dec, 04:13:28 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°00'S 151°42'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 8.3 152 03:17:13:267.0
30 Dec, 06:13:26 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°49'S 151°21'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 8.0 153 03:08:54:147.8
29 Dec, 09:54:14 PM
25
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°35'S 150°37'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 5.1 317 05:09:02:384.9
31 Dec, 10:02:38 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°35'S 150°38'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 10.2 180 02:23:02:278.8
29 Dec, 12:02:27 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°44'S 151°08'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 5.9 161 03:13:58:337.3
30 Dec, 02:58:33 AM
28
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°48'S 151°22'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 6.7 157 03:10:59:527.6
29 Dec, 11:59:52 PM
29
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°41'S 151°03'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 8.7 164 03:03:24:568.3
29 Dec, 04:24:56 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°36'S 151°09'E
57nm E of Green Cape
407.7 7.3 178 03:07:59:527.9
29 Dec, 08:59:52 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°36'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
408.5 6.7 171 03:10:07:257.7
29 Dec, 11:07:25 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°27'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
413.3 7.1 178 03:11:27:267.5
30 Dec, 12:27:26 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°22'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
413.8 9.6 163 02:23:15:278.8
29 Dec, 12:15:27 PM
34
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°32'S 151°17'E
62nm E of Green Cape
414.2 6.6 163 03:15:01:257.2
30 Dec, 04:01:25 AM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°20'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
414.3 7.8 180 03:07:49:407.9
29 Dec, 08:49:40 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°31'S 151°15'E
60nm E of Green Cape
414.9 6.2 178 03:14:14:397.3
30 Dec, 03:14:39 AM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°22'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
415.3 8.4 177 03:06:28:548.0
29 Dec, 07:28:54 PM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°21'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
417.8 7.0 174 03:08:37:467.8
29 Dec, 09:37:46 PM
39
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°16'S 150°42'E
31nm E of Green Cape
419.3 9.3 188 03:03:14:048.4
29 Dec, 04:14:04 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°21'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
420.3 6.8 171 03:10:43:157.6
29 Dec, 11:43:15 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°20'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
422.2 6.9 177 03:11:18:147.5
30 Dec, 12:18:14 AM
42
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°19'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
422.2 6.9 176 03:11:09:557.6
30 Dec, 12:09:55 AM
43
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°07'S 150°18'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
422.3 5.8 225 03:07:43:377.9
29 Dec, 08:43:37 PM
44
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°15'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
422.6 8.4 175 03:05:54:518.1
29 Dec, 06:54:51 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°17'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
423.4 6.2 174 03:13:09:547.4
30 Dec, 02:09:54 AM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°19'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
423.6 7.6 166 03:12:03:127.5
30 Dec, 01:03:12 AM
47
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°18'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
423.8 7.3 183 03:14:43:387.2
30 Dec, 03:43:38 AM
48
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°04'S 150°17'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
424.9 6.1 222 03:09:53:577.7
29 Dec, 10:53:57 PM
49
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°08'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
425.5 8.5 170 03:06:13:588.0
29 Dec, 07:13:58 PM
50
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°00'S 149°59'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.8 2.9 220 04:06:41:416.1
30 Dec, 07:41:41 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°10'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
426.6 8.7 171 03:04:29:598.2
29 Dec, 05:29:59 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°07'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
426.6 8.5 173 03:06:37:428.0
29 Dec, 07:37:42 PM
53
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°10'S 150°52'E
39nm E of Green Cape
426.9 7.5 182 03:04:17:358.2
29 Dec, 05:17:35 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°13'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
427.5 8.2 176 03:07:03:577.9
29 Dec, 08:03:57 PM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°13'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
428.4 6.2 181 03:12:21:337.4
30 Dec, 01:21:33 AM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°08'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
429.4 7.3 197 03:09:15:157.7
29 Dec, 10:15:15 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°10'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
429.5 7.1 170 03:11:41:447.5
30 Dec, 12:41:44 AM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°11'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
431.0 5.5 192 03:15:31:477.2
30 Dec, 04:31:47 AM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°06'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
431.5 6.1 196 03:13:06:207.4
30 Dec, 02:06:20 AM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°12'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
432.0 5.9 177 03:15:47:117.2
30 Dec, 04:47:11 AM
61
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°06'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
432.5 7.9 193 03:06:11:418.0
29 Dec, 07:11:41 PM
62
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°07'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
432.6 7.0 190 03:10:33:437.6
29 Dec, 11:33:43 PM
63
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°05'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
433.4 7.7 192 03:05:26:228.1
29 Dec, 06:26:22 PM
64
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°07'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
433.8 5.6 198 03:15:15:257.2
30 Dec, 04:15:25 AM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°08'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
434.1 5.6 184 03:13:29:297.3
30 Dec, 02:29:29 AM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°57'S 150°34'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
435.2 6.2 188 03:11:29:407.5
30 Dec, 12:29:40 AM
67
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°07'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
436.2 5.3 170 03:22:45:226.6
30 Dec, 11:45:22 AM
68
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°03'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
437.2 6.4 188 03:09:53:177.7
29 Dec, 10:53:17 PM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°05'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
438.1 6.2 188 03:10:48:117.6
29 Dec, 11:48:11 PM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°08'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
438.5 6.0 163 03:20:41:546.8
30 Dec, 09:41:54 AM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°08'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
438.9 5.2 176 04:00:07:266.5
30 Dec, 01:07:26 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°06'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
439.8 6.2 184 03:16:14:067.1
30 Dec, 05:14:06 AM
73
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°13'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
442.0 6.4 174 04:02:25:486.4
30 Dec, 03:25:48 PM
74
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°50'S 150°39'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
443.5 8.6 185 03:09:19:197.7
29 Dec, 10:19:19 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°57'S 151°06'E
54nm E of Green Cape
443.6 5.7 193 03:09:57:137.7
29 Dec, 10:57:13 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°52'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
446.7 5.9 212 03:18:02:367.0
30 Dec, 07:02:36 AM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°01'S 151°31'E
72nm E of Green Cape
446.8 3.7 175 04:18:29:375.5
31 Dec, 07:29:37 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°54'S 151°14'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
448.3 4.2 196 03:09:46:097.7
29 Dec, 10:46:09 PM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°52'S 151°13'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
449.6 5.2 183 03:11:48:367.5
30 Dec, 12:48:36 AM
80
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
36°59'S 151°35'E
80nm SE of Montague Island
450.0 6.6 163 03:20:21:246.8
30 Dec, 09:21:24 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°50'S 151°14'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
452.4 6.6 183 03:13:40:377.3
30 Dec, 02:40:37 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°34'S 150°33'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
457.2 6.8 194 04:08:49:596.0
30 Dec, 09:49:59 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°44'S 151°19'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
459.0 7.0 188 03:16:09:147.1
30 Dec, 05:09:14 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°38'S 151°07'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
461.2 6.7 188 03:12:16:457.5
30 Dec, 01:16:45 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied