Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:22:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°15'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 21.8 206 01:11:08:2017.9
28 Dec, 12:08:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°00'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 21.2 201 01:13:15:0216.9
28 Dec, 02:15:02 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°42'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 21.8 209 01:14:26:0416.3
28 Dec, 03:26:04 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°36'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 18.6 207 01:15:36:4315.9
28 Dec, 04:36:43 AM
5
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°38'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 23.0 214 01:14:58:5816.1
28 Dec, 03:58:58 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°34'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 20.1 199 01:16:14:0315.6
28 Dec, 05:14:03 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°22'S 150°15'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 17.0 202 01:17:52:0215.0
28 Dec, 06:52:02 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°10'S 150°03'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 19.3 209 01:19:11:2014.5
28 Dec, 08:11:20 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°48'S 149°36'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 13.6 192 02:02:22:4412.5
28 Dec, 03:22:44 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°59'S 150°28'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
318.6 14.5 188 01:23:34:3413.2
28 Dec, 12:34:34 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°49'S 150°24'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 14.0 200 02:02:09:4312.5
28 Dec, 03:09:43 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°41'S 149°56'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 13.8 196 02:06:30:5111.5
28 Dec, 07:30:51 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°46'S 150°26'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 13.8 196 02:02:59:4812.3
28 Dec, 03:59:48 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°32'S 150°19'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 14.5 221 02:06:54:5411.4
28 Dec, 07:54:54 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°25'S 150°19'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
347.8 11.9 198 02:11:04:5410.6
29 Dec, 12:04:54 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°18'S 150°43'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 13.9 210 02:15:31:089.9
29 Dec, 04:31:08 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°12'S 151°15'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 10.5 201 03:03:16:578.3
29 Dec, 04:16:57 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°57'S 150°40'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 11.2 186 02:22:55:458.9
29 Dec, 11:55:45 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°02'S 151°16'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
386.2 7.7 175 03:10:59:077.6
29 Dec, 11:59:07 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°53'S 150°55'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
388.1 7.4 159 03:08:42:457.8
29 Dec, 09:42:45 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°49'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
392.0 8.6 170 03:03:21:058.3
29 Dec, 04:21:05 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°50'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
392.2 7.2 243 03:11:23:237.5
30 Dec, 12:23:23 AM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°01'S 151°42'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 7.4 157 03:17:48:367.0
30 Dec, 06:48:36 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°51'S 151°22'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 8.9 148 03:09:34:307.7
29 Dec, 10:34:30 PM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°37'S 150°38'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 10.3 175 02:22:49:068.9
29 Dec, 11:49:06 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°49'S 151°23'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 7.3 158 03:11:29:297.5
30 Dec, 12:29:29 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°44'S 151°09'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 5.7 158 03:15:02:327.2
30 Dec, 04:02:32 AM
28
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°35'S 150°36'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 5.3 315 05:15:41:294.6
01 Jan, 04:41:29 AM
29
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°42'S 151°04'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 8.3 164 03:03:45:128.3
29 Dec, 04:45:12 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°37'S 151°09'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 7.3 183 03:08:12:107.8
29 Dec, 09:12:10 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°38'S 151°12'E
60nm E of Green Cape
407.4 7.4 168 03:10:14:247.6
29 Dec, 11:14:24 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°28'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
412.2 7.0 181 03:11:33:427.5
30 Dec, 12:33:42 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°24'S 150°44'E
34nm E of Green Cape
412.5 8.7 172 02:23:22:088.8
29 Dec, 12:22:08 PM
34
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°21'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
412.9 8.9 183 03:07:37:417.9
29 Dec, 08:37:41 PM
35
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°33'S 151°18'E
62nm E of Green Cape
413.4 6.5 161 03:15:36:457.2
30 Dec, 04:36:45 AM
36
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°24'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
413.9 8.8 185 03:06:23:158.0
29 Dec, 07:23:15 PM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°32'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
414.0 6.4 170 03:14:48:157.2
30 Dec, 03:48:15 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°23'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
416.7 7.0 181 03:09:00:107.8
29 Dec, 10:00:10 PM
39
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°17'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
417.8 9.4 184 03:02:59:068.4
29 Dec, 03:59:06 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°22'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
419.2 7.1 177 03:10:57:397.6
29 Dec, 11:57:39 PM
41
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°20'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
421.0 7.5 183 03:11:11:237.6
30 Dec, 12:11:23 AM
42
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°21'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
421.0 7.6 174 03:11:28:077.5
30 Dec, 12:28:07 AM
43
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°16'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
421.2 8.5 180 03:05:50:188.1
29 Dec, 06:50:18 PM
44
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°08'S 150°18'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
421.8 3.3 202 03:08:42:377.8
29 Dec, 09:42:37 PM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°19'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
422.2 7.8 180 03:13:09:067.4
30 Dec, 02:09:06 AM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°20'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
422.6 7.4 171 03:12:28:167.4
30 Dec, 01:28:16 AM
47
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°19'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
422.6 7.3 184 03:14:44:547.2
30 Dec, 03:44:54 AM
48
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°05'S 150°16'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
424.1 5.3 203 03:10:29:597.6
29 Dec, 11:29:59 PM
49
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°09'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
424.4 8.1 168 03:06:30:538.0
29 Dec, 07:30:53 PM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°11'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
425.3 8.7 176 03:04:29:578.2
29 Dec, 05:29:57 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°08'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
425.3 9.0 166 03:06:35:038.0
29 Dec, 07:35:03 PM
52
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°00'S 149°59'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.5 2.1 215 04:08:54:346.0
30 Dec, 09:54:34 PM
53
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°12'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
425.8 6.7 185 03:04:42:148.2
29 Dec, 05:42:14 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°14'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
426.2 8.8 180 03:07:02:067.9
29 Dec, 08:02:06 PM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°14'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
427.3 6.5 187 03:12:34:367.4
30 Dec, 01:34:36 AM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°09'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
428.2 7.2 196 03:09:26:527.7
29 Dec, 10:26:52 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°12'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
428.3 7.3 176 03:11:53:447.5
30 Dec, 12:53:44 AM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°12'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
429.8 7.0 192 03:15:31:077.2
30 Dec, 04:31:07 AM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°07'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
430.4 6.5 194 03:13:25:267.4
30 Dec, 02:25:26 AM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°13'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
431.1 6.4 171 03:16:12:247.1
30 Dec, 05:12:24 AM
61
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°07'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
431.1 8.1 189 03:06:11:158.0
29 Dec, 07:11:15 PM
62
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°08'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
431.5 7.2 189 03:10:47:497.6
29 Dec, 11:47:49 PM
63
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°06'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
432.1 7.8 195 03:05:29:088.1
29 Dec, 06:29:08 PM
64
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°08'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
433.0 4.8 195 03:15:48:327.2
30 Dec, 04:48:32 AM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°09'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
433.1 5.8 189 03:13:52:457.3
30 Dec, 02:52:45 AM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°58'S 150°34'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
434.2 6.0 188 03:11:58:167.5
30 Dec, 12:58:16 AM
67
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°08'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
435.5 5.0 168 03:23:32:006.6
30 Dec, 12:32:00 PM
68
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°04'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
436.2 6.4 192 03:10:10:287.6
29 Dec, 11:10:28 PM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°06'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
437.0 6.3 188 03:11:09:437.6
30 Dec, 12:09:43 AM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°09'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
437.5 6.8 168 03:21:05:216.7
30 Dec, 10:05:21 AM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°09'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
438.1 5.3 177 04:00:42:426.5
30 Dec, 01:42:42 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°07'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
438.9 5.9 188 03:16:44:197.1
30 Dec, 05:44:19 AM
73
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°13'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
441.2 5.8 176 04:02:38:026.4
30 Dec, 03:38:02 PM
74
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°51'S 150°39'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
442.1 8.5 183 03:09:02:287.8
29 Dec, 10:02:28 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°58'S 151°06'E
53nm E of Green Cape
442.5 6.3 199 03:10:11:117.6
29 Dec, 11:11:11 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°53'S 151°01'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
445.7 6.3 212 03:18:10:197.0
30 Dec, 07:10:19 AM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°02'S 151°31'E
72nm E of Green Cape
446.1 4.8 171 04:18:32:385.5
31 Dec, 07:32:38 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°55'S 151°14'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
447.4 5.1 192 03:10:23:167.6
29 Dec, 11:23:16 PM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°53'S 151°13'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
448.7 5.5 184 03:12:23:057.4
30 Dec, 01:23:05 AM
80
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°00'S 151°36'E
76nm E of Green Cape
448.9 8.2 161 03:20:29:426.8
30 Dec, 09:29:42 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°51'S 151°14'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
451.4 6.0 183 03:14:02:537.3
30 Dec, 03:02:53 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°35'S 150°33'E
26nm SE of Montague Island
456.0 7.0 193 04:08:10:036.0
30 Dec, 09:10:03 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°45'S 151°19'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
457.9 6.5 190 03:16:16:167.1
30 Dec, 05:16:16 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°40'S 151°07'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
460.1 7.0 185 03:12:24:507.4
30 Dec, 01:24:50 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied