Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:01:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°00'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 20.2 203 01:10:23:2818.3
27 Dec, 11:23:28 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°43'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.9 20.3 199 01:12:06:3917.4
28 Dec, 01:06:39 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°25'S 149°10'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
218.0 21.0 207 01:12:47:4217.1
28 Dec, 01:47:42 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°23'S 149°16'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
221.1 22.3 209 01:12:35:2117.2
28 Dec, 01:35:21 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°17'S 149°11'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
224.9 20.4 203 01:13:44:0516.6
28 Dec, 02:44:05 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°15'S 149°05'E
38nm SE of Flinders Island
225.7 19.8 223 01:14:04:3316.5
28 Dec, 03:04:33 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
39°59'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 18.2 207 01:16:04:3315.7
28 Dec, 05:04:33 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°52'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 19.6 202 01:16:10:2215.6
28 Dec, 05:10:22 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°22'S 149°26'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
281.7 16.0 195 01:23:15:3913.3
28 Dec, 12:15:39 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°32'S 150°15'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
284.7 15.3 203 01:21:55:5113.7
28 Dec, 10:55:51 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°14'S 149°45'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
293.1 15.9 192 02:01:35:2712.7
28 Dec, 02:35:27 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°18'S 150°08'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 14.5 199 02:00:24:4513.0
28 Dec, 01:24:45 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°15'S 150°12'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 13.7 204 02:01:22:3312.7
28 Dec, 02:22:33 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°59'S 150°09'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 12.3 194 02:04:47:4611.9
28 Dec, 05:47:46 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°53'S 150°09'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 11.8 200 02:07:29:2811.3
28 Dec, 08:29:28 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°45'S 150°22'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 14.2 208 02:08:00:5011.2
28 Dec, 09:00:50 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°39'S 151°01'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 15.5 209 02:14:46:1910.0
29 Dec, 03:46:19 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°26'S 150°36'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 11.7 181 02:15:26:209.9
29 Dec, 04:26:20 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°25'S 151°13'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 10.6 188 03:02:49:278.4
29 Dec, 03:49:27 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°13'S 150°47'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 11.8 200 03:02:37:468.4
29 Dec, 03:37:46 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°10'S 150°58'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 10.9 189 03:02:41:208.4
29 Dec, 03:41:20 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°08'S 150°54'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 11.3 192 03:07:37:277.9
29 Dec, 08:37:27 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°59'S 150°43'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 10.1 178 02:22:30:018.9
29 Dec, 11:30:01 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°19'S 151°45'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 7.4 171 03:18:09:207.0
30 Dec, 07:09:20 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°08'S 151°28'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 7.4 179 03:14:26:407.3
30 Dec, 03:26:40 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°00'S 151°06'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 8.8 196 03:07:56:007.9
29 Dec, 08:56:00 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°59'S 151°10'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 8.5 194 03:19:13:386.9
30 Dec, 08:13:38 AM
28
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°03'S 151°25'E
78nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 7.6 183 03:18:54:586.9
30 Dec, 07:54:58 AM
29
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°45'S 150°31'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 11.3 191 02:23:56:348.7
29 Dec, 12:56:34 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°55'S 151°11'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
390.5 8.4 186 03:10:15:327.6
29 Dec, 11:15:32 PM
31
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°55'S 151°15'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
392.3 8.4 190 03:13:12:147.4
30 Dec, 02:12:14 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°45'S 150°45'E
41nm E of Gabo Island
392.4 9.2 189 02:23:09:188.8
29 Dec, 12:09:18 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°48'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
393.2 9.9 178 03:08:16:187.8
29 Dec, 09:16:18 PM
34
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°45'S 150°50'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 10.1 177 03:04:19:088.2
29 Dec, 05:19:08 PM
35
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°42'S 150°41'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 11.4 174 02:21:36:079.0
29 Dec, 10:36:07 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°50'S 151°17'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 8.3 179 03:14:04:007.3
30 Dec, 03:04:00 AM
37
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°51'S 151°20'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 8.1 178 03:16:38:417.1
30 Dec, 05:38:41 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°41'S 150°54'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 9.7 188 03:08:05:297.8
29 Dec, 09:05:29 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°41'S 150°59'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 8.5 195 03:09:01:227.8
29 Dec, 10:01:22 PM
40
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°37'S 150°48'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 9.5 189 03:03:39:048.3
29 Dec, 04:39:04 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°41'S 151°04'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 9.3 185 03:07:46:187.9
29 Dec, 08:46:18 PM
42
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°33'S 150°39'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 10.2 182 03:01:50:148.5
29 Dec, 02:50:14 PM
43
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°39'S 151°01'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 8.6 194 03:09:48:297.7
29 Dec, 10:48:29 PM
44
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°38'S 151°00'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 9.5 199 03:09:44:367.7
29 Dec, 10:44:36 PM
45
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°27'S 150°19'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 9.1 297 08:07:07:443.2
03 Jan, 08:07:44 PM
46
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°31'S 150°36'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 8.5 187 03:01:36:258.5
29 Dec, 02:36:25 PM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°41'S 151°12'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 9.2 174 03:10:49:157.6
29 Dec, 11:49:15 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°36'S 151°02'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 8.1 192 03:13:48:097.3
30 Dec, 02:48:09 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°32'S 150°50'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 8.8 181 03:03:43:188.3
29 Dec, 04:43:18 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°35'S 151°03'E
52nm E of Green Cape
407.1 8.2 191 03:05:55:558.1
29 Dec, 06:55:55 PM
51
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°30'S 150°49'E
40nm E of Green Cape
407.5 8.9 189 03:05:03:578.2
29 Dec, 06:03:57 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°30'S 150°48'E
39nm E of Green Cape
407.5 9.7 182 03:05:19:568.1
29 Dec, 06:19:56 PM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°33'S 151°03'E
51nm E of Green Cape
408.8 9.2 183 03:10:16:367.6
29 Dec, 11:16:36 PM
54
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°32'S 151°02'E
50nm E of Green Cape
410.0 8.9 181 03:10:05:237.7
29 Dec, 11:05:23 PM
55
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°31'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
411.0 9.5 188 03:11:32:147.5
30 Dec, 12:32:14 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°28'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
411.0 9.5 192 03:03:52:008.3
29 Dec, 04:52:00 PM
57
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°26'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
411.4 9.2 193 03:02:50:518.4
29 Dec, 03:50:51 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°25'S 150°46'E
36nm E of Green Cape
411.8 8.4 195 03:10:32:167.6
29 Dec, 11:32:16 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°26'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
413.9 7.4 196 03:09:56:237.7
29 Dec, 10:56:23 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°16'S 150°19'E
13nm E of Green Cape
414.2 6.6 140 04:01:48:206.4
30 Dec, 02:48:20 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°31'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
414.5 8.4 190 03:15:17:227.2
30 Dec, 04:17:22 AM
62
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°14'S 150°15'E
10nm E of Green Cape
414.7 5.8 148 03:22:46:166.6
30 Dec, 11:46:16 AM
63
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°26'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
414.8 9.3 186 03:12:12:297.5
30 Dec, 01:12:29 AM
64
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°26'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
415.9 8.5 187 03:12:21:497.4
30 Dec, 01:21:49 AM
65
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°15'S 150°30'E
22nm E of Green Cape
417.7 6.7 190 03:11:55:097.5
30 Dec, 12:55:09 AM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°21'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
419.0 7.6 191 03:09:43:507.7
29 Dec, 10:43:50 PM
67
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°25'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
419.8 9.0 176 03:21:46:336.7
30 Dec, 10:46:33 AM
68
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°23'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
420.3 7.8 200 03:11:27:087.5
30 Dec, 12:27:08 AM
69
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°56'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
421.0 3.2 250 05:15:52:304.6
01 Jan, 04:52:30 AM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°12'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
422.2 9.6 178 03:05:55:308.1
29 Dec, 06:55:30 PM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°25'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
422.4 6.8 191 03:22:15:026.7
30 Dec, 11:15:02 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°16'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
424.5 8.2 187 03:08:46:467.8
29 Dec, 09:46:46 PM
73
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°21'S 151°18'E
61nm E of Green Cape
424.5 6.8 201 03:19:27:146.9
30 Dec, 08:27:14 AM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°21'S 151°24'E
65nm E of Green Cape
426.0 6.8 200 04:04:12:276.3
30 Dec, 05:12:27 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°28'S 151°49'E
86nm E of Green Cape
428.3 6.7 189 04:04:07:336.3
30 Dec, 05:07:33 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°08'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
429.4 6.8 204 03:14:57:577.2
30 Dec, 03:57:57 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°11'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
432.0 7.7 187 03:12:45:487.4
30 Dec, 01:45:48 AM
78
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°18'S 151°35'E
74nm E of Green Cape
432.3 9.4 195 03:14:58:137.2
30 Dec, 03:58:13 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°10'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
433.0 7.7 186 03:13:57:257.3
30 Dec, 02:57:25 AM
80
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°16'S 151°32'E
71nm E of Green Cape
433.8 8.1 187 04:11:59:535.8
31 Dec, 12:59:53 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°06'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
436.7 7.5 186 03:16:38:427.1
30 Dec, 05:38:42 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°50'S 150°31'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
441.6 6.8 185 04:01:42:206.4
30 Dec, 02:42:20 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°56'S 151°04'E
53nm E of Green Cape
443.9 7.8 179 03:13:44:377.3
30 Dec, 02:44:37 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°00'S 151°19'E
63nm E of Green Cape
443.9 6.9 176 03:19:07:066.9
30 Dec, 08:07:06 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied