Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:23:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°31'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.5 21.7 204 01:10:44:4618.1
27 Dec, 11:44:46 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°15'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 20.7 199 01:12:43:3917.1
28 Dec, 01:43:39 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°57'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 21.4 208 01:13:33:5516.7
28 Dec, 02:33:55 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°54'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 23.0 208 01:13:46:4516.6
28 Dec, 02:46:45 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°51'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 20.6 206 01:14:41:5716.2
28 Dec, 03:41:57 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°49'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 20.4 203 01:15:11:4416.0
28 Dec, 04:11:44 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°35'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 18.5 211 01:17:00:4215.3
28 Dec, 06:00:42 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°24'S 149°54'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
285.7 16.8 208 01:17:57:5615.0
28 Dec, 06:57:56 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°59'S 149°33'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 14.9 188 02:01:24:3812.7
28 Dec, 02:24:38 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°10'S 150°25'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 13.6 190 01:23:16:5413.3
28 Dec, 12:16:54 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°00'S 150°18'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 13.2 205 02:01:12:5812.8
28 Dec, 02:12:58 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°52'S 149°52'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 14.4 192 02:04:47:5311.9
28 Dec, 05:47:53 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°57'S 150°21'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 12.8 201 02:02:03:5012.6
28 Dec, 03:03:50 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°42'S 150°14'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
331.0 11.9 188 02:05:40:4611.7
28 Dec, 06:40:46 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°35'S 150°15'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
337.5 12.7 197 02:09:20:3011.0
28 Dec, 10:20:30 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°28'S 150°35'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
349.6 15.2 215 02:11:38:3310.5
29 Dec, 12:38:33 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°21'S 151°11'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 12.1 197 02:22:52:548.9
29 Dec, 11:52:54 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°07'S 150°39'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 11.9 193 02:20:09:559.2
29 Dec, 09:09:55 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°09'S 151°15'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 9.2 190 03:08:53:087.8
29 Dec, 09:53:08 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°57'S 150°51'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 7.2 208 03:09:50:227.7
29 Dec, 10:50:22 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°56'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 8.6 170 03:04:32:278.2
29 Dec, 05:32:27 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°55'S 150°59'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 8.6 164 03:12:27:527.4
30 Dec, 01:27:52 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°45'S 150°40'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 10.2 162 02:22:43:338.9
29 Dec, 11:43:33 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°07'S 151°44'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
391.6 8.0 184 03:18:50:476.9
30 Dec, 07:50:47 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°57'S 151°26'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 7.9 148 03:12:26:587.4
30 Dec, 01:26:58 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°48'S 151°06'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 6.2 165 03:06:08:018.0
29 Dec, 07:08:01 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°49'S 151°11'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 5.5 168 03:19:07:046.9
30 Dec, 08:07:04 AM
28
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°54'S 151°25'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 3.4 213 03:15:22:017.2
30 Dec, 04:22:01 AM
29
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°44'S 151°10'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 8.0 167 03:09:22:137.7
29 Dec, 10:22:13 PM
30
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°31'S 150°32'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 6.1 311 06:03:05:524.3
01 Jan, 04:05:52 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°44'S 151°15'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 7.6 166 03:11:56:377.5
30 Dec, 12:56:37 AM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°30'S 150°35'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 10.5 187 03:04:43:138.2
29 Dec, 05:43:13 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°35'S 150°57'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
405.7 7.7 181 03:10:51:177.6
29 Dec, 11:51:17 PM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°31'S 150°45'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 9.2 173 02:23:57:128.7
29 Dec, 12:57:12 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°30'S 150°50'E
41nm E of Green Cape
407.6 8.5 177 03:06:35:048.0
29 Dec, 07:35:04 PM
36
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°39'S 151°18'E
65nm E of Green Cape
407.7 8.4 179 03:15:49:407.2
30 Dec, 04:49:40 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°38'S 151°16'E
63nm E of Green Cape
408.2 8.0 180 03:14:41:307.2
30 Dec, 03:41:30 AM
38
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°26'S 150°40'E
32nm E of Green Cape
409.7 10.2 190 03:01:14:198.6
29 Dec, 02:14:19 PM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°29'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
410.8 7.5 178 03:09:25:497.7
29 Dec, 10:25:49 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°28'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
413.0 8.1 190 03:10:40:367.6
29 Dec, 11:40:36 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°24'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
414.4 8.9 180 03:05:13:048.1
29 Dec, 06:13:04 PM
42
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°28'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
414.6 8.5 184 03:10:27:247.6
29 Dec, 11:27:24 PM
43
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°27'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
414.8 7.9 181 03:11:04:197.6
30 Dec, 12:04:19 AM
44
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°26'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
415.9 8.0 188 03:12:39:337.4
30 Dec, 01:39:33 AM
45
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°27'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
416.5 8.9 171 03:12:11:307.5
30 Dec, 01:11:30 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°25'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
416.6 6.6 180 03:13:44:017.3
30 Dec, 02:44:01 AM
47
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°17'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
417.2 10.2 178 03:05:26:588.1
29 Dec, 06:26:58 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°17'S 150°37'E
27nm E of Green Cape
417.5 9.0 179 03:04:13:228.2
29 Dec, 05:13:22 PM
49
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°11'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
418.4 5.2 180 03:13:28:017.4
30 Dec, 02:28:01 AM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°18'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
418.6 8.7 177 03:04:31:378.2
29 Dec, 05:31:37 PM
51
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°22'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
419.4 9.4 170 03:06:47:078.0
29 Dec, 07:47:07 PM
52
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°09'S 150°14'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
419.8 4.8 206 03:13:31:547.3
30 Dec, 02:31:54 AM
53
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°18'S 150°51'E
38nm E of Green Cape
419.9 7.8 183 03:05:40:318.1
29 Dec, 06:40:31 PM
54
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°16'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
421.0 8.6 191 03:08:05:237.8
29 Dec, 09:05:23 PM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°20'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
421.2 7.8 185 03:12:36:547.4
30 Dec, 01:36:54 AM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°19'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
422.2 9.1 173 03:12:00:127.5
30 Dec, 01:00:12 AM
57
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°01'S 149°58'E
15nm N of Green Cape
424.1 1.3 208 04:19:17:345.4
31 Dec, 08:17:34 AM
58
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°14'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
424.2 8.9 187 03:05:40:398.1
29 Dec, 06:40:39 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°13'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
424.5 7.3 193 03:13:45:027.3
30 Dec, 02:45:02 AM
60
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°17'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
424.5 7.2 195 03:16:25:427.1
30 Dec, 05:25:42 AM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°13'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
425.1 8.4 196 03:05:02:038.2
29 Dec, 06:02:03 PM
62
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°14'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
425.4 7.1 195 03:10:40:327.6
29 Dec, 11:40:32 PM
63
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°19'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
425.9 7.8 177 03:17:16:137.0
30 Dec, 06:16:13 AM
64
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°13'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
427.4 8.0 197 03:16:01:547.1
30 Dec, 05:01:54 AM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°14'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
427.8 7.8 180 03:14:47:107.2
30 Dec, 03:47:10 AM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°04'S 150°33'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
428.9 7.2 192 03:13:00:447.4
30 Dec, 02:00:44 AM
67
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°09'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
430.9 7.3 198 03:11:15:057.5
30 Dec, 12:15:05 AM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°13'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
431.1 6.3 182 04:01:58:146.4
30 Dec, 02:58:14 PM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°11'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
431.8 7.1 194 03:12:36:127.4
30 Dec, 01:36:12 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°14'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
433.3 6.3 185 04:01:43:126.4
30 Dec, 02:43:12 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°13'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
433.8 4.1 174 04:00:32:266.5
30 Dec, 01:32:26 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°12'S 151°22'E
63nm E of Green Cape
434.2 5.5 185 03:18:40:026.9
30 Dec, 07:40:02 AM
73
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°58'S 150°38'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
435.3 8.1 193 03:08:23:127.8
29 Dec, 09:23:12 PM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°04'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
436.6 7.9 194 03:10:28:427.6
29 Dec, 11:28:42 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°18'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
436.8 6.2 170 04:04:03:546.3
30 Dec, 05:03:54 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°58'S 150°58'E
48nm E of Green Cape
440.4 6.9 204 03:17:53:217.0
30 Dec, 06:53:21 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°00'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
442.3 6.0 201 03:11:48:257.5
30 Dec, 12:48:25 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°06'S 151°33'E
72nm E of Green Cape
442.7 5.0 163 04:18:46:245.5
31 Dec, 07:46:24 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°59'S 151°12'E
58nm E of Green Cape
443.3 6.8 182 03:13:21:017.4
30 Dec, 02:21:01 AM
80
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°06'S 151°37'E
76nm E of Green Cape
443.9 8.6 185 03:19:47:176.8
30 Dec, 08:47:17 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°56'S 151°13'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
446.4 6.8 182 03:15:23:367.2
30 Dec, 04:23:36 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°40'S 150°31'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
451.4 6.2 192 04:06:41:506.1
30 Dec, 07:41:50 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°50'S 151°18'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
452.8 6.5 183 03:17:13:567.0
30 Dec, 06:13:56 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°45'S 151°05'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
454.7 6.4 192 03:13:36:527.3
30 Dec, 02:36:52 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied