Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:01:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 40°53'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 19.0 199 01:11:59:0417.5
28 Dec, 12:59:04 AM
1.628 02:10:34:5810.7
28 Dec, 11:34:58 PM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 40°02'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 19.9 199 01:15:44:4915.8
28 Dec, 04:44:49 AM
1.551 02:13:38:5110.2
29 Dec, 02:38:51 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 40°34'S 149°04'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.0 20.8 205 01:12:36:3617.2
28 Dec, 01:36:36 AM
1.709 02:14:33:5910.0
29 Dec, 03:33:59 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°40'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 17.0 201 01:21:19:2013.9
28 Dec, 10:19:20 AM
1.399 02:15:24:219.9
29 Dec, 04:24:21 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 40°27'S 149°05'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
214.5 20.4 200 01:13:24:1416.8
28 Dec, 02:24:14 AM
1.718 02:16:15:369.8
29 Dec, 05:15:36 AM
6
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 39°25'S 150°05'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
288.0 14.4 198 01:23:58:2713.1
28 Dec, 12:58:27 PM
1.362 02:17:20:279.6
29 Dec, 06:20:27 AM
7
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°08'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
179.9 16.1 211 01:10:33:0518.2
27 Dec, 11:33:05 PM
1.912 02:18:03:449.5
29 Dec, 07:03:44 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 40°24'S 148°59'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
216.6 19.8 200 01:13:54:5116.6
28 Dec, 02:54:51 AM
1.760 02:18:43:449.4
29 Dec, 07:43:44 AM
9
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°22'S 150°09'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 14.6 196 02:00:59:1912.8
28 Dec, 01:59:19 PM
1.373 02:19:15:419.3
29 Dec, 08:15:41 AM
10
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 40°32'S 149°11'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.9 20.1 197 01:12:23:4617.3
28 Dec, 01:23:46 AM
1.934 02:22:23:248.9
29 Dec, 11:23:24 AM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 39°05'S 150°07'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 12.8 196 02:04:25:4312.0
28 Dec, 05:25:43 PM
1.351 02:22:49:528.9
29 Dec, 11:49:52 AM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°22'S 149°42'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 15.6 195 02:00:30:5313.0
28 Dec, 01:30:53 PM
1.490 03:00:17:138.7
29 Dec, 01:17:13 PM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 39°30'S 149°23'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
273.5 16.3 200 01:22:28:0213.5
28 Dec, 11:28:02 AM
1.581 03:01:27:538.6
29 Dec, 02:27:53 PM
14
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 38°52'S 150°17'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 14.7 213 02:06:45:4711.5
28 Dec, 07:45:47 PM
1.351 03:01:59:068.5
29 Dec, 02:59:06 PM
15
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 40°07'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 18.0 205 01:15:52:5015.8
28 Dec, 04:52:50 AM
1.858 03:02:05:538.5
29 Dec, 03:05:53 PM
16
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 37°48'S 150°41'E
40nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 11.6 175 02:20:43:359.1
29 Dec, 09:43:35 AM
1.080 03:02:13:288.5
29 Dec, 03:13:28 PM
17
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°10'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
433.3 6.9 184 03:16:38:017.1
30 Dec, 05:38:01 AM
0.873 03:05:22:388.1
29 Dec, 06:22:38 PM
18
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 38°59'S 150°06'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 13.3 201 02:06:50:3011.5
28 Dec, 07:50:30 PM
1.412 03:05:26:118.1
29 Dec, 06:26:11 PM
19
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 37°38'S 150°38'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 10.2 185 03:00:46:558.6
29 Dec, 01:46:55 PM
1.069 03:05:48:148.1
29 Dec, 06:48:14 PM
20
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°50'S 150°43'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 10.0 200 02:22:35:458.9
29 Dec, 11:35:45 AM
1.110 03:06:21:418.0
29 Dec, 07:21:41 PM
21
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°37'S 150°50'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 8.6 185 03:03:29:508.3
29 Dec, 04:29:50 PM
1.046 03:06:58:128.0
29 Dec, 07:58:12 PM
22
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°32'S 150°52'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 9.6 190 03:03:11:088.4
29 Dec, 04:11:08 PM
1.055 03:07:19:157.9
29 Dec, 08:19:15 PM
23
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°14'S 151°12'E
55nm E of Green Cape
429.4 7.4 188 03:13:41:437.3
30 Dec, 02:41:43 AM
0.927 03:07:26:227.9
29 Dec, 08:26:22 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°04'S 150°43'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 9.7 185 02:22:02:059.0
29 Dec, 11:02:05 AM
1.145 03:08:11:237.8
29 Dec, 09:11:23 PM
25
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°16'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
417.7 10.2 178 03:05:00:498.2
29 Dec, 06:00:49 PM
1.055 03:09:14:587.7
29 Dec, 10:14:58 PM
26
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 37°50'S 150°50'E
47nm E of Gabo Island
389.7 9.8 178 03:03:33:058.3
29 Dec, 04:33:05 PM
1.077 03:09:22:087.7
29 Dec, 10:22:08 PM
27
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 37°04'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
440.7 7.0 183 03:19:06:176.9
30 Dec, 08:06:17 AM
0.895 03:09:32:197.7
29 Dec, 10:32:19 PM
28
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 37°35'S 150°47'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 10.3 184 03:04:30:558.2
29 Dec, 05:30:55 PM
1.066 03:09:33:557.7
29 Dec, 10:33:55 PM
29
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°46'S 150°56'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
339.3 15.9 208 02:12:10:4710.4
29 Dec, 01:10:47 AM
1.364 03:10:05:077.7
29 Dec, 11:05:07 PM
30
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°31'S 150°49'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 9.7 186 03:02:18:078.5
29 Dec, 03:18:07 PM
1.108 03:10:19:367.6
29 Dec, 11:19:36 PM
31
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°25'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
415.0 8.4 189 03:09:24:007.7
29 Dec, 10:24:00 PM
1.019 03:10:56:487.6
29 Dec, 11:56:48 PM
32
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 37°29'S 150°44'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 8.9 196 03:09:34:407.7
29 Dec, 10:34:40 PM
1.029 03:11:56:377.5
30 Dec, 12:56:37 AM
33
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°36'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 8.8 182 03:09:22:347.7
29 Dec, 10:22:34 PM
1.038 03:12:28:067.4
30 Dec, 01:28:06 AM
34
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°31'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
411.7 8.8 187 03:11:25:557.5
30 Dec, 12:25:55 AM
1.045 03:15:11:117.2
30 Dec, 04:11:11 AM
35
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°43'S 151°00'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 9.3 183 03:08:58:557.8
29 Dec, 09:58:55 PM
1.078 03:15:17:557.2
30 Dec, 04:17:55 AM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°46'S 150°53'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 9.8 185 03:06:46:518.0
29 Dec, 07:46:51 PM
1.110 03:15:26:487.2
30 Dec, 04:26:48 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°38'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 9.3 183 03:09:11:537.7
29 Dec, 10:11:53 PM
1.079 03:15:36:467.2
30 Dec, 04:36:46 AM
38
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°32'S 150°36'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
346.4 11.6 186 02:14:47:3710.0
29 Dec, 03:47:37 AM
1.416 03:16:54:577.1
30 Dec, 05:54:57 AM
39
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 37°53'S 150°57'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 9.5 181 03:06:55:598.0
29 Dec, 07:55:59 PM
1.133 03:17:25:527.0
30 Dec, 06:25:52 AM
40
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°26'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
416.1 8.5 198 03:10:49:357.6
29 Dec, 11:49:35 PM
1.082 03:17:37:057.0
30 Dec, 06:37:05 AM
41
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°35'S 150°48'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 9.0 186 03:04:04:188.3
29 Dec, 05:04:18 PM
1.182 03:17:55:007.0
30 Dec, 06:55:00 AM
42
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 37°45'S 150°58'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 8.9 190 03:08:04:067.8
29 Dec, 09:04:06 PM
1.125 03:18:04:377.0
30 Dec, 07:04:37 AM
43
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 38°00'S 151°10'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 9.0 189 03:09:08:467.7
29 Dec, 10:08:46 PM
1.146 03:20:59:366.8
30 Dec, 09:59:36 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°15'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
428.2 8.2 192 03:12:13:467.5
30 Dec, 01:13:46 AM
1.112 03:21:39:476.7
30 Dec, 10:39:47 AM
45
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°35'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
410.5 8.2 190 03:14:35:077.3
30 Dec, 03:35:07 AM
1.107 03:23:51:006.6
30 Dec, 12:51:00 PM
46
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°04'S 151°05'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 9.7 195 03:06:31:318.0
29 Dec, 07:31:31 PM
1.223 04:00:02:116.5
30 Dec, 01:02:11 PM
47
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 38°30'S 151°11'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 11.6 201 03:00:40:398.6
29 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
1.324 04:00:13:306.5
30 Dec, 01:13:30 PM
48
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°25'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
420.7 8.2 195 03:18:32:446.9
30 Dec, 07:32:44 AM
1.072 04:01:03:536.5
30 Dec, 02:03:53 PM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°45'S 151°12'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 9.4 182 03:10:01:437.7
29 Dec, 11:01:43 PM
1.189 04:01:31:556.4
30 Dec, 02:31:55 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 37°40'S 151°01'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 8.6 189 03:12:55:237.4
30 Dec, 01:55:23 AM
1.151 04:01:44:476.4
30 Dec, 02:44:47 PM
51
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 38°18'S 150°44'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 11.6 197 02:23:58:238.7
29 Dec, 12:58:23 PM
1.378 04:03:10:446.3
30 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
52
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°54'S 151°17'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 8.5 185 03:13:25:087.4
30 Dec, 02:25:08 AM
1.173 04:04:11:476.3
30 Dec, 05:11:47 PM
53
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 37°59'S 151°14'E
68nm E of Gabo Island
388.0 9.1 190 03:11:58:487.5
30 Dec, 12:58:48 AM
1.217 04:06:12:136.1
30 Dec, 07:12:13 PM
54
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°13'S 150°53'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 11.3 186 03:05:14:388.1
29 Dec, 06:14:38 PM
1.345 04:07:53:356.0
30 Dec, 08:53:35 PM
55
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°28'S 151°21'E
64nm E of Green Cape
418.7 7.2 190 03:21:28:476.7
30 Dec, 10:28:47 AM
1.115 04:08:13:486.0
30 Dec, 09:13:48 PM
56
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 37°11'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
426.0 7.2 193 03:14:42:397.2
30 Dec, 03:42:39 AM
1.205 04:08:29:126.0
30 Dec, 09:29:12 PM
57
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 36°53'S 150°31'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
438.4 7.0 186 04:00:21:086.5
30 Dec, 01:21:08 PM
1.096 04:09:36:075.9
30 Dec, 10:36:07 PM
58
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°18'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
411.7 7.9 164 03:23:43:176.6
30 Dec, 12:43:17 PM
1.104 04:09:40:355.9
30 Dec, 10:40:35 PM
59
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°04'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 9.0 189 03:16:47:497.1
30 Dec, 05:47:49 AM
1.192 04:09:50:455.9
30 Dec, 10:50:45 PM
60
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°25'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
422.6 7.0 196 04:03:23:186.3
30 Dec, 04:23:18 PM
1.073 04:10:38:375.9
30 Dec, 11:38:37 PM
61
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 37°55'S 151°20'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 8.7 183 03:16:03:397.1
30 Dec, 05:03:39 AM
1.227 04:12:03:025.8
31 Dec, 01:03:02 AM
62
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°32'S 151°49'E
86nm E of Green Cape
424.9 7.4 185 04:03:11:516.3
30 Dec, 04:11:51 PM
1.140 04:17:05:075.6
31 Dec, 06:05:07 AM
63
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 38°07'S 151°24'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 8.3 192 03:17:34:177.0
30 Dec, 06:34:17 AM
1.264 04:17:13:065.5
31 Dec, 06:13:06 AM
64
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°12'S 151°28'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 8.7 183 03:13:48:397.3
30 Dec, 02:48:39 AM
1.344 04:19:19:475.4
31 Dec, 08:19:47 AM
65
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°23'S 151°46'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 8.1 179 03:18:09:107.0
30 Dec, 07:09:10 AM
1.351 05:01:47:475.2
31 Dec, 02:47:47 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°20'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
429.6 8.5 186 04:07:28:376.1
30 Dec, 08:28:37 PM
1.364 05:21:08:334.5
01 Jan, 10:08:33 AM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 0.8 284 06:02:02:104.3
01 Jan, 03:02:10 PM
1.282 07:19:13:063.4
03 Jan, 08:13:06 AM
68
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°24'S 150°14'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 9.2 305 08:13:36:553.1
04 Jan, 02:36:55 AM
1.347 11:12:57:502.3
07 Jan, 01:57:50 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied