Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:23:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 40°09'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 18.5 203 01:12:58:1317.0
28 Dec, 01:58:13 AM
1.628 02:12:11:1510.4
29 Dec, 01:11:15 AM
2
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 39°51'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 21.5 210 01:13:52:4316.6
28 Dec, 02:52:43 AM
1.709 02:16:44:049.7
29 Dec, 05:44:04 AM
3
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 39°19'S 149°58'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 20.1 206 01:18:20:1914.8
28 Dec, 07:20:19 AM
1.551 02:17:40:029.6
29 Dec, 06:40:02 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°06'S 150°26'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 12.8 190 01:23:24:4013.3
28 Dec, 12:24:40 PM
1.399 02:18:19:419.5
29 Dec, 07:19:41 AM
5
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°24'S 149°42'E
68nm SE of Flinders Island
226.5 21.2 205 01:10:52:5118.0
27 Dec, 11:52:51 PM
1.912 02:18:41:329.4
29 Dec, 07:41:32 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 39°45'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 20.5 207 01:15:03:0016.1
28 Dec, 04:03:00 AM
1.718 02:19:05:169.4
29 Dec, 08:05:16 AM
7
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 38°56'S 150°21'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 13.7 202 02:01:30:4612.7
28 Dec, 02:30:46 PM
1.362 02:19:26:119.3
29 Dec, 08:26:11 AM
8
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 38°53'S 150°23'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 14.1 197 02:02:15:5112.5
28 Dec, 03:15:51 PM
1.373 02:21:00:469.1
29 Dec, 10:00:46 AM
9
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 39°43'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 20.4 203 01:15:35:3415.9
28 Dec, 04:35:34 AM
1.760 02:21:41:009.0
29 Dec, 10:41:00 AM
10
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 38°38'S 150°15'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 13.4 197 02:06:03:5211.6
28 Dec, 07:03:52 PM
1.351 03:01:02:288.6
29 Dec, 02:02:28 PM
11
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 39°47'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
260.9 22.5 208 01:14:15:1316.4
28 Dec, 03:15:13 AM
1.934 03:01:58:578.5
29 Dec, 02:58:57 PM
12
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 36°54'S 151°14'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
448.5 6.3 185 03:15:08:407.2
30 Dec, 04:08:40 AM
0.873 03:04:04:388.3
29 Dec, 05:04:38 PM
13
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 39°30'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
285.4 18.8 209 01:17:20:4515.2
28 Dec, 06:20:45 AM
1.858 03:04:49:148.2
29 Dec, 05:49:14 PM
14
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 38°55'S 149°34'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 13.8 185 02:01:51:5012.6
28 Dec, 02:51:50 PM
1.581 03:06:50:058.0
29 Dec, 07:50:05 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 36°57'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
445.5 7.2 179 03:13:04:547.4
30 Dec, 02:04:54 AM
0.927 03:06:52:158.0
29 Dec, 07:52:15 PM
16
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 36°48'S 151°18'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
454.9 5.9 187 03:16:56:127.1
30 Dec, 05:56:12 AM
0.895 03:07:35:547.9
29 Dec, 08:35:54 PM
17
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°28'S 150°44'E
36nm E of Green Cape
408.6 9.1 173 02:23:43:568.8
29 Dec, 12:43:56 PM
1.110 03:07:37:227.9
29 Dec, 08:37:22 PM
18
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 38°47'S 149°54'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 13.8 193 02:05:30:1611.7
28 Dec, 06:30:16 PM
1.490 03:07:43:187.9
29 Dec, 08:43:18 PM
19
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 37°22'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
413.1 10.0 185 03:01:54:578.5
29 Dec, 02:54:57 PM
1.080 03:07:49:457.9
29 Dec, 08:49:45 PM
20
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°16'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
421.3 8.4 180 03:04:31:368.2
29 Dec, 05:31:36 PM
1.046 03:08:02:497.8
29 Dec, 09:02:49 PM
21
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 37°42'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 9.8 167 02:22:35:418.9
29 Dec, 11:35:41 AM
1.145 03:08:49:517.8
29 Dec, 09:49:51 PM
22
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 38°31'S 150°17'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 12.3 199 02:10:01:2310.8
28 Dec, 11:01:23 PM
1.412 03:09:55:437.7
29 Dec, 10:55:43 PM
23
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°11'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
427.1 8.5 188 03:06:05:568.0
29 Dec, 07:05:56 PM
1.055 03:10:23:407.6
29 Dec, 11:23:40 PM
24
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 38°24'S 150°39'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 14.5 209 02:13:08:2710.3
29 Dec, 02:08:27 AM
1.351 03:10:36:057.6
29 Dec, 11:36:05 PM
25
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 37°14'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
420.4 9.4 171 03:06:20:268.0
29 Dec, 07:20:26 PM
1.069 03:11:44:467.5
30 Dec, 12:44:46 AM
26
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 37°28'S 150°50'E
40nm E of Green Cape
410.2 8.2 170 03:06:37:548.0
29 Dec, 07:37:54 PM
1.077 03:12:41:117.4
30 Dec, 01:41:11 AM
27
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°07'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
433.2 6.0 202 03:11:09:157.6
30 Dec, 12:09:15 AM
1.019 03:12:44:037.4
30 Dec, 01:44:03 AM
28
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 36°55'S 150°38'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
438.2 8.0 179 03:08:52:267.8
29 Dec, 09:52:26 PM
1.055 03:13:19:197.4
30 Dec, 02:19:19 AM
29
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 37°13'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
423.8 8.8 189 03:08:27:547.8
29 Dec, 09:27:54 PM
1.066 03:13:46:327.3
30 Dec, 02:46:32 AM
30
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°10'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
428.0 8.8 196 03:05:26:248.1
29 Dec, 06:26:24 PM
1.108 03:13:48:137.3
30 Dec, 02:48:13 AM
31
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°16'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
424.8 7.6 174 03:12:13:427.5
30 Dec, 01:13:42 AM
1.038 03:15:25:447.2
30 Dec, 04:25:44 AM
32
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 37°10'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
426.9 7.3 193 03:13:39:147.3
30 Dec, 02:39:14 AM
1.029 03:16:08:167.1
30 Dec, 05:08:16 AM
33
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°24'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
417.3 8.4 180 03:11:20:087.5
30 Dec, 12:20:08 AM
1.078 03:17:50:097.0
30 Dec, 06:50:09 AM
34
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°26'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
413.1 7.5 180 03:09:18:037.7
29 Dec, 10:18:03 PM
1.110 03:18:14:387.0
30 Dec, 07:14:38 AM
35
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°12'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
430.1 6.7 184 03:14:48:257.2
30 Dec, 03:48:25 AM
1.045 03:18:42:486.9
30 Dec, 07:42:48 AM
36
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°09'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
434.0 6.0 194 03:12:14:097.5
30 Dec, 01:14:09 AM
1.082 03:19:08:356.9
30 Dec, 08:08:35 AM
37
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°15'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
422.4 7.4 187 03:05:22:488.1
29 Dec, 06:22:48 PM
1.182 03:19:27:476.9
30 Dec, 08:27:47 AM
38
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°17'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
423.7 7.6 182 03:12:51:287.4
30 Dec, 01:51:28 AM
1.079 03:19:33:426.9
30 Dec, 08:33:42 AM
39
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 37°41'S 151°09'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 7.8 171 03:08:54:387.8
29 Dec, 09:54:38 PM
1.146 03:20:43:256.8
30 Dec, 09:43:25 AM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 36°58'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
444.4 6.7 199 03:11:26:147.5
30 Dec, 12:26:14 AM
1.112 03:20:46:566.8
30 Dec, 09:46:56 AM
41
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°07'S 150°15'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
421.5 5.6 205 03:12:06:057.5
30 Dec, 01:06:05 AM
1.104 03:20:50:536.8
30 Dec, 09:50:53 AM
42
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 37°26'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
415.6 8.0 178 03:11:12:237.6
30 Dec, 12:12:23 AM
1.125 03:21:36:266.7
30 Dec, 10:36:26 AM
43
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 37°32'S 150°57'E
47nm E of Green Cape
408.2 8.8 181 03:10:56:247.6
29 Dec, 11:56:24 PM
1.133 03:21:58:166.7
30 Dec, 10:58:16 AM
44
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 37°46'S 151°05'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 7.7 162 03:04:53:548.2
29 Dec, 05:53:54 PM
1.223 03:22:02:486.7
30 Dec, 11:02:48 AM
45
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°10'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
436.0 6.3 177 03:17:41:477.0
30 Dec, 06:41:47 AM
1.072 04:00:09:166.5
30 Dec, 01:09:16 PM
46
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°18'S 151°12'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 11.3 196 02:23:40:498.8
29 Dec, 12:40:49 PM
1.364 04:01:46:196.4
30 Dec, 02:46:19 PM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 37°23'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
418.6 7.7 180 03:13:18:267.4
30 Dec, 02:18:26 AM
1.151 04:02:11:196.4
30 Dec, 03:11:19 PM
48
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°03'S 150°40'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 12.2 187 02:21:24:169.1
29 Dec, 10:24:16 AM
1.416 04:02:16:366.4
30 Dec, 03:16:36 PM
49
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°16'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
428.3 7.2 172 03:17:25:357.0
30 Dec, 06:25:35 AM
1.107 04:02:59:426.3
30 Dec, 03:59:42 PM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°24'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
419.0 8.6 172 03:12:29:317.4
30 Dec, 01:29:31 AM
1.189 04:04:27:396.3
30 Dec, 05:27:39 PM
51
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°12'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
435.0 4.4 177 03:22:24:096.7
30 Dec, 11:24:09 AM
1.073 04:05:17:386.2
30 Dec, 06:17:38 PM
52
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 37°41'S 151°14'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 8.1 157 03:11:22:537.5
30 Dec, 12:22:53 AM
1.217 04:05:28:316.2
30 Dec, 06:28:31 PM
53
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°35'S 151°16'E
62nm E of Green Cape
410.6 7.7 176 03:15:02:377.2
30 Dec, 04:02:37 AM
1.173 04:06:06:086.2
30 Dec, 07:06:08 PM
54
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°47'S 151°10'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 5.9 162 03:17:48:567.0
30 Dec, 06:48:56 AM
1.192 04:11:03:375.9
31 Dec, 12:03:37 AM
55
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 37°37'S 151°18'E
64nm E of Green Cape
410.2 7.6 176 03:15:55:407.1
30 Dec, 04:55:40 AM
1.227 04:11:53:155.8
31 Dec, 12:53:15 AM
56
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 37°53'S 151°25'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 6.9 153 03:13:26:307.4
30 Dec, 02:26:30 AM
1.264 04:11:59:545.8
31 Dec, 12:59:54 AM
57
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 38°06'S 151°16'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 8.9 189 03:09:45:527.7
29 Dec, 10:45:52 PM
1.324 04:12:15:225.8
31 Dec, 01:15:22 AM
58
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 36°56'S 150°59'E
49nm NE of Green Cape
442.5 6.5 206 03:17:56:337.0
30 Dec, 06:56:33 AM
1.205 04:12:22:515.8
31 Dec, 01:22:51 AM
59
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°12'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
435.3 5.7 192 04:01:17:376.5
30 Dec, 02:17:37 PM
1.115 04:12:28:575.8
31 Dec, 01:28:57 AM
60
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 37°55'S 151°24'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 8.3 155 03:11:22:147.5
30 Dec, 12:22:14 AM
1.344 04:16:03:005.6
31 Dec, 05:03:00 AM
61
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 37°53'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
389.2 8.1 169 03:11:55:507.5
30 Dec, 12:55:50 AM
1.345 04:16:53:125.6
31 Dec, 05:53:12 AM
62
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 37°55'S 150°53'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 6.7 234 03:09:57:367.7
29 Dec, 10:57:36 PM
1.378 04:16:56:275.6
31 Dec, 05:56:27 AM
63
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°16'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
438.6 5.8 178 04:03:14:086.3
30 Dec, 04:14:08 PM
1.140 04:17:07:435.6
31 Dec, 06:07:43 AM
64
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 36°38'S 150°32'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
453.4 5.7 198 04:07:57:126.0
30 Dec, 08:57:12 PM
1.096 04:17:55:585.5
31 Dec, 06:55:58 AM
65
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°05'S 151°44'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 8.0 160 03:19:11:586.9
30 Dec, 08:11:58 AM
1.351 05:03:12:385.1
31 Dec, 04:12:38 PM
66
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°01'S 149°58'E
15nm N of Green Cape
424.6 2.0 190 04:14:31:435.7
31 Dec, 03:31:43 AM
1.282 05:21:41:524.4
01 Jan, 10:41:52 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°04'S 151°32'E
72nm E of Green Cape
444.1 4.9 172 04:18:52:315.5
31 Dec, 07:52:31 AM
1.364 06:12:41:244.0
02 Jan, 01:41:24 AM
68
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°33'S 150°34'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 5.5 311 05:15:37:314.6
01 Jan, 04:37:31 AM
1.347 07:14:41:143.4
03 Jan, 03:41:14 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied