Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:23:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°18'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 21.7 201 01:11:01:2917.9
28 Dec, 12:01:29 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°03'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 20.2 200 01:13:08:3816.9
28 Dec, 02:08:38 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°45'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 22.1 209 01:14:13:2016.4
28 Dec, 03:13:20 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°39'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 20.4 207 01:15:24:3215.9
28 Dec, 04:24:32 AM
5
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°41'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 22.3 209 01:14:44:1916.2
28 Dec, 03:44:19 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°37'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 19.9 199 01:16:01:2915.7
28 Dec, 05:01:29 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°24'S 150°14'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 17.4 203 01:17:42:3115.1
28 Dec, 06:42:31 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°13'S 150°02'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 19.2 206 01:18:53:4014.6
28 Dec, 07:53:40 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°50'S 149°35'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 13.4 191 02:02:12:3112.5
28 Dec, 03:12:31 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°02'S 150°27'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 13.8 190 01:23:27:2313.2
28 Dec, 12:27:23 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°51'S 150°23'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 14.1 200 02:01:55:3312.6
28 Dec, 02:55:33 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°43'S 149°55'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 13.3 194 02:06:14:0011.6
28 Dec, 07:14:00 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°48'S 150°25'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 14.0 199 02:02:44:4512.4
28 Dec, 03:44:45 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°34'S 150°17'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 14.5 221 02:06:34:5111.5
28 Dec, 07:34:51 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°27'S 150°19'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 12.3 195 02:10:41:2710.7
28 Dec, 11:41:27 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°20'S 150°41'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 14.2 213 02:14:43:1510.0
29 Dec, 03:43:15 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°14'S 151°14'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
375.3 10.9 199 03:02:22:278.4
29 Dec, 03:22:27 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°59'S 150°40'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 12.0 180 02:22:26:058.9
29 Dec, 11:26:05 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°03'S 151°16'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 8.4 170 03:10:55:507.6
29 Dec, 11:55:50 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°54'S 150°55'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 6.3 208 03:08:55:297.8
29 Dec, 09:55:29 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°51'S 150°57'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 8.7 170 03:03:30:188.3
29 Dec, 04:30:18 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°50'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
391.3 5.6 222 03:11:47:307.5
30 Dec, 12:47:30 AM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°02'S 151°43'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 7.4 163 03:18:17:207.0
30 Dec, 07:17:20 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°38'S 150°38'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 10.2 171 02:22:42:508.9
29 Dec, 11:42:50 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°52'S 151°23'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 9.2 149 03:10:17:277.6
29 Dec, 11:17:27 PM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°51'S 151°24'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 7.9 152 03:12:01:097.5
30 Dec, 01:01:09 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°44'S 151°04'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 8.2 161 03:04:04:088.3
29 Dec, 05:04:08 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°45'S 151°09'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 6.1 157 03:16:04:327.1
30 Dec, 05:04:32 AM
29
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°34'S 150°36'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 4.8 319 05:17:41:244.6
01 Jan, 06:41:24 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°39'S 151°09'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 7.4 177 03:08:22:567.8
29 Dec, 09:22:56 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°39'S 151°13'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 8.4 161 03:10:28:407.6
29 Dec, 11:28:40 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°29'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
410.9 7.9 181 03:11:28:107.5
30 Dec, 12:28:10 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°25'S 150°44'E
34nm E of Green Cape
411.3 8.6 169 02:23:33:008.8
29 Dec, 12:33:00 PM
34
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°23'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
411.3 10.2 177 03:07:03:267.9
29 Dec, 08:03:26 PM
35
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°34'S 151°18'E
63nm E of Green Cape
412.4 6.8 170 03:15:45:297.2
30 Dec, 04:45:29 AM
36
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°25'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
412.6 8.1 182 03:06:25:508.0
29 Dec, 07:25:50 PM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°33'S 151°16'E
61nm E of Green Cape
412.9 7.2 177 03:14:58:397.2
30 Dec, 03:58:39 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°24'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
415.5 7.7 184 03:09:08:467.7
29 Dec, 10:08:46 PM
39
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°19'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
416.3 9.5 186 03:02:35:088.4
29 Dec, 03:35:08 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°23'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
418.1 7.1 180 03:11:10:567.6
30 Dec, 12:10:56 AM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°23'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
419.8 7.7 181 03:11:21:237.5
30 Dec, 12:21:23 AM
42
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°21'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
419.9 7.3 181 03:11:22:217.5
30 Dec, 12:22:21 AM
43
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°18'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
419.9 8.6 178 03:05:48:558.1
29 Dec, 06:48:55 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°20'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
421.0 7.4 181 03:13:17:237.4
30 Dec, 02:17:23 AM
45
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°08'S 150°17'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
421.1 4.2 189 03:09:30:187.7
29 Dec, 10:30:18 PM
46
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°20'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
421.2 8.9 186 03:14:05:277.3
30 Dec, 03:05:27 AM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°22'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
421.4 8.0 172 03:12:35:077.4
30 Dec, 01:35:07 AM
48
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°11'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
423.1 8.5 170 03:06:33:598.0
29 Dec, 07:33:59 PM
49
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°06'S 150°16'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
423.3 5.1 208 03:11:03:307.6
30 Dec, 12:03:30 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°10'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
423.8 10.1 171 03:06:12:368.0
29 Dec, 07:12:36 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°13'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
423.9 8.2 185 03:04:33:338.2
29 Dec, 05:33:33 PM
52
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°13'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
424.7 6.9 187 03:05:02:018.2
29 Dec, 06:02:01 PM
53
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°16'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
424.8 8.7 177 03:06:59:048.0
29 Dec, 07:59:04 PM
54
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°00'S 149°59'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.2 1.6 211 04:11:23:225.9
31 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°15'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
426.1 7.3 187 03:12:44:477.4
30 Dec, 01:44:47 AM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°10'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
426.8 8.8 193 03:09:08:407.7
29 Dec, 10:08:40 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°13'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
427.1 8.1 174 03:11:58:287.5
30 Dec, 12:58:28 AM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°13'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
428.8 6.3 190 03:15:48:557.2
30 Dec, 04:48:55 AM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°08'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
429.3 6.6 197 03:13:30:127.3
30 Dec, 02:30:12 AM
60
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°09'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
429.8 7.9 189 03:06:14:308.0
29 Dec, 07:14:30 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°14'S 151°16'E
58nm E of Green Cape
430.2 6.0 169 03:16:44:547.1
30 Dec, 05:44:54 AM
62
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°09'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
430.2 7.5 188 03:10:47:477.6
29 Dec, 11:47:47 PM
63
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°07'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
430.8 7.4 200 03:05:36:238.1
29 Dec, 06:36:23 PM
64
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°09'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
432.0 6.4 193 03:15:55:517.1
30 Dec, 04:55:51 AM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°10'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
432.2 5.4 192 03:14:17:467.3
30 Dec, 03:17:46 AM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°59'S 150°34'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
433.3 5.6 189 03:12:27:107.4
30 Dec, 01:27:10 AM
67
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°09'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
434.7 5.5 173 04:00:13:266.5
30 Dec, 01:13:26 PM
68
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°05'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
435.2 6.1 196 03:10:32:217.6
29 Dec, 11:32:21 PM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°07'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
436.0 6.3 191 03:11:32:477.5
30 Dec, 12:32:47 AM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°10'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
436.6 6.4 170 03:21:22:306.7
30 Dec, 10:22:30 AM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°10'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
437.2 5.9 183 04:00:59:196.5
30 Dec, 01:59:19 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°08'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
437.9 6.2 183 03:17:13:427.0
30 Dec, 06:13:42 AM
73
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°14'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
440.3 6.1 174 04:02:55:406.4
30 Dec, 03:55:40 PM
74
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°53'S 150°38'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
440.7 8.2 185 03:08:59:227.8
29 Dec, 09:59:22 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°59'S 151°05'E
53nm E of Green Cape
441.4 7.0 195 03:10:18:407.6
29 Dec, 11:18:40 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°54'S 151°01'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
444.7 6.2 207 03:18:17:377.0
30 Dec, 07:17:37 AM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°03'S 151°32'E
72nm E of Green Cape
445.4 5.2 167 04:18:25:485.5
31 Dec, 07:25:48 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°56'S 151°13'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
446.6 4.9 193 03:11:02:237.6
30 Dec, 12:02:23 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°54'S 151°13'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
447.7 6.3 181 03:12:45:377.4
30 Dec, 01:45:37 AM
80
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°01'S 151°36'E
76nm E of Green Cape
448.1 6.6 162 03:20:42:196.8
30 Dec, 09:42:19 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°52'S 151°14'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
450.5 5.6 182 03:14:35:247.3
30 Dec, 03:35:24 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°36'S 150°33'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
455.1 5.5 203 04:08:00:226.0
30 Dec, 09:00:22 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°46'S 151°18'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
456.8 6.3 191 03:16:28:417.1
30 Dec, 05:28:41 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°41'S 151°07'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
458.9 7.0 187 03:12:33:097.4
30 Dec, 01:33:09 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied