Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:01:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°08'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
179.9 16.1 211 01:10:33:0518.2
27 Dec, 11:33:05 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°53'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 19.0 199 01:11:59:0417.5
28 Dec, 12:59:04 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°34'S 149°04'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.0 20.8 205 01:12:36:3617.2
28 Dec, 01:36:36 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°32'S 149°11'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.9 20.1 197 01:12:23:4617.3
28 Dec, 01:23:46 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°27'S 149°05'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
214.5 20.4 200 01:13:24:1416.8
28 Dec, 02:24:14 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°24'S 148°59'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
216.6 19.8 200 01:13:54:5116.6
28 Dec, 02:54:51 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°07'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 18.0 205 01:15:52:5015.8
28 Dec, 04:52:50 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°02'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 19.9 199 01:15:44:4915.8
28 Dec, 04:44:49 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°30'S 149°23'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
273.5 16.3 200 01:22:28:0213.5
28 Dec, 11:28:02 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°40'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 17.0 201 01:21:19:2013.9
28 Dec, 10:19:20 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°22'S 149°42'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 15.6 195 02:00:30:5313.0
28 Dec, 01:30:53 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°25'S 150°05'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
288.0 14.4 198 01:23:58:2713.1
28 Dec, 12:58:27 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°22'S 150°09'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 14.6 196 02:00:59:1912.8
28 Dec, 01:59:19 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°05'S 150°07'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 12.8 196 02:04:25:4312.0
28 Dec, 05:25:43 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°59'S 150°06'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 13.3 201 02:06:50:3011.5
28 Dec, 07:50:30 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°52'S 150°17'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 14.7 213 02:06:45:4711.5
28 Dec, 07:45:47 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°46'S 150°56'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
339.3 15.9 208 02:12:10:4710.4
29 Dec, 01:10:47 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°32'S 150°36'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
346.4 11.6 186 02:14:47:3710.0
29 Dec, 03:47:37 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°30'S 151°11'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 11.6 201 03:00:40:398.6
29 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°18'S 150°44'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 11.6 197 02:23:58:238.7
29 Dec, 12:58:23 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°15'S 150°57'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 11.3 185 03:00:55:568.6
29 Dec, 01:55:56 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°13'S 150°53'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 11.3 186 03:05:14:388.1
29 Dec, 06:14:38 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°04'S 150°43'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 9.7 185 02:22:02:059.0
29 Dec, 11:02:05 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°23'S 151°46'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 8.1 179 03:18:09:107.0
30 Dec, 07:09:10 AM
25
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°04'S 151°05'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 9.7 195 03:06:31:318.0
29 Dec, 07:31:31 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°12'S 151°28'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 8.7 183 03:13:48:397.3
30 Dec, 02:48:39 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°04'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 9.0 189 03:16:47:497.1
30 Dec, 05:47:49 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°50'S 150°30'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 10.6 180 02:22:44:548.9
29 Dec, 11:44:54 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°07'S 151°24'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 8.3 192 03:17:34:177.0
30 Dec, 06:34:17 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°00'S 151°10'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 9.0 189 03:09:08:467.7
29 Dec, 10:08:46 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°50'S 150°43'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 10.0 200 02:22:35:458.9
29 Dec, 11:35:45 AM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°59'S 151°14'E
68nm E of Gabo Island
388.0 9.1 190 03:11:58:487.5
30 Dec, 12:58:48 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°53'S 150°57'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 9.5 181 03:06:55:598.0
29 Dec, 07:55:59 PM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°48'S 150°41'E
40nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 11.6 175 02:20:43:359.1
29 Dec, 09:43:35 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°50'S 150°50'E
47nm E of Gabo Island
389.7 9.8 178 03:03:33:058.3
29 Dec, 04:33:05 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°54'S 151°17'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 8.5 185 03:13:25:087.4
30 Dec, 02:25:08 AM
37
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°55'S 151°20'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 8.7 183 03:16:03:397.1
30 Dec, 05:03:39 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°46'S 150°53'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 9.8 185 03:06:46:518.0
29 Dec, 07:46:51 PM
39
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°42'S 150°48'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 11.5 179 03:02:14:058.5
29 Dec, 03:14:05 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°45'S 150°58'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 8.9 190 03:08:04:067.8
29 Dec, 09:04:06 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°46'S 151°03'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 9.7 190 03:06:43:548.0
29 Dec, 07:43:54 PM
42
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°38'S 150°38'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 10.2 185 03:00:46:558.6
29 Dec, 01:46:55 PM
43
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°43'S 150°59'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 10.3 190 03:07:56:467.9
29 Dec, 08:56:46 PM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°43'S 151°00'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 9.3 183 03:08:58:557.8
29 Dec, 09:58:55 PM
45
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°36'S 150°36'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 11.7 183 03:00:18:038.7
29 Dec, 01:18:03 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°45'S 151°12'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 9.4 182 03:10:01:437.7
29 Dec, 11:01:43 PM
47
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°37'S 150°50'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 8.6 185 03:03:29:508.3
29 Dec, 04:29:50 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°40'S 151°01'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 8.6 189 03:12:55:237.4
30 Dec, 01:55:23 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°40'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 9.9 184 03:04:59:588.2
29 Dec, 05:59:58 PM
50
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°35'S 150°48'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 9.0 186 03:04:04:188.3
29 Dec, 05:04:18 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°35'S 150°47'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 10.3 184 03:04:30:558.2
29 Dec, 05:30:55 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°38'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 9.3 183 03:09:11:537.7
29 Dec, 10:11:53 PM
53
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°24'S 150°14'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 9.2 305 08:13:36:553.1
04 Jan, 02:36:55 AM
54
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°36'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 8.8 182 03:09:22:347.7
29 Dec, 10:22:34 PM
55
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°36'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 10.0 180 03:10:02:347.7
29 Dec, 11:02:34 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°32'S 150°52'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 9.6 190 03:03:11:088.4
29 Dec, 04:11:08 PM
57
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°31'S 150°49'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 9.7 186 03:02:18:078.5
29 Dec, 03:18:07 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°29'S 150°44'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 8.9 196 03:09:34:407.7
29 Dec, 10:34:40 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°29'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
410.2 7.3 194 03:09:53:587.7
29 Dec, 10:53:58 PM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°35'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
410.5 8.2 190 03:14:35:077.3
30 Dec, 03:35:07 AM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°30'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
410.6 8.5 186 03:11:19:327.5
30 Dec, 12:19:32 AM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°20'S 150°21'E
15nm E of Green Cape
410.7 8.5 162 04:01:44:256.4
30 Dec, 02:44:25 PM
63
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°18'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
411.7 7.9 164 03:23:43:176.6
30 Dec, 12:43:17 PM
64
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°31'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
411.7 8.8 187 03:11:25:557.5
30 Dec, 12:25:55 AM
65
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°18'S 150°29'E
21nm E of Green Cape
413.9 7.5 184 03:11:34:027.5
30 Dec, 12:34:02 AM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°25'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
415.0 8.4 189 03:09:24:007.7
29 Dec, 10:24:00 PM
67
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°29'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
416.0 7.6 182 03:20:43:076.8
30 Dec, 09:43:07 AM
68
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°26'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
416.1 8.5 198 03:10:49:357.6
29 Dec, 11:49:35 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°16'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
417.7 10.2 178 03:05:00:498.2
29 Dec, 06:00:49 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°28'S 151°21'E
64nm E of Green Cape
418.7 7.2 190 03:21:28:476.7
30 Dec, 10:28:47 AM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°20'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
420.4 8.1 192 03:08:12:337.8
29 Dec, 09:12:33 PM
72
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 0.8 284 06:02:02:104.3
01 Jan, 03:02:10 PM
73
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°25'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
420.7 8.2 195 03:18:32:446.9
30 Dec, 07:32:44 AM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°25'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
422.6 7.0 196 04:03:23:186.3
30 Dec, 04:23:18 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°32'S 151°49'E
86nm E of Green Cape
424.9 7.4 185 04:03:11:516.3
30 Dec, 04:11:51 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°11'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
426.0 7.2 193 03:14:42:397.2
30 Dec, 03:42:39 AM
77
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°23'S 151°34'E
73nm E of Green Cape
427.4 9.5 196 03:12:24:527.4
30 Dec, 01:24:52 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°15'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
428.2 8.2 192 03:12:13:467.5
30 Dec, 01:13:46 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°14'S 151°12'E
55nm E of Green Cape
429.4 7.4 188 03:13:41:437.3
30 Dec, 02:41:43 AM
80
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°20'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
429.6 8.5 186 04:07:28:376.1
30 Dec, 08:28:37 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°10'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
433.3 6.9 184 03:16:38:017.1
30 Dec, 05:38:01 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°53'S 150°31'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
438.4 7.0 186 04:00:21:086.5
30 Dec, 01:21:08 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°00'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
440.2 7.8 181 03:13:29:147.3
30 Dec, 02:29:14 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°04'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
440.7 7.0 183 03:19:06:176.9
30 Dec, 08:06:17 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied