Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:01:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°06'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.5 18.3 192 01:10:28:3418.2
27 Dec, 11:28:34 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°50'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.3 19.7 198 01:12:00:1417.5
28 Dec, 01:00:14 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°30'S 149°06'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.6 21.2 204 01:12:42:0617.1
28 Dec, 01:42:06 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°29'S 149°13'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.3 20.9 201 01:12:27:4517.2
28 Dec, 01:27:45 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°24'S 149°07'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
217.9 21.2 202 01:13:29:2916.8
28 Dec, 02:29:29 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°21'S 149°01'E
39nm SE of Flinders Island
219.8 19.6 199 01:14:00:0516.5
28 Dec, 03:00:05 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°05'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 18.5 207 01:15:56:1415.7
28 Dec, 04:56:14 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
39°58'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 20.5 203 01:15:53:4015.8
28 Dec, 04:53:40 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°27'S 149°24'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
276.2 16.5 192 01:22:42:2413.5
28 Dec, 11:42:24 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°37'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 17.2 200 01:21:29:5113.8
28 Dec, 10:29:51 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°19'S 149°43'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
287.8 16.0 194 02:00:49:5012.9
28 Dec, 01:49:50 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°23'S 150°06'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 14.8 201 02:00:05:1513.1
28 Dec, 01:05:15 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°20'S 150°10'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 14.1 198 02:01:06:2712.8
28 Dec, 02:06:27 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°03'S 150°08'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 12.4 190 02:04:33:3412.0
28 Dec, 05:33:34 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°57'S 150°07'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 13.1 198 02:07:04:1011.4
28 Dec, 08:04:10 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°50'S 150°19'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 14.7 210 02:07:08:0011.4
28 Dec, 08:08:00 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°44'S 150°57'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
342.0 15.3 211 02:13:01:5310.3
29 Dec, 02:01:53 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°30'S 150°36'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
348.3 11.1 180 02:15:04:0910.0
29 Dec, 04:04:09 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°28'S 151°11'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 11.6 194 03:01:25:378.6
29 Dec, 02:25:37 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°16'S 150°45'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 12.4 198 03:00:44:108.6
29 Dec, 01:44:10 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°13'S 150°57'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
369.8 11.0 185 03:01:30:018.5
29 Dec, 02:30:01 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°11'S 150°54'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 10.6 189 03:05:59:268.1
29 Dec, 06:59:26 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°03'S 150°43'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 9.6 182 02:22:09:199.0
29 Dec, 11:09:19 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°21'S 151°46'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 7.7 176 03:18:20:457.0
30 Dec, 07:20:45 AM
25
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°03'S 151°05'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 9.7 196 03:07:02:027.9
29 Dec, 08:02:02 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°10'S 151°28'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 7.8 183 03:14:12:257.3
30 Dec, 03:12:25 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°03'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 9.1 188 03:17:12:167.0
30 Dec, 06:12:16 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°49'S 150°31'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 10.4 184 02:23:08:008.8
29 Dec, 12:08:00 PM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°06'S 151°25'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 8.1 195 03:18:04:377.0
30 Dec, 07:04:37 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°58'S 151°10'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 9.0 189 03:09:33:387.7
29 Dec, 10:33:38 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°48'S 150°44'E
42nm E of Gabo Island
389.2 9.8 196 02:22:48:198.9
29 Dec, 11:48:19 AM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°58'S 151°14'E
68nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 8.9 193 03:12:30:157.4
30 Dec, 01:30:15 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°51'S 150°57'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
390.2 9.4 181 03:07:22:387.9
29 Dec, 08:22:38 PM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°46'S 150°41'E
39nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 11.7 174 02:20:58:229.1
29 Dec, 09:58:22 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°48'S 150°50'E
46nm E of Gabo Island
391.2 9.8 178 03:03:47:098.3
29 Dec, 04:47:09 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°53'S 151°17'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
394.6 8.2 184 03:13:47:577.3
30 Dec, 02:47:57 AM
37
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°54'S 151°20'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 8.4 185 03:16:23:047.1
30 Dec, 05:23:04 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°45'S 150°54'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 9.7 183 03:07:12:197.9
29 Dec, 08:12:19 PM
39
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°40'S 150°48'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 10.9 186 03:02:38:108.4
29 Dec, 03:38:10 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°43'S 150°59'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 8.8 188 03:08:22:397.8
29 Dec, 09:22:39 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°44'S 151°03'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 9.2 192 03:07:05:407.9
29 Dec, 08:05:40 PM
42
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°36'S 150°39'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 10.6 179 03:01:09:508.6
29 Dec, 02:09:50 PM
43
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°41'S 150°59'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 9.8 191 03:08:32:187.8
29 Dec, 09:32:18 PM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°42'S 151°00'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 9.0 184 03:09:20:487.7
29 Dec, 10:20:48 PM
45
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°34'S 150°36'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 10.6 187 03:00:55:158.6
29 Dec, 01:55:15 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°44'S 151°12'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 9.0 182 03:10:18:197.6
29 Dec, 11:18:19 PM
47
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°35'S 150°50'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 9.4 178 03:03:27:178.3
29 Dec, 04:27:17 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°38'S 151°01'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 7.8 192 03:13:21:317.4
30 Dec, 02:21:31 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°38'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 9.4 185 03:05:21:058.1
29 Dec, 06:21:05 PM
50
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°34'S 150°48'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 10.7 187 03:04:12:138.2
29 Dec, 05:12:13 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°33'S 150°47'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 9.2 183 03:04:53:558.2
29 Dec, 05:53:55 PM
52
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°25'S 150°16'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 9.3 308 08:03:53:253.2
03 Jan, 04:53:25 PM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°36'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 9.1 183 03:09:37:347.7
29 Dec, 10:37:34 PM
54
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°35'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
407.2 8.9 180 03:09:35:007.7
29 Dec, 10:35:00 PM
55
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°34'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
407.9 9.7 183 03:10:32:457.6
29 Dec, 11:32:45 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°31'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
408.0 9.0 191 03:03:26:418.3
29 Dec, 04:26:41 PM
57
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°29'S 150°49'E
40nm E of Green Cape
408.4 8.9 192 03:02:32:398.4
29 Dec, 03:32:39 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°28'S 150°45'E
36nm E of Green Cape
408.9 8.3 196 03:09:55:417.7
29 Dec, 10:55:41 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°28'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
411.4 7.4 195 03:09:54:197.7
29 Dec, 10:54:19 PM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°33'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
411.8 8.3 189 03:14:52:087.2
30 Dec, 03:52:08 AM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°29'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
411.9 8.8 188 03:11:33:177.5
30 Dec, 12:33:17 AM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°18'S 150°21'E
15nm E of Green Cape
411.9 9.5 157 04:01:44:426.4
30 Dec, 02:44:42 PM
63
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°16'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
412.8 7.3 171 03:23:42:536.6
30 Dec, 12:42:53 PM
64
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°29'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
413.1 8.8 185 03:11:44:297.5
30 Dec, 12:44:29 AM
65
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°17'S 150°29'E
21nm E of Green Cape
415.2 7.7 186 03:11:38:127.5
30 Dec, 12:38:12 AM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°24'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
416.4 7.8 194 03:09:33:507.7
29 Dec, 10:33:50 PM
67
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°28'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
417.2 8.1 181 03:20:53:026.8
30 Dec, 09:53:02 AM
68
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°25'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
417.6 8.2 199 03:11:03:027.6
30 Dec, 12:03:02 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°15'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
419.3 9.8 177 03:05:22:448.1
29 Dec, 06:22:44 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°27'S 151°21'E
64nm E of Green Cape
419.9 7.6 187 03:21:33:436.7
30 Dec, 10:33:43 AM
71
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.4 4.7 267 05:21:12:164.4
01 Jan, 10:12:16 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°19'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
421.7 8.2 190 03:08:19:547.8
29 Dec, 09:19:54 PM
73
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°24'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
421.9 7.8 197 03:18:48:076.9
30 Dec, 07:48:07 AM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°23'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
423.7 6.9 195 04:03:40:286.3
30 Dec, 04:40:28 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°30'S 151°49'E
86nm E of Green Cape
426.1 7.4 187 04:03:28:386.3
30 Dec, 04:28:38 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°10'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
427.2 6.7 194 03:14:44:487.2
30 Dec, 03:44:48 AM
77
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°22'S 151°34'E
73nm E of Green Cape
429.0 10.1 200 03:12:56:267.4
30 Dec, 01:56:26 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°14'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
429.5 8.1 194 03:12:34:237.4
30 Dec, 01:34:23 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°13'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
430.6 7.4 187 03:13:44:537.3
30 Dec, 02:44:53 AM
80
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°18'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
431.0 8.9 185 04:08:48:086.0
30 Dec, 09:48:08 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°09'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
434.4 7.0 185 03:16:34:527.1
30 Dec, 05:34:52 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°52'S 150°31'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
439.6 7.1 176 04:00:52:496.5
30 Dec, 01:52:49 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°59'S 151°04'E
52nm E of Green Cape
441.4 7.8 182 03:13:31:477.3
30 Dec, 02:31:47 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°03'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
441.8 6.8 186 03:19:12:346.9
30 Dec, 08:12:34 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied