Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:01:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°03'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.5 18.0 186 01:10:26:1718.2
27 Dec, 11:26:17 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°47'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 20.2 199 01:12:03:0517.4
28 Dec, 01:03:05 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°27'S 149°08'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
215.1 19.8 213 01:12:47:0317.1
28 Dec, 01:47:03 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°26'S 149°14'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
217.6 19.8 200 01:12:30:2917.2
28 Dec, 01:30:29 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°21'S 149°09'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
221.4 21.2 203 01:13:36:2416.7
28 Dec, 02:36:24 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°18'S 149°02'E
38nm SE of Flinders Island
222.9 16.7 216 01:14:03:5616.5
28 Dec, 03:03:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°02'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 18.1 207 01:16:00:2215.7
28 Dec, 05:00:22 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°57'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 20.4 202 01:15:39:3515.8
28 Dec, 04:39:35 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°24'S 149°25'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
278.8 16.4 195 01:22:56:4013.4
28 Dec, 11:56:40 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°35'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
281.8 17.7 202 01:21:41:4713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:47 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°17'S 149°44'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
290.4 16.3 192 02:01:11:5112.8
28 Dec, 02:11:51 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°21'S 150°07'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 14.9 202 02:00:14:2513.0
28 Dec, 01:14:25 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°17'S 150°11'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 13.7 201 02:01:16:1312.8
28 Dec, 02:16:13 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°01'S 150°09'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 12.6 194 02:04:41:0911.9
28 Dec, 05:41:09 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°55'S 150°08'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 12.3 200 02:07:19:3011.4
28 Dec, 08:19:30 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°48'S 150°21'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 14.6 208 02:07:34:0211.3
28 Dec, 08:34:02 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°42'S 150°59'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 16.3 210 02:13:51:4710.2
29 Dec, 02:51:47 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°28'S 150°36'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
350.0 11.1 183 02:15:14:179.9
29 Dec, 04:14:17 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°26'S 151°12'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 11.2 191 03:02:07:108.5
29 Dec, 03:07:10 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°14'S 150°46'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
365.5 12.1 201 03:01:41:498.5
29 Dec, 02:41:49 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°12'S 150°57'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 10.6 191 03:02:03:588.5
29 Dec, 03:03:58 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°10'S 150°54'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 10.8 189 03:06:41:148.0
29 Dec, 07:41:14 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°01'S 150°43'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 10.1 178 02:22:18:408.9
29 Dec, 11:18:40 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°20'S 151°46'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 7.4 173 03:18:21:337.0
30 Dec, 07:21:33 AM
25
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°01'S 151°06'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 9.1 196 03:07:34:277.9
29 Dec, 08:34:27 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°09'S 151°28'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 7.7 178 03:14:25:357.3
30 Dec, 03:25:35 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°01'S 151°10'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 8.7 189 03:18:19:407.0
30 Dec, 07:19:40 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°47'S 150°31'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 10.8 188 02:23:29:458.8
29 Dec, 12:29:45 PM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°04'S 151°25'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 8.2 186 03:18:32:116.9
30 Dec, 07:32:11 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°57'S 151°10'E
64nm E of Gabo Island
389.1 8.6 190 03:09:59:307.7
29 Dec, 10:59:30 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°47'S 150°44'E
42nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 9.5 193 02:22:59:598.9
29 Dec, 11:59:59 AM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°56'S 151°15'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
390.9 8.4 193 03:12:54:587.4
30 Dec, 01:54:58 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°50'S 150°57'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
391.7 9.9 180 03:07:48:407.9
29 Dec, 08:48:40 PM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°44'S 150°41'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
392.5 11.7 172 02:21:16:599.1
29 Dec, 10:16:59 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°46'S 150°50'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 9.8 177 03:04:03:598.3
29 Dec, 05:03:59 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°52'S 151°17'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
395.9 8.3 181 03:13:56:177.3
30 Dec, 02:56:17 AM
37
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°52'S 151°20'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 8.3 179 03:16:35:107.1
30 Dec, 05:35:10 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°43'S 150°54'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
396.9 9.6 186 03:07:38:337.9
29 Dec, 08:38:33 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°42'S 150°59'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 8.8 191 03:08:43:017.8
29 Dec, 09:43:01 PM
40
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°38'S 150°48'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 10.2 188 03:03:13:568.4
29 Dec, 04:13:56 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°43'S 151°04'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 9.8 187 03:07:24:057.9
29 Dec, 08:24:05 PM
42
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°35'S 150°39'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 10.2 180 03:01:31:528.5
29 Dec, 02:31:52 PM
43
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°40'S 151°00'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 8.3 193 03:09:40:467.7
29 Dec, 10:40:46 PM
44
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°40'S 151°00'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 10.1 195 03:09:03:227.8
29 Dec, 10:03:22 PM
45
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°32'S 150°36'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 9.4 186 03:01:25:218.6
29 Dec, 02:25:21 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°42'S 151°12'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 9.0 180 03:10:35:527.6
29 Dec, 11:35:52 PM
47
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°26'S 150°17'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 9.3 302 08:01:33:523.2
03 Jan, 02:33:52 PM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°34'S 150°50'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 9.1 182 03:03:34:588.3
29 Dec, 04:34:58 PM
49
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°37'S 151°01'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 8.3 192 03:13:32:117.3
30 Dec, 02:32:11 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°37'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 9.5 189 03:05:30:498.1
29 Dec, 06:30:49 PM
51
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°32'S 150°49'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 9.8 188 03:04:42:108.2
29 Dec, 05:42:10 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°31'S 150°48'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 9.1 187 03:05:06:248.1
29 Dec, 06:06:24 PM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°35'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
407.3 9.2 182 03:09:56:277.7
29 Dec, 10:56:27 PM
54
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°33'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
408.6 8.9 183 03:09:48:387.7
29 Dec, 10:48:38 PM
55
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°32'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
409.4 9.6 187 03:11:02:247.6
30 Dec, 12:02:24 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°29'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
409.5 9.5 190 03:03:35:298.3
29 Dec, 04:35:29 PM
57
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°28'S 150°49'E
39nm E of Green Cape
409.9 9.1 193 03:02:39:128.4
29 Dec, 03:39:12 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°26'S 150°45'E
36nm E of Green Cape
410.3 8.9 194 03:10:10:127.6
29 Dec, 11:10:12 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°27'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
412.6 7.5 196 03:09:53:077.7
29 Dec, 10:53:07 PM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°32'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
413.2 8.3 187 03:15:04:427.2
30 Dec, 04:04:42 AM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°17'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
413.2 9.1 149 04:02:01:226.4
30 Dec, 03:01:22 PM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°27'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
413.4 9.0 188 03:11:52:117.5
30 Dec, 12:52:11 AM
63
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°15'S 150°16'E
10nm E of Green Cape
413.9 6.3 152 03:23:33:436.6
30 Dec, 12:33:43 PM
64
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°28'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
414.5 8.7 185 03:12:03:307.5
30 Dec, 01:03:30 AM
65
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°16'S 150°29'E
21nm E of Green Cape
416.4 7.6 184 03:11:45:547.5
30 Dec, 12:45:54 AM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°22'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
417.7 8.1 190 03:09:38:027.7
29 Dec, 10:38:02 PM
67
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°27'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
418.5 8.7 177 03:21:16:226.7
30 Dec, 10:16:22 AM
68
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°24'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
418.9 8.0 200 03:11:14:017.5
30 Dec, 12:14:01 AM
69
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°55'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.6 4.5 253 05:17:52:464.6
01 Jan, 06:52:46 AM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°13'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
420.8 8.6 180 03:05:43:288.1
29 Dec, 06:43:28 PM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°26'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
421.1 7.8 190 03:21:51:196.7
30 Dec, 10:51:19 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°17'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
423.1 8.8 184 03:08:30:137.8
29 Dec, 09:30:13 PM
73
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°22'S 151°18'E
60nm E of Green Cape
423.3 7.3 199 03:19:15:016.9
30 Dec, 08:15:01 AM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°22'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
424.9 7.0 198 04:03:57:546.3
30 Dec, 04:57:54 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°29'S 151°49'E
86nm E of Green Cape
427.2 7.1 184 04:03:46:486.3
30 Dec, 04:46:48 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°09'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
428.4 6.4 203 03:14:55:007.2
30 Dec, 03:55:00 AM
77
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°20'S 151°35'E
74nm E of Green Cape
430.6 9.7 197 03:13:54:577.3
30 Dec, 02:54:57 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°12'S 151°12'E
55nm E of Green Cape
430.8 7.1 189 03:12:48:357.4
30 Dec, 01:48:35 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°11'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
431.8 7.5 186 03:13:50:547.3
30 Dec, 02:50:54 AM
80
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°17'S 151°32'E
71nm E of Green Cape
432.4 8.6 189 04:10:27:165.9
30 Dec, 11:27:16 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°08'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
435.5 7.2 186 03:16:34:597.1
30 Dec, 05:34:59 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°51'S 150°31'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
440.7 6.0 186 04:01:27:566.4
30 Dec, 02:27:56 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°57'S 151°04'E
52nm E of Green Cape
442.6 7.9 181 03:13:38:537.3
30 Dec, 02:38:53 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°02'S 151°19'E
63nm E of Green Cape
442.9 6.9 177 03:19:10:346.9
30 Dec, 08:10:34 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied