Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:23:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°34'S 149°36'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.1 20.5 202 01:10:41:5918.1
27 Dec, 11:41:59 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°19'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 20.6 199 01:12:37:5717.2
28 Dec, 01:37:57 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°00'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 20.5 207 01:13:27:1816.8
28 Dec, 02:27:18 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°58'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 22.7 207 01:13:34:5516.7
28 Dec, 02:34:55 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
39°54'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 21.0 209 01:14:32:1816.3
28 Dec, 03:32:18 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°52'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 20.0 208 01:15:03:2016.1
28 Dec, 04:03:20 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°38'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 18.7 208 01:16:51:3915.4
28 Dec, 05:51:39 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°27'S 149°52'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
282.4 20.1 205 01:17:43:1915.1
28 Dec, 06:43:19 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°02'S 149°32'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
302.1 15.6 195 02:01:07:4812.8
28 Dec, 02:07:48 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°12'S 150°24'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 13.6 190 01:23:12:5113.3
28 Dec, 12:12:51 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°02'S 150°17'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 13.2 204 02:01:06:5912.8
28 Dec, 02:06:59 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°54'S 149°51'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 14.0 193 02:04:30:4612.0
28 Dec, 05:30:46 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°59'S 150°20'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 12.8 200 02:01:58:4812.6
28 Dec, 02:58:48 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°44'S 150°14'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 12.0 191 02:05:31:4711.7
28 Dec, 06:31:47 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°37'S 150°15'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 12.4 194 02:09:03:2811.0
28 Dec, 10:03:28 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°30'S 150°33'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 14.1 215 02:11:05:5310.6
29 Dec, 12:05:53 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°23'S 151°11'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 12.4 195 02:21:56:199.0
29 Dec, 10:56:19 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°09'S 150°38'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 13.2 190 02:19:24:329.3
29 Dec, 08:24:32 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°11'S 151°15'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 9.6 190 03:08:06:557.8
29 Dec, 09:06:55 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°59'S 150°51'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 9.3 174 03:09:21:027.7
29 Dec, 10:21:02 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°57'S 150°59'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 8.5 164 03:04:51:598.2
29 Dec, 05:51:59 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°57'S 151°00'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 8.9 164 03:12:27:257.4
30 Dec, 01:27:25 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°47'S 150°41'E
39nm E of Gabo Island
390.1 10.6 165 02:22:38:148.9
29 Dec, 11:38:14 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°08'S 151°44'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
390.3 8.4 185 03:18:14:067.0
30 Dec, 07:14:06 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°58'S 151°27'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
393.4 7.8 155 03:13:05:087.4
30 Dec, 02:05:08 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°50'S 151°07'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
394.6 7.2 162 03:06:43:348.0
29 Dec, 07:43:34 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°50'S 151°11'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 5.5 166 03:20:08:236.8
30 Dec, 09:08:23 AM
28
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°55'S 151°25'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 4.0 199 03:16:12:007.1
30 Dec, 05:12:00 AM
29
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°45'S 151°10'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 7.9 168 03:09:40:047.7
29 Dec, 10:40:04 PM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°45'S 151°15'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 7.2 166 03:12:17:417.5
30 Dec, 01:17:41 AM
31
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°31'S 150°31'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 6.3 307 06:10:50:534.1
01 Jan, 11:50:53 PM
32
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°31'S 150°35'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 10.5 188 03:04:08:498.3
29 Dec, 05:08:49 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°36'S 150°58'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 8.8 177 03:10:36:217.6
29 Dec, 11:36:21 PM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°33'S 150°45'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 9.8 172 02:23:52:058.7
29 Dec, 12:52:05 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°32'S 150°50'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 8.7 183 03:06:28:518.0
29 Dec, 07:28:51 PM
36
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°41'S 151°18'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 8.2 176 03:15:38:577.2
30 Dec, 04:38:57 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°39'S 151°16'E
63nm E of Green Cape
407.0 7.9 178 03:14:39:137.3
30 Dec, 03:39:13 AM
38
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°27'S 150°40'E
32nm E of Green Cape
408.0 10.5 189 03:00:45:428.6
29 Dec, 01:45:42 PM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°30'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
409.5 8.1 181 03:09:26:267.7
29 Dec, 10:26:26 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°30'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
411.7 8.2 187 03:10:28:257.6
29 Dec, 11:28:25 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°25'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
413.0 8.9 184 03:05:00:298.2
29 Dec, 06:00:29 PM
42
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°29'S 151°06'E
53nm E of Green Cape
413.2 8.6 188 03:10:10:217.6
29 Dec, 11:10:21 PM
43
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°28'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
413.6 7.9 181 03:10:55:127.6
29 Dec, 11:55:12 PM
44
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°27'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
414.5 8.1 190 03:12:22:447.4
30 Dec, 01:22:44 AM
45
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°29'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
415.2 8.8 169 03:12:14:387.5
30 Dec, 01:14:38 AM
46
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°19'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
415.6 10.4 178 03:05:06:438.1
29 Dec, 06:06:43 PM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°26'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
415.6 6.1 181 03:14:04:147.3
30 Dec, 03:04:14 AM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°18'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
416.1 9.3 176 03:03:57:338.3
29 Dec, 04:57:33 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°20'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
417.2 9.3 175 03:04:23:358.2
29 Dec, 05:23:35 PM
50
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°12'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
417.7 4.2 185 03:14:16:367.3
30 Dec, 03:16:36 AM
51
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°23'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
418.1 9.4 171 03:06:43:358.0
29 Dec, 07:43:35 PM
52
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°19'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
418.5 8.6 186 03:05:37:488.1
29 Dec, 06:37:48 PM
53
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°09'S 150°14'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
419.1 4.3 192 03:14:16:407.3
30 Dec, 03:16:40 AM
54
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°17'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
419.5 9.3 188 03:07:45:557.9
29 Dec, 08:45:55 PM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°21'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
419.8 8.6 184 03:12:15:377.5
30 Dec, 01:15:37 AM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°20'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
421.0 8.1 174 03:11:56:447.5
30 Dec, 12:56:44 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°16'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
422.8 8.5 187 03:05:34:328.1
29 Dec, 06:34:32 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°14'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
423.1 8.1 189 03:13:32:227.3
30 Dec, 02:32:22 AM
59
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°18'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
423.3 7.7 194 03:16:07:007.1
30 Dec, 05:07:00 AM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°14'S 150°53'E
40nm E of Green Cape
423.6 8.8 193 03:04:50:508.2
29 Dec, 05:50:50 PM
61
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°01'S 149°58'E
14nm N of Green Cape
423.8 2.2 201 04:21:41:385.3
31 Dec, 10:41:38 AM
62
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°15'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
424.1 7.6 192 03:10:44:427.6
29 Dec, 11:44:42 PM
63
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°20'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
424.7 8.0 180 03:17:02:027.1
30 Dec, 06:02:02 AM
64
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°14'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
426.1 8.0 192 03:15:34:157.2
30 Dec, 04:34:15 AM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°16'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
426.5 8.1 180 03:14:32:067.3
30 Dec, 03:32:06 AM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°05'S 150°32'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
427.5 8.6 195 03:12:41:387.4
30 Dec, 01:41:38 AM
67
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°10'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
429.6 7.4 191 03:11:14:107.5
30 Dec, 12:14:10 AM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°14'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
430.0 7.1 180 04:01:40:006.4
30 Dec, 02:40:00 PM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°13'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
430.6 7.4 194 03:12:38:007.4
30 Dec, 01:38:00 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°15'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
432.2 7.3 186 04:01:18:316.5
30 Dec, 02:18:31 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°14'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
433.1 4.6 171 04:01:32:236.4
30 Dec, 02:32:23 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°13'S 151°22'E
63nm E of Green Cape
433.3 5.9 187 03:19:07:136.9
30 Dec, 08:07:13 AM
73
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°59'S 150°38'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
433.9 8.6 191 03:08:04:317.8
29 Dec, 09:04:31 PM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°05'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
435.3 8.0 190 03:10:16:427.6
29 Dec, 11:16:42 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°19'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
436.0 6.1 172 04:04:10:586.3
30 Dec, 05:10:58 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°59'S 150°57'E
47nm E of Green Cape
439.2 7.3 203 03:17:40:187.0
30 Dec, 06:40:18 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°01'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
441.2 6.5 195 03:12:05:087.5
30 Dec, 01:05:08 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°07'S 151°33'E
73nm E of Green Cape
442.1 4.5 168 04:19:09:255.5
31 Dec, 08:09:25 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°00'S 151°12'E
58nm E of Green Cape
442.2 6.9 183 03:13:32:077.3
30 Dec, 02:32:07 AM
80
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°07'S 151°37'E
76nm E of Green Cape
442.8 7.4 182 03:19:39:406.9
30 Dec, 08:39:40 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°57'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
445.3 6.8 180 03:15:32:157.2
30 Dec, 04:32:15 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°41'S 150°31'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
450.0 8.6 176 04:05:35:296.2
30 Dec, 06:35:29 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°52'S 151°18'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
451.8 6.4 175 03:17:30:197.0
30 Dec, 06:30:19 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°46'S 151°05'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
453.6 6.6 194 03:13:49:587.3
30 Dec, 02:49:58 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied