Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:10:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°17'S 147°53'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.5 17.5 247 01:12:57:4817.0
28 Dec, 01:57:48 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°01'S 148°12'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
56.1 18.8 188 01:14:16:3116.4
28 Dec, 03:16:31 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°54'S 148°13'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.9 19.4 191 01:14:28:5916.3
28 Dec, 03:28:59 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°49'S 148°26'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
72.0 19.6 187 01:15:24:4315.9
28 Dec, 04:24:43 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°44'S 148°22'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
74.5 19.6 190 01:15:27:2015.9
28 Dec, 04:27:20 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°34'S 148°23'E
11nm E of Maria Island
83.8 15.7 201 01:16:20:0515.6
28 Dec, 05:20:05 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°17'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.0 14.0 201 01:17:36:4115.1
28 Dec, 06:36:41 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°05'S 148°34'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 11.9 185 01:18:55:0514.6
28 Dec, 07:55:05 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°47'S 149°01'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
138.5 13.8 213 01:20:00:1814.3
28 Dec, 09:00:18 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°36'S 148°43'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
143.7 10.1 183 01:21:04:1213.9
28 Dec, 10:04:12 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°33'S 148°47'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 10.2 183 01:20:53:1114.0
28 Dec, 09:53:11 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°27'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
160.6 12.1 188 01:22:21:0013.6
28 Dec, 11:21:00 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°26'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
165.3 13.2 209 01:22:46:2513.4
28 Dec, 11:46:25 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°12'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
173.6 13.0 193 01:22:45:0613.4
28 Dec, 11:45:06 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°02'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.2 13.7 184 01:23:09:1913.3
28 Dec, 12:09:19 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°56'S 149°43'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.1 13.1 194 01:23:17:4513.3
28 Dec, 12:17:45 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°43'S 149°08'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.8 12.8 189 02:01:25:1612.7
28 Dec, 02:25:16 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°27'S 149°57'E
80nm SE of Flinders Island
229.0 12.7 189 02:04:06:2412.1
28 Dec, 05:06:24 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°25'S 150°19'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 14.6 207 02:04:47:1011.9
28 Dec, 05:47:10 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°02'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 14.1 201 02:05:33:2411.7
28 Dec, 06:33:24 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°55'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 12.0 194 02:08:45:3011.1
28 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°53'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 12.5 200 02:09:23:0010.9
28 Dec, 10:23:00 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°43'S 150°43'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
284.8 11.8 211 02:12:49:0810.3
29 Dec, 01:49:08 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°37'S 150°36'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
287.6 10.3 207 02:15:19:089.9
29 Dec, 04:19:08 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°35'S 150°40'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 10.8 210 02:15:19:429.9
29 Dec, 04:19:42 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°41'S 150°56'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
291.1 12.2 210 02:14:20:0510.1
29 Dec, 03:20:05 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°46'S 151°14'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
294.6 12.4 214 02:16:44:439.7
29 Dec, 05:44:43 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°23'S 150°28'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 7.3 195 02:22:06:599.0
29 Dec, 11:06:59 AM
29
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°23'S 150°42'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 7.9 191 02:18:30:549.4
29 Dec, 07:30:54 AM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°31'S 151°00'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
301.7 10.4 206 02:18:12:209.5
29 Dec, 07:12:20 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°29'S 150°58'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
302.5 7.5 199 02:19:39:409.3
29 Dec, 08:39:40 AM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°24'S 150°49'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 9.7 177 02:16:11:589.8
29 Dec, 05:11:58 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°10'S 150°12'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 7.8 203 02:20:56:339.1
29 Dec, 09:56:33 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°23'S 150°51'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 10.2 173 02:16:47:289.7
29 Dec, 05:47:28 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°17'S 150°38'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 8.4 175 02:20:55:319.1
29 Dec, 09:55:31 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°22'S 150°48'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 8.2 183 02:17:47:409.5
29 Dec, 06:47:40 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°21'S 150°51'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 9.1 176 02:18:16:069.5
29 Dec, 07:16:06 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°15'S 150°37'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 7.8 183 02:19:29:339.3
29 Dec, 08:29:33 AM
39
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°19'S 150°48'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 8.8 167 02:21:16:229.1
29 Dec, 10:16:22 AM
40
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°18'S 150°47'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 8.7 162 02:22:01:329.0
29 Dec, 11:01:32 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°25'S 151°07'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
309.2 9.0 192 02:20:00:189.2
29 Dec, 09:00:18 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°14'S 150°42'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 9.4 177 02:17:25:119.6
29 Dec, 06:25:11 AM
43
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°17'S 150°52'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
310.4 9.2 185 02:17:49:439.5
29 Dec, 06:49:43 AM
44
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°20'S 151°01'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
311.4 8.9 163 02:18:27:269.5
29 Dec, 07:27:26 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°16'S 150°53'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
311.6 8.6 177 02:19:28:109.3
29 Dec, 08:28:10 AM
46
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°14'S 150°48'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
311.8 10.1 175 02:16:34:239.7
29 Dec, 05:34:23 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°12'S 150°42'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 9.0 183 02:18:21:049.5
29 Dec, 07:21:04 AM
48
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°24'S 151°15'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
312.9 9.8 184 02:21:45:519.0
29 Dec, 10:45:51 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°11'S 150°49'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
314.7 9.2 179 02:19:46:149.3
29 Dec, 08:46:14 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°00'S 150°24'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 8.9 192 02:23:10:578.8
29 Dec, 12:10:57 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°05'S 150°40'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 9.0 173 02:21:22:429.1
29 Dec, 10:22:42 AM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°10'S 150°55'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
317.7 9.1 178 02:19:06:179.4
29 Dec, 08:06:17 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°02'S 150°38'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 8.7 178 03:00:48:168.6
29 Dec, 01:48:16 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°13'S 151°11'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
321.3 10.4 160 02:22:29:388.9
29 Dec, 11:29:38 AM
55
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°59'S 150°39'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 9.6 185 02:19:24:399.3
29 Dec, 08:24:39 AM
56
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°56'S 150°30'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 8.1 206 02:22:42:018.9
29 Dec, 11:42:01 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°56'S 150°36'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 8.3 186 02:23:03:238.8
29 Dec, 12:03:23 PM
58
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°06'S 151°03'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
324.2 11.0 170 02:19:50:089.3
29 Dec, 08:50:08 AM
59
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°58'S 150°44'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
324.6 9.5 184 02:19:50:059.3
29 Dec, 08:50:05 AM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°53'S 150°32'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 8.6 185 03:00:33:058.7
29 Dec, 01:33:05 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°53'S 150°38'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
327.2 8.9 186 02:22:35:148.9
29 Dec, 11:35:14 AM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°52'S 150°40'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
329.5 9.1 185 02:21:43:539.0
29 Dec, 10:43:53 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°43'S 150°15'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
330.2 9.1 178 03:01:21:108.6
29 Dec, 02:21:10 PM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°51'S 150°43'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
331.1 9.5 194 02:21:41:549.0
29 Dec, 10:41:54 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°49'S 150°43'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
333.2 9.1 189 02:23:31:048.8
29 Dec, 12:31:04 PM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°37'S 150°14'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
335.9 8.0 180 03:03:51:338.3
29 Dec, 04:51:33 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°54'S 151°06'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
336.1 11.7 182 02:21:54:239.0
29 Dec, 10:54:23 AM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°49'S 150°59'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
338.1 10.5 188 02:22:36:068.9
29 Dec, 11:36:06 AM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°36'S 150°32'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
341.2 8.6 182 02:23:45:248.8
29 Dec, 12:45:24 PM
70
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°29'S 150°11'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 5.8 194 03:08:01:497.9
29 Dec, 09:01:49 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°37'S 150°38'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
342.5 7.8 179 03:03:07:098.4
29 Dec, 04:07:09 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°46'S 151°11'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 10.7 166 03:05:09:298.1
29 Dec, 06:09:29 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°52'S 151°29'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
346.2 11.0 172 03:00:42:008.6
29 Dec, 01:42:00 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°37'S 150°53'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 10.6 184 03:00:05:588.7
29 Dec, 01:05:58 PM
75
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°46'S 151°17'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 10.6 177 03:03:35:208.3
29 Dec, 04:35:20 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°38'S 151°26'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 11.0 178 03:06:35:398.0
29 Dec, 07:35:39 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°42'S 151°36'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 10.1 186 03:09:09:507.7
29 Dec, 10:09:50 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°26'S 150°59'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 9.7 181 03:07:06:567.9
29 Dec, 08:06:56 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°10'S 150°24'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 8.4 167 03:07:24:427.9
29 Dec, 08:24:42 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°17'S 151°13'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
371.6 8.4 176 03:15:57:547.1
30 Dec, 04:57:54 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°09'S 151°10'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 8.5 169 03:16:34:127.1
30 Dec, 05:34:12 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°01'S 150°57'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 7.1 215 03:19:32:536.9
30 Dec, 08:32:53 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°20'S 150°08'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 7.0 177 09:10:21:222.8
04 Jan, 11:21:22 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied