Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:23:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°24'S 149°42'E
68nm SE of Flinders Island
226.5 21.2 205 01:10:52:5118.0
27 Dec, 11:52:51 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°09'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 18.5 203 01:12:58:1317.0
28 Dec, 01:58:13 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°51'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 21.5 210 01:13:52:4316.6
28 Dec, 02:52:43 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°47'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
260.9 22.5 208 01:14:15:1316.4
28 Dec, 03:15:13 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°45'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 20.5 207 01:15:03:0016.1
28 Dec, 04:03:00 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°43'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 20.4 203 01:15:35:3415.9
28 Dec, 04:35:34 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°30'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
285.4 18.8 209 01:17:20:4515.2
28 Dec, 06:20:45 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°19'S 149°58'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 20.1 206 01:18:20:1914.8
28 Dec, 07:20:19 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°55'S 149°34'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 13.8 185 02:01:51:5012.6
28 Dec, 02:51:50 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°06'S 150°26'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 12.8 190 01:23:24:4013.3
28 Dec, 12:24:40 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°56'S 150°21'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 13.7 202 02:01:30:4612.7
28 Dec, 02:30:46 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°47'S 149°54'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 13.8 193 02:05:30:1611.7
28 Dec, 06:30:16 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°53'S 150°23'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 14.1 197 02:02:15:5112.5
28 Dec, 03:15:51 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°38'S 150°15'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 13.4 197 02:06:03:5211.6
28 Dec, 07:03:52 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°31'S 150°17'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 12.3 199 02:10:01:2310.8
28 Dec, 11:01:23 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°24'S 150°39'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 14.5 209 02:13:08:2710.3
29 Dec, 02:08:27 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°18'S 151°12'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 11.3 196 02:23:40:498.8
29 Dec, 12:40:49 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°03'S 150°40'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 12.2 187 02:21:24:169.1
29 Dec, 10:24:16 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°06'S 151°16'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 8.9 189 03:09:45:527.7
29 Dec, 10:45:52 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°55'S 150°53'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 6.7 234 03:09:57:367.7
29 Dec, 10:57:36 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°53'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 7.6 166 03:04:06:318.3
29 Dec, 05:06:31 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°53'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
389.2 8.1 169 03:11:55:507.5
30 Dec, 12:55:50 AM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°05'S 151°44'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 8.0 160 03:19:11:586.9
30 Dec, 08:11:58 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°42'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 9.8 167 02:22:35:418.9
29 Dec, 11:35:41 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°55'S 151°24'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 8.3 155 03:11:22:147.5
30 Dec, 12:22:14 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°46'S 151°05'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 7.7 162 03:04:53:548.2
29 Dec, 05:53:54 PM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°53'S 151°25'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 6.9 153 03:13:26:307.4
30 Dec, 02:26:30 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°47'S 151°10'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 5.9 162 03:17:48:567.0
30 Dec, 06:48:56 AM
29
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°33'S 150°34'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 5.5 311 05:15:37:314.6
01 Jan, 04:37:31 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°41'S 151°09'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 7.8 171 03:08:54:387.8
29 Dec, 09:54:38 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°41'S 151°14'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 8.1 157 03:11:22:537.5
30 Dec, 12:22:53 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°26'S 150°36'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
408.0 9.7 188 03:05:57:228.1
29 Dec, 06:57:22 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°32'S 150°57'E
47nm E of Green Cape
408.2 8.8 181 03:10:56:247.6
29 Dec, 11:56:24 PM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°28'S 150°44'E
36nm E of Green Cape
408.6 9.1 173 02:23:43:568.8
29 Dec, 12:43:56 PM
35
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°37'S 151°18'E
64nm E of Green Cape
410.2 7.6 176 03:15:55:407.1
30 Dec, 04:55:40 AM
36
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°28'S 150°50'E
40nm E of Green Cape
410.2 8.2 170 03:06:37:548.0
29 Dec, 07:37:54 PM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°35'S 151°16'E
62nm E of Green Cape
410.6 7.7 176 03:15:02:377.2
30 Dec, 04:02:37 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°26'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
413.1 7.5 180 03:09:18:037.7
29 Dec, 10:18:03 PM
39
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°22'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
413.1 10.0 185 03:01:54:578.5
29 Dec, 02:54:57 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°26'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
415.6 8.0 178 03:11:12:237.6
30 Dec, 12:12:23 AM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°21'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
417.2 8.8 180 03:05:34:318.1
29 Dec, 06:34:31 PM
42
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°24'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
417.3 8.4 180 03:11:20:087.5
30 Dec, 12:20:08 AM
43
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°25'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
417.3 8.4 182 03:11:06:437.6
30 Dec, 12:06:43 AM
44
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°23'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
418.6 8.4 188 03:13:23:477.4
30 Dec, 02:23:47 AM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°23'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
418.6 7.7 180 03:13:18:267.4
30 Dec, 02:18:26 AM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°24'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
419.0 8.6 172 03:12:29:317.4
30 Dec, 01:29:31 AM
47
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°09'S 150°17'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
420.0 3.5 193 03:11:56:257.5
30 Dec, 12:56:25 AM
48
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°14'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
420.4 9.4 171 03:06:20:268.0
29 Dec, 07:20:26 PM
49
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°13'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
420.5 10.7 179 03:05:09:548.1
29 Dec, 06:09:54 PM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°16'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
421.3 8.4 180 03:04:31:368.2
29 Dec, 05:31:36 PM
51
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°07'S 150°15'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
421.5 5.6 205 03:12:06:057.5
30 Dec, 01:06:05 AM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°19'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
422.1 9.2 171 03:06:55:508.0
29 Dec, 07:55:50 PM
53
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°15'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
422.4 7.4 187 03:05:22:488.1
29 Dec, 06:22:48 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°17'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
423.7 7.6 182 03:12:51:287.4
30 Dec, 01:51:28 AM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°13'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
423.8 8.8 189 03:08:27:547.8
29 Dec, 09:27:54 PM
56
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°01'S 149°58'E
15nm N of Green Cape
424.6 2.0 190 04:14:31:435.7
31 Dec, 03:31:43 AM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°16'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
424.8 7.6 174 03:12:13:427.5
30 Dec, 01:13:42 AM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°15'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
426.8 6.1 190 03:16:34:017.1
30 Dec, 05:34:01 AM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°10'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
426.9 7.3 193 03:13:39:147.3
30 Dec, 02:39:14 AM
60
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°11'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
427.1 8.5 188 03:06:05:568.0
29 Dec, 07:05:56 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°12'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
427.8 7.5 191 03:10:43:177.6
29 Dec, 11:43:17 PM
62
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°10'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
428.0 8.8 196 03:05:26:248.1
29 Dec, 06:26:24 PM
63
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°16'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
428.3 7.2 172 03:17:25:357.0
30 Dec, 06:25:35 AM
64
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°11'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
429.9 6.1 195 03:16:28:407.1
30 Dec, 05:28:40 AM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°12'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
430.1 6.7 184 03:14:48:257.2
30 Dec, 03:48:25 AM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°01'S 150°33'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
431.2 6.3 192 03:12:58:157.4
30 Dec, 01:58:15 AM
67
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°11'S 151°16'E
58nm E of Green Cape
432.9 6.0 174 04:01:08:426.5
30 Dec, 02:08:42 PM
68
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°07'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
433.2 6.0 202 03:11:09:157.6
30 Dec, 12:09:15 AM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°09'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
434.0 6.0 194 03:12:14:097.5
30 Dec, 01:14:09 AM
70
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°12'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
435.0 4.4 177 03:22:24:096.7
30 Dec, 11:24:09 AM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°12'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
435.3 5.7 192 04:01:17:376.5
30 Dec, 02:17:37 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°10'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
436.0 6.3 177 03:17:41:477.0
30 Dec, 06:41:47 AM
73
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°55'S 150°38'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
438.2 8.0 179 03:08:52:267.8
29 Dec, 09:52:26 PM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°16'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
438.6 5.8 178 04:03:14:086.3
30 Dec, 04:14:08 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°01'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
439.2 6.6 186 03:10:39:597.6
29 Dec, 11:39:59 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°56'S 150°59'E
49nm NE of Green Cape
442.5 6.5 206 03:17:56:337.0
30 Dec, 06:56:33 AM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°04'S 151°32'E
72nm E of Green Cape
444.1 4.9 172 04:18:52:315.5
31 Dec, 07:52:31 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°58'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
444.4 6.7 199 03:11:26:147.5
30 Dec, 12:26:14 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°57'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
445.5 7.2 179 03:13:04:547.4
30 Dec, 02:04:54 AM
80
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°04'S 151°37'E
76nm E of Green Cape
446.3 6.0 168 03:20:35:596.8
30 Dec, 09:35:59 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°54'S 151°14'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
448.5 6.3 185 03:15:08:407.2
30 Dec, 04:08:40 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°38'S 150°32'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
453.4 5.7 198 04:07:57:126.0
30 Dec, 08:57:12 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°48'S 151°18'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
454.9 5.9 187 03:16:56:127.1
30 Dec, 05:56:12 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°43'S 151°06'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
456.9 6.4 200 03:13:10:397.4
30 Dec, 02:10:39 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied