Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:23:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°21'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
230.1 20.7 206 01:10:57:3018.0
27 Dec, 11:57:30 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°06'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 20.7 201 01:13:01:4517.0
28 Dec, 02:01:45 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°48'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 21.5 208 01:14:02:3916.5
28 Dec, 03:02:39 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°44'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 23.0 212 01:14:29:1116.3
28 Dec, 03:29:11 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°42'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 20.2 208 01:15:14:3816.0
28 Dec, 04:14:38 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°40'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 20.0 200 01:15:48:1615.8
28 Dec, 04:48:16 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°27'S 150°12'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
288.5 17.9 211 01:17:32:3215.1
28 Dec, 06:32:32 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°16'S 149°59'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 19.1 209 01:18:38:1614.7
28 Dec, 07:38:16 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°52'S 149°34'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 13.9 191 02:02:01:5512.6
28 Dec, 03:01:55 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°04'S 150°27'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 12.6 191 01:23:25:4013.2
28 Dec, 12:25:40 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°54'S 150°22'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 14.2 201 02:01:41:4412.6
28 Dec, 02:41:44 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°45'S 149°54'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 14.0 192 02:05:52:3211.7
28 Dec, 06:52:32 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°51'S 150°24'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 14.4 199 02:02:28:4712.4
28 Dec, 03:28:47 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°36'S 150°16'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 12.9 208 02:06:21:3711.6
28 Dec, 07:21:37 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°29'S 150°18'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 11.9 201 02:10:22:0710.8
28 Dec, 11:22:07 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°22'S 150°40'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 14.3 207 02:13:55:5710.1
29 Dec, 02:55:57 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°15'S 151°13'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 11.3 201 03:01:32:328.5
29 Dec, 02:32:32 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°01'S 150°40'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 12.3 174 02:21:57:209.0
29 Dec, 10:57:20 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°05'S 151°16'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 8.8 181 03:10:23:437.6
29 Dec, 11:23:43 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°55'S 150°54'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 6.4 232 03:09:28:037.7
29 Dec, 10:28:03 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°52'S 150°57'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
389.6 8.4 168 03:03:44:328.3
29 Dec, 04:44:32 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°51'S 150°58'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 6.7 171 03:11:57:227.5
30 Dec, 12:57:22 AM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°03'S 151°44'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
394.7 8.1 160 03:18:43:366.9
30 Dec, 07:43:36 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°40'S 150°39'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 10.0 168 02:22:37:378.9
29 Dec, 11:37:37 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°53'S 151°24'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 9.1 152 03:10:53:117.6
29 Dec, 11:53:11 PM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°45'S 151°05'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 8.8 159 03:04:26:518.2
29 Dec, 05:26:51 PM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°52'S 151°24'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 7.7 151 03:12:42:407.4
30 Dec, 01:42:40 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°46'S 151°10'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 5.9 153 03:17:13:157.0
30 Dec, 06:13:15 AM
29
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°33'S 150°35'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 5.5 308 05:18:23:254.5
01 Jan, 07:23:25 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°40'S 151°09'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 7.2 172 03:08:41:447.8
29 Dec, 09:41:44 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°40'S 151°13'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 8.2 159 03:10:52:397.6
29 Dec, 11:52:39 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°31'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
409.5 8.7 183 03:11:11:257.6
30 Dec, 12:11:25 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°25'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
409.6 10.7 180 03:06:23:398.0
29 Dec, 07:23:39 PM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°26'S 150°44'E
35nm E of Green Cape
410.0 8.9 172 02:23:40:178.8
29 Dec, 12:40:17 PM
35
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°35'S 151°18'E
63nm E of Green Cape
411.3 7.6 172 03:15:49:397.2
30 Dec, 04:49:39 AM
36
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°26'S 150°49'E
39nm E of Green Cape
411.4 7.9 173 03:06:35:518.0
29 Dec, 07:35:51 PM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°34'S 151°16'E
61nm E of Green Cape
411.8 7.5 175 03:15:03:247.2
30 Dec, 04:03:24 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°25'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
414.3 7.6 185 03:09:14:577.7
29 Dec, 10:14:57 PM
39
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°21'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
414.7 9.9 179 03:02:16:218.5
29 Dec, 03:16:21 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°24'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
416.9 7.6 179 03:11:18:417.5
30 Dec, 12:18:41 AM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°19'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
418.6 8.9 173 03:05:46:378.1
29 Dec, 06:46:37 PM
42
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°22'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
418.7 7.7 180 03:11:30:337.5
30 Dec, 12:30:33 AM
43
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°24'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
418.7 7.2 184 03:11:20:507.5
30 Dec, 12:20:50 AM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°21'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
419.8 7.5 179 03:13:25:487.4
30 Dec, 02:25:48 AM
45
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°22'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
419.9 8.0 182 03:13:52:367.3
30 Dec, 02:52:36 AM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°23'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
420.2 8.4 170 03:12:35:107.4
30 Dec, 01:35:10 AM
47
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°09'S 150°17'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
420.6 2.9 188 03:10:44:257.6
29 Dec, 11:44:25 PM
48
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°12'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
421.8 8.8 170 03:06:30:248.0
29 Dec, 07:30:24 PM
49
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°12'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
422.2 10.2 176 03:05:46:268.1
29 Dec, 06:46:26 PM
50
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°06'S 150°15'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
422.4 5.2 205 03:11:32:197.5
30 Dec, 12:32:19 AM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°14'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
422.6 8.6 180 03:04:33:288.2
29 Dec, 05:33:28 PM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°17'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
423.5 9.4 171 03:06:58:238.0
29 Dec, 07:58:23 PM
53
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°14'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
423.6 7.1 189 03:05:16:348.1
29 Dec, 06:16:34 PM
54
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°00'S 149°58'E
15nm N of Green Cape
424.9 1.8 197 04:13:03:235.8
31 Dec, 02:03:23 AM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°16'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
424.9 7.4 185 03:12:50:567.4
30 Dec, 01:50:56 AM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°12'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
425.3 9.1 192 03:08:43:057.8
29 Dec, 09:43:05 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°14'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
425.9 7.8 175 03:12:04:177.5
30 Dec, 01:04:17 AM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°14'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
427.8 5.9 191 03:16:14:387.1
30 Dec, 05:14:38 AM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°09'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
428.1 7.1 195 03:13:35:197.3
30 Dec, 02:35:19 AM
60
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°10'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
428.5 8.2 186 03:06:12:288.0
29 Dec, 07:12:28 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°11'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
429.1 7.1 190 03:10:46:427.6
29 Dec, 11:46:42 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°15'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
429.3 6.3 170 03:17:10:427.0
30 Dec, 06:10:42 AM
63
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°09'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
429.4 8.3 196 03:05:34:578.1
29 Dec, 06:34:57 PM
64
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°10'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
431.0 6.0 194 03:16:14:537.1
30 Dec, 05:14:53 AM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°11'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
431.2 6.3 192 03:14:35:507.3
30 Dec, 03:35:50 AM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°00'S 150°33'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
432.3 6.3 189 03:12:44:257.4
30 Dec, 01:44:25 AM
67
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°10'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
433.8 6.1 173 04:00:40:176.5
30 Dec, 01:40:17 PM
68
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°06'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
434.1 6.2 196 03:10:55:337.6
29 Dec, 11:55:33 PM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°08'S 151°14'E
57nm E of Green Cape
435.0 5.8 193 03:12:01:537.5
30 Dec, 01:01:53 AM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°11'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
435.6 6.7 174 03:21:34:306.7
30 Dec, 10:34:30 AM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°11'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
436.2 6.2 186 04:01:07:446.5
30 Dec, 02:07:44 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°09'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
436.9 6.2 184 03:17:30:367.0
30 Dec, 06:30:36 AM
73
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°15'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
439.4 5.8 177 04:03:05:576.3
30 Dec, 04:05:57 PM
74
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°54'S 150°38'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
439.5 7.9 182 03:08:57:257.8
29 Dec, 09:57:25 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°00'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
440.2 7.0 195 03:10:26:267.6
29 Dec, 11:26:26 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°55'S 151°00'E
50nm NE of Green Cape
443.6 6.7 206 03:18:08:557.0
30 Dec, 07:08:55 AM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°04'S 151°32'E
72nm E of Green Cape
444.8 4.5 169 04:18:44:505.5
31 Dec, 07:44:50 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°57'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
445.6 6.3 199 03:11:16:387.5
30 Dec, 12:16:38 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°56'S 151°13'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
446.6 7.0 182 03:13:01:177.4
30 Dec, 02:01:17 AM
80
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°03'S 151°37'E
76nm E of Green Cape
447.1 7.3 167 03:20:33:046.8
30 Dec, 09:33:04 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°53'S 151°14'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
449.5 6.3 187 03:14:53:177.2
30 Dec, 03:53:17 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°37'S 150°32'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
454.4 4.2 208 04:08:23:286.0
30 Dec, 09:23:28 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°47'S 151°18'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
455.8 6.4 189 03:16:36:477.1
30 Dec, 05:36:47 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°42'S 151°06'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
457.9 6.0 197 03:12:56:397.4
30 Dec, 01:56:39 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied