Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:10:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°18'S 147°50'E
4nm S of Cape Raoul
34.8 17.8 251 01:13:02:5517.0
28 Dec, 02:02:55 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°04'S 148°12'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.5 17.8 185 01:14:17:3416.4
28 Dec, 03:17:34 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°57'S 148°13'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.8 19.1 190 01:14:27:2316.3
28 Dec, 03:27:23 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°52'S 148°25'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
69.3 18.7 189 01:15:23:3816.0
28 Dec, 04:23:38 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°48'S 148°21'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
71.3 20.3 190 01:15:23:4716.0
28 Dec, 04:23:47 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°37'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
81.2 15.6 199 01:16:19:4815.6
28 Dec, 05:19:48 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°19'S 148°37'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 13.6 201 01:17:39:2515.1
28 Dec, 06:39:25 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°07'S 148°34'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 11.9 182 01:19:01:5414.6
28 Dec, 08:01:54 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°49'S 148°59'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
136.2 13.5 212 01:20:03:1714.3
28 Dec, 09:03:17 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°37'S 148°42'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
142.1 9.3 188 01:21:14:3513.9
28 Dec, 10:14:35 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°34'S 148°47'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
146.4 10.2 179 01:21:03:1813.9
28 Dec, 10:03:18 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°29'S 149°12'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
158.7 11.8 192 01:22:26:3513.5
28 Dec, 11:26:35 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°28'S 149°22'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
163.1 13.2 204 01:22:47:4713.4
28 Dec, 11:47:47 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°14'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
171.6 12.1 191 01:22:50:0613.4
28 Dec, 11:50:06 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°04'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.0 13.4 185 01:23:12:1513.3
28 Dec, 12:12:15 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°58'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.1 11.9 199 01:23:24:4713.3
28 Dec, 12:24:47 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°45'S 149°08'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.7 13.2 187 02:01:26:1412.7
28 Dec, 02:26:14 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°29'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.0 12.8 188 02:04:08:5612.1
28 Dec, 05:08:56 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°27'S 150°18'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 14.8 205 02:04:41:2911.9
28 Dec, 05:41:29 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°04'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 14.1 200 02:05:27:5811.8
28 Dec, 06:27:58 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°57'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
255.8 11.3 198 02:08:45:5911.1
28 Dec, 09:45:59 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°55'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 12.5 201 02:09:16:2111.0
28 Dec, 10:16:21 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°44'S 150°41'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
282.8 12.3 211 02:12:36:5510.4
29 Dec, 01:36:55 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°38'S 150°35'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
286.0 10.1 202 02:15:17:539.9
29 Dec, 04:17:53 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°37'S 150°39'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
288.4 11.9 204 02:15:05:1210.0
29 Dec, 04:05:12 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°43'S 150°55'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
289.2 11.9 210 02:14:08:0710.1
29 Dec, 03:08:07 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°48'S 151°12'E
147nm SE of Gabo Island
292.4 13.0 215 02:16:19:069.8
29 Dec, 05:19:06 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°24'S 150°28'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 7.5 196 02:22:16:238.9
29 Dec, 11:16:23 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°32'S 150°59'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
299.9 10.3 204 02:18:04:199.5
29 Dec, 07:04:19 AM
30
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°24'S 150°42'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 7.0 189 02:18:49:559.4
29 Dec, 07:49:55 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°30'S 150°58'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
301.1 8.6 201 02:19:42:099.3
29 Dec, 08:42:09 AM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°26'S 150°49'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 9.2 185 02:16:21:009.8
29 Dec, 05:21:00 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°12'S 150°11'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 7.9 202 02:21:06:579.1
29 Dec, 10:06:57 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°25'S 150°51'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 9.8 177 02:16:58:269.7
29 Dec, 05:58:26 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°19'S 150°38'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 8.2 175 02:21:11:139.1
29 Dec, 10:11:13 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°23'S 150°48'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 8.0 186 02:18:03:149.5
29 Dec, 07:03:14 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°22'S 150°51'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 8.5 180 02:18:30:039.4
29 Dec, 07:30:03 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°16'S 150°37'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 7.1 189 02:19:46:379.3
29 Dec, 08:46:37 AM
39
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°20'S 150°49'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 8.7 166 02:21:35:459.0
29 Dec, 10:35:45 AM
40
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°19'S 150°48'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 8.5 164 02:22:26:398.9
29 Dec, 11:26:39 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°27'S 151°07'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
307.7 9.0 194 02:20:02:509.2
29 Dec, 09:02:50 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°16'S 150°42'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 9.0 171 02:17:41:599.6
29 Dec, 06:41:59 AM
43
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°19'S 150°51'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
309.0 9.5 183 02:17:55:459.5
29 Dec, 06:55:45 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°18'S 150°53'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
310.3 8.9 180 02:19:38:349.3
29 Dec, 08:38:34 AM
45
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°16'S 150°48'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 10.0 180 02:16:41:329.7
29 Dec, 05:41:32 AM
46
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°21'S 151°01'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
310.4 8.8 165 02:18:51:279.4
29 Dec, 07:51:27 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°13'S 150°42'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 9.1 183 02:18:27:439.5
29 Dec, 07:27:43 AM
48
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°26'S 151°14'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
311.5 9.3 188 02:21:46:009.0
29 Dec, 10:46:00 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°13'S 150°49'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
313.4 8.5 179 02:19:59:229.2
29 Dec, 08:59:22 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°01'S 150°24'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 8.6 192 02:23:16:528.8
29 Dec, 12:16:52 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°06'S 150°41'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 8.9 173 02:21:37:589.0
29 Dec, 10:37:58 AM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°12'S 150°55'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
316.5 8.7 176 02:19:19:529.3
29 Dec, 08:19:52 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°03'S 150°38'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 8.5 178 03:00:59:398.6
29 Dec, 01:59:39 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°15'S 151°12'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
320.3 10.3 157 02:22:51:558.9
29 Dec, 11:51:55 AM
55
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°01'S 150°39'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 9.6 183 02:19:27:429.3
29 Dec, 08:27:42 AM
56
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°57'S 150°30'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 8.0 204 02:22:53:238.9
29 Dec, 11:53:23 AM
57
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°08'S 151°03'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
322.8 10.8 172 02:19:53:459.3
29 Dec, 08:53:45 AM
58
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°58'S 150°36'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 8.2 186 02:23:13:228.8
29 Dec, 12:13:22 PM
59
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°00'S 150°44'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
323.1 9.0 187 02:19:56:039.2
29 Dec, 08:56:03 AM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°54'S 150°32'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 8.8 184 03:00:39:008.6
29 Dec, 01:39:00 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°55'S 150°38'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
325.7 8.9 187 02:22:38:518.9
29 Dec, 11:38:51 AM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°53'S 150°40'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
328.1 9.2 185 02:21:46:379.0
29 Dec, 10:46:37 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°44'S 150°15'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 8.5 181 03:01:19:528.6
29 Dec, 02:19:52 PM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°52'S 150°42'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
329.6 9.4 191 02:21:42:529.0
29 Dec, 10:42:52 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°50'S 150°43'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
331.8 9.0 187 02:23:36:418.8
29 Dec, 12:36:41 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°56'S 151°06'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
334.4 11.3 185 02:21:42:599.0
29 Dec, 10:42:59 AM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°38'S 150°14'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 7.9 179 03:03:53:468.3
29 Dec, 04:53:46 PM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°51'S 150°59'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
336.5 10.4 184 02:22:28:538.9
29 Dec, 11:28:53 AM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°38'S 150°32'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 8.2 183 02:23:56:308.7
29 Dec, 12:56:30 PM
70
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°30'S 150°11'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 5.7 196 03:08:27:057.8
29 Dec, 09:27:05 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°38'S 150°38'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
341.3 7.6 189 03:03:15:098.3
29 Dec, 04:15:09 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°48'S 151°11'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
343.6 10.8 165 03:05:05:588.2
29 Dec, 06:05:58 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°54'S 151°30'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
344.8 10.8 171 03:00:45:508.6
29 Dec, 01:45:50 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°39'S 150°53'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
345.4 10.1 191 02:23:57:098.7
29 Dec, 12:57:09 PM
75
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°47'S 151°17'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 10.8 177 03:03:20:358.3
29 Dec, 04:20:35 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°40'S 151°26'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 10.9 178 03:06:14:468.0
29 Dec, 07:14:46 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°43'S 151°36'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 9.9 186 03:08:46:227.8
29 Dec, 09:46:22 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°28'S 150°59'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
357.0 9.9 179 03:06:53:278.0
29 Dec, 07:53:27 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°12'S 150°24'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 7.9 171 03:07:33:227.9
29 Dec, 08:33:22 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°18'S 151°13'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 8.6 175 03:15:49:187.2
30 Dec, 04:49:18 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°11'S 151°10'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 8.5 169 03:16:35:087.1
30 Dec, 05:35:08 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°02'S 150°56'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 7.3 214 03:19:22:516.9
30 Dec, 08:22:51 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°21'S 150°08'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 6.8 179 09:01:29:462.9
04 Jan, 02:29:46 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied