Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:01:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
40°57'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.7 20.2 203 01:10:24:3218.3
27 Dec, 11:24:32 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°40'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.3 20.1 200 01:12:09:5217.4
28 Dec, 01:09:52 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°21'S 149°13'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
221.7 21.6 207 01:12:54:2617.0
28 Dec, 01:54:26 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°19'S 149°18'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
224.7 21.2 209 01:12:41:5317.1
28 Dec, 01:41:53 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°13'S 149°07'E
39nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 21.4 217 01:14:00:2716.5
28 Dec, 03:00:27 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°14'S 149°12'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
228.3 19.8 198 01:13:49:4116.6
28 Dec, 02:49:41 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°57'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 18.3 206 01:16:08:3015.7
28 Dec, 05:08:30 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°49'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 20.1 203 01:16:18:5515.6
28 Dec, 05:18:55 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°19'S 149°27'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
284.3 15.8 195 01:23:29:2513.2
28 Dec, 12:29:25 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°30'S 150°16'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 17.3 204 01:22:02:4713.6
28 Dec, 11:02:47 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°12'S 149°45'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
295.8 16.4 194 02:01:56:0612.6
28 Dec, 02:56:06 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°16'S 150°09'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 14.2 200 02:00:34:1112.9
28 Dec, 01:34:11 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°13'S 150°13'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 13.5 202 02:01:29:4012.7
28 Dec, 02:29:40 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°57'S 150°10'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 12.2 195 02:04:53:1711.9
28 Dec, 05:53:17 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°51'S 150°10'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 12.3 196 02:07:38:5011.3
28 Dec, 08:38:50 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°43'S 150°24'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
332.1 13.1 206 02:08:24:3911.1
28 Dec, 09:24:39 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°37'S 151°02'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 14.9 208 02:15:42:219.9
29 Dec, 04:42:21 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°24'S 150°36'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 12.4 187 02:15:42:519.9
29 Dec, 04:42:51 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°23'S 151°13'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 10.5 185 03:03:24:158.3
29 Dec, 04:24:15 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°11'S 150°48'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 11.6 204 03:03:26:568.3
29 Dec, 04:26:56 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°08'S 150°58'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 10.8 189 03:03:05:168.4
29 Dec, 04:05:16 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°06'S 150°55'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 10.6 193 03:08:47:087.8
29 Dec, 09:47:08 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°58'S 150°43'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 9.7 180 02:22:42:168.9
29 Dec, 11:42:16 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°17'S 151°45'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 7.9 172 03:17:51:027.0
30 Dec, 06:51:02 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°07'S 151°28'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 7.5 178 03:14:13:467.3
30 Dec, 03:13:46 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°59'S 151°07'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 8.7 192 03:08:10:557.8
29 Dec, 09:10:55 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°58'S 151°10'E
65nm E of Gabo Island
388.0 7.9 190 03:19:46:516.8
30 Dec, 08:46:51 AM
28
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°02'S 151°26'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
389.8 7.2 183 03:19:09:166.9
30 Dec, 08:09:16 AM
29
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°43'S 150°31'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 11.2 193 03:00:30:378.7
29 Dec, 01:30:37 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°54'S 151°11'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
391.9 8.0 185 03:10:25:487.6
29 Dec, 11:25:48 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°54'S 151°16'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
393.7 7.9 186 03:13:27:067.4
30 Dec, 02:27:06 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°44'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
394.0 9.6 187 02:23:14:048.8
29 Dec, 12:14:04 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°47'S 150°57'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
394.7 9.9 176 03:08:43:107.8
29 Dec, 09:43:10 PM
34
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°43'S 150°50'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 9.9 178 03:04:40:568.2
29 Dec, 05:40:56 PM
35
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°40'S 150°40'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
396.0 11.2 174 02:21:57:079.0
29 Dec, 10:57:07 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°49'S 151°17'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 8.5 176 03:14:10:057.3
30 Dec, 03:10:05 AM
37
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°49'S 151°20'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 7.8 175 03:16:45:407.1
30 Dec, 05:45:40 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°40'S 150°54'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 9.6 189 03:08:33:067.8
29 Dec, 09:33:06 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°39'S 151°00'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 8.6 193 03:09:13:227.7
29 Dec, 10:13:22 PM
40
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°35'S 150°49'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 9.9 191 03:03:54:248.3
29 Dec, 04:54:24 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°40'S 151°04'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 9.1 190 03:08:05:427.8
29 Dec, 09:05:42 PM
42
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°27'S 150°21'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.2 289 08:06:03:563.2
03 Jan, 07:03:56 PM
43
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°31'S 150°39'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 10.4 181 03:02:10:528.5
29 Dec, 03:10:52 PM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°37'S 151°01'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 8.8 192 03:10:03:367.7
29 Dec, 11:03:36 PM
45
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°37'S 151°01'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 8.5 201 03:10:15:117.6
29 Dec, 11:15:11 PM
46
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°29'S 150°37'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 9.0 184 03:01:40:238.5
29 Dec, 02:40:23 PM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°39'S 151°12'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 9.0 173 03:10:58:067.6
29 Dec, 11:58:06 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°34'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
407.4 8.2 188 03:13:59:427.3
30 Dec, 02:59:42 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°31'S 150°50'E
41nm E of Green Cape
407.5 9.0 181 03:03:49:158.3
29 Dec, 04:49:15 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°34'S 151°03'E
51nm E of Green Cape
408.4 8.6 190 03:05:53:308.1
29 Dec, 06:53:30 PM
51
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°29'S 150°49'E
40nm E of Green Cape
409.0 8.7 188 03:05:13:128.1
29 Dec, 06:13:12 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°28'S 150°48'E
38nm E of Green Cape
409.1 9.0 184 03:05:39:078.1
29 Dec, 06:39:07 PM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°32'S 151°03'E
51nm E of Green Cape
410.2 9.0 184 03:10:32:137.6
29 Dec, 11:32:13 PM
54
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°30'S 151°02'E
50nm E of Green Cape
411.4 8.8 180 03:10:17:317.6
29 Dec, 11:17:31 PM
55
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°29'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
412.5 9.5 184 03:11:54:397.5
30 Dec, 12:54:39 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°26'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
412.6 9.7 190 03:04:10:178.2
29 Dec, 05:10:17 PM
57
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°25'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
412.9 9.6 192 03:03:04:028.4
29 Dec, 04:04:02 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°24'S 150°46'E
36nm E of Green Cape
413.2 8.5 196 03:10:47:357.6
29 Dec, 11:47:35 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°15'S 150°18'E
12nm E of Green Cape
414.8 3.7 138 04:00:44:526.5
30 Dec, 01:44:52 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°24'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
415.1 8.4 188 03:09:55:217.7
29 Dec, 10:55:21 PM
61
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°13'S 150°14'E
10nm E of Green Cape
415.4 4.6 152 03:22:01:206.7
30 Dec, 11:01:20 AM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°29'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
415.9 7.9 193 03:15:38:307.2
30 Dec, 04:38:30 AM
63
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°24'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
416.3 9.3 187 03:12:39:207.4
30 Dec, 01:39:20 AM
64
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°25'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
417.3 7.9 191 03:12:37:187.4
30 Dec, 01:37:18 AM
65
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°13'S 150°30'E
22nm E of Green Cape
418.8 6.5 191 03:11:48:567.5
30 Dec, 12:48:56 AM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°20'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
420.3 8.1 191 03:09:43:557.7
29 Dec, 10:43:55 PM
67
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°24'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
421.1 9.1 177 03:22:19:116.7
30 Dec, 11:19:11 AM
68
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°56'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
421.3 2.7 252 05:13:40:034.7
01 Jan, 02:40:03 AM
69
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°21'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
421.6 8.1 196 03:11:36:067.5
30 Dec, 12:36:06 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°23'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
423.5 8.2 193 03:22:17:256.7
30 Dec, 11:17:25 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°10'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
423.7 9.3 173 03:06:14:208.0
29 Dec, 07:14:20 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°20'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
425.7 7.0 199 03:19:29:206.9
30 Dec, 08:29:20 AM
73
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°15'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
425.8 7.7 193 03:08:56:067.8
29 Dec, 09:56:06 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°20'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
427.2 7.2 195 04:04:23:066.3
30 Dec, 05:23:06 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°27'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
429.4 6.6 189 04:04:26:316.3
30 Dec, 05:26:31 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°07'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
430.5 7.9 198 03:15:05:137.2
30 Dec, 04:05:13 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°10'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
433.2 8.3 182 03:12:49:287.4
30 Dec, 01:49:28 AM
78
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°17'S 151°36'E
75nm E of Green Cape
433.8 9.2 189 03:15:56:057.1
30 Dec, 04:56:05 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°09'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
434.2 7.9 184 03:13:59:467.3
30 Dec, 02:59:46 AM
80
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°14'S 151°32'E
71nm E of Green Cape
435.0 7.6 188 04:13:23:415.7
31 Dec, 02:23:41 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°05'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
437.9 7.0 177 03:16:41:557.1
30 Dec, 05:41:55 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°49'S 150°31'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
442.8 5.9 180 04:02:19:256.4
30 Dec, 03:19:25 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°59'S 151°19'E
63nm E of Green Cape
445.0 6.7 173 03:19:05:066.9
30 Dec, 08:05:06 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°55'S 151°04'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
445.1 7.9 180 03:13:42:047.3
30 Dec, 02:42:04 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied