Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:23:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°27'S 149°40'E
68nm SE of Flinders Island
223.1 20.7 204 01:10:49:2318.0
27 Dec, 11:49:23 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°12'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 20.9 199 01:12:50:1017.1
28 Dec, 01:50:10 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°54'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 22.0 207 01:13:42:2116.7
28 Dec, 02:42:21 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°51'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 23.2 207 01:14:00:2916.5
28 Dec, 03:00:29 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°48'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 20.9 205 01:14:51:3516.2
28 Dec, 03:51:35 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°46'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 20.9 202 01:15:22:2816.0
28 Dec, 04:22:28 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°32'S 150°08'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 19.0 209 01:17:09:5215.3
28 Dec, 06:09:52 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°22'S 149°56'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 19.9 204 01:18:04:5714.9
28 Dec, 07:04:57 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°57'S 149°34'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 14.0 189 02:01:40:0812.6
28 Dec, 02:40:08 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°08'S 150°25'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 13.4 191 01:23:20:4713.3
28 Dec, 12:20:47 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°58'S 150°20'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 13.5 203 02:01:20:5212.7
28 Dec, 02:20:52 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°50'S 149°53'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 13.7 194 02:05:09:1911.8
28 Dec, 06:09:19 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°55'S 150°22'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 12.7 199 02:02:09:3412.5
28 Dec, 03:09:34 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°40'S 150°14'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
333.0 12.9 191 02:05:48:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:48:58 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°33'S 150°16'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 12.7 191 02:09:38:4010.9
28 Dec, 10:38:40 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°26'S 150°37'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 14.8 213 02:12:22:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:22:21 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°19'S 151°12'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 11.6 196 02:23:49:528.7
29 Dec, 12:49:52 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°05'S 150°39'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 12.7 190 02:20:44:309.1
29 Dec, 09:44:30 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°08'S 151°15'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 8.9 187 03:09:25:087.7
29 Dec, 10:25:08 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°56'S 150°51'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 7.5 236 03:10:01:407.7
29 Dec, 11:01:40 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°54'S 150°58'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 7.6 170 03:04:23:318.2
29 Dec, 05:23:31 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°54'S 150°59'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
388.1 7.9 166 03:12:15:067.5
30 Dec, 01:15:06 AM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°06'S 151°44'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
392.8 7.6 168 03:19:25:166.9
30 Dec, 08:25:16 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°43'S 150°40'E
37nm E of Gabo Island
392.9 9.5 168 02:22:38:388.9
29 Dec, 11:38:38 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°56'S 151°25'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
395.0 8.2 152 03:11:50:217.5
30 Dec, 12:50:21 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°47'S 151°06'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 7.0 164 03:05:24:548.1
29 Dec, 06:24:54 PM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°54'S 151°26'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 5.8 156 03:14:18:337.3
30 Dec, 03:18:33 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°48'S 151°10'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 5.7 170 03:18:23:217.0
30 Dec, 07:23:21 AM
29
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°32'S 150°33'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 5.9 308 05:19:17:144.5
01 Jan, 08:17:14 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°42'S 151°10'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 7.9 170 03:09:06:477.7
29 Dec, 10:06:47 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°43'S 151°15'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 8.1 163 03:11:40:467.5
30 Dec, 12:40:46 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°28'S 150°36'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 10.1 188 03:05:23:158.1
29 Dec, 06:23:15 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°33'S 150°58'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 7.9 179 03:10:53:157.6
29 Dec, 11:53:15 PM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°29'S 150°45'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 9.0 172 02:23:52:478.7
29 Dec, 12:52:47 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°29'S 150°50'E
40nm E of Green Cape
408.9 8.2 177 03:06:35:388.0
29 Dec, 07:35:38 PM
36
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°38'S 151°18'E
64nm E of Green Cape
409.0 7.8 179 03:15:58:287.1
30 Dec, 04:58:28 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°37'S 151°16'E
62nm E of Green Cape
409.4 8.1 178 03:14:55:317.2
30 Dec, 03:55:31 AM
38
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°24'S 150°41'E
32nm E of Green Cape
411.4 10.3 185 03:01:34:018.5
29 Dec, 02:34:01 PM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°28'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
411.9 7.7 175 03:09:21:187.7
29 Dec, 10:21:18 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°27'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
414.4 7.8 191 03:10:55:427.6
29 Dec, 11:55:42 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°22'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
415.8 8.7 180 03:05:25:278.1
29 Dec, 06:25:27 PM
42
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°27'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
415.9 8.8 188 03:10:43:387.6
29 Dec, 11:43:38 PM
43
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°25'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
416.1 8.0 181 03:11:12:027.6
30 Dec, 12:12:02 AM
44
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°25'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
417.2 8.7 187 03:12:56:047.4
30 Dec, 01:56:04 AM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°24'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
417.6 6.5 181 03:13:30:317.3
30 Dec, 02:30:31 AM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°26'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
417.8 8.6 169 03:12:22:337.4
30 Dec, 01:22:33 AM
47
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°16'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
418.8 10.2 179 03:05:54:338.1
29 Dec, 06:54:33 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°15'S 150°37'E
27nm E of Green Cape
419.0 9.8 183 03:04:37:198.2
29 Dec, 05:37:19 PM
49
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°10'S 150°17'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
419.2 4.8 193 03:12:40:517.4
30 Dec, 01:40:51 AM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°17'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
420.0 8.6 175 03:04:30:118.2
29 Dec, 05:30:11 PM
51
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°08'S 150°14'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
420.6 5.5 210 03:12:47:097.4
30 Dec, 01:47:09 AM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°20'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
420.8 9.2 171 03:06:51:048.0
29 Dec, 07:51:04 PM
53
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°16'S 150°51'E
38nm E of Green Cape
421.2 7.4 183 03:05:33:478.1
29 Dec, 06:33:47 PM
54
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°15'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
422.4 8.5 190 03:08:17:087.8
29 Dec, 09:17:08 PM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°19'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
422.5 8.0 181 03:12:46:487.4
30 Dec, 01:46:48 AM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°17'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
423.5 8.5 174 03:12:08:347.5
30 Dec, 01:08:34 AM
57
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°01'S 149°58'E
15nm N of Green Cape
424.4 1.5 194 04:16:40:545.6
31 Dec, 05:40:54 AM
58
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°13'S 150°56'E
42nm E of Green Cape
425.7 9.0 188 03:05:51:508.1
29 Dec, 06:51:50 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°11'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
425.7 7.2 191 03:13:41:447.3
30 Dec, 02:41:44 AM
60
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°16'S 151°06'E
50nm E of Green Cape
425.7 6.5 190 03:16:43:007.1
30 Dec, 05:43:00 AM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°12'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
426.5 9.2 194 03:05:11:148.1
29 Dec, 06:11:14 PM
62
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°13'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
426.5 7.8 192 03:10:39:307.6
29 Dec, 11:39:30 PM
63
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°18'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
427.1 7.9 177 03:17:24:217.0
30 Dec, 06:24:21 AM
64
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°12'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
428.7 7.4 199 03:16:23:527.1
30 Dec, 05:23:52 AM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°13'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
429.0 7.3 181 03:14:50:347.2
30 Dec, 03:50:34 AM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°02'S 150°33'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
430.1 6.9 191 03:13:02:367.4
30 Dec, 02:02:36 AM
67
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°08'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
432.1 6.5 198 03:11:18:067.5
30 Dec, 12:18:06 AM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°12'S 151°16'E
58nm E of Green Cape
432.1 5.3 177 04:01:53:046.4
30 Dec, 02:53:04 PM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°10'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
433.0 6.4 195 03:12:33:417.4
30 Dec, 01:33:41 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°13'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
434.3 5.8 184 04:01:35:246.4
30 Dec, 02:35:24 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°12'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
434.4 3.7 178 03:23:28:146.6
30 Dec, 12:28:14 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°11'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
435.1 5.6 181 03:18:11:057.0
30 Dec, 07:11:05 AM
73
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°57'S 150°38'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
436.7 9.3 183 03:08:29:077.8
29 Dec, 09:29:07 PM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°17'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
437.7 6.0 173 04:03:34:256.3
30 Dec, 04:34:25 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°02'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
437.9 7.9 183 03:10:35:127.6
29 Dec, 11:35:12 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°57'S 150°59'E
48nm E of Green Cape
441.6 5.9 208 03:17:55:147.0
30 Dec, 06:55:14 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°59'S 151°12'E
58nm E of Green Cape
443.3 6.8 201 03:11:33:287.5
30 Dec, 12:33:28 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°05'S 151°32'E
72nm E of Green Cape
443.4 5.2 168 04:18:36:455.5
31 Dec, 07:36:45 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°58'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
444.4 7.1 183 03:13:08:497.4
30 Dec, 02:08:49 AM
80
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°05'S 151°37'E
76nm E of Green Cape
445.3 6.7 177 03:20:23:006.8
30 Dec, 09:23:00 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°55'S 151°14'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
447.4 6.8 184 03:15:15:077.2
30 Dec, 04:15:07 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°39'S 150°32'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
452.4 6.3 194 04:07:13:396.1
30 Dec, 08:13:39 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°49'S 151°18'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
453.8 6.4 184 03:17:09:117.0
30 Dec, 06:09:11 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°44'S 151°06'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
455.8 6.3 196 03:13:22:207.4
30 Dec, 02:22:20 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied